Lake County Community Development Corp

Public charity · Grantmaker Ronan, MT EIN: 81-0489999

To strengthen communities and foster economic prosperity across Lake, Sanders, and Mineral counties

Lake County Community Development Corp at a glance

In short: Lake County Community Development Corp gave $16K across 1 grant in 2025 (avg $16K), mostly in Montana. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.

Annual giving (2025)
$16,000
-92.8% vs 2024
Grants made (2025)
1
-83.3% vs 2024
Average grant
$16,000
-56.6% vs 2024
Median grant
$16,000
Total assets
$14,174,066
+54.9% vs 2024
Primary geography
Montana (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2025 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.

How to apply to Lake County Community Development Corp

Who Lake County Community Development Corp funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top recipient in 2025

Western Montana Growers Cooperative: $16KWestern Montana GrowersCooperative$16K

The largest 2025 recipient was Western Montana Growers Cooperative ($16K).

Grant Size Distribution

23 grants across all recorded years

21<$50K2$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 21 grants of 23 (91%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

4states

Share of the 2025 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.

Cities

MissoulaEugeneMt VernonSeattleSpokane ValleyClevelandArleePolsonRonanSaint RegisThompson Falls

How Lake County Community Development Corp gives

  • Giving fell 91% from 2022 to 2025. Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$100K$200K$300K2 grants2021 8 grants2022 6 grants2023 6 grants2024 1 grant2025

From 2021 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $11K (2021) to $221K (2024). In 2025 it made 1 grant totaling $16K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Western Montana Growers Cooperative Missoula, MTInterest Rate Buydown$16,000
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Lake County Community Development Corp?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsNet Investment Income
2025$14,174,066$2,762,166$1,821,972$16,0001$114,164
2024$9,147,946$2,442,320$2,094,049$221,1606$46,389
2023$8,909,385$2,727,876$2,212,835$207,9906$23,773
2022$8,061,823$2,376,944$2,122,157$170,9778$4,689
2021$7,713,759$2,268,505$2,092,049$11,3302$4,596

About Lake County Community Development Corp

Based on IRS filings

Lake County Community Development Corp is a public charity focused on Community Improvement & Capacity Building, based in Ronan, MT. IRS filing data is available from 2021 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $14.2M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 1 grant totaling $16K. Net investment income was $114K.

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Lake County Community Development Corp is led by Jan Tusick, Executive Director since 2024 (on filings since 2023); 1 of 14 officers listed in 2025 is compensated.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Jan Tusick

    Executive Director

    Interim Executive Director → Executive Director, 2024

    On filings since 2023

    40 hrs/week

    $73K (2023) → $90K (2025)

  • Roxanne Duckworth

    President

    Vice President → President, 2024

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Moriah Lundeen

    Director

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Sjaan Vincent

    Director

    President → Past President, 2023

    Past President → Director, 2024

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Roman Zylawy

    Director

    On filings since 2022

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Dan Rowan

    Director

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Mike Dolson

    Director

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Steve Stanley

    Director

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Brian Crain

    Director

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • George Simpson

    Director

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Patrick Mangan

    Director

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jay Preston

    Past President

    Director → President, 2023

    President → Past President, 2024

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Carissa McNamara

    Vice President

    On filings since 2024

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Kimberly Sassaman

    Past Secretary & Treasurer

    Secretary & Treasurer → Past Secretary & Treasurer, 2025

    On filings since 2024

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (11)
  • Former: Landon Godfrey (2021–2024) — Director
  • Former: Jim Debree (2022–2024) — Director
  • Former: Mike Thilmony (2022–2024) — Director
  • Former: Bill Williams (2021–2023) — Director
  • Former: Joel Onsager (2021–2023) — Secretary & Treasurer
  • Former: Rodney Davis (2021–2023) — Director
  • Former: Heather Knutson-Walter (2023) — Prior Executive Director
  • Former: Bill Barron (2021–2022) — Director
  • Former: James Thaden (2021–2022) — Executive Director
  • Former: Shelly Fyant (2021–2022) — Director
  • Former: Carol Brooker (2022) — Director

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2021–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2025 IRS filing

Jan Tusick — Executive Director: $90KJan TusickExecutive Director$90K

The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $90K, to Jan Tusick (Executive Director).

Frequently asked questions about Lake County Community Development Corp

How much does Lake County Community Development Corp give each year?

Lake County Community Development Corp gave $16K across 1 grant in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $221K across 6 grants.

How large is Lake County Community Development Corp?

Lake County Community Development Corp reported $14.2M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $2.8M.

What is Lake County Community Development Corp?

Lake County Community Development Corp is a public charity focused on Community Improvement & Capacity Building, based in Ronan, MT. It holds $14.2M in total assets as of 2025.

Where does Lake County Community Development Corp operate?

Lake County Community Development Corp has awarded grants in Montana, Ohio, Oregon, Washington.

What is Lake County Community Development Corp's EIN?

Lake County Community Development Corp's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 81-0489999. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2021–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Data update history

(2)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS November 3, 2021)
  2. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2021–2025

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Lake County Community Development Corp's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Similar funders in Montana

First Interstate BancSystem Foundation

Billings, MT

The First Interstate BancSystem Foundation funds poverty reduction, youth development, financial education, and community development, as well as civic, arts, education, health, human services, and sustainability efforts in communities served by First Interstate Bank across 10 states. Its 2025 grants had a median award of $2,500, though amounts varied widely; the stated minimum grant is $2,500. Organizations can submit grant requests online, which are traditionally reviewed monthly, but grants must be recommended by a local First Interstate branch.

Assets

$19.2M

Grants

767

Total Given

$5.0M

Town Pump Charitable Foundation

Butte, MT

The Town Pump Charitable Foundation supports Montana charitable and governmental organizations, with priority for basic needs and education, including food access, community programs, and schools. Its 2024 grants ranged from $500 to $110,900, with a median of $1,000, and went to Montana recipients for work in Montana. It accepts written grant requests through its application portal; no general deadline is stated.

Assets

$78.4M

Grants

622

Total Given

$2.8M

Dennis & Phyllis Washington Foundation

Missoula, MT

The Foundation supports education, health and human services, arts and culture, and community service, with an emphasis on direct services for underserved people in Montana and areas where The Washington Companies operate. Its 2024 grants ranged from $242 to $5 million, with a median award of $10,000; it does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$1.1B

Grants

547

Total Given

$50.0M

Hawkins Scholarship Foundation

Great Falls, MT

Assets

$4.1M

Grants

290

Total Given

$256K

Montana Community Foundation Inc

Helena, MT

Montana Community Foundation funds nonprofits and community projects in education, culture, economic vitality, land, resilience, and health, primarily benefiting Montana communities. Its 2025 grants had a median of about $12,500; amounts ranged from about $5,000 to $442,000, while its Community Investment Program offers grants up to $50,000 for eligible projects in three counties. Applicants can apply through listed opportunities, but the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$215.5M

Grants

316

Total Given

$7.7M

Gianforte Family Charitable Trust

Bozeman, MT

The trust funds Montana nonprofits focused on youth and disadvantaged people’s education, faith-based family strengthening, and recovery or restoration for people affected by substance abuse, trafficking, or incarceration. Its 2024 median grant was $10,000, though awards ranged widely; it also offers church and school outreach grants of up to $3,300. It does not accept unsolicited requests and funds work in Montana or that directly affects Montanans.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$231.1M

Grants

256

Total Given

$12.1M

More similar funders

More Funders in Montana

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Lake County Community Development Corp's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Lake County Community Development Corp down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?