Gottstein-Hodes Family Foundation
Gottstein-Hodes Family Foundation is a private foundation, based in Minneapolis, MN. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $38K in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 8 grants totaling $8K. Net investment income was $178K.
Gottstein-Hodes Family Foundation at a glance
In short: Gottstein-Hodes Family Foundation gave $8K across 8 grants in 2025 (avg $952.875), top state Illinois. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $7,623
- -80.0% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 8
- -57.9% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $953
- -52.4% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $912
- Total assets
- $37,615
- -93.9% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- Illinois (48% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who Gottstein-Hodes Family Foundation funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 8 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was University of Chicago ($2K). Together the top 8 received $8K.
Grant Size Distribution
99 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 99 grants of 99 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 8 itemized grants.
States
Cities
How Gottstein-Hodes Family Foundation gives
- Giving fell 79% from 2022 to 2025. Method
- In 2025 it paid out 35% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $8K (2025) to $38K (2024). In 2025 it made 8 grants totaling $8K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| University of Chicago Chicago, IL | Dr. Stock Fund | $1,800 |
| Maccabi USA Philadelphia, PA | General Funding | $1,500 |
| Tinton Falls PBA Tinton Falls, NJ | General Funding | $1,000 |
| One Hundred Thousand Foundation Deerfield, IL | General Funding | $1,000 |
| Cancer Wellness Center Northbrook, IL | General Funding | $823 |
| Anti Defamation League New York, NY | General Funding | $500 |
| Northside Engine Company NO4 Tinton Falls, NJ | General Funding | $500 |
| World Jewish Congress New York, NY | General Funding | $500 |
Ready to take the next step with Gottstein-Hodes Family Foundation?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $37,615 | $197,740 | $781,759 | $7,623 | 8 | $11,914 | $177,895 | $34,346 |
| 2024 | $621,634 | $40,891 | $53,768 | $38,027 | 19 | $38,052 | $25,175 | $35,242 |
| 2023 | $634,536 | $8,011 | $50,860 | $32,730 | 23 | $34,787 | $9,734 | $39,917 |
| 2022 | $677,885 | $27,540 | $54,471 | $37,152 | 26 | $37,207 | $13,087 | $41,555 |
| 2021 | $702,541 | $43,709 | $52,451 | $31,015 | 23 | — | $26,195 | $36,256 |
| 2020 | $711,283 | $76,437 | $45,350 | $33,250 | 23 | — | $65,646 | $36,827 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Gottstein-Hodes Family Foundation reported a distributable amount of $34K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Gottstein-Hodes Family Foundation is led by Karen S. Hodes, President & Treasurer on every filing since 2020; none of the 3 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Karen S. Hodes
President & Treasurer
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Peter N. Gottstein
V. President & Secretary
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
David Levi
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Gottstein-Hodes Family Foundation
How much does Gottstein-Hodes Family Foundation give each year?
Gottstein-Hodes Family Foundation gave $8K across 8 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $38K across 19 grants.
What is Gottstein-Hodes Family Foundation's typical grant size?
Gottstein-Hodes Family Foundation's median grant in 2025 was $912, and its average grant was $953, across 8 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does Gottstein-Hodes Family Foundation give grants?
Gottstein-Hodes Family Foundation's top state is Illinois, with 48% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. The next largest states were Pennsylvania (20%) and New Jersey (20%). The most frequent recipient cities were Tinton Falls, NJ (2 grants) and New York, NY (2 grants).
Does Gottstein-Hodes Family Foundation give general operating support?
Yes: 88% of Gottstein-Hodes Family Foundation's 2025 grants with a stated purpose (7 of 8) were for general or operating support, per its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Who are Gottstein-Hodes Family Foundation's largest grantees?
Gottstein-Hodes Family Foundation's largest 2025 grantees include University of Chicago ($1,800), Maccabi USA ($1,500) and Tinton Falls PBA ($1,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 56% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is Gottstein-Hodes Family Foundation?
Gottstein-Hodes Family Foundation reported $38K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $12K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $34K (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.
What is Gottstein-Hodes Family Foundation's EIN?
Gottstein-Hodes Family Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 41-6054835. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Data update history
(7)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS May 14, 2021)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 16, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 15, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 15, 2024)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 15, 2025)
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 15, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Other open foundation grants in Minnesota
Minnesota Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Gottstein-Hodes Family Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Mondelez International Foundation
Chicago, IL
The Mondelēz International Foundation funds programs that promote healthy, active lifestyles for children and families, as well as disaster relief and employee programs, with community investments spanning 18 countries. Its 2024 grants ranged from $50,000 to $1,456,000, with a median of $251,000. It does not accept unsolicited funding requests and gives only to preselected organizations.
Assets
$6.1M
Grants
5
Total Given
$2.4M
AbbVie Foundation
North Chicago, IL
The AbbVie Foundation funds health equity, access to care, cancer care, community health, and related community-led programs through partnerships and employee initiatives. Its 2025 grants ranged from $8,000 to $15 million, with a median of $25,000; it supports work worldwide, with the largest share of recent grants going to Illinois. It makes grants only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$265.6M
Grants
65
Total Given
$47.1M
McKesson Foundation Inc
Dallas, TX
The McKesson Foundation funds cancer support and care, healthcare workforce pathways, and emergency response, with grants mainly supporting organizations in the United States and Canada. Its 2025 grants had a median of $100,000, though amounts ranged from $10,000 to about $2.47 million. Its filing says it does not accept unsolicited requests, while its application page describes an online application process with stated submission windows.
Assets
$1.6M
Grants
76
Total Given
$16.6M
Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation Inc
Princeton, NJ
The Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation supports health access and stronger health systems, with a focus on adult and pediatric cancers, blood disorders, brain health, and clinical-trial participation in the United States, Brazil, India, and ten Sub-Saharan African countries. In 2024, its median grant was about $134,000, though awards varied widely; it does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests, and advises prospective applicants to contact the Foundation about its process.
Assets
$83.3M
Grants
144
Total Given
$67.7M
Edwards Lifesciences Foundation
Irvine, CA
Edwards Lifesciences Foundation funds access to care for underserved structural heart patients, along with health, education, and economic-opportunity programs in communities where Edwards employees live and work; some specific projects outside the U.S. may also be eligible. Its 2024 grants had a median of $7,500, though awards ranged widely; it describes an annual application cycle but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$81.4M
Grants
224
Total Given
$9.0M
Jewish Federation of Metropolitan Chicago
Chicago, IL
The Jewish Federation of Metropolitan Chicago funds human services, Jewish education and community programs, crisis response, and support for Israel and Jewish communities worldwide, primarily through Chicago-area agencies and initiatives. In 2025, its grants had a median of about $20,000, though awards ranged widely; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.1B
Grants
896
Total Given
$166.6M
More similar funders
More Funders in Minnesota
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Gottstein-Hodes Family Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Gottstein-Hodes Family Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?