Lake County Community Development Corp
To strengthen communities and foster economic prosperity across Lake, Sanders, and Mineral counties
Lake County Community Development Corp at a glance
In short: Lake County Community Development Corp gave $16K across 1 grant in 2025 (avg $16K), mostly in Montana. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $16,000
- -92.8% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 1
- -83.3% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $16,000
- -56.6% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $16,000
- Total assets
- $14,174,066
- +54.9% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- Montana (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
How to apply to Lake County Community Development Corp
Open Grants
3 open opportunities from Lake County Community Development Corp
Pilot Community Tourism Grant Program (PCTG)
Lake County Community Development Corp
Amount
Varies
Deadline
Deadline not published
Ronan Tourism Grant Program
Lake County Community Development Corp
Amount
Varies
Deadline
Deadline not published
Tourism Development and Enhancement Revolving Loan Fund (RLF)
Lake County Community Development Corp
Amount
$5,000 - $250,000
Deadline
Rolling (quarterly review)
Who Lake County Community Development Corp funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top recipient in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Western Montana Growers Cooperative ($16K).
Grant Size Distribution
23 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 21 grants of 23 (91%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of the 2025 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.
States
Cities
How Lake County Community Development Corp gives
- Giving fell 91% from 2022 to 2025. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2021 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $11K (2021) to $221K (2024). In 2025 it made 1 grant totaling $16K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Western Montana Growers Cooperative Missoula, MT | Interest Rate Buydown | $16,000 |
Ready to take the next step with Lake County Community Development Corp?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $14,174,066 | $2,762,166 | $1,821,972 | $16,000 | 1 | $114,164 |
| 2024 | $9,147,946 | $2,442,320 | $2,094,049 | $221,160 | 6 | $46,389 |
| 2023 | $8,909,385 | $2,727,876 | $2,212,835 | $207,990 | 6 | $23,773 |
| 2022 | $8,061,823 | $2,376,944 | $2,122,157 | $170,977 | 8 | $4,689 |
| 2021 | $7,713,759 | $2,268,505 | $2,092,049 | $11,330 | 2 | $4,596 |
About Lake County Community Development Corp
Based on IRS filings
Lake County Community Development Corp is a public charity focused on Community Improvement & Capacity Building, based in Ronan, MT. IRS filing data is available from 2021 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $14.2M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 1 grant totaling $16K. Net investment income was $114K.
Focus Areas
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Lake County Community Development Corp is led by Jan Tusick, Executive Director since 2024 (on filings since 2023); 1 of 14 officers listed in 2025 is compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Jan Tusick
Executive Director
Interim Executive Director → Executive Director, 2024
On filings since 2023
40 hrs/week
$73K (2023) → $90K (2025)
Roxanne Duckworth
President
Vice President → President, 2024
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Moriah Lundeen
Director
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Sjaan Vincent
Director
President → Past President, 2023
Past President → Director, 2024
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Roman Zylawy
Director
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Dan Rowan
Director
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Mike Dolson
Director
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Steve Stanley
Director
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Brian Crain
Director
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
George Simpson
Director
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Patrick Mangan
Director
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jay Preston
Past President
Director → President, 2023
President → Past President, 2024
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Carissa McNamara
Vice President
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Kimberly Sassaman
Past Secretary & Treasurer
Secretary & Treasurer → Past Secretary & Treasurer, 2025
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (11)
- Former: Landon Godfrey (2021–2024) — Director
- Former: Jim Debree (2022–2024) — Director
- Former: Mike Thilmony (2022–2024) — Director
- Former: Bill Williams (2021–2023) — Director
- Former: Joel Onsager (2021–2023) — Secretary & Treasurer
- Former: Rodney Davis (2021–2023) — Director
- Former: Heather Knutson-Walter (2023) — Prior Executive Director
- Former: Bill Barron (2021–2022) — Director
- Former: James Thaden (2021–2022) — Executive Director
- Former: Shelly Fyant (2021–2022) — Director
- Former: Carol Brooker (2022) — Director
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2021–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $90K, to Jan Tusick (Executive Director).
Frequently asked questions about Lake County Community Development Corp
How much does Lake County Community Development Corp give each year?
Lake County Community Development Corp gave $16K across 1 grant in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $221K across 6 grants.
How large is Lake County Community Development Corp?
Lake County Community Development Corp reported $14.2M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $2.8M.
What is Lake County Community Development Corp?
Lake County Community Development Corp is a public charity focused on Community Improvement & Capacity Building, based in Ronan, MT. It holds $14.2M in total assets as of 2025.
Where does Lake County Community Development Corp operate?
Lake County Community Development Corp has awarded grants in Montana, Ohio, Oregon, Washington.
What is Lake County Community Development Corp's EIN?
Lake County Community Development Corp's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 81-0489999. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2021–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(2)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS November 3, 2021)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2021–2025
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Lake County Community Development Corp's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in Montana
First Interstate BancSystem Foundation
Billings, MT
The First Interstate BancSystem Foundation funds poverty reduction, youth development, financial education, and community development, as well as civic, arts, education, health, human services, and sustainability efforts in communities served by First Interstate Bank across 10 states. Its 2025 grants had a median award of $2,500, though amounts varied widely; the stated minimum grant is $2,500. Organizations can submit grant requests online, which are traditionally reviewed monthly, but grants must be recommended by a local First Interstate branch.
Assets
$19.2M
Grants
767
Total Given
$5.0M
Town Pump Charitable Foundation
Butte, MT
The Town Pump Charitable Foundation supports Montana charitable and governmental organizations, with priority for basic needs and education, including food access, community programs, and schools. Its 2024 grants ranged from $500 to $110,900, with a median of $1,000, and went to Montana recipients for work in Montana. It accepts written grant requests through its application portal; no general deadline is stated.
Assets
$78.4M
Grants
622
Total Given
$2.8M
Dennis & Phyllis Washington Foundation
Missoula, MT
The Foundation supports education, health and human services, arts and culture, and community service, with an emphasis on direct services for underserved people in Montana and areas where The Washington Companies operate. Its 2024 grants ranged from $242 to $5 million, with a median award of $10,000; it does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.1B
Grants
547
Total Given
$50.0M
Hawkins Scholarship Foundation
Great Falls, MT
Assets
$4.1M
Grants
290
Total Given
$256K
Montana Community Foundation Inc
Helena, MT
Montana Community Foundation funds nonprofits and community projects in education, culture, economic vitality, land, resilience, and health, primarily benefiting Montana communities. Its 2025 grants had a median of about $12,500; amounts ranged from about $5,000 to $442,000, while its Community Investment Program offers grants up to $50,000 for eligible projects in three counties. Applicants can apply through listed opportunities, but the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$215.5M
Grants
316
Total Given
$7.7M
Gianforte Family Charitable Trust
Bozeman, MT
The trust funds Montana nonprofits focused on youth and disadvantaged people’s education, faith-based family strengthening, and recovery or restoration for people affected by substance abuse, trafficking, or incarceration. Its 2024 median grant was $10,000, though awards ranged widely; it also offers church and school outreach grants of up to $3,300. It does not accept unsolicited requests and funds work in Montana or that directly affects Montanans.
Assets
$231.1M
Grants
256
Total Given
$12.1M
More similar funders
More Funders in Montana
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Lake County Community Development Corp's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Lake County Community Development Corp down — hundreds of funders to go?