Lake Region Electric Cooperative
To provide our members with safe, reliable, affordable electricity, and lead by offering innovative energy services to grow the cooperative.
Lake Region Electric Cooperative at a glance
In short: Lake Region Electric Cooperative gave $127K across 1 grant in 2024 (avg $127K), mostly in Minnesota. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990.
- Annual giving (2024)
- $126,846
- -4.6% vs 2023
- Grants made (2024)
- 1
- +0.0% vs 2023
- Average grant
- $126,846
- -4.6% vs 2023
- Median grant
- $126,846
- Total assets
- $155,620,345
- +2.7% vs 2023
- Primary geography
- Minnesota (100% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2024 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2024; updated September 2026.
How to apply to Lake Region Electric Cooperative
Open Grants
2 open opportunities from Lake Region Electric Cooperative
Who Lake Region Electric Cooperative funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top recipient in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was Lake Region Electric Trust ($127K).
Grant Size Distribution
2 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was in the $100–250K range: 2 grants of 2 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of the 2024 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.
States
Cities
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2023 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $127K (2024) to $133K (2023). In 2024 it made 1 grant totaling $127K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Lake Region Electric Trust Pelican Rapids, MN | Contribution of Unclaimed Capital Credits | $126,846 |
Ready to take the next step with Lake Region Electric Cooperative?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $155,620,345 | $59,514,606 | $57,663,270 | $126,846 | 1 | $701,571 |
| 2023 | $151,594,900 | $57,227,491 | $56,773,094 | $132,997 | 1 | $738,401 |
| 2022 | $146,470,686 | $56,475,666 | $56,200,321 | — | — | $322,844 |
| 2021 | $144,282,112 | $56,997,078 | $55,395,963 | — | — | $312,750 |
| 2020 | $143,775,953 | $56,807,518 | $53,918,082 | — | — | $560,846 |
| 2019 | $134,080,879 | $54,521,367 | $52,690,971 | — | — | $868,471 |
About Lake Region Electric Cooperative
Based on IRS filings
Lake Region Electric Cooperative is a public charity, based in Pelican Rapids, MN. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $155.6M in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 1 grant totaling $127K. Net investment income was $702K.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Lake Region Electric Cooperative is led by Tim Thompson, CEO on every filing since 2019; all 18 officers listed in 2024 are compensated.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Tim Thompson
CEO
On filings since 2019
45 hrs/week
$278K (2019) → $345K (2024)
Thomas Jennen
Chairman
Director → Chair, 2020
Chair → Chairman, 2023
On filings since 2019
2.2 hrs/week
$11K (2019) → $15K (2024)
Earl Rydell
Director
On filings since 2019
2.2 hrs/week
$12K (2019) → $4K (2024)
Michael Brasel
Director
On filings since 2020
1.7 hrs/week
$13K (2020) → $10K (2024)
Patrick Meyers
Director
On filings since 2020
2.1 hrs/week
$9K (2020) → $10K (2024)
Charlie Blixt
Director
Director - Partial Year → Director, 2023
On filings since 2022
2.8 hrs/week
$7K (2022) → $12K (2024)
Gary Olson
Director
Director - Partial Year → Director, 2023
On filings since 2022
2.5 hrs/week
$10K (2022) → $11K (2024)
Jim Gronbeck
Director
On filings since 2023
3.8 hrs/week
$9K (2023) → $14K (2024)
Lee Mindemann
Director
New on the 2024 filing
5 hrs/week
$11K (2024)
Al Fazio
Vice President of Engineering & Operatings
Vice President of Operations & Engineering → Vice President of Engineering & Operations, 2023
Vice President of Engineering & Operations → Vice President of Engineering & Operatings, 2024
On filings since 2019
45 hrs/week
$147K (2019) → $174K (2024)
Donald J. Hanson
Lead Journeyman Lineworker
Lead Lineman → Lead Journeyman Lineworker, 2023
On filings since 2019
48 hrs/week
$131K (2019) → $141K (2024)
Cecil Hensel
Secretary & Treasurer
Director → Secretary & Treasurer, 2023
On filings since 2020
2.9 hrs/week
$7K (2020) → $14K (2024)
Dylan Aafedt
Vice President of Business Solutions
Vice President of Business Development → Vice President of Business Solutions, 2023
On filings since 2021
45 hrs/week
$136K (2021) → $166K (2024)
Kurt Krueger
Vice Chair
Director - → Director, 2022
Director → Vice Chair, 2023
On filings since 2021
3.4 hrs/week
$9K (2021) → $16K (2024)
Erik Olson
Journeyman Lineworker
Journeyman Line Worker → Journeyman Lineworker, 2024
On filings since 2022
49.8 hrs/week
$144K (2022) → $139K (2024)
Amanda Fuller
Vice President of Finance & CFO
On filings since 2023
45 hrs/week
$116K (2023) → $161K (2024)
Kyle Jensen
Lead Journeyman Lineworker
New on the 2024 filing
47.1 hrs/week
$138K (2024)
Phillip Bollingberg
Journeyman Lineworker
New on the 2024 filing
50.2 hrs/week
$141K (2024)
Former officers (16)
- Former: Jason Haman (2019–2023) — Lead Journeyman Lineworker
- Former: Paul Bergren (2023) — Superintendent - Pelican Rapids
- Former: Sidney Wisness (2023) — Vice Chair
- Former: Tim Hart (2023) — Electronics System Supervisor
- Former: Joyce Valley (2019–2022) — Secretary
- Former: Robert Shaw (2019–2022) — Treasurer
- Former: Sid Wisness (2019–2022) — Vice Chair
- Former: Dennis Tollefson (2019–2021) — Vice Chair & Director -
- Former: Jed Evenson (2020–2021) — Lead Lineman
- Former: Charles Kvare (2019–2020) — Chair -
- Former: Daniel Husted (2019–2020) — Vice President of Energy Svcs & Committee
- Former: Dennis Mathiason (2019–2020) — Director -
- Former: Joseph Belz (2019) — Operations Manager
- Former: Kenneth Hendrickx (2019) — Director -
- Former: Lloyd Nelson (2019) — CFO -
- Former: Mike Brasel (2019) — Director
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2024 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $345K, to Tim Thompson (CEO). 18 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about Lake Region Electric Cooperative
How much does Lake Region Electric Cooperative give each year?
Lake Region Electric Cooperative gave $127K across 1 grant in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. In 2023 it gave $133K across 1 grant.
How large is Lake Region Electric Cooperative?
Lake Region Electric Cooperative reported $155.6M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $59.5M.
Where does Lake Region Electric Cooperative operate?
Lake Region Electric Cooperative has awarded grants in Minnesota.
What is Lake Region Electric Cooperative's EIN?
Lake Region Electric Cooperative's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 41-0363020. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(3)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS October 3, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS September 30, 2025)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2019–2024
Other open foundation grants in Minnesota
Minnesota Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Lake Region Electric Cooperative's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in Minnesota
The Minneapolis Foundation
Minneapolis, MN
The Minneapolis Foundation funds civic, social, and economic needs, including economic mobility, education, health, the environment, arts, and human services, with most grant dollars going to Minnesota. Its 2025 grants had a median of $25,000, though amounts varied widely. It says no funding opportunities are currently open; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$1.2B
Grants
1,565
Total Given
$121.7M
Saint Paul & Minnesota Foundation
St. Paul, MN
The Saint Paul & Minnesota Foundation funds community-led work in areas including economic opportunity, health and human services, youth and education, housing, and organizational capacity. Its 2025 grants had a median of $26,000; listed programs offer up to $50,000 for eligible East Metro work and up to $15,000 for qualifying Minnesota organizations. It accepts applications through specific programs, including rolling application opportunities; the Community Solutions Grant Program serves Dakota, Ramsey, and Washington counties.
Assets
$1.7B
Grants
1,473
Total Given
$107.2M
The Richard M Schulze Family Foundation
Minneapolis, MN
The Richard M. Schulze Family Foundation funds education, health care, and human services, including college scholarships, with most support benefiting working- and middle-class families in specified Minnesota and Florida counties; it also makes some national grants. Its 2024 grants had a median of $5,000, though awards ranged from $50 to $10 million. It plans to move to invitation-only grantmaking in 2027; whether it currently accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$218.3M
Grants
1,431
Total Given
$47.9M
Wells Fargo Foundation
Minneapolis, MN
Wells Fargo Foundation funds financial opportunity, affordable housing, small business growth, and some other local community needs across national and eligible local communities. Its 2025 grants ranged from $3,000 to $8 million, with a median of $35,000. It does not accept unsolicited requests; eligible organizations may submit a grant interest form to be considered for an invitation.
Assets
$8.6M
Grants
1,376
Total Given
$157.4M
C K Blandin Foundation
Grand Rapids, MN
The C K Blandin Foundation funds rural Minnesota projects that build community wealth, improve rural places, strengthen small communities, and support capacity-building, with a primary focus on the Grand Rapids area. Rural grants are typically $25,000–$150,000; it does not accept unsolicited requests, offering opportunities through invitations or competitive RFPs.
Assets
$506.3M
Grants
931
Total Given
$15.8M
The McKnight Foundation
Minneapolis, MN
The McKnight Foundation funds arts and culture, resilient food systems, Midwest climate and energy, neuroscience, and equitable communities, with Minnesota a primary focus for several programs and work also extending beyond the state. Its 2024 grants had a median of $100,000; prospective applicants should first discuss fit with program staff, who provide proposal instructions if the work can be considered.
Assets
$2.7B
Grants
790
Total Given
$145.9M
More similar funders
More Funders in Minnesota
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Lake Region Electric Cooperative's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Lake Region Electric Cooperative down — hundreds of funders to go?