Larry and Sally Markley Family

Private foundation · Grantmaker Orville, OH EIN: 88-2226916

Larry and Sally Markley Family is a private foundation focused on religion, based in Orville, OH. IRS filing data is available from 2021 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $22K in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 5 grants totaling $8K.

Key facts about Larry and Sally Markley Family

In short: Larry and Sally Markley Family gave $8K across 5 grants in 2025 (avg $2K), mostly in Ohio. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

EIN
88-2226916
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2025
Annual giving (2025)
$8,000
Grants made (2025)
5
Average grant
$1,600
Median grant
$1,500
Total assets
$21,975
Primary geography
Ohio (69% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.

Financial Overview

From 2025 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing

Total Assets

$22K

Annual Giving

$8K

Grant Count

5

Avg Grant Size

$2K

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Larry and Sally Markley Family reported a distributable amount of $258 for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

How Larry and Sally Markley Family gives

  • In 2025 it paid out well above its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.

Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Larry and Sally Markley Family?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

2states

Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 5 itemized grants.

States

Cities

OrrvillePeninsulaRockville

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$2K$4K$6K$8K0 grants2021 0 grants2022 0 grants2023 0 grants2024 5 grants2025

In 2025 it made 5 grants totaling $8K.

Grant Insights

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 5 recipients in 2025

Orrville Firefighters: $3KOrrville Firefighters$3KAutism Society: $3KAutism Society$3KOrrville Community Development Corp: $2KOrrville Community DevelopmentCorp$2KOrr Views: $1KOrr Views$1KCuyahoga Valley Scenic Railway: $500Cuyahoga Valley Scenic Railway$500

The largest 2025 recipient was Orrville Firefighters ($3K). Together the top 5 received $8K.

Grant Size Distribution

5 grants across all recorded years

5<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 5 grants of 5 (100%).

Giving History

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Orrville Firefighters Orrville, OHGeneral$2,500
Autism Society Rockville, MDGeneral$2,500
Orrville Community Development Corp Orrville, OHGeneral$1,500
Orr Views Orrville, OHGeneral$1,000
Cuyahoga Valley Scenic Railway Peninsula, OHGeneral$500

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Revenue
Expenses
Qualifying Distributions
$0$10K$20K$30K$40K2021 2022 2023 2024 2025
Metric202520242023
Total Assets$21,975——
Revenue$30,000——
Expenses$8,025——
Qualifying Distributions$8,000——
Distributable Amount$258——

Data update history

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS July 13, 2026)
  2. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2021–2024

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Larry and Sally Markley Family is led by Larry Markley, President on every filing since 2021; none of the 3 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Larry Markley

    President

    On filings since 2021

    No compensation reported

  • Laura A. Markley MD

    Treasurer

    On filings since 2021

    No compensation reported

  • Sally Markley

    Vice President

    On filings since 2021

    No compensation reported

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2021–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Frequently asked questions about Larry and Sally Markley Family

How much does Larry and Sally Markley Family give each year?

Larry and Sally Markley Family gave $8K across 5 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

What is Larry and Sally Markley Family's typical grant size?

Larry and Sally Markley Family's median grant in 2025 was $1,500, and its average grant was $1,600, across 5 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Where does Larry and Sally Markley Family give grants?

Larry and Sally Markley Family gives mostly in Ohio: 69% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest state was Maryland (31%). The most frequent recipient cities were Orrville, OH (3 grants).

Does Larry and Sally Markley Family give general operating support?

Yes: 100% of Larry and Sally Markley Family's 2025 grants with a stated purpose (5 of 5) were for general or operating support, per its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Who are Larry and Sally Markley Family's largest grantees?

Larry and Sally Markley Family's largest 2025 grantees include Orrville Firefighters ($2,500), Autism Society ($2,500) and Orrville Community Development Corp ($1,500), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 81% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.

How large is Larry and Sally Markley Family?

Larry and Sally Markley Family reported $22K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $8K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $258 (roughly 5% of its investment assets).

What is Larry and Sally Markley Family?

Larry and Sally Markley Family is a private foundation focused on religion, based in Orville, OH. It holds $22K in total assets as of 2025.

What is Larry and Sally Markley Family's EIN?

Larry and Sally Markley Family's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 88-2226916. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2021–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.

Your AI grants department

Here's the math on researching Larry and Sally Markley Family by hand.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Larry and Sally Markley Family's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Similar funders in Ohio

Ohio Child Care Resource and Referral Association

Columbus, OH

OCCRRA funds Ohio organizations serving child care, early learning, and youth development, including through program-specific stabilization and access grants. Its 2025 grants ranged from $6,960 to $50,970, with a median of $30,060. Organizations apply for assistance and are reviewed against program criteria; unsolicited requests are not addressed in the information provided.

Assets

$6.3M

Grants

4

Total Given

$118K

Columbus Foundation

Columbus, OH

The Columbus Foundation supports nonprofits and community initiatives in areas including arts and culture, education, youth, neighborhoods, basic needs, and capacity building, with a median 2024 grant of about $21,500. Its focus is Central Ohio, though it also funds organizations elsewhere; most grants are donor-directed and not application-based, but some programs accept applications.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$2.8B

Grants

1,747

Total Given

$242.7M

The Greater Cincinnati Foundation

Cincinnati, OH

The Greater Cincinnati Foundation supports education, affordable housing, arts and culture, community well-being, neighborhood development, and basic needs, with responsive grants focused on its eight-county Greater Cincinnati service area. Its 2024 grants had a median of $20,000, while specific opportunities range from small awards to grants of up to $450,000. It offers open RFP and LOI opportunities; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests outside those opportunities.

Assets

$1.0B

Grants

1,408

Total Given

$184.4M

The Cleveland Foundation

Cleveland, OH

The Cleveland Foundation funds nonprofits working on community needs and long-term priorities, including education, health, arts and culture, economic development, neighborhoods, and human services in Cuyahoga, Lake, and Geauga counties. Its 2024 grants had a median of about $30,700, though amounts varied widely. Its general application is open year-round, so it accepts unsolicited requests through that process.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$3.3B

Grants

1,016

Total Given

$184.2M

The Scripps Howard Foundation

Cincinnati, OH

The Scripps Howard Foundation supports journalism education and related programs, including fellowships and investigative and open-source reporting, with 2024 grants concentrated in Maryland, Washington, D.C., Arizona, Ohio, and Colorado. Its median 2024 grant was $1,250, though awards ranged widely; the profile does not state whether the Foundation accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$69.4M

Grants

819

Total Given

$7.4M

Nisource Charitable Foundation

Columbus, OH

The NiSource Charitable Foundation supports nonprofits addressing safety, workforce and economic development, environmental stewardship, STEM and energy education, and basic needs in communities across Indiana, Kentucky, Maryland, Ohio, Pennsylvania, and Virginia. Its 2024 grants ranged from $60 to $2.1 million, with a median of $3,000. The filing directs applicants to contact the Foundation for application materials and deadlines; it does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Assets

$43.0M

Grants

683

Total Given

$7.5M

Dayton Foundation Depository

Dayton, OH

The Dayton Foundation supports eligible nonprofits working in arts and culture, health, education, human services and community building, including capacity building, capital projects and program expansions, primarily in Greater Dayton and nearby counties. Its 2025 itemized grants ranged from $5,020 to $1,792,990, with a median of $12,000. It accepts applications for its discretionary grant program through an online portal.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$42.3M

Grants

677

Total Given

$22.7M

The Dayton Foundation

Dayton, OH

The Dayton Foundation supports nonprofit projects in areas such as education, arts and culture, health, human services and the environment that benefit Greater Dayton. Greenlight grants range from $500 to $7,500, discretionary grants are above $7,500 and up to $75,000, and its 2025 grant median was $14,550. Organizations can apply through its grants portal; the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$771.2M

Grants

589

Total Given

$32.6M

Premier Bank Foundation

Canfield, OH

The foundation supports qualified charitable organizations and community efforts, with 2025 grants spanning neighborhood development, social equity, entrepreneurship, revitalization, and local services. Grants ranged from $30 to $60,000, with a median of $1,682, and most funding went to Ohio, followed by Indiana, Michigan, and Pennsylvania. Its filing says it does not limit giving to preselected organizations; awards are determined by its Distribution Committee, and no application form or materials are listed.

Assets

$14.5M

Grants

388

Total Given

$1.4M

Jewish Federation of Cleveland

Cleveland, OH

The Jewish Federation of Cleveland funds social-welfare, religious, educational, security, and community programs, with a focus on Cleveland and Ohio as well as Jewish needs in Israel and around the world. Its 2025 grants had a median of $22,250, though amounts varied widely; the available information does not specify whether it accepts unsolicited institutional requests.

Assets

$680.2M

Grants

425

Total Given

$72.7M

Timken Co Charitable & Educational Fund

North Canton, OH

The Fund supports approved nonprofits delivering measurable, lasting improvements in communities where Timken operates, including community services, housing, food access, education, and workforce programs. Typical grants are $500–$10,000, with larger requests requiring board preapproval; eligible communities include locations in Ohio, North Carolina, Colorado, Illinois, and South Carolina. It says it gives only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Education

Assets

$4.1M

Grants

436

Total Given

$2.5M

Toledo Community Foundation Inc

Toledo, OH

Greater Toledo Community Foundation funds a broad range of community programs, including education, health, social services, arts and culture, and environmental work, mainly in northwest Ohio and southeast Michigan. Its 2024 grants had a median award of $15,500, though amounts varied widely; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.

Assets

$246.9M

Grants

406

Total Given

$17.8M

More Funders in Ohio

Larry and Sally Markley Family down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?