Levin Family Foundation logo

Levin Family Foundation

Private foundation · Grantmaker Dayton, OH EIN: 31-1327847 Website

The Levin Family Foundation is based in Dayton, Ohio. It supports agencies in Dayton and surrounding areas that feed, clothe, educate, and provide health-related support to people in need. Its filing type is 990T.

Key facts about Levin Family Foundation

In short: Levin Family Foundation gave $870K across 142 grants in 2024 (avg $6K), mostly in Ohio. 37% of 2024 grantees were new. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.

EIN
31-1327847
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2024
Annual giving (2024)
$870,263
Grants made (2024)
142
Average grant
$6,129
Median grant
$4,000
New grantees (estimate)
37% first-time grantees (37 of 101, 2024)
Total assets
$20,899,433
Primary geography
Ohio (94% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
How to apply
Contact foundation staff to discuss the request and obtain authorization before submitting an LOI. Full details ↓
Deadline
The website lists an LOI deadline of April 25, 2026 and an application deadline of June 5, 2026.

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2024; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology). Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.

Financial Overview

From 2024 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing

Total Assets

$20.9M

+11.8% YoY

Annual Giving

$870K

+7.7% YoY

Grant Count

142

-4.7% YoY

Avg Grant Size

$6K

+13.0% YoY

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Levin Family Foundation reported a distributable amount of $1.2M for 2024 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

Is Levin Family Foundation open to new grantees?

37%

first-time grantees, 2024

In 2024, 37 of 101 grantees (37%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $5K; repeat grants $11K. How we count

Medians: $3K first-time, $5K repeat.

  • 48% of 2024 grantees were also funded in 2023. Method
  • Giving held roughly steady from 2021 to 2024 (−4%). Method
  • In 2024 it paid out 126% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method

Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2020–2024). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.

Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated September 2026.

Mission & Focus Areas

The foundation’s stated mission is to support agencies in Dayton and surrounding areas that feed, clothe, educate, and provide health-related support to people in need. Its website also describes a grant program addressing issues in Montgomery County, including the opiate epidemic, human trafficking, anti-bullying, and suicide prevention.

Its 2024 grantees illustrate a range of services. Homefull says it works to end homelessness through housing and supportive services; Miami Valley Meals says it prepares donated food for people experiencing food insecurity; and Clothes That Work says it helps people prepare for employment through clothing, education, and empowerment. Other 2024 recipients included organizations whose stated missions address cancer-patient support, vulnerable youth, school supplies, animal welfare, and Jewish cemetery care.

Grantmaking

In 2024, the foundation reported 142 grants totaling $870,263. Grant amounts ranged from $50 to $100,000, with a median of $4,000. The largest awards included $100,000 to SICSA, $85,000 to Foundation Fighting Blindness, and $50,000 each to Homefull and Jewish Cemeteries of Greater Dayton. The filing listed these grants as general funding.

The foundation’s application process begins with contacting staff for authorization before submitting a Letter of Inquiry (LOI). After staff approval of an LOI, applicants receive an invitation to complete a full application. The foundation says staff may conduct a site visit after receiving an LOI, and applicants are notified if invited to apply during the current grant cycle. Proposals are evaluated for the organization’s ability to meet the challenge, community benefit, effective implementation, a complete and realistic budget, and measurable objectives. The foundation does not fund individuals, organizations that are not 501(c)(3) tax-exempt, political or advocacy groups, or fiscal agents and other umbrella organizations that fund nonprofits.

Review Cycle

The website lists an LOI deadline of April 25, 2026 and an application deadline of June 5, 2026. Both dates have passed.

How to Apply

Contact foundation staff to discuss the request and obtain authorization before submitting an LOI. If the LOI is approved, the applicant will receive a link to complete the full application. A grant agreement must be returned before payment if an application is approved.

Open Grants

1 open opportunity from Levin Family Foundation

Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Levin Family Foundation?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

The foundation’s website identifies Dayton and surrounding areas as its primary service area. In 2024, 94% of grant dollars went to Ohio recipients, 5% to Florida, and 1% to Virginia; Maryland and Indiana each accounted for 0% as reported.

Grant Distribution by State

19states

Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 142 itemized grants.

Cities

DaytonCincinnatiColumbusCentervilleSpringboroMiamisburgNaplesFort MyersVandaliaBeavercreekKetteringNew YorkSpring ValleyWestervilleXeniaAtlantaBellbrookClevelandTroyWashington

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$250K$500K$750K$1M72 grants2020 108 grants2021 88 grants2022 149 grants2023 142 grants2024

From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $326K (2020) to $904K (2021). In 2024 it made 142 grants totaling $870K.

Grant Insights

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 10 recipients in 2024

Sicsa: $107K across 9 grantsSicsa$107K · 9 grantsFoundation Fighting Blindness: $85KFoundation Fighting Blindness$85KHomefull: $50KHomefull$50KJewish Cemeteries of Greater Dayton: $50KJewish Cemeteries of GreaterDayton$50KHarry Chapin Food Bank: $25KHarry Chapin Food Bank$25KSt Vincent's Depaul: $22K across 2 grantsSt Vincent's Depaul$22K · 2 grantsSenior Resource Center: $17K across 2 grantsSenior Resource Center$17K · 2 grantsArtemis Center: $16K across 4 grantsArtemis Center$16K · 4 grantsMiami Valley Meals: $15K across 2 grantsMiami Valley Meals$15K · 2 grantsAmerican National Red Cross: $15KAmerican National Red Cross$15K

The largest 2024 recipient was Sicsa ($107K across 9 grants). Together the top 10 received $402K.

Grant Size Distribution

559 grants across all recorded years

545<$50K11$50–100K3$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 545 grants of 559 (97%).

Giving History

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Sicsa Dayton, OHGeneral Funding$100,000
Foundation Fighting Blindness Columbus, OHGeneral Funding$85,000
Homefull Dayton, OHGeneral Funding$50,000
Jewish Cemeteries of Greater Dayton Centerville, OHGeneral Funding$50,000
Harry Chapin Food Bank Fort Myers, FLGeneral Funding$25,000
St Vincent's Depaul Dayton, OHGeneral Funding$20,000
American National Red Cross Dayton, OHGeneral Funding$15,000
Miami Valley Meals Dayton, OHGeneral Funding$15,000
Senior Resource Center Dayton, OHGeneral Funding$15,000
Planed Parenthood Cincinnati, OHGeneral Funding$15,000

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Filing year Assets Revenue Expenses Grants reported
2024 $20,899,433 $4,030,208 $1,773,269 $870,263
2023 $18,692,862 $1,260,604 $1,546,942 $807,908
2022 $19,034,724 $1,142,091 $1,632,156 $783,077
Revenue
Expenses
Qualifying Distributions
Net Investment Income
$0$2M$4M$6M2020 2021 2022 2023 2024
Metric202420232022
Total Assets$20,899,433$18,692,862$19,034,724
Revenue$4,030,208$1,260,604$1,142,091
Expenses$1,773,269$1,546,942$1,632,156
Qualifying Distributions$1,454,496$1,346,752$1,322,523
Net Investment Income$1,882,182$1,070,302$923,712
Distributable Amount$1,157,538$1,044,362$1,153,676

Data update history

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Leadership & Key People

Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings

The 2024 filing lists Howard Michaels as president/treasurer, Al Leland as vice president, Ryan Levin as trustee, Karen Levin as executive director/secretary, and Jacob A. Myers as administrator.

The foundation’s website identifies Karen Levin as executive director and Debbie Fox as grants and operations director.

Levin Family Foundation is led by Howard Michaels, President & Treasurer since 2024 (on filings since 2020); all 5 officers listed in 2024 are compensated.

Officers on the 2024 filing

  • Howard Michaels

    President & Treasurer

    Trustee → President & Treasurer, 2024

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    $20K (2021) → $10K (2024)

  • Karen Levin

    Executive Director & Secretary

    On filings since 2020

    40 hrs/week

    $139K (2020) → $142K (2024)

  • Ryan Levin

    Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    10 hrs/week

    $35K (2020) → $46K (2024)

  • Al Leland

    Vice President

    Trustee → Vice President, 2024

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    $20K (2021) → $10K (2024)

  • Jacob A. Myers

    Administrator-Sam Levin Fu

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    $17K (2020) → $45K (2024)

Former officers (2)
  • Former: Allen Levin (2020–2023) — President
  • Former: Louis Levin (2020–2023) — Vice President & Treasurer

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2024 IRS filing

Karen Levin — Executive Director/Secreta: $142KKaren LevinExecutive Director/Secreta$142KRyan Levin — Trustee: $46KRyan LevinTrustee$46KJacob a Myers — Administrator-Sam Levin Fu: $45KJacob a MyersAdministrator-Sam Levin Fu$45KHoward Michaels — President/Treasurer: $10KHoward MichaelsPresident/Treasurer$10KAl Leland — Vice President: $10KAl LelandVice President$10K

The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $142K, to Karen Levin (Executive Director/Secreta). 5 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.

Contact

Mailing address: 7812 Mcewen Road 100, Dayton, OH 45459
Phone: (937) 223-1669
Website: https://levinfamilyfoundation.org

Frequently asked questions about Levin Family Foundation

How much does Levin Family Foundation give each year?

Levin Family Foundation gave $870K across 142 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2023 it gave $808K across 149 grants.

What is Levin Family Foundation's typical grant size?

Levin Family Foundation's median grant in 2024 was $4,000, and its average grant was $6,129, across 142 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from Levin Family Foundation that year got $5K on average.

Where does Levin Family Foundation give grants?

Levin Family Foundation gives mostly in Ohio: 94% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Dayton, OH (91 grants), Cincinnati, OH (9 grants), Columbus, OH (7 grants) and Centerville, OH (4 grants).

Does Levin Family Foundation give general operating support?

Yes: 100% of Levin Family Foundation's 2024 grants with a stated purpose (142 of 142) were for general or operating support, per its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.

Who are Levin Family Foundation's largest grantees?

Levin Family Foundation's largest 2024 grantees include Sicsa ($107,109 across 9 grants), Foundation Fighting Blindness ($85,000) and Homefull ($50,000), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 28% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.

How large is Levin Family Foundation?

Levin Family Foundation reported $20.9M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $1.5M in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $1.2M (roughly 5% of its investment assets).

What does Levin Family Foundation fund?

The foundation’s stated mission is to support agencies in Dayton and surrounding areas that feed, clothe, educate, and provide health-related support to people in need. See mission & focus areas ↑

How do I apply for a grant from Levin Family Foundation?

Contact foundation staff to discuss the request and obtain authorization before submitting an LOI. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑

What is Levin Family Foundation's EIN?

Levin Family Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 31-1327847. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.

Your AI grants department

Here's the math on researching Levin Family Foundation by hand.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Levin Family Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Ohio

The Dayton Foundation

Dayton, OH

The Dayton Foundation supports nonprofit projects in areas such as education, arts and culture, health, human services and the environment that benefit Greater Dayton. Greenlight grants range from $500 to $7,500, discretionary grants are above $7,500 and up to $75,000, and its 2025 grant median was $14,550. Organizations can apply through its grants portal; the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$771.2M

Grants

589

Total Given

$32.6M

Dayton Foundation Depository

Dayton, OH

The Dayton Foundation Depository funds charitable, educational, civic, religious, and community activities, including arts and culture, health, education, and human services, primarily in the Greater Dayton region. Its 2025 itemized grants had a median of $12,000; the Foundation’s discretionary program accepts requests of more than $7,500 and up to $75,000, and Greenlight Grants offer $500 to $7,500.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$42.3M

Grants

677

Total Given

$22.7M

Synchrony Foundation

Stamford, CT

In 2024, Synchrony Foundation supported charitable organizations across workforce development, education, financial assistance, and giving, with grants ranging from $150 to $2.6 million and a median of $10,000. Its largest shares of grant funding went to Connecticut, New York, and South Carolina, followed by the District of Columbia and New Jersey; it does not accept unsolicited requests and funds preselected organizations only.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$72.3M

Grants

394

Total Given

$20.5M

Dayton Foundation Plus Inc

Dayton, OH

Dayton Foundation Plus supports charitable, educational, civic, religious, and community activities, with grants spanning causes such as civil liberties, health care, elections, and disaster relief. In 2025, grants ranged from $5,500 to $3.33 million, with a median of $26,000; recipients were nationwide, with the largest shares going to New York, Massachusetts, Ohio, Washington, D.C., and Virginia. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$436.8M

Grants

231

Total Given

$46.6M

Mathile Family Foundation

Dayton, OH

The Mathile Family Foundation funds 501(c)(3) organizations serving children and families, with a focus on basic needs, education, mental health, and positive youth development; it prioritizes Montgomery County and the Greater Dayton area. Its 2024 grants had a median of $20,000, though awards ranged from $250 to over $5 million; new applicants and past grantees proposing a new project submit a Grant Interest Form and may proceed to a full application if invited.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$291.9M

Grants

143

Total Given

$16.6M

Columbus Foundation

Columbus, OH

The Columbus Foundation supports nonprofits and community initiatives in areas including arts and culture, education, youth, neighborhoods, basic needs, and capacity building, with a median 2024 grant of about $21,500. Its focus is Central Ohio, though it also funds organizations elsewhere; most grants are donor-directed and not application-based, but some programs accept applications.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$2.8B

Grants

1,747

Total Given

$242.7M

The Greater Cincinnati Foundation

Cincinnati, OH

The Greater Cincinnati Foundation supports education, affordable housing, arts and culture, community well-being, neighborhood development, and basic needs, with responsive grants focused on its eight-county Greater Cincinnati service area. Its 2024 grants had a median of $20,000, while specific opportunities range from small awards to grants of up to $450,000. It offers open RFP and LOI opportunities; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests outside those opportunities.

Assets

$1.0B

Grants

1,408

Total Given

$184.4M

The Cleveland Foundation

Cleveland, OH

The Cleveland Foundation funds nonprofits working on community needs and long-term priorities, including education, health, arts and culture, economic development, neighborhoods, and human services in Cuyahoga, Lake, and Geauga counties. Its 2024 grants had a median of about $30,700, though amounts varied widely. Its general application is open year-round, so it accepts unsolicited requests through that process.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$3.3B

Grants

1,016

Total Given

$184.2M

The Scripps Howard Foundation

Cincinnati, OH

The Scripps Howard Foundation supports journalism education and related programs, including fellowships and investigative and open-source reporting, with 2024 grants concentrated in Maryland, Washington, D.C., Arizona, Ohio, and Colorado. Its median 2024 grant was $1,250, though awards ranged widely; the profile does not state whether the Foundation accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$69.4M

Grants

819

Total Given

$7.4M

Nisource Charitable Foundation

Columbus, OH

The NiSource Charitable Foundation supports nonprofits addressing safety, workforce and economic development, environmental stewardship, STEM and energy education, and basic needs in communities across Indiana, Kentucky, Maryland, Ohio, Pennsylvania, and Virginia. Its 2024 grants ranged from $60 to $2.1 million, with a median of $3,000. The filing directs applicants to contact the Foundation for application materials and deadlines; it does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Assets

$43.0M

Grants

683

Total Given

$7.5M

Timken Co Charitable & Educational Fund

North Canton, OH

The Fund supports approved nonprofits delivering measurable, lasting improvements in communities where Timken operates, including community services, housing, food access, education, and workforce programs. Typical grants are $500–$10,000, with larger requests requiring board preapproval; eligible communities include locations in Ohio, North Carolina, Colorado, Illinois, and South Carolina. It says it gives only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Education

Assets

$4.1M

Grants

436

Total Given

$2.5M

More Funders in Ohio

Levin Family Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?