PCD KS Foundation logo

PCD KS Foundation

Public charity · Grantmaker Bloomington, MN EIN: 20-0543474 Website

To provide the leadership and resources needed to support increased research, accelerated diagnosis, improved health, and ultimately a cure for primary ciliary dyskinesia (PCD).

PCD KS Foundation at a glance

In short: PCD KS Foundation gave $52K across 5 grants in 2024 (avg $10K), top state Indiana. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990.

Annual giving (2024)
$51,730
-74.1% vs 2023
Grants made (2024)
5
+150.0% vs 2023
Average grant
$10,346
-89.7% vs 2023
Median grant
$10,000
Total assets
$3,595,466
+10.0% vs 2023
Primary geography
Indiana (48% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2024 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990, 2024; updated September 2026.

Who PCD KS Foundation funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 5 recipients in 2024

Indiana University Research: $15KIndiana University Research$15KUscf Foundation: $10KUscf Foundation$10KRiley Childrens Health: $10KRiley Childrens Health$10KColumbia University: $10KColumbia University$10KGordon Research Conference: $7KGordon Research Conference$7K

The largest 2024 recipient was Indiana University Research ($15K). Together the top 5 received $52K.

Grant Size Distribution

11 grants across all recorded years

8<$50K1$50–100K1$100–250K1$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 8 grants of 11 (73%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

7states

Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 5 itemized grants.

Cities

DallasAnn ArborBloomingtonChapel HillIndianapolisNew YorkSan FranciscoSeattle

How PCD KS Foundation gives

  • Giving fell 83% from 2021 to 2024. Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$100K$200K$300K$400K1 grant2020 1 grant2021 2 grants2022 2 grants2023 5 grants2024

From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $20K (2020) to $305K (2021). In 2024 it made 5 grants totaling $52K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Indiana University Research Bloomington, INRegistry Suppport$15,000
Uscf Foundation San Francisco, CAClinical Support$10,000
Riley Childrens Health Indianapolis, INClincal Development$10,000
Columbia University New York, NYClincial Development$10,000
Gordon Research Conference Research Grant$6,730
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with PCD KS Foundation?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsNet Investment Income
2024$3,595,466$1,994,370$1,650,828$51,7305$98,023
2023$3,268,548$895,288$1,054,601$200,0002$27,862
2022$3,346,050$1,109,263$827,296$50,0322$4,976
2021$3,186,526$2,011,124$843,231$304,9571$693
2020$1,752,401$716,594$325,345$20,0001$407

About PCD KS Foundation

Based on IRS filings

PCD KS Foundation is a public charity focused on Medical Research, based in Bloomington, MN. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $3.6M in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 5 grants totaling $52K. Net investment income was $98K.

Focus Areas

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

PCD KS Foundation is led by Michele Manion, Executive Director & President since 2021 (on filings since 2020); 1 of 7 officers listed in 2024 is compensated.

Officers on the 2024 filing

  • Michele Manion

    Executive Director & President

    Executive Director → Executive Director & President, 2021

    On filings since 2020

    40 hrs/week

    $112K (2020) → $185K (2024)

  • Bill Anton

    Chair

    Vice Chair → Chair, 2021

    On filings since 2020

    5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Amy Kovler

    Director

    Chair & Treasurer → Director, 2021

    On filings since 2020

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Carrie Willis

    Director

    Director & Vice President → Director, 2021

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Margaret Leigh

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Tori Eastvold

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Gary Joyner

    Vice Chair

    Chair Emeritus → Vice Chair, 2021

    On filings since 2020

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (1)
  • Former: Lynn Ehrne (2020–2023) — Director & Secretary

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2024 IRS filing

Michele Manion — Exec DIR, PR: $185KMichele ManionExec DIR, PR$185K

The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $185K, to Michele Manion (Exec DIR, PR).

Frequently asked questions about PCD KS Foundation

How much does PCD KS Foundation give each year?

PCD KS Foundation gave $52K across 5 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. In 2023 it gave $200K across 2 grants.

What is PCD KS Foundation's typical grant size?

PCD KS Foundation's median grant in 2024 was $10,000, and its average grant was $10,346, across 5 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990.

Where does PCD KS Foundation give grants?

PCD KS Foundation's top state is Indiana, with 48% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990. The next largest states were California (19%) and New York (19%).

Does PCD KS Foundation give general operating support?

Not in 2024: none of the 5 grants with a stated purpose on PCD KS Foundation's 2024 IRS Form 990 were described as general or operating support.

Who are PCD KS Foundation's largest grantees?

PCD KS Foundation's largest 2024 grantees include Indiana University Research ($15,000), Uscf Foundation ($10,000) and Riley Childrens Health ($10,000), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. Together they received 68% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.

How large is PCD KS Foundation?

PCD KS Foundation reported $3.6M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $2.0M.

What is PCD KS Foundation?

PCD KS Foundation is a public charity focused on Medical Research, based in Bloomington, MN. It holds $3.6M in total assets as of 2024.

What is PCD KS Foundation's EIN?

PCD KS Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 20-0543474. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Data update history

(1)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in PCD KS Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Minnesota

Smith Richardson Foundation Inc

Greensboro, NC

Smith Richardson Foundation funds research and writing on U.S. domestic public policy, national security, and foreign policy, with small direct-service grants for disadvantaged children and families in North Carolina and Connecticut. Its 2024 grants ranged from $1,000 to $400,000, with a median of about $50,000; grants went mainly to organizations in Washington, DC, California, Virginia, New York, and Massachusetts. It accepts concept papers for policy projects, inviting full proposals if a project merits further consideration; direct-service grants are customarily solicited by its governors.

Assets

$557.9M

Grants

282

Total Given

$22.9M

Indian River Community Foundation Inc

Vero Beach, FL

Indian River Community Foundation supports charitable programs in areas including vulnerable individuals and families, animal welfare, the environment, historic preservation, education, and arts and culture, with a focus on Indian River County. Its 2025 grants had a median of $19,250, though amounts varied widely; most came from donor-advised funds, alongside a limited number of competitive grants. Eligible nonprofits can submit an online Letter of Idea for current opportunities.

Assets

$114.6M

Grants

206

Total Given

$15.9M

The Greater Cincinnati Foundation

Cincinnati, OH

The Greater Cincinnati Foundation funds nonprofits working on education, housing, community and cultural vibrancy, and related regional needs, with responsive grants focused on its eight-county Greater Cincinnati service area. Its 2024 median grant was $20,000, though amounts vary widely; specific opportunities include awards of up to $35,000 for Resilient Communities and up to $450,000 through the Neighborhood Development Fund. It lists RFP and letter-of-intent opportunities but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$1.0B

Grants

1,408

Total Given

$184.4M

Equitrans Midstream Foundation

Canonsburg, PA

The Equitrans Midstream Foundation funded community development, education, and environmental work in communities where the company operated, including in West Virginia, Pennsylvania, and Virginia; recent grants ranged from $50,000 to $153,000 among the examples listed. It accepted requests only from preselected organizations, not unsolicited requests, and appears to have wound down after merging with EQT Foundation in 2025.

Education

Assets

$12.9M

Grants

143

Total Given

$1.3M

Tulsa Community Foundation

Tulsa, OK

Tulsa Community Foundation supports charitable causes through donor-advised grants and selected funds, including scholarships, emergency assistance, disaster relief, arts and humanities, healthcare, and financial literacy, primarily in the Tulsa metro area and eastern Oklahoma, with some giving elsewhere in the United States. Its 2024 median grant was $18,560; selected field-of-interest funds have application cycles, but the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests generally.

Assets

$1.1B

Grants

1,066

Total Given

$158.6M

Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation Inc

Princeton, NJ

The Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation supports health access and stronger health systems, with a focus on adult and pediatric cancers, blood disorders, brain health, and clinical-trial participation in the United States, Brazil, India, and ten Sub-Saharan African countries. In 2024, its median grant was about $134,000, though awards varied widely; it does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests, and advises prospective applicants to contact the Foundation about its process.

Assets

$83.3M

Grants

144

Total Given

$67.7M

More similar funders

More Funders in Minnesota

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from PCD KS Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

PCD KS Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?