Richard S Morrison Foundation

Private foundation · Grantmaker Ashtabula, OH EIN: 34-1535819

Richard S Morrison Foundation is a private foundation, based in Ashtabula, OH. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $208K in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 5 grants totaling $73K. Net investment income was $29K.

Richard S Morrison Foundation at a glance

In short: Richard S Morrison Foundation gave $73K across 5 grants in 2024 (avg $15K), mostly in Ohio. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.

Annual giving (2024)
$72,732
+263.7% vs 2023
Grants made (2024)
5
+150.0% vs 2023
Average grant
$14,546
+45.5% vs 2023
Median grant
$16,432
Total assets
$207,866
-17.6% vs 2023
Primary geography
Ohio (66% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2024 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2024; updated September 2026.

Who Richard S Morrison Foundation funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 5 recipients in 2024

American Heart Association: $25KAmerican Heart Association$25KEmergency Assistance Foundation Inc: $25KEmergency AssistanceFoundation Inc$25KKirtland Police Associates: $16KKirtland Police Associates$16KStrokingmystilettos Inc: $5KStrokingmystilettos Inc$5KThe Cleveland Clinic Foundation: $1KThe Cleveland ClinicFoundation$1K

The largest 2024 recipient was American Heart Association ($25K). Together the top 5 received $73K.

Grant Size Distribution

23 grants across all recorded years

20<$50K2$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K1$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 20 grants of 23 (87%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

4states

Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 5 itemized grants.

Cities

ClevelandAshtabulaBostonChagrin FallsGrundyKirtlandSt PetersburgWest Palm Bch

How Richard S Morrison Foundation gives

  • Giving held roughly steady from 2021 to 2024 (−11%). Method
  • In 2024 it paid out 557% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$200K$400K$600K$800K4 grants2020 5 grants2021 7 grants2022 2 grants2023 5 grants2024

From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $20K (2023) to $611K (2022). In 2024 it made 5 grants totaling $73K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
American Heart Association Cleveland, OHGeneral Operating$25,000
Emergency Assistance Foundation Inc West Palm BCH, FLGeneral Support$25,000
Kirtland Police Associates Kirtland, OHGeneral Support$16,432
Strokingmystilettos Inc Cleveland, OHGeneral Operating$5,300
The Cleveland Clinic Foundation Cleveland, OHGeneral Support$1,000
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Richard S Morrison Foundation?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsQualifying DistributionsNet Investment IncomeDistributable Amount
2024$207,866$30,687$74,858$72,7325$72,819$28,516$13,073
2023$252,202$7,610$22,283$20,0002$20,390$5,684$12,714
2022$266,874$35,839$620,157$610,7007$610,700$27,383$39,959
2021$850,441$76,674$95,032$81,7005$81,700$67,109$49,684
2020$869,091$21,193$48,309$40,0004—$16,402$46,578

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Richard S Morrison Foundation reported a distributable amount of $13K for 2024 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Richard S Morrison Foundation is led by Richard S. Morrison, President on every filing since 2020; none of the 2 officers listed in 2024 report compensation.

Officers on the 2024 filing

  • Richard S. Morrison

    President

    On filings since 2020

    4 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Susan Keasling

    Officer

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Frequently asked questions about Richard S Morrison Foundation

How much does Richard S Morrison Foundation give each year?

Richard S Morrison Foundation gave $73K across 5 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2023 it gave $20K across 2 grants.

What is Richard S Morrison Foundation's typical grant size?

Richard S Morrison Foundation's median grant in 2024 was $16,432, and its average grant was $14,546, across 5 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.

Where does Richard S Morrison Foundation give grants?

Richard S Morrison Foundation gives mostly in Ohio: 66% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest state was Florida (34%). The most frequent recipient cities were Cleveland, OH (3 grants).

Does Richard S Morrison Foundation give general operating support?

Yes: 100% of Richard S Morrison Foundation's 2024 grants with a stated purpose (5 of 5) were for general or operating support, per its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.

Who are Richard S Morrison Foundation's largest grantees?

Richard S Morrison Foundation's largest 2024 grantees include American Heart Association ($25,000), Emergency Assistance Foundation Inc ($25,000) and Kirtland Police Associates ($16,432), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 91% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.

How large is Richard S Morrison Foundation?

Richard S Morrison Foundation reported $208K in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $73K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $13K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).

What is Richard S Morrison Foundation's EIN?

Richard S Morrison Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 34-1535819. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.

Data update history

(1)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Richard S Morrison Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders that support many of the same organizations

Donald & Alice Noble Foundation Inc

Wooster, OH

The Donald & Alice Noble Foundation supports preselected charitable organizations working across varied fields, with most funding going to Ohio organizations. Its 2024 grants ranged from $200 to $459,673, with a median grant of $5,000. It does not accept unsolicited funding requests.

Assets

$21.4M

Grants

60

Total Given

$1.2M

McKesson Foundation Inc

Dallas, TX

The McKesson Foundation funds cancer support and care, healthcare workforce pathways, and emergency response, with grants mainly supporting organizations in the United States and Canada. Its 2025 grants had a median of $100,000, though amounts ranged from $10,000 to about $2.47 million. Its filing says it does not accept unsolicited requests, while its application page describes an online application process with stated submission windows.

Assets

$1.6M

Grants

76

Total Given

$16.6M

Corinne L Dodero Foundation

Cleveland, OH

The foundation supports organizations working in disability services, health care, arts and cultural preservation, equine-assisted services, heritage, faith-based stewardship, and youth development, primarily in Ohio. Its 2026 grants ranged from $500 to $60,000, with a median of $3,000. It funds only preselected charities and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$8.1M

Grants

52

Total Given

$437K

Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation Inc

Princeton, NJ

The Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation supports health access and stronger health systems, with a focus on adult and pediatric cancers, blood disorders, brain health, and clinical-trial participation in the United States, Brazil, India, and ten Sub-Saharan African countries. In 2024, its median grant was about $134,000, though awards varied widely; it does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests, and advises prospective applicants to contact the Foundation about its process.

Assets

$83.3M

Grants

144

Total Given

$67.7M

Beth Israel Deaconess Medical Center Inc

Charlestown, MA

Beth Israel Deaconess Medical Center funds patient care, medical research, and health care education, with grants also supporting related community needs and infrastructure. Its 2025 grants had a median of about $132,000, though awards ranged widely; 79% of grant dollars went to Massachusetts recipients. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Health

Assets

$4.8B

Grants

148

Total Given

$91.2M

The O-I Charities Foundation

Perrysburg, OH

Assets

—

Grants

187

Total Given

$1.4M

More similar funders

More Funders in Ohio

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Richard S Morrison Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Richard S Morrison Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?