Magnolia Star Foundation
Magnolia Star Foundation is a private foundation, based in Columbus, OH. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $8K in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 4 grants totaling $25K. Net investment income was $2K.
Magnolia Star Foundation at a glance
In short: Magnolia Star Foundation gave $25K across 4 grants in 2025 (avg $6K), mostly in Georgia. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $24,800
- -59.1% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 4
- -60.0% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $6,200
- +2.1% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $4,500
- Total assets
- $7,987
- +232.2% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- Georgia (54% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who Magnolia Star Foundation funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 4 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Habitat for Humanity ($14K). Together the top 4 received $25K.
Grant Size Distribution
62 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 62 grants of 62 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 4 itemized grants.
States
Cities
How Magnolia Star Foundation gives
- Giving fell 70% from 2022 to 2025. Method
- In 2025 it paid out well above its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $13K (2019) to $82K (2022). In 2025 it made 4 grants totaling $25K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Habitat for Humanity Atlanta, GA | General Operating | $13,500 |
| The Salvation Army Alexandria, VA | General Operating | $5,000 |
| Goodyear Heights Columbus, OH | General Operating | $4,000 |
| Planned Parenthood Chicago, IL | General Operating | $2,300 |
Ready to take the next step with Magnolia Star Foundation?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $7,987 | $31,768 | $26,169 | $24,800 | 4 | $26,090 | $1,688 | $374 |
| 2024 | $2,404 | $52,137 | $62,279 | $60,700 | 10 | $62,046 | $1,491 | $439 |
| 2023 | $12,537 | $55,419 | $54,460 | $52,900 | 12 | $54,303 | $3,319 | $1,390 |
| 2022 | $11,589 | $79,486 | $83,597 | $81,600 | 14 | $83,015 | $193 | $1,301 |
| 2021 | $15,705 | $15,688 | $58,984 | $57,000 | 22 | $58,632 | $15,339 | $5,231 |
| 2020 | $55,979 | $21,006 | $49,106 | $47,300 | 19 | — | $857 | $3,256 |
| 2019 | $83,571 | $1,853 | $14,310 | $12,900 | 10 | — | $1,726 | $4,426 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Magnolia Star Foundation reported a distributable amount of $374 for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Magnolia Star Foundation's only listed officer is Huntington National Bank, Trustee on every filing since 2019 (compensated).
Officers on the 2025 filing
Huntington National Bank
Trustee
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
$533 (2019) → $80 (2025)
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $80, to Huntington National Bank (Trustee).
Frequently asked questions about Magnolia Star Foundation
How much does Magnolia Star Foundation give each year?
Magnolia Star Foundation gave $25K across 4 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $61K across 10 grants.
What is Magnolia Star Foundation's typical grant size?
Magnolia Star Foundation's median grant in 2025 was $4,500, and its average grant was $6,200, across 4 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does Magnolia Star Foundation give grants?
Magnolia Star Foundation gives mostly in Georgia: 54% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest states were Virginia (20%) and Ohio (16%).
Does Magnolia Star Foundation give general operating support?
Yes: 100% of Magnolia Star Foundation's 2025 grants with a stated purpose (4 of 4) were for general or operating support, per its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
How large is Magnolia Star Foundation?
Magnolia Star Foundation reported $8K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $26K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $374 (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What is Magnolia Star Foundation's EIN?
Magnolia Star Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 47-3229925. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Data update history
(8)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS May 26, 2020)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS May 11, 2021)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 9, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 11, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 6, 2024)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 7, 2025)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS April 10, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2019–2025
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Magnolia Star Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
W Paul Mills & Thora J Mills Memorial
Columbus, OH
The W Paul Mills & Thora J Mills Memorial makes grants mainly for general operating support, with 2025 awards ranging from $1,000 to $4,000 and a median of $1,000. Grants are generally restricted to 501(c)(3) organizations in Akron and Summit County, Ohio. Requests must be submitted in writing, but no specific format or deadline is stated.
Assets
$1.6M
Grants
47
Total Given
$61K
Glenn R & Alice V Boggess Memorial
Columbus, OH
The foundation supports a range of charitable organizations, including children’s, family-services, hospice, and community groups; its 2025 grants typically were $1,000–$8,000, with a median of $2,000. It is based in Columbus, Ohio, and lists Summit County, Ohio, as a restriction, though recent grants also went to Virginia; the filing says to request a distribution by letter to Brenda Moubray, but does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$2.0M
Grants
40
Total Given
$90K
L R Moffitt & L W Moffitt Foundation
Columbus, OH
The L R Moffitt & L W Moffitt Foundation supports a range of charitable services, including food assistance, health and human services, legal aid, and animal welfare; its 2024 filing restricts awards to the Akron and Summit County area. In 2025, it made 52 grants, typically around $1,000 (median), with awards ranging from $500 to $6,000. It accepts written requests in any format; no deadline is listed.
Assets
$1.4M
Grants
52
Total Given
$72K
Lloyd L & Louise K Smith Foundation
Columbus, OH
The foundation supports a broad range of organizations, including education, hospitals, religious groups, food assistance, arts, human services, youth, and wildlife organizations. Its 2025 grants ranged from $1,000 to $25,000, with a median of $3,000, and 90% of funding went to Ohio recipients. It accepts written applications from public educational institutions, hospitals, and religious organizations; no specific form or deadline is listed.
Assets
$5.3M
Grants
70
Total Given
$293K
Charles E and Mabel M Ritchie Memorial
Columbus, OH
The foundation supports a range of organizations, including education, human services, arts, and community groups, with its stated restriction to organizations in Summit County, Ohio. Its 2025 grants ranged from $1,000 to $20,000, with a median of $5,000. It has no specific application form or deadline; the filing does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$7.2M
Grants
72
Total Given
$420K
Aetna Foundation Inc
Hartford, CT
Aetna Foundation supported health and wellness, access to health care, and related community needs; its 2021 grants ranged from $5,000 to $1 million, with a median of $40,000, and went to organizations across multiple states, especially in D.C. and Connecticut. Its 2021 filing was marked final, so it appears to have ended or be winding down grantmaking; that filing said there were no restrictions on who could apply and pointed applicants to its website for application materials.
Assets
—
Grants
65
Total Given
$7.2M
More similar funders
More Funders in Ohio
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Magnolia Star Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Magnolia Star Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?