Sisler McFawn Foundation PFDN
Sisler McFawn Foundation PFDN is a private foundation based in Brooklyn, Ohio. Its 2025 filing lists grants to organizations, primarily in Ohio, including educational, community-service, food-assistance, cultural, and youth-serving organizations.
Sisler McFawn Foundation PFDN at a glance
In short: Sisler McFawn Foundation PFDN gave $1.1M across 124 grants in 2025 (avg $9K), mostly in Ohio. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $1,117,163
- -0.3% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 124
- -3.9% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $9,009
- +3.8% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $6,500
- Total assets
- $14,003,799
- -2.2% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- Ohio (94% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.
How to apply to Sisler McFawn Foundation PFDN
- How to Apply
-
Submit a letter to Michael Ayers. The foundation states that it does not restrict giving to preselected organizations. Grants are given primarily to Akron, Ohio, organizations.
- Review Cycle
- Submit prior to the foundation’s meetings in May, September, and December.
- Deadline
- Submit prior to the foundation’s meetings in May, September, and December.
- Contact
Application contact: Michael Ayers
Mailing address: P O Box 149, Akron, OH 44309-0149
Phone: (330) 668-1266
Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Who Sisler McFawn Foundation PFDN funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Ohio Foundation of Independent Colleges ($65K). Together the top 10 received $328K.
Grant Size Distribution
606 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 601 grants of 606 (99%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
The foundation states that grants are given primarily to Akron, Ohio, organizations. In 2025, 94% of grant dollars went to recipients in Ohio; the remaining listed shares went to Virginia (2%), New York (1%), Washington, D.C. (1%), and Colorado (1%).
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 124 itemized grants.
States
Cities
How Sisler McFawn Foundation PFDN gives
- 83% of 2025 grantees were also funded in 2024. Method
- Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (+4%). Method
- In 2025 it paid out 104% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $975K (2020) to $1.1M (2024). In 2025 it made 124 grants totaling $1.1M.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Ohio Foundation of Independent Colleges Westerville, OH | General Operating | $65,000 |
| Leadership Akron Akron, OH | General Operating | $40,000 |
| Akroncanton Regional Foodbank Akron, OH | General Operating | $35,000 |
| Family Community Services Inc Ravenna, OH | General Operating | $32,000 |
| Neomed Rootstown, OH | General | $30,000 |
| Access Akron, OH | General | $28,000 |
| Stan Hywet Hall & Gardens Akron, OH | General Operating | $25,000 |
| University of Akron Foundation Akron, OH | General Operating | $25,000 |
| United Way of Summit County Akron, OH | General Operating | $25,000 |
| Magical Theatre Company Barberton, OH | General Operating | $23,000 |
Ready to take the next step with Sisler McFawn Foundation PFDN?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $14,003,799 | $1,078,961 | $1,399,029 | $1,117,163 | 124 | $1,252,762 | $985,738 | $1,208,340 |
| 2024 | $14,324,342 | $1,929,971 | $1,340,941 | $1,120,115 | 129 | $1,249,675 | $1,835,321 | $1,133,171 |
| 2023 | $13,735,539 | $615,159 | $1,226,264 | $1,004,986 | 118 | $1,128,491 | $528,564 | $1,031,048 |
| 2022 | $14,357,376 | $884,013 | $1,280,000 | $1,071,910 | 117 | $1,191,094 | $792,465 | $1,049,459 |
| 2021 | $14,764,356 | $913,254 | $1,302,755 | $1,062,502 | 118 | $1,187,443 | $813,272 | $1,202,314 |
| 2020 | $15,161,876 | $1,249,138 | $1,199,238 | $974,908 | 113 | — | $1,153,858 | $1,018,686 |
| 2019 | $15,111,973 | $1,024,609 | $1,177,950 | $987,150 | 1 | — | $953,576 | $1,005,046 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Sisler McFawn Foundation PFDN reported a distributable amount of $1.2M for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated September 2026.
Mission & Focus Areas
No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2025 grants include support for organizations working in varied areas. For example, Leadership Akron says its mission is to inspire, strengthen, and empower leaders and help create a greater Akron. The Akron-Canton Regional Foodbank describes its work as distributing food and bringing the community together to fight hunger. Family & Community Services says it provides community-based services to strengthen and empower individuals and families, while ACCESS says it serves women and children experiencing homelessness.
Other 2025 grantees describe work in history and nature preservation (Stan Hywet Hall & Gardens), educational theatre for young audiences and families (Magical Theatre Company), and play-based learning for children and families (Akron Children’s Museum). Hiram College describes its mission as fostering intellectual excellence and social responsibility.
Grantmaking
In 2025, the foundation made 124 grants totaling $1,117,163. Grants ranged from $1,000 to $65,000, with a median of $6,500.
Among its largest 2025 grants were $65,000 to Ohio Foundation of Independent Colleges, $40,000 to Leadership Akron, $35,000 to Akron-Canton Regional Foodbank, $32,000 to Family & Community Services, $30,000 to NEOMED, and $28,000 to ACCESS. The stated purposes for these grants were general or general operating support.
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2025 filing lists Michael A. Ayers as grant manager and KeyBank N.A. as trustee.
Sisler McFawn Foundation PFDN's 2025 filing lists 2 officers; all 2 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Keybank N A
Trustee
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
$93K (2019) → $113K (2025)
Michael A. Ayers
Grant Manager
On filings since 2019
5 hrs/week
$80K (2019) → $102K (2025)
Former officers (1)
- Former: Keybank National Association (2022–2023) — Trustee
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $113K, to Keybank N a (Trustee). 2 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about Sisler McFawn Foundation PFDN
How much does Sisler McFawn Foundation PFDN give each year?
Sisler McFawn Foundation PFDN gave $1.1M across 124 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $1.1M across 129 grants.
What is Sisler McFawn Foundation PFDN's typical grant size?
Sisler McFawn Foundation PFDN's median grant in 2025 was $6,500, and its average grant was $9,009, across 124 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does Sisler McFawn Foundation PFDN give grants?
Sisler McFawn Foundation PFDN gives mostly in Ohio: 94% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Akron, OH (68 grants), Cleveland, OH (9 grants), Stow, OH (3 grants) and Westerville, OH (2 grants).
Does Sisler McFawn Foundation PFDN give general operating support?
Yes: 100% of Sisler McFawn Foundation PFDN's 2025 grants with a stated purpose (124 of 124) were for general or operating support, per its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Who are Sisler McFawn Foundation PFDN's largest grantees?
Sisler McFawn Foundation PFDN's largest 2025 grantees include Ohio Foundation of Independent Colleges ($65,000), Leadership Akron ($40,000) and Akroncanton Regional Foodbank ($35,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 13% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is Sisler McFawn Foundation PFDN?
Sisler McFawn Foundation PFDN reported $14.0M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $1.3M in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $1.2M (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What does Sisler McFawn Foundation PFDN fund?
No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2025 grants include support for organizations working in varied areas. For example, Leadership Akron says its mission is to inspire, strengthen, and empower leaders and help create a greater Akron. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from Sisler McFawn Foundation PFDN?
Submit a letter to Michael Ayers. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑
What is Sisler McFawn Foundation PFDN's EIN?
Sisler McFawn Foundation PFDN's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 34-6508111. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Data update history
(7)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS June 23, 2020)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 7, 2026)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS May 6, 2021)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 9, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 8, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 5, 2024)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 3, 2025)
Other open foundation grants in Ohio
Ohio Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Sisler McFawn Foundation PFDN's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Akron Community Foundation
Akron, OH
Akron Community Foundation funds nonprofit organizations and community efforts in Summit County across arts and culture, civic affairs, health and human services, education, and current priorities such as housing, mental health, and public safety. Its 2025 itemized grants had a median of about $15,000, though awards varied widely; it accepts online applications for competitive Community Fund grants, with application periods tied to grant-cycle deadlines.
Assets
$305.5M
Grants
335
Total Given
$14.7M
L R Moffitt & L W Moffitt Foundation
Columbus, OH
The L R Moffitt & L W Moffitt Foundation supports a range of charitable services, including food assistance, health and human services, legal aid, and animal welfare; its 2024 filing restricts awards to the Akron and Summit County area. In 2025, it made 52 grants, typically around $1,000 (median), with awards ranging from $500 to $6,000. It accepts written requests in any format; no deadline is listed.
Assets
$1.4M
Grants
52
Total Given
$72K
Lloyd L & Louise K Smith Foundation
Columbus, OH
The foundation supports a broad range of organizations, including education, hospitals, religious groups, food assistance, arts, human services, youth, and wildlife organizations. Its 2025 grants ranged from $1,000 to $25,000, with a median of $3,000, and 90% of funding went to Ohio recipients. It accepts written applications from public educational institutions, hospitals, and religious organizations; no specific form or deadline is listed.
Assets
$5.3M
Grants
70
Total Given
$293K
Charles E and Mabel M Ritchie Memorial
Columbus, OH
The foundation supports a range of organizations, including education, human services, arts, and community groups, with its stated restriction to organizations in Summit County, Ohio. Its 2025 grants ranged from $1,000 to $20,000, with a median of $5,000. It has no specific application form or deadline; the filing does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$7.2M
Grants
72
Total Given
$420K
Mary S & David C Corbin Foundation
Fairlawn, OH
The Mary S. & David C. Corbin Foundation supports charitable organizations and public entities working in arts and culture, community initiatives, education, the environment, health, housing, social services, and youth, primarily in Akron and Summit County, Ohio. Its 2024 grants ranged from $250 to $100,000, with a median of $10,000. Applications are submitted through its online portal; the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$18.6M
Grants
78
Total Given
$974K
The Welty Family Foundation
Akron, OH
The Welty Family Foundation supports Ohio charities working in areas such as community development, food assistance, leadership, and services for people facing homelessness or incarceration. Its 2025 grants ranged from $2,000 to $20,000, with a median of $5,000; it gives only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$10.1M
Grants
77
Total Given
$515K
More similar funders
More Funders in Ohio
Cite this profile
Grantable. (2026). Sisler McFawn Foundation PFDN funder profile. GrantGraph. Retrieved October 18, 2026, from https://grantable.co/funders/sisler-mcfawn-foundation-pfdn-morg_6ba8455729ab4634ba53b86cbd2ea425
BibTeX
@misc{grantable_346508111_2026,
author = {{Grantable}},
title = {{Sisler McFawn Foundation PFDN funder profile}},
howpublished = {GrantGraph},
year = {2026},
url = {https://grantable.co/funders/sisler-mcfawn-foundation-pfdn-morg_6ba8455729ab4634ba53b86cbd2ea425},
note = {Accessed 2026-10-18. Data licensed CC BY 4.0}
} The figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0: reuse them with credit to Grantable and a link. Download the data.
Figures come from Sisler McFawn Foundation PFDN's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Sisler McFawn Foundation PFDN down — hundreds of funders to go?