Ohio Council 8 AFSCME AFL-CIO

Grantmaker Worthington, OH EIN: 31-0603474

To promote and extend the organization of public employees and private non-profit organization employees within the jurisdiction of the council and to assist members with organizational problems, publicity and promotional work in general.

Key facts about Ohio Council 8 AFSCME AFL-CIO

In short: Ohio Council 8 AFSCME AFL-CIO gave $225K across 1 grant in 2024 (avg $225K), mostly in Ohio. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990 filing.

EIN
31-0603474
Latest 990 filing
Form 990 filing, 2024
Annual giving (2024)
$225,000
Grants made (2024)
1
Average grant
$225,000
Median grant
$225,000
Total assets
$29,350,854
Primary geography
Ohio (100% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)

Data from IRS Form 990 filing, 2024; updated September 2026.

Financial Overview

From 2024 IRS Form 990 filing · View filing

Total Assets

$29.4M

+6.1% YoY

Annual Giving

$225K

+55.2% YoY

Grant Count

1

+0.0% YoY

Avg Grant Size

$225K

+55.2% YoY

How Ohio Council 8 AFSCME AFL-CIO gives

  • Giving grew 125% from 2021 to 2024. Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.

About Ohio Council 8 AFSCME AFL-CIO

Based on IRS filings

Ohio Council 8 AFSCME AFL-CIO is a nonprofit organization focused on Employment, based in Worthington, OH. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $29.4M in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 1 grant totaling $225K. Net investment income was $743K.

Focus Areas

Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Ohio Council 8 AFSCME AFL-CIO?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

2states

Share of all 1 itemized 2024 grant dollars.

States

Cities

WorthingtonNew York

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$100K$200K$300K$400K2 grants20201 grants20211 grants20221 grants20231 grants2024

From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $100K (2021) to $321K (2020). In 2024 it made 1 grant totaling $225K.

Grant Insights

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 1 recipients in 2024

AFSCME Ohio Council 8 AFL-CIO PCE: $225KAFSCME Ohio Council 8 AFL-CIOPCE$225K

The largest 2024 recipient was AFSCME Ohio Council 8 AFL-CIO PCE ($225K).

Grant Size Distribution

6 grants across all recorded years

1<$50K$50–100K3$100–250K2$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was in the $100–250K range: 3 grants of 6 (50%).

Giving History

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
AFSCME Ohio Council 8 AFL-CIO PCE Worthington, OHTo be transferred to a related party (AFSCME Ohio Council 8, AFL-CIO, PAC) to then be contributed to various political parties or candidates.$225,000

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Revenue
Expenses
Net Investment Income
$0$5M$10M$15M$20M20202021202220232024
Metric202420232022
Total Assets$29,350,854$27,666,156$26,071,877
Revenue$14,232,014$13,794,560$11,929,838
Expenses$12,975,512$12,958,175$11,126,610
Qualifying Distributions———
Net Investment Income$743,332$431,727$42,953
Distributable Amount———

Data update history

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Ohio Council 8 AFSCME AFL-CIO is led by R Sean Grayson, President on every filing since 2021; 33 of 34 officers listed in 2024 are compensated.

Officers on the 2024 filing

  • R Sean Grayson

    President

    On filings since 2021

    53 hrs/week

    $175K (2021) → $190K (2024)

  • Ann Sulfridge

    Trustee

    Recording Secretary → Trustee, 2024

    On filings since 2020

    0.8 hrs/week

    $5K (2020) → $0 (2024)

  • Steven Roth

    Organizing Director

    On filings since 2020

    54 hrs/week

    $128K (2020) → $152K (2024)

  • Robert Davis

    Political Director

    New on the 2024 filing

    50 hrs/week

    $138K (2024)

  • Shelby Woodall

    Regional Director

    New on the 2024 filing

    50 hrs/week

    $138K (2024)

  • Angela Williams

    Vice President

    On filings since 2020

    0.8 hrs/week

    $6K (2020) → $1K (2024)

  • Christopher McDonald

    Vice President

    On filings since 2020

    0.8 hrs/week

    $6K (2020) → $4K (2024)

  • Donald Czerniak

    Vice President

    On filings since 2020

    0.8 hrs/week

    $6K (2020) → $6K (2024)

  • Emily Bell

    Vice President

    On filings since 2020

    0.8 hrs/week

    $6K (2020) → $6K (2024)

  • Jeffrey Hasty

    Vice President

    On filings since 2020

    0.8 hrs/week

    $6K (2020) → $6K (2024)

  • John Ackison

    Vice President

    On filings since 2020

    0.8 hrs/week

    $6K (2020) → $6K (2024)

  • Kenneth Haynes

    Vice President

    On filings since 2020

    0.8 hrs/week

    $6K (2020) → $6K (2024)

  • Kim Massengill-Bernardin

    General Counsel

    On filings since 2020

    43 hrs/week

    $134K (2020) → $151K (2024)

  • Marcia R Knox

    First Vice President

    On filings since 2020

    50 hrs/week

    $155K (2020) → $177K (2024)

  • Randy Desposito

    Vice President

    On filings since 2020

    0.8 hrs/week

    $6K (2020) → $6K (2024)

  • Thomas Connelly

    Vice President

    On filings since 2020

    0.8 hrs/week

    $6K (2020) → $6K (2024)

  • Sheila Fambro

    Vice President

    On filings since 2021

    0.8 hrs/week

    $4K (2021) → $6K (2024)

  • Susan Wagoner

    Controller

    On filings since 2021

    43 hrs/week

    $126K (2021) → $139K (2024)

  • Traci Poellnitz

    Vice President

    On filings since 2021

    0.8 hrs/week

    $6K (2021) → $6K (2024)

  • Floyd Wright

    Vice President

    On filings since 2022

    0.8 hrs/week

    $6K (2022) → $6K (2024)

  • Kelly Yeaney

    Vice President

    On filings since 2022

    0.8 hrs/week

    $3K (2022) → $6K (2024)

  • Ramon Mendoza

    Vice President

    On filings since 2022

    0.8 hrs/week

    $6K (2022) → $6K (2024)

  • Sandra Coutcher

    Vice President

    On filings since 2022

    0.8 hrs/week

    $6K (2022) → $6K (2024)

  • Todd Rogers

    Vice President

    On filings since 2022

    0.8 hrs/week

    $3K (2022) → $6K (2024)

  • Daniel Sferra

    Vice President

    On filings since 2023

    0.8 hrs/week

    $5K (2023) → $6K (2024)

  • David Kovacs

    Recording Secretary

    On filings since 2023

    1.3 hrs/week

    $2K (2023) → $7K (2024)

  • Gail Elmore

    Vice President

    On filings since 2023

    0.8 hrs/week

    $1K (2023) → $6K (2024)

  • Jamie Bailey

    Vice President

    On filings since 2023

    0.8 hrs/week

    $1K (2023) → $7K (2024)

  • John Asher

    Vice President

    On filings since 2023

    0.8 hrs/week

    $1K (2023) → $6K (2024)

  • John Henry Jr.

    Vice President

    On filings since 2023

    0.8 hrs/week

    $1K (2023) → $6K (2024)

  • Patricia Senters

    Vice President

    On filings since 2023

    0.8 hrs/week

    $1K (2023) → $6K (2024)

  • William Brown

    Secretary Treasurer

    On filings since 2023

    1.3 hrs/week

    $7K (2023) → $7K (2024)

  • Jeremy McCleese

    Vice President

    New on the 2024 filing

    0.8 hrs/week

    $475 (2024)

  • William Harmon

    Vice President

    New on the 2024 filing

    0.8 hrs/week

    $3K (2024)

Former officers (18)
  • Former: Eddie Lawson (2020–2023) — Secretary Treasurer
  • Former: Julie Albers (2020–2023) — Recording Secretary
  • Former: Pamela Shelton (2020–2023) — Vice President
  • Former: Patricia Waller (2020–2023) — Vice President
  • Former: Roberta J. Skok (2020–2023) — Regional Director
  • Former: Shawn Daum (2020–2023) — Vice President
  • Former: Valisa Calaway (2020–2023) — Vice President
  • Former: Vonda Johnson (2020–2023) — Vice President
  • Former: Bonnie Perry (2021–2023) — Vice President
  • Former: David Schuckert (2023) — Vice President
  • Former: Renita Jones-Lee (2023) — Regional Director
  • Former: Sean Harber (2020–2022) — Vice President
  • Former: Debbie Bindas (2021–2022) — Regional Director
  • Former: Stevan P Pickard (2020–2021) — Regional Director
  • Former: Elizabeth Elliott (2020) — Vice President
  • Former: Mark R. Davis (2020) — Regional Director
  • Former: Pamela Brown (2020) — Vice President
  • Former: Sean R. Grayson (2020) — President

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2024 IRS filing

R Sean Grayson — President: $190KR Sean GraysonPresident$190KMarcia R Knox — First Vice President: $177KMarcia R KnoxFirst Vice President$177KSteven Roth — Organizing Director: $152KSteven RothOrganizing Director$152KKim Massengill-Bernardin — General Counsel: $151KKim Massengill-BernardinGeneral Counsel$151KSusan Wagoner — Controller: $139KSusan WagonerController$139KRobert Davis — Political Director: $138KRobert DavisPolitical Director$138KShelby Woodall — Regional Director: $138KShelby WoodallRegional Director$138KDavid Kovacs — Recording Secretary: $7KDavid KovacsRecording Secretary$7KWilliam Brown — Secretary Treasurer: $7KWilliam BrownSecretary Treasurer$7KJamie Bailey — Vice President: $7KJamie BaileyVice President$7KPatricia Senters — Vice President: $6KPatricia SentersVice President$6KGail Elmore — Vice President: $6KGail ElmoreVice President$6KJohn Henry Jr — Vice President: $6KJohn Henry JrVice President$6KJohn Ackison — Vice President: $6KJohn AckisonVice President$6KThomas Connelly — Vice President: $6KThomas ConnellyVice President$6KSandra Coutcher — Vice President: $6KSandra CoutcherVice President$6KDonald Czerniak — Vice President: $6KDonald CzerniakVice President$6KSheila Fambro — Vice President: $6KSheila FambroVice President$6KJeffrey Hasty — Vice President: $6KJeffrey HastyVice President$6KKenneth Haynes — Vice President: $6KKenneth HaynesVice President$6KTodd Rogers — Vice President: $6KTodd RogersVice President$6KDaniel Sferra — Vice President: $6KDaniel SferraVice President$6KJohn Asher — Vice President: $6KJohn AsherVice President$6KEmily Bell — Vice President: $6KEmily BellVice President$6KRandy Desposito — Vice President: $6KRandy DespositoVice President$6KRamon Mendoza — Vice President: $6KRamon MendozaVice President$6KTraci Poellnitz — Vice President: $6KTraci PoellnitzVice President$6KFloyd Wright — Vice President (until 12/5/24): $6KFloyd WrightVice President (until 12/5/24)$6KKelly Yeaney — Vice President: $6KKelly YeaneyVice President$6KChristopher McDonald — Vice President (until 10/24/24): $4KChristopher McDonaldVice President (until 10/24/24)$4KWilliam Harmon — Vice President: $3KWilliam HarmonVice President$3KAngela Williams — Vice President (until 3/31/24): $1KAngela WilliamsVice President (until 3/31/24)$1KJeremy McCleese — Vice President: $475Jeremy McCleeseVice President$475

The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $190K, to R Sean Grayson (President). 33 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.

Frequently asked questions about Ohio Council 8 AFSCME AFL-CIO

How much does Ohio Council 8 AFSCME AFL-CIO give each year?

Ohio Council 8 AFSCME AFL-CIO gave $225K across 1 grant in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990 filing. In 2023 it gave $145K across 1 grant.

How large is Ohio Council 8 AFSCME AFL-CIO?

Ohio Council 8 AFSCME AFL-CIO reported $29.4M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990 filing. Its revenue that year was $14.2M.

What is Ohio Council 8 AFSCME AFL-CIO?

Ohio Council 8 AFSCME AFL-CIO is a nonprofit organization focused on Employment, based in Worthington, OH. It holds $29.4M in total assets as of 2024.

Where does Ohio Council 8 AFSCME AFL-CIO operate?

Ohio Council 8 AFSCME AFL-CIO has awarded grants in New York, Ohio.

What is Ohio Council 8 AFSCME AFL-CIO's EIN?

Ohio Council 8 AFSCME AFL-CIO's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 31-0603474. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Your AI grants department

Here's the math on researching Ohio Council 8 AFSCME AFL-CIO by hand.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Ohio Council 8 AFSCME AFL-CIO's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders that support many of the same organizations

Ohio Child Care Resource and Referral

Columbus, OH

OCCRRA funds Ohio organizations serving child care, early learning, and youth development, including through program-specific stabilization and access grants. Its 2025 grants ranged from $6,960 to $50,970, with a median of $30,060. Organizations apply for assistance and are reviewed against program criteria; unsolicited requests are not addressed in the information provided.

Assets

$6.3M

Grants

4

Total Given

$118K

Columbus Foundation

Columbus, OH

The Columbus Foundation supports nonprofits and community initiatives in areas including arts and culture, education, youth, neighborhoods, basic needs, and capacity building, with a median 2024 grant of about $21,500. Its focus is Central Ohio, though it also funds organizations elsewhere; most grants are donor-directed and not application-based, but some programs accept applications.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$2.8B

Grants

1,747

Total Given

$242.7M

The Greater Cincinnati Foundation

Cincinnati, OH

The Greater Cincinnati Foundation supports education, affordable housing, arts and culture, community well-being, neighborhood development, and basic needs, with responsive grants focused on its eight-county Greater Cincinnati service area. Its 2024 grants had a median of $20,000, while specific opportunities range from small awards to grants of up to $450,000. It offers open RFP and LOI opportunities; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests outside those opportunities.

Assets

$1.0B

Grants

1,408

Total Given

$184.4M

The Cleveland Foundation

Cleveland, OH

The Cleveland Foundation funds nonprofits working on community needs and long-term priorities, including education, health, arts and culture, economic development, neighborhoods, and human services in Cuyahoga, Lake, and Geauga counties. Its 2024 grants had a median of about $30,700, though amounts varied widely. Its general application is open year-round, so it accepts unsolicited requests through that process.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$3.3B

Grants

1,016

Total Given

$184.2M

The Scripps Howard Foundation

Cincinnati, OH

The Scripps Howard Foundation supports journalism education and related programs, including fellowships and investigative and open-source reporting, with 2024 grants concentrated in Maryland, Washington, D.C., Arizona, Ohio, and Colorado. Its median 2024 grant was $1,250, though awards ranged widely; the profile does not state whether the Foundation accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$69.4M

Grants

819

Total Given

$7.4M

Nisource Charitable Foundation

Columbus, OH

The NiSource Charitable Foundation supports nonprofits addressing safety, workforce and economic development, environmental stewardship, STEM and energy education, and basic needs in communities across Indiana, Kentucky, Maryland, Ohio, Pennsylvania, and Virginia. Its 2024 grants ranged from $60 to $2.1 million, with a median of $3,000. The filing directs applicants to contact the Foundation for application materials and deadlines; it does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Assets

$43.0M

Grants

683

Total Given

$7.5M

Dayton Foundation Depository

Dayton, OH

The Dayton Foundation supports eligible nonprofits working in arts and culture, health, education, human services and community building, including capacity building, capital projects and program expansions, primarily in Greater Dayton and nearby counties. Its 2025 itemized grants ranged from $5,020 to $1,792,990, with a median of $12,000. It accepts applications for its discretionary grant program through an online portal.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$42.3M

Grants

677

Total Given

$22.7M

The Dayton Foundation

Dayton, OH

The Dayton Foundation supports nonprofit projects in areas such as education, arts and culture, health, human services and the environment that benefit Greater Dayton. Greenlight grants range from $500 to $7,500, discretionary grants are above $7,500 and up to $75,000, and its 2025 grant median was $14,550. Organizations can apply through its grants portal; the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$771.2M

Grants

589

Total Given

$32.6M

Premier Bank Foundation

Canfield, OH

The foundation supports qualified charitable organizations and community efforts, with 2025 grants spanning neighborhood development, social equity, entrepreneurship, revitalization, and local services. Grants ranged from $30 to $60,000, with a median of $1,682, and most funding went to Ohio, followed by Indiana, Michigan, and Pennsylvania. Its filing says it does not limit giving to preselected organizations; awards are determined by its Distribution Committee, and no application form or materials are listed.

Assets

$14.5M

Grants

388

Total Given

$1.4M

Jewish Federation of Cleveland

Cleveland, OH

The Jewish Federation of Cleveland funds social-welfare, religious, educational, security, and community programs, with a focus on Cleveland and Ohio as well as Jewish needs in Israel and around the world. Its 2025 grants had a median of $22,250, though amounts varied widely; the available information does not specify whether it accepts unsolicited institutional requests.

Assets

$680.2M

Grants

425

Total Given

$72.7M

Timken Co Charitable & Educational Fund

North Canton, OH

The Fund supports approved nonprofits delivering measurable, lasting improvements in communities where Timken operates, including community services, housing, food access, education, and workforce programs. Typical grants are $500–$10,000, with larger requests requiring board preapproval; eligible communities include locations in Ohio, North Carolina, Colorado, Illinois, and South Carolina. It says it gives only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Education

Assets

$4.1M

Grants

436

Total Given

$2.5M

Toledo Community Foundation Inc

Toledo, OH

Greater Toledo Community Foundation funds a broad range of community programs, including education, health, social services, arts and culture, and environmental work, mainly in northwest Ohio and southeast Michigan. Its 2024 grants had a median award of $15,500, though amounts varied widely; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.

Assets

$246.9M

Grants

406

Total Given

$17.8M

More Funders in Ohio

Ohio Council 8 AFSCME AFL-CIO down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?