Richard S Morrison Foundation
Richard S Morrison Foundation is a private foundation, based in Ashtabula, OH. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $208K in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 5 grants totaling $73K. Net investment income was $29K.
Richard S Morrison Foundation at a glance
In short: Richard S Morrison Foundation gave $73K across 5 grants in 2024 (avg $15K), mostly in Ohio. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2024)
- $72,732
- +263.7% vs 2023
- Grants made (2024)
- 5
- +150.0% vs 2023
- Average grant
- $14,546
- +45.5% vs 2023
- Median grant
- $16,432
- Total assets
- $207,866
- -17.6% vs 2023
- Primary geography
- Ohio (66% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2024 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2024; updated September 2026.
Who Richard S Morrison Foundation funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 5 recipients in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was American Heart Association ($25K). Together the top 5 received $73K.
Grant Size Distribution
23 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 20 grants of 23 (87%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 5 itemized grants.
Cities
How Richard S Morrison Foundation gives
- Giving held roughly steady from 2021 to 2024 (−11%). Method
- In 2024 it paid out 557% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $20K (2023) to $611K (2022). In 2024 it made 5 grants totaling $73K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| American Heart Association Cleveland, OH | General Operating | $25,000 |
| Emergency Assistance Foundation Inc West Palm BCH, FL | General Support | $25,000 |
| Kirtland Police Associates Kirtland, OH | General Support | $16,432 |
| Strokingmystilettos Inc Cleveland, OH | General Operating | $5,300 |
| The Cleveland Clinic Foundation Cleveland, OH | General Support | $1,000 |
Ready to take the next step with Richard S Morrison Foundation?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $207,866 | $30,687 | $74,858 | $72,732 | 5 | $72,819 | $28,516 | $13,073 |
| 2023 | $252,202 | $7,610 | $22,283 | $20,000 | 2 | $20,390 | $5,684 | $12,714 |
| 2022 | $266,874 | $35,839 | $620,157 | $610,700 | 7 | $610,700 | $27,383 | $39,959 |
| 2021 | $850,441 | $76,674 | $95,032 | $81,700 | 5 | $81,700 | $67,109 | $49,684 |
| 2020 | $869,091 | $21,193 | $48,309 | $40,000 | 4 | — | $16,402 | $46,578 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Richard S Morrison Foundation reported a distributable amount of $13K for 2024 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Richard S Morrison Foundation is led by Richard S. Morrison, President on every filing since 2020; none of the 2 officers listed in 2024 report compensation.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Richard S. Morrison
President
On filings since 2020
4 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Susan Keasling
Officer
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Richard S Morrison Foundation
How much does Richard S Morrison Foundation give each year?
Richard S Morrison Foundation gave $73K across 5 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2023 it gave $20K across 2 grants.
What is Richard S Morrison Foundation's typical grant size?
Richard S Morrison Foundation's median grant in 2024 was $16,432, and its average grant was $14,546, across 5 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does Richard S Morrison Foundation give grants?
Richard S Morrison Foundation gives mostly in Ohio: 66% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest state was Florida (34%). The most frequent recipient cities were Cleveland, OH (3 grants).
Does Richard S Morrison Foundation give general operating support?
Yes: 100% of Richard S Morrison Foundation's 2024 grants with a stated purpose (5 of 5) were for general or operating support, per its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
Who are Richard S Morrison Foundation's largest grantees?
Richard S Morrison Foundation's largest 2024 grantees include American Heart Association ($25,000), Emergency Assistance Foundation Inc ($25,000) and Kirtland Police Associates ($16,432), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 91% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.
How large is Richard S Morrison Foundation?
Richard S Morrison Foundation reported $208K in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $73K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $13K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What is Richard S Morrison Foundation's EIN?
Richard S Morrison Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 34-1535819. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Data update history
(1)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Other open foundation grants in Ohio
Ohio Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Richard S Morrison Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Donald & Alice Noble Foundation Inc
Wooster, OH
The Donald & Alice Noble Foundation supports preselected charitable organizations working across varied fields, with most funding going to Ohio organizations. Its 2024 grants ranged from $200 to $459,673, with a median grant of $5,000. It does not accept unsolicited funding requests.
Assets
$21.4M
Grants
60
Total Given
$1.2M
McKesson Foundation Inc
Dallas, TX
The McKesson Foundation funds cancer support and care, healthcare workforce pathways, and emergency response, with grants mainly supporting organizations in the United States and Canada. Its 2025 grants had a median of $100,000, though amounts ranged from $10,000 to about $2.47 million. Its filing says it does not accept unsolicited requests, while its application page describes an online application process with stated submission windows.
Assets
$1.6M
Grants
76
Total Given
$16.6M
Corinne L Dodero Foundation
Cleveland, OH
The foundation supports organizations working in disability services, health care, arts and cultural preservation, equine-assisted services, heritage, faith-based stewardship, and youth development, primarily in Ohio. Its 2026 grants ranged from $500 to $60,000, with a median of $3,000. It funds only preselected charities and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$8.1M
Grants
52
Total Given
$437K
Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation Inc
Princeton, NJ
The Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation supports health access and stronger health systems, with a focus on adult and pediatric cancers, blood disorders, brain health, and clinical-trial participation in the United States, Brazil, India, and ten Sub-Saharan African countries. In 2024, its median grant was about $134,000, though awards varied widely; it does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests, and advises prospective applicants to contact the Foundation about its process.
Assets
$83.3M
Grants
144
Total Given
$67.7M
Beth Israel Deaconess Medical Center Inc
Charlestown, MA
Beth Israel Deaconess Medical Center funds patient care, medical research, and health care education, with grants also supporting related community needs and infrastructure. Its 2025 grants had a median of about $132,000, though awards ranged widely; 79% of grant dollars went to Massachusetts recipients. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$4.8B
Grants
148
Total Given
$91.2M
The O-I Charities Foundation
Perrysburg, OH
Assets
—
Grants
187
Total Given
$1.4M
More similar funders
More Funders in Ohio
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Richard S Morrison Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Richard S Morrison Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?