Levin Family Foundation
The Levin Family Foundation is based in Dayton, Ohio. It supports agencies in Dayton and surrounding areas that feed, clothe, educate, and provide health-related support to people in need. Its filing type is 990T.
Key facts about Levin Family Foundation
In short: Levin Family Foundation gave $870K across 142 grants in 2024 (avg $6K), mostly in Ohio. 37% of 2024 grantees were new. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
- EIN
- 31-1327847
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2024
- Annual giving (2024)
- $870,263
- Grants made (2024)
- 142
- Average grant
- $6,129
- Median grant
- $4,000
- New grantees (estimate)
- 37% first-time grantees (37 of 101, 2024)
- Total assets
- $20,899,433
- Primary geography
- Ohio (94% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
- How to apply
- Contact foundation staff to discuss the request and obtain authorization before submitting an LOI. Full details ↓
- Deadline
- The website lists an LOI deadline of April 25, 2026 and an application deadline of June 5, 2026.
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2024; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology). Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Financial Overview
From 2024 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
$20.9M
+11.8% YoY
Annual Giving
$870K
+7.7% YoY
Grant Count
142
-4.7% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$6K
+13.0% YoY
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Levin Family Foundation reported a distributable amount of $1.2M for 2024 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Is Levin Family Foundation open to new grantees?
37%
first-time grantees, 2024
In 2024, 37 of 101 grantees (37%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $5K; repeat grants $11K. How we count
Medians: $3K first-time, $5K repeat.
- 48% of 2024 grantees were also funded in 2023. Method
- Giving held roughly steady from 2021 to 2024 (−4%). Method
- In 2024 it paid out 126% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2020–2024). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Mission & Focus Areas
The foundation’s stated mission is to support agencies in Dayton and surrounding areas that feed, clothe, educate, and provide health-related support to people in need. Its website also describes a grant program addressing issues in Montgomery County, including the opiate epidemic, human trafficking, anti-bullying, and suicide prevention.
Its 2024 grantees illustrate a range of services. Homefull says it works to end homelessness through housing and supportive services; Miami Valley Meals says it prepares donated food for people experiencing food insecurity; and Clothes That Work says it helps people prepare for employment through clothing, education, and empowerment. Other 2024 recipients included organizations whose stated missions address cancer-patient support, vulnerable youth, school supplies, animal welfare, and Jewish cemetery care.
Grantmaking
In 2024, the foundation reported 142 grants totaling $870,263. Grant amounts ranged from $50 to $100,000, with a median of $4,000. The largest awards included $100,000 to SICSA, $85,000 to Foundation Fighting Blindness, and $50,000 each to Homefull and Jewish Cemeteries of Greater Dayton. The filing listed these grants as general funding.
The foundation’s application process begins with contacting staff for authorization before submitting a Letter of Inquiry (LOI). After staff approval of an LOI, applicants receive an invitation to complete a full application. The foundation says staff may conduct a site visit after receiving an LOI, and applicants are notified if invited to apply during the current grant cycle. Proposals are evaluated for the organization’s ability to meet the challenge, community benefit, effective implementation, a complete and realistic budget, and measurable objectives. The foundation does not fund individuals, organizations that are not 501(c)(3) tax-exempt, political or advocacy groups, or fiscal agents and other umbrella organizations that fund nonprofits.
Review Cycle
The website lists an LOI deadline of April 25, 2026 and an application deadline of June 5, 2026. Both dates have passed.
How to Apply
Contact foundation staff to discuss the request and obtain authorization before submitting an LOI. If the LOI is approved, the applicant will receive a link to complete the full application. A grant agreement must be returned before payment if an application is approved.
Open Grants
1 open opportunity from Levin Family Foundation
Ready to take the next step with Levin Family Foundation?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
The foundation’s website identifies Dayton and surrounding areas as its primary service area. In 2024, 94% of grant dollars went to Ohio recipients, 5% to Florida, and 1% to Virginia; Maryland and Indiana each accounted for 0% as reported.
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 142 itemized grants.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $326K (2020) to $904K (2021). In 2024 it made 142 grants totaling $870K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was Sicsa ($107K across 9 grants). Together the top 10 received $402K.
Grant Size Distribution
559 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 545 grants of 559 (97%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Sicsa Dayton, OH | General Funding | $100,000 |
| Foundation Fighting Blindness Columbus, OH | General Funding | $85,000 |
| Homefull Dayton, OH | General Funding | $50,000 |
| Jewish Cemeteries of Greater Dayton Centerville, OH | General Funding | $50,000 |
| Harry Chapin Food Bank Fort Myers, FL | General Funding | $25,000 |
| St Vincent's Depaul Dayton, OH | General Funding | $20,000 |
| American National Red Cross Dayton, OH | General Funding | $15,000 |
| Miami Valley Meals Dayton, OH | General Funding | $15,000 |
| Senior Resource Center Dayton, OH | General Funding | $15,000 |
| Planed Parenthood Cincinnati, OH | General Funding | $15,000 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $20,899,433 | $4,030,208 | $1,773,269 | $870,263 |
| 2023 | $18,692,862 | $1,260,604 | $1,546,942 | $807,908 |
| 2022 | $19,034,724 | $1,142,091 | $1,632,156 | $783,077 |
| Metric | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $20,899,433 | $18,692,862 | $19,034,724 |
| Revenue | $4,030,208 | $1,260,604 | $1,142,091 |
| Expenses | $1,773,269 | $1,546,942 | $1,632,156 |
| Qualifying Distributions | $1,454,496 | $1,346,752 | $1,322,523 |
| Net Investment Income | $1,882,182 | $1,070,302 | $923,712 |
| Distributable Amount | $1,157,538 | $1,044,362 | $1,153,676 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2024 filing lists Howard Michaels as president/treasurer, Al Leland as vice president, Ryan Levin as trustee, Karen Levin as executive director/secretary, and Jacob A. Myers as administrator.
The foundation’s website identifies Karen Levin as executive director and Debbie Fox as grants and operations director.
Levin Family Foundation is led by Howard Michaels, President & Treasurer since 2024 (on filings since 2020); all 5 officers listed in 2024 are compensated.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Howard Michaels
President & Treasurer
Trustee → President & Treasurer, 2024
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
$20K (2021) → $10K (2024)
Karen Levin
Executive Director & Secretary
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$139K (2020) → $142K (2024)
Ryan Levin
Trustee
On filings since 2020
10 hrs/week
$35K (2020) → $46K (2024)
Al Leland
Vice President
Trustee → Vice President, 2024
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
$20K (2021) → $10K (2024)
Jacob A. Myers
Administrator-Sam Levin Fu
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
$17K (2020) → $45K (2024)
Former officers (2)
- Former: Allen Levin (2020–2023) — President
- Former: Louis Levin (2020–2023) — Vice President & Treasurer
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2024 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $142K, to Karen Levin (Executive Director/Secreta). 5 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Contact
Mailing address: 7812 Mcewen Road 100, Dayton, OH 45459
Phone: (937) 223-1669
Website: https://levinfamilyfoundation.org
Frequently asked questions about Levin Family Foundation
How much does Levin Family Foundation give each year?
Levin Family Foundation gave $870K across 142 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2023 it gave $808K across 149 grants.
What is Levin Family Foundation's typical grant size?
Levin Family Foundation's median grant in 2024 was $4,000, and its average grant was $6,129, across 142 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from Levin Family Foundation that year got $5K on average.
Where does Levin Family Foundation give grants?
Levin Family Foundation gives mostly in Ohio: 94% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Dayton, OH (91 grants), Cincinnati, OH (9 grants), Columbus, OH (7 grants) and Centerville, OH (4 grants).
Does Levin Family Foundation give general operating support?
Yes: 100% of Levin Family Foundation's 2024 grants with a stated purpose (142 of 142) were for general or operating support, per its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
Who are Levin Family Foundation's largest grantees?
Levin Family Foundation's largest 2024 grantees include Sicsa ($107,109 across 9 grants), Foundation Fighting Blindness ($85,000) and Homefull ($50,000), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 28% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.
How large is Levin Family Foundation?
Levin Family Foundation reported $20.9M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $1.5M in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $1.2M (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What does Levin Family Foundation fund?
The foundation’s stated mission is to support agencies in Dayton and surrounding areas that feed, clothe, educate, and provide health-related support to people in need. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from Levin Family Foundation?
Contact foundation staff to discuss the request and obtain authorization before submitting an LOI. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑
What is Levin Family Foundation's EIN?
Levin Family Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 31-1327847. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Here's the math on researching Levin Family Foundation by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Levin Family Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Ohio
The Dayton Foundation
Dayton, OH
The Dayton Foundation supports nonprofit projects in areas such as education, arts and culture, health, human services and the environment that benefit Greater Dayton. Greenlight grants range from $500 to $7,500, discretionary grants are above $7,500 and up to $75,000, and its 2025 grant median was $14,550. Organizations can apply through its grants portal; the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$771.2M
Grants
589
Total Given
$32.6M
Dayton Foundation Depository
Dayton, OH
The Dayton Foundation Depository funds charitable, educational, civic, religious, and community activities, including arts and culture, health, education, and human services, primarily in the Greater Dayton region. Its 2025 itemized grants had a median of $12,000; the Foundation’s discretionary program accepts requests of more than $7,500 and up to $75,000, and Greenlight Grants offer $500 to $7,500.
Assets
$42.3M
Grants
677
Total Given
$22.7M
Synchrony Foundation
Stamford, CT
In 2024, Synchrony Foundation supported charitable organizations across workforce development, education, financial assistance, and giving, with grants ranging from $150 to $2.6 million and a median of $10,000. Its largest shares of grant funding went to Connecticut, New York, and South Carolina, followed by the District of Columbia and New Jersey; it does not accept unsolicited requests and funds preselected organizations only.
Assets
$72.3M
Grants
394
Total Given
$20.5M
Dayton Foundation Plus Inc
Dayton, OH
Dayton Foundation Plus supports charitable, educational, civic, religious, and community activities, with grants spanning causes such as civil liberties, health care, elections, and disaster relief. In 2025, grants ranged from $5,500 to $3.33 million, with a median of $26,000; recipients were nationwide, with the largest shares going to New York, Massachusetts, Ohio, Washington, D.C., and Virginia. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$436.8M
Grants
231
Total Given
$46.6M
Mathile Family Foundation
Dayton, OH
The Mathile Family Foundation funds 501(c)(3) organizations serving children and families, with a focus on basic needs, education, mental health, and positive youth development; it prioritizes Montgomery County and the Greater Dayton area. Its 2024 grants had a median of $20,000, though awards ranged from $250 to over $5 million; new applicants and past grantees proposing a new project submit a Grant Interest Form and may proceed to a full application if invited.
Assets
$291.9M
Grants
143
Total Given
$16.6M
Columbus Foundation
Columbus, OH
The Columbus Foundation supports nonprofits and community initiatives in areas including arts and culture, education, youth, neighborhoods, basic needs, and capacity building, with a median 2024 grant of about $21,500. Its focus is Central Ohio, though it also funds organizations elsewhere; most grants are donor-directed and not application-based, but some programs accept applications.
Assets
$2.8B
Grants
1,747
Total Given
$242.7M
The Greater Cincinnati Foundation
Cincinnati, OH
The Greater Cincinnati Foundation supports education, affordable housing, arts and culture, community well-being, neighborhood development, and basic needs, with responsive grants focused on its eight-county Greater Cincinnati service area. Its 2024 grants had a median of $20,000, while specific opportunities range from small awards to grants of up to $450,000. It offers open RFP and LOI opportunities; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests outside those opportunities.
Assets
$1.0B
Grants
1,408
Total Given
$184.4M
The Cleveland Foundation
Cleveland, OH
The Cleveland Foundation funds nonprofits working on community needs and long-term priorities, including education, health, arts and culture, economic development, neighborhoods, and human services in Cuyahoga, Lake, and Geauga counties. Its 2024 grants had a median of about $30,700, though amounts varied widely. Its general application is open year-round, so it accepts unsolicited requests through that process.
Assets
$3.3B
Grants
1,016
Total Given
$184.2M
The Scripps Howard Foundation
Cincinnati, OH
The Scripps Howard Foundation supports journalism education and related programs, including fellowships and investigative and open-source reporting, with 2024 grants concentrated in Maryland, Washington, D.C., Arizona, Ohio, and Colorado. Its median 2024 grant was $1,250, though awards ranged widely; the profile does not state whether the Foundation accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$69.4M
Grants
819
Total Given
$7.4M
Nisource Charitable Foundation
Columbus, OH
The NiSource Charitable Foundation supports nonprofits addressing safety, workforce and economic development, environmental stewardship, STEM and energy education, and basic needs in communities across Indiana, Kentucky, Maryland, Ohio, Pennsylvania, and Virginia. Its 2024 grants ranged from $60 to $2.1 million, with a median of $3,000. The filing directs applicants to contact the Foundation for application materials and deadlines; it does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$43.0M
Grants
683
Total Given
$7.5M
Timken Co Charitable & Educational Fund
North Canton, OH
The Fund supports approved nonprofits delivering measurable, lasting improvements in communities where Timken operates, including community services, housing, food access, education, and workforce programs. Typical grants are $500–$10,000, with larger requests requiring board preapproval; eligible communities include locations in Ohio, North Carolina, Colorado, Illinois, and South Carolina. It says it gives only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$4.1M
Grants
436
Total Given
$2.5M
More Funders in Ohio
Levin Family Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?