La Grande Education Foundation

Private foundation · Grantmaker La Grande, OR EIN: 91-1833027

La Grande Education Foundation is a private foundation focused on Education, based in La Grande, OR. IRS filing data is available from 2021 through 2026. As of 2026, the organization holds $537K in total assets. In 2026, it awarded 1 grant totaling $23K. Net investment income was $9K.

La Grande Education Foundation at a glance

In short: La Grande Education Foundation gave $23K across 1 grant in 2026 (avg $23K), mostly in Oregon. Source: 2026 IRS Form 990-PF.

Annual giving (2026)
$23,345
+10.3% vs 2025
Grants made (2026)
1
+0.0% vs 2025
Average grant
$23,345
+10.3% vs 2025
Median grant
$23,345
Total assets
$537,259
+12.3% vs 2025
Primary geography
Oregon (100% of itemized 2026 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2026 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2026; updated September 2026.

Who La Grande Education Foundation funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Grant Size Distribution

4 grants across all recorded years

4<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 4 grants of 4 (100%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

1state

Share of the 2026 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.

States

Cities

La Grande

How La Grande Education Foundation gives

  • Giving grew 30% from 2023 to 2026. Method
  • In 2026 it paid out 84% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$10K$20K$30K0 grants2021 0 grants2022 1 grant2023 1 grant2024 1 grant2025 1 grant2026

From 2023 to 2026, annual grant giving ranged from $14K (2024) to $23K (2026). In 2026 it made 1 grant totaling $23K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
1 grant to individuals Recipients not named —$23,345
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with La Grande Education Foundation?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsQualifying DistributionsNet Investment IncomeDistributable Amount
2026$537,259$76,784$26,915$23,3451$26,915$9,112$32,145
2025$478,278$202,825$22,236$21,1701$22,236$201,402$23,766
2024$263,694$9,425$17,489$14,1801$17,489$8,073$21,554
2023$263,569$3,652$19,168$17,9691$17,969$14,195$17,639
2022$357,111$48,641$22,667—————
2021$486,982$20,084$14,262—————

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, La Grande Education Foundation reported a distributable amount of $32K for 2026 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

La Grande Education Foundation is led by Dale Lauritzen, President on every filing since 2021; none of the 3 officers listed in 2026 report compensation.

Officers on the 2026 filing

  • Dale Lauritzen

    President

    On filings since 2021

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Sheila Sands

    Vp-Co-President

    Co-Chair → Vice President, 2023

    Vice President → Vp-Co-President, 2026

    On filings since 2021

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Tanya Kausler

    Treasurer

    On filings since 2022

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (2)
  • Former: Pati Martin (2021) — Secretary
  • Former: Rod Sands (2021) — Treasurer

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2021–2026. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Frequently asked questions about La Grande Education Foundation

How much does La Grande Education Foundation give each year?

La Grande Education Foundation gave $23K across 1 grant in 2026, according to its 2026 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2025 it gave $21K across 1 grant.

How large is La Grande Education Foundation?

La Grande Education Foundation reported $537K in total assets on its 2026 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $27K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $32K (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.

What is La Grande Education Foundation?

La Grande Education Foundation is a private foundation focused on Education, based in La Grande, OR. It holds $537K in total assets as of 2026.

Where does La Grande Education Foundation operate?

La Grande Education Foundation has awarded grants in Oregon.

What is La Grande Education Foundation's EIN?

La Grande Education Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 91-1833027. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2021–2026.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Data update history

(2)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2026 (received by the IRS July 20, 2026)
  2. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2021–2025

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in La Grande Education Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Similar funders in Oregon

The Oregon Community Foundation

Portland, OR

The Oregon Community Foundation funds Oregon nonprofits and community-serving projects across education, health, arts and culture, housing, economic and community vitality, and the environment. Its 2024 grants had a median of $25,000, with awards ranging from about $5,000 to nearly $8 million; applications are accepted through specific grant programs and cycles, but the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$3.3B

Grants

2,149

Total Given

$171.4M

Marie Lamfrom Charitable Foundation

Wilsonville, OR

The Marie Lamfrom Charitable Foundation supports Oregon nonprofits working in education, community, arts and creativity, health, and well-being, often through unrestricted operating grants. Its 2024 grants had a median of $18,000, though awards ranged widely; it also has a Washington Fund for organizations serving Washington and/or Oregon. Its primary grant programs open in January and June; the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Human Services

Assets

$374.9M

Grants

663

Total Given

$20.5M

The Roundhouse Foundation

Sisters, OR

The Roundhouse Foundation supports innovative arts and culture, environmental stewardship, social services, and education projects that benefit rural Oregon and Tribal communities. Its typical grant is around $10,000 overall; Open Call awards are usually about $2,501–$30,000, and Small Grants range from $500–$2,500.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$344.5M

Grants

621

Total Given

$15.6M

OCF Joseph E Weston Public Foundation

Portland, OR

The foundation supports nonprofits serving children, working-poor people, people with disabilities, seniors, and people experiencing homelessness, and also awards school scholarships. It primarily funds Oregon, with grants and scholarships also serving Southwest Washington; in 2024, grants ranged from $5,500 to $3,487,608, with a median of $21,500. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$637.5M

Grants

531

Total Given

$23.3M

Meyer Memorial Trust

Portland, OR

Meyer Memorial Trust funds community-led work advancing racial, social, and economic justice, including efforts in education, climate, community economies, and support for Black, Native, immigrant, and refugee communities. Its 2025 grants had a median of $100,000, and 93% of grant dollars went to Oregon recipients. It offers open and invited opportunities, but says it will not open a general application call in 2026; check its website for current opportunities.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$901.2M

Grants

388

Total Given

$45.2M

Micro Enterprise Services of Oregon

Portland, OR

MESO supports under-resourced entrepreneurs through business development, education, and access to capital, including support for childcare businesses and providers. Its 2025 grants ranged from $6,000 to $2.55 million, with a median of $72,560; reported grants went to Oregon recipients, while its services also reach the Portland metro area, Beaverton, and southwest Washington. The profile does not state whether MESO accepts unsolicited requests.

Employment

Assets

$17.4M

Grants

38

Total Given

$12.4M

More similar funders

More Funders in Oregon

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from La Grande Education Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

La Grande Education Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?