Nuway Alliance
To provide leadership, innovation and recovery access.
Nuway Alliance at a glance
In short: Nuway Alliance gave $58K across 1 grant in 2024 (avg $58K), mostly in Minnesota. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990.
- Annual giving (2024)
- $58,175
- -99.3% vs 2023
- Grants made (2024)
- 1
- +0.0% vs 2023
- Average grant
- $58,175
- -99.3% vs 2023
- Median grant
- $58,175
- Total assets
- $25,303,991
- +109.6% vs 2023
- Primary geography
- Minnesota (100% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2024 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2024; updated September 2026.
Who Nuway Alliance funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top recipient in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was Nuway Mental Health Clinic ($58K).
Grant Size Distribution
6 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was in the $250–500K range: 2 grants of 6 (33%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of the 2024 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.
States
Cities
How Nuway Alliance gives
- Giving fell 93% from 2021 to 2024. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $58K (2024) to $7.9M (2023). In 2024 it made 1 grant totaling $58K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Nuway Mental Health Clinic Minneapolis, MN | Program Support | $58,175 |
Ready to take the next step with Nuway Alliance?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $25,303,991 | $29,271,407 | $17,156,182 | $58,175 | 1 | $642,311 |
| 2023 | $12,075,148 | $21,061,765 | $28,087,289 | $7,946,541 | 1 | $248,124 |
| 2022 | $27,698,364 | $17,547,866 | $17,522,808 | — | — | $32,420 |
| 2021 | $20,306,360 | $15,942,429 | $7,794,912 | $805,000 | 2 | $11,825 |
| 2020 | $9,958,728 | $10,608,686 | $5,382,752 | $750,000 | 2 | $1,930 |
About Nuway Alliance
Based on IRS filings
Nuway Alliance is a public charity focused on Health, based in Minneapolis, MN. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $25.3M in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 1 grant totaling $58K. Net investment income was $642K.
Focus Areas
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Nuway Alliance is led by David J. Vennes, Chief Executive Officer since 2024 (on filings since 2020); 11 of 19 officers listed in 2024 are compensated.
Officers on the 2024 filing
David J. Vennes
Chief Executive Officer
Chief Executive Officer & Chief Oper. Officer → CEO & COO, 2023
CEO & COO → Chief Executive Officer, 2024
On filings since 2020
36 hrs/week
$564K (2020) → $480K (2024)
Linda Hedemark
Chair
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
David A. Wiechmann
Medical Director
On filings since 2021
50 hrs/week
$235K (2021) → $252K (2024)
Dan Asleson
Director & Technology
New on the 2024 filing
50 hrs/week
$171K (2024)
Alan Braun
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Ashton McGee
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Kirk Gryder
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Rick Shamberg
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Lee Jacobson
Director
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
John E. Miller
Chief Strategy Officer
Vice President Strategic Growth → Chief Strategy Officer, 2023
On filings since 2020
50 hrs/week
$160K (2020) → $251K (2024)
Monique M. Bourgeois
Chief Community Relations
Ccro → Chief Community Relations Officer, 2022
Chief Community Relations Officer → Chief Community Relations, 2024
On filings since 2020
50 hrs/week
$209K (2020) → $240K (2024)
Tom Meier
Chief Administrative & Finance Officer
Chief Administrative Officer → CAO & CFO, 2023
CAO & CFO → Chief Administrative & Finance Officer, 2024
On filings since 2020
50 hrs/week
$316K (2020) → $380K (2024)
Kenneth L. Roberts
Chief Clinical Officer
On filings since 2022
50 hrs/week
$311K (2022) → $316K (2024)
Marian M. Spiess
Vice President & Residential Services
Residential Services Director → Vice President & Residential Services, 2024
On filings since 2022
50 hrs/week
$186K (2022) → $209K (2024)
Ryan L. Clukey
Vice President & Human Resources
On filings since 2022
50 hrs/week
$183K (2022) → $222K (2024)
Angela Hansen
Vice President, Quality & Training
Vice President, Quality, Training & Compliance → Vice President, Quality & Training, 2024
On filings since 2023
50 hrs/week
$173K (2023) → $187K (2024)
Ryan Hamilton
Vice President & Government Affairs
New on the 2024 filing
50 hrs/week
$246K (2024)
George Antrim III
Secretary
Director → Secretary, 2023
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Kathryn Freytag
Treasurer
Treasurer & Director → Treasurer, 2022
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (9)
- Former: Lindsay Battuello Gephart (2021–2023) — Vice President & Outpatient Services
- Former: Stephen Brennan (2023) — Program Director
- Former: Amy A. Dellwo (2020–2022) — Vice President & Public Policy
- Former: Douglas Hall (2020–2022) — Secretary
- Former: Jeff Cowan (2020–2022) — Director
- Former: John E. Marston (2020–2022) — Chief Financial Officer
- Former: Ken Roberts (2020–2021) — CCO
- Former: Kevin Moran (2020–2021) — Senior Director Finance
- Former: Lindsay Battuello (2020) — Vice President Outpatient
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2024 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $480K, to David Vennes (Chief Executive Officer). 11 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about Nuway Alliance
How much does Nuway Alliance give each year?
Nuway Alliance gave $58K across 1 grant in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. In 2023 it gave $7.9M across 1 grant.
How large is Nuway Alliance?
Nuway Alliance reported $25.3M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $29.3M.
What is Nuway Alliance?
Nuway Alliance is a public charity focused on Health, based in Minneapolis, MN. It holds $25.3M in total assets as of 2024.
Where does Nuway Alliance operate?
Nuway Alliance has awarded grants in Minnesota.
What is Nuway Alliance's EIN?
Nuway Alliance's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 84-2633989. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(5)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS November 15, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS November 14, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS November 15, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS December 23, 2025)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Live grants for the work Nuway Alliance funds
Health Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Nuway Alliance's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Minnesota
Nu-Way House Inc
Minneapolis, MN
Assets
$21.6M
Grants
3
Total Given
$19.3M
Ucare Minnesota
Stuart, VA
UCare supports Minnesota community health efforts focused on health equity, access to care, wellness, and health-care quality, including initiatives serving underserved and rural communities. Its reported 2023 grants totaled $83.5 million, alongside a separate commitment of four $25 million payments to the University of Minnesota; no typical grant size is stated. The available information does not say whether UCare accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.2B
Grants
0
Total Given
$765
The Minneapolis Foundation
Minneapolis, MN
The Minneapolis Foundation funds civic, social, and economic needs, including economic mobility, education, health, the environment, arts, and human services, with most grant dollars going to Minnesota. Its 2025 grants had a median of $25,000, though amounts varied widely. It says no funding opportunities are currently open; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$1.2B
Grants
1,565
Total Given
$121.7M
Saint Paul & Minnesota Foundation
St. Paul, MN
The Saint Paul & Minnesota Foundation funds community-led work in areas including economic opportunity, health and human services, youth and education, housing, and organizational capacity. Its 2025 grants had a median of $26,000; listed programs offer up to $50,000 for eligible East Metro work and up to $15,000 for qualifying Minnesota organizations. It accepts applications through specific programs, including rolling application opportunities; the Community Solutions Grant Program serves Dakota, Ramsey, and Washington counties.
Assets
$1.7B
Grants
1,473
Total Given
$107.2M
The Richard M Schulze Family Foundation
Minneapolis, MN
The Richard M. Schulze Family Foundation funds education, health care, and human services, including college scholarships, with most support benefiting working- and middle-class families in specified Minnesota and Florida counties; it also makes some national grants. Its 2024 grants had a median of $5,000, though awards ranged from $50 to $10 million. It plans to move to invitation-only grantmaking in 2027; whether it currently accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$218.3M
Grants
1,431
Total Given
$47.9M
Wells Fargo Foundation
Minneapolis, MN
Wells Fargo Foundation funds financial opportunity, affordable housing, small business growth, and some other local community needs across national and eligible local communities. Its 2025 grants ranged from $3,000 to $8 million, with a median of $35,000. It does not accept unsolicited requests; eligible organizations may submit a grant interest form to be considered for an invitation.
Assets
$8.6M
Grants
1,376
Total Given
$157.4M
More similar funders
More Funders in Minnesota
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Nuway Alliance's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Nuway Alliance down — hundreds of funders to go?