Southern Oregon Lions
Southern Oregon Lions is a private foundation, based in Medford, OR. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $1.7M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 2 grants totaling $25K. Net investment income was $103K.
Southern Oregon Lions at a glance
In short: Southern Oregon Lions gave $25K across 2 grants in 2025 (avg $13K), mostly in Oregon. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $25,198
- -1.7% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 2
- +0.0% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $12,599
- -1.7% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $12,599
- Total assets
- $1,730,079
- +1.9% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- Oregon (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who Southern Oregon Lions funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Grant Size Distribution
10 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 10 grants of 10 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 2 itemized grants.
States
Cities
How Southern Oregon Lions gives
- Giving fell 43% from 2022 to 2025. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $12K (2020) to $44K (2022). In 2025 it made 2 grants totaling $25K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| 2 grants to individuals Recipients not named | — | $25,198 |
Ready to take the next step with Southern Oregon Lions?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,730,079 | $118,615 | $163,171 | $25,198 | 2 | $25,198 | $102,943 |
| 2024 | $1,698,543 | $103,565 | $148,887 | $25,639 | 2 | $25,759 | $69,257 |
| 2023 | $1,621,927 | $61,195 | $142,882 | $29,671 | 2 | $29,881 | $39,773 |
| 2022 | $1,594,132 | $126,490 | $159,393 | $44,106 | 2 | $44,772 | $105,098 |
| 2021 | $1,889,345 | $101,258 | $139,304 | $15,738 | 2 | — | $72,019 |
| 2020 | $1,679,682 | $260,928 | $210,866 | $11,828 | 2 | — | $136,999 |
| 2019 | $1,595,352 | $127,292 | $201,451 | $20,236 | 2 | — | $7,497 |
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Southern Oregon Lions is led by Jae Lamar, Executive Director on every filing since 2023; 1 of 9 officers listed in 2025 is compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Jae Lamar
Executive Director
On filings since 2023
40 hrs/week
$37K (2023) → $48K (2025)
Karl Eddings
Chair
Chair → Director, 2023
Director → Chair, 2024
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
CHUCK McGILVRAY
Director
Director → Chair, 2023
Chair → Director, 2025
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Nancy Patzer
Director
Director → Vice Chair, 2024
Vice Chair → Director, 2025
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Harry Gerhard
Director
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Di Stewart
Director
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Linda Thomas
Secretary
Director → Secretary, 2024
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Gail Black
Vice Chair
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Larry Hassett
Treasurer
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (11)
- Former: Jerry Theis (2023–2024) — Treasurer
- Former: Steve Gulliford (2023–2024) — Director
- Former: Mary Stansell (2019–2023) — Secretary
- Former: Wylie Johnson (2019–2023) — Vice Chair
- Former: Charlie Brotherton (2023) — Treasurer
- Former: Charlie Coghill (2019–2022) — Director
- Former: Donald Johnson (2019–2022) — Director
- Former: Glorianna C. Cooper (2019–2022) — Executive Director
- Former: James Davidian (2019–2022) — Director
- Former: Jan Slusser (2019–2022) — Vice Chair
- Former: Mel Williams (2019–2022) — Director
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $48K, to JAE Lamar (Executive Director).
Frequently asked questions about Southern Oregon Lions
How much does Southern Oregon Lions give each year?
Southern Oregon Lions gave $25K across 2 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $26K across 2 grants.
How large is Southern Oregon Lions?
Southern Oregon Lions reported $1.7M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Its revenue that year was $119K.
Where does Southern Oregon Lions operate?
Southern Oregon Lions has awarded grants in Oregon.
What is Southern Oregon Lions's EIN?
Southern Oregon Lions's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 93-6042046. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Data update history
(8)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS February 26, 2020)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS March 1, 2021)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS December 14, 2021)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS February 10, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS November 10, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS April 4, 2025)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS February 4, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2019–2025
Other open foundation grants in Oregon
Oregon Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Southern Oregon Lions's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in Oregon
The Oregon Community Foundation
Portland, OR
The Oregon Community Foundation funds Oregon nonprofits and community-serving projects across education, health, arts and culture, housing, economic and community vitality, and the environment. Its 2024 grants had a median of $25,000, with awards ranging from about $5,000 to nearly $8 million; applications are accepted through specific grant programs and cycles, but the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$3.3B
Grants
2,149
Total Given
$171.4M
Marie Lamfrom Charitable Foundation
Wilsonville, OR
The Marie Lamfrom Charitable Foundation supports Oregon nonprofits working in education, community, arts and creativity, health, and well-being, often through unrestricted operating grants. Its 2024 grants had a median of $18,000, though awards ranged widely; it also has a Washington Fund for organizations serving Washington and/or Oregon. Its primary grant programs open in January and June; the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$374.9M
Grants
663
Total Given
$20.5M
The Roundhouse Foundation
Sisters, OR
The Roundhouse Foundation supports innovative arts and culture, environmental stewardship, social services, and education projects that benefit rural Oregon and Tribal communities. Its typical grant is around $10,000 overall; Open Call awards are usually about $2,501–$30,000, and Small Grants range from $500–$2,500.
Assets
$344.5M
Grants
621
Total Given
$15.6M
OCF Joseph E Weston Public Foundation
Portland, OR
The foundation supports nonprofits serving children, working-poor people, people with disabilities, seniors, and people experiencing homelessness, and also awards school scholarships. It primarily funds Oregon, with grants and scholarships also serving Southwest Washington; in 2024, grants ranged from $5,500 to $3,487,608, with a median of $21,500. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$637.5M
Grants
531
Total Given
$23.3M
Meyer Memorial Trust
Portland, OR
Meyer Memorial Trust funds community-led work advancing racial, social, and economic justice, including efforts in education, climate, community economies, and support for Black, Native, immigrant, and refugee communities. Its 2025 grants had a median of $100,000, and 93% of grant dollars went to Oregon recipients. It offers open and invited opportunities, but says it will not open a general application call in 2026; check its website for current opportunities.
Assets
$901.2M
Grants
388
Total Given
$45.2M
Micro Enterprise Services of Oregon
Portland, OR
MESO supports under-resourced entrepreneurs through business development, education, and access to capital, including support for childcare businesses and providers. Its 2025 grants ranged from $6,000 to $2.55 million, with a median of $72,560; reported grants went to Oregon recipients, while its services also reach the Portland metro area, Beaverton, and southwest Washington. The profile does not state whether MESO accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$17.4M
Grants
38
Total Given
$12.4M
More similar funders
More Funders in Oregon
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Southern Oregon Lions's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Southern Oregon Lions down — hundreds of funders to go?