Samuel J & Connie M Frankino
SAMUEL J & CONNIE M FRANKINO is a private foundation based in Rocky River, Ohio. The foundation describes its work as improving the well-being of children and families, strengthening communities, and creating opportunity. Its stated areas of support include healthcare, human services, education, environmental initiatives, arts and culture, and community development.
Key facts about Samuel J & Connie M Frankino
In short: Samuel J & Connie M Frankino gave $958K across 32 grants in 2026 (avg $30K), mostly in Florida. 47% of 2026 grantees were new. Source: 2026 IRS Form 990-PF.
- EIN
- 34-1577766
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2026
- Annual giving (2026)
- $958,006
- Grants made (2026)
- 32
- Average grant
- $29,938
- Median grant
- $10,219
- New grantees (estimate)
- 47% first-time grantees (15 of 32, 2026)
- Total assets
- $17,526,272
- Primary geography
- Florida (60% of itemized 2026 grant dollars)
- How to apply
- The website requires an LOI before a full application; the filing describes requests as including the reason for the request and its purpose. Full details ↓
- Deadline
- The website listed LOI deadlines of March 16, 2026, for the spring cycle and August 7, 2026, for the fall cycle.
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2026; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology). Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Financial Overview
From 2026 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
$17.5M
-2.2% YoY
Annual Giving
$958K
-1.6% YoY
Grant Count
32
-8.6% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$30K
+7.7% YoY
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Samuel J & Connie M Frankino reported a distributable amount of $766K for 2026 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Is Samuel J & Connie M Frankino open to new grantees?
47%
first-time grantees, 2026
In 2026, 15 of 32 grantees (47%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $14K; repeat grants $44K. How we count
Medians: $5K first-time, $26K repeat.
- 44% of 2026 grantees were also funded in 2025. Method
- Giving fell 45% from 2023 to 2026. Method
- In 2026 it paid out 144% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2021–2026). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Mission & Focus Areas
The foundation’s mission is to advance children’s and families’ well-being through philanthropic investment in healthcare, human services, education, environmental initiatives, arts and culture, and community development. Its website describes particular interest in support for children and families facing hardship; education and personal development; Italian-American community and cultural heritage; medical and surgical research; healthcare facilities; scientific innovation; the arts; and environmental stewardship.
Its community-development priorities include assistance for people experiencing poverty or homelessness, people facing crises, people with physical or developmental disabilities, people with mental health needs, and veterans and their families. The foundation also describes support for food security, safe shelter, and essential services.
The 2026 grantees illustrate a range of supported work. Place of Hope says it provides a stable, loving family environment for children in need and their families. Catholic Community Foundation describes its mission as fostering faith-based stewardship for spiritual, educational, and charitable benefit. Maltz Jupiter Theatre says it presents performing arts and offers arts education. HealthCorps describes its work as helping teens build healthy habits through education in physical, mental, and community wellness. Other 2026 recipients included a community foundation, an organization supporting Vatican art preservation, a crisis-response meal provider, and a group helping young people transition from foster care.
Grantmaking
In filing year 2026, the foundation reported 32 grants totaling $958,006. Grant amounts ranged from $515 to $228,110, with a median of $10,219. The largest awards included Place of Hope ($228,110), St Christopher Church in Rocky River, Ohio ($124,000), Diocese of Palm Beach ($116,175), Catholic Community Foundation in Cleveland ($58,200), University Hospitals in Cleveland ($56,500), Glazer Hall ($50,000), and Maltz Jupiter Theatre ($50,000). The filing lists the purposes of these grants as general.
Review Cycle
, and requests the reason for the request and its purpose.
Ready to take the next step with Samuel J & Connie M Frankino?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
The foundation’s website identifies Ohio as its primary focus while noting that it also supports initiatives throughout the United States and internationally. In 2026, 60% of grant dollars went to Florida recipients and 33% to Ohio recipients; the remaining shares went to recipients in Washington, D.C. (3%), New York (3%), and Pennsylvania (1%).
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2026 grant dollars across all 32 itemized grants.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2021 to 2026, annual grant giving ranged from $958K (2026) to $2.4M (2022). In 2026 it made 32 grants totaling $958K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2026
The largest 2026 recipient was Place of Hope ($228K). Together the top 10 received $778K.
Grant Size Distribution
166 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 123 grants of 166 (74%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Place of Hope West Palm Beach, FL | General | $228,110 |
| St Christopher Church Rocky River, OH | General | $124,000 |
| Diocese of Palm Beach Palm Beach Gardens, FL | General | $116,175 |
| Catholic Community Foundation Cleveland, OH | General | $58,200 |
| University Hospitals Cleveland, OH | General | $56,500 |
| Glazer Hall Palm Beach, FL | General | $50,000 |
| Maltz Jupiter Theatre Jupiter, FL | General | $50,000 |
| Cathedral of Saint Ignatius Loyola Palm Beach Gardens, FL | General | $40,000 |
| RDK Melanoma Foundation West Palm Beach, FL | General | $29,400 |
| El Sol Jupiter's Neighborhood Resource Center Jupiter, FL | General | $25,908 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $17,526,272 | $987,115 | $1,191,181 | $958,006 |
| 2025 | $17,917,354 | $59,439 | $1,178,338 | $973,290 |
| 2024 | $19,108,382 | $638,442 | $1,609,663 | $1,404,472 |
| Metric | 2026 | 2025 | 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $17,526,272 | $17,917,354 | $19,108,382 |
| Revenue | $987,115 | $59,439 | $638,442 |
| Expenses | $1,191,181 | $1,178,338 | $1,609,663 |
| Qualifying Distributions | $1,104,060 | $1,101,289 | $1,532,376 |
| Net Investment Income | $899,994 | $819,996 | $910,733 |
| Distributable Amount | $765,601 | $758,583 | $717,171 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2026 (received by the IRS August 14, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2021–2025
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2026 filing lists Connie M. Frankino as trustee. The foundation’s website identifies Lorraine Frankino-Dodero as executive director and says she guides the foundation by researching charitable organizations.
Samuel J & Connie M Frankino is led by Connie M. Frankino, Trustee on every filing since 2021 — the only officer listed, and compensated.
Officers on the 2026 filing
Connie M. Frankino
Trustee
On filings since 2021
35 hrs/week
$150K (2021) → $183K (2026)
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2021–2026. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2026 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2026 filing was $183K, to Connie M Frankino (Trustee).
Contact
Application contact: Connie Frankino
Mailing address: 22700 Lake Road 202, Rocky River, OH 44116
Phone: (216) 621-6100
Website: https://samjfrankinofoundation.com
Frequently asked questions about Samuel J & Connie M Frankino
How much does Samuel J & Connie M Frankino give each year?
Samuel J & Connie M Frankino gave $958K across 32 grants in 2026, according to its 2026 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2025 it gave $973K across 35 grants.
What is Samuel J & Connie M Frankino's typical grant size?
Samuel J & Connie M Frankino's median grant in 2026 was $10,219, and its average grant was $29,938, across 32 grants on its 2026 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from Samuel J & Connie M Frankino that year got $14K on average.
Where does Samuel J & Connie M Frankino give grants?
Samuel J & Connie M Frankino gives mostly in Florida: 60% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2026 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest state was Ohio (33%). The most frequent recipient cities were Cleveland, OH (9 grants), West Palm Beach, FL (4 grants), Palm Beach Gardens, FL (3 grants) and Jupiter, FL (3 grants).
Does Samuel J & Connie M Frankino give general operating support?
Yes: 100% of Samuel J & Connie M Frankino's 2026 grants with a stated purpose (32 of 32) were for general or operating support, per its 2026 IRS Form 990-PF.
Who are Samuel J & Connie M Frankino's largest grantees?
Samuel J & Connie M Frankino's largest 2026 grantees include Place of Hope ($228,110), St Christopher Church ($124,000) and Diocese of Palm Beach ($116,175), according to its 2026 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 49% of its itemized 2026 grant dollars.
How large is Samuel J & Connie M Frankino?
Samuel J & Connie M Frankino reported $17.5M in total assets on its 2026 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $1.1M in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $766K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What does Samuel J & Connie M Frankino fund?
The foundation’s mission is to advance children’s and families’ well-being through philanthropic investment in healthcare, human services, education, environmental initiatives, arts and culture, and community development. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from Samuel J & Connie M Frankino?
The website requires an LOI before a full application; the filing describes requests as including the reason for the request and its purpose. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑
What is Samuel J & Connie M Frankino's EIN?
Samuel J & Connie M Frankino's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 34-1577766. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2021–2026.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Here's the math on researching Samuel J & Connie M Frankino by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Samuel J & Connie M Frankino's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Enterprise Holdings Foundation
Saint Louis, MO
Enterprise Holdings Foundation supports nonprofits in health, education, arts, disaster relief, reforestation, hunger relief, and community equity, with an emphasis on organizations actively supported by Enterprise employees and their families. Its reported grants range widely: 2024 giving averaged about $7,700 across 9,499 grants, while the foundation also offers awards of up to $40,000; it supports communities where Enterprise operates worldwide. Unsolicited requests are accepted at any time, but eligible applications must be submitted by an Enterprise team member or their spouse or domestic partner on behalf of a nonprofit they actively support.
Assets
$594.3M
Grants
1
Total Given
$101.4M
Aetna Foundation Inc
Hartford, CT
Aetna Foundation supported health and wellness, access to health care, and related community needs; its 2021 grants ranged from $5,000 to $1 million, with a median of $40,000, and went to organizations across multiple states, especially in D.C. and Connecticut. Its 2021 filing was marked final, so it appears to have ended or be winding down grantmaking; that filing said there were no restrictions on who could apply and pointed applicants to its website for application materials.
Assets
—
Grants
65
Total Given
$7.2M
Columbus Foundation
Columbus, OH
The Columbus Foundation supports nonprofits and community initiatives in areas including arts and culture, education, youth, neighborhoods, basic needs, and capacity building, with a median 2024 grant of about $21,500. Its focus is Central Ohio, though it also funds organizations elsewhere; most grants are donor-directed and not application-based, but some programs accept applications.
Assets
$2.8B
Grants
1,747
Total Given
$242.7M
The Greater Cincinnati Foundation
Cincinnati, OH
The Greater Cincinnati Foundation supports education, affordable housing, arts and culture, community well-being, neighborhood development, and basic needs, with responsive grants focused on its eight-county Greater Cincinnati service area. Its 2024 grants had a median of $20,000, while specific opportunities range from small awards to grants of up to $450,000. It offers open RFP and LOI opportunities; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests outside those opportunities.
Assets
$1.0B
Grants
1,408
Total Given
$184.4M
The Cleveland Foundation
Cleveland, OH
The Cleveland Foundation funds nonprofits working on community needs and long-term priorities, including education, health, arts and culture, economic development, neighborhoods, and human services in Cuyahoga, Lake, and Geauga counties. Its 2024 grants had a median of about $30,700, though amounts varied widely. Its general application is open year-round, so it accepts unsolicited requests through that process.
Assets
$3.3B
Grants
1,016
Total Given
$184.2M
The Scripps Howard Foundation
Cincinnati, OH
The Scripps Howard Foundation supports journalism education and related programs, including fellowships and investigative and open-source reporting, with 2024 grants concentrated in Maryland, Washington, D.C., Arizona, Ohio, and Colorado. Its median 2024 grant was $1,250, though awards ranged widely; the profile does not state whether the Foundation accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$69.4M
Grants
819
Total Given
$7.4M
Nisource Charitable Foundation
Columbus, OH
The NiSource Charitable Foundation supports nonprofits addressing safety, workforce and economic development, environmental stewardship, STEM and energy education, and basic needs in communities across Indiana, Kentucky, Maryland, Ohio, Pennsylvania, and Virginia. Its 2024 grants ranged from $60 to $2.1 million, with a median of $3,000. The filing directs applicants to contact the Foundation for application materials and deadlines; it does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$43.0M
Grants
683
Total Given
$7.5M
Dayton Foundation Depository
Dayton, OH
The Dayton Foundation supports eligible nonprofits working in arts and culture, health, education, human services and community building, including capacity building, capital projects and program expansions, primarily in Greater Dayton and nearby counties. Its 2025 itemized grants ranged from $5,020 to $1,792,990, with a median of $12,000. It accepts applications for its discretionary grant program through an online portal.
Assets
$42.3M
Grants
677
Total Given
$22.7M
The Dayton Foundation
Dayton, OH
The Dayton Foundation supports nonprofit projects in areas such as education, arts and culture, health, human services and the environment that benefit Greater Dayton. Greenlight grants range from $500 to $7,500, discretionary grants are above $7,500 and up to $75,000, and its 2025 grant median was $14,550. Organizations can apply through its grants portal; the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$771.2M
Grants
589
Total Given
$32.6M
Timken Co Charitable & Educational Fund
North Canton, OH
The Fund supports approved nonprofits delivering measurable, lasting improvements in communities where Timken operates, including community services, housing, food access, education, and workforce programs. Typical grants are $500–$10,000, with larger requests requiring board preapproval; eligible communities include locations in Ohio, North Carolina, Colorado, Illinois, and South Carolina. It says it gives only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$4.1M
Grants
436
Total Given
$2.5M
Jewish Federation of Cleveland
Cleveland, OH
The Jewish Federation of Cleveland funds social-welfare, religious, educational, security, and community programs, with a focus on Cleveland and Ohio as well as Jewish needs in Israel and around the world. Its 2025 grants had a median of $22,250, though amounts varied widely; the available information does not specify whether it accepts unsolicited institutional requests.
Assets
$680.2M
Grants
425
Total Given
$72.7M
More Funders in Ohio
Samuel J & Connie M Frankino down — hundreds of funders to go?