Kenneth & Betty Wilde Charitable Tr

Private foundation · Grantmaker Newark, MD EIN: 85-6211972

Kenneth & Betty Wilde Charitable Tr is a private foundation, based in Newark, MD. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. In 2024, it awarded 1 grant totaling $78K. Net investment income was $28K.

Kenneth & Betty Wilde Charitable Tr at a glance

In short: Kenneth & Betty Wilde Charitable Tr gave $78K across 1 grant in 2024 (avg $78K), mostly in Maryland. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.

Annual giving (2024)
$78,000
-51.2% vs 2023
Grants made (2024)
1
+0.0% vs 2023
Average grant
$78,000
-51.2% vs 2023
Median grant
$78,000
Primary geography
Maryland (100% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2024 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2024; updated September 2026.

Who Kenneth & Betty Wilde Charitable Tr funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top recipient in 2024

Worcester County Developmental Center Inc: $78KWorcester County DevelopmentalCenter Inc$78K

The largest 2024 recipient was Worcester County Developmental Center Inc ($78K).

Grant Size Distribution

5 grants across all recorded years

<$50K1$50–100K4$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was in the $100–250K range: 4 grants of 5 (80%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

1state

Share of the 2024 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.

States

Cities

Newark

How Kenneth & Betty Wilde Charitable Tr gives

  • Giving fell 59% from 2021 to 2024. Method
  • In 2024 it paid out 95% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$100K$200K$300K1 grant2020 1 grant2021 1 grant2022 1 grant2023 1 grant2024

From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $78K (2024) to $214K (2020). In 2024 it made 1 grant totaling $78K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Worcester County Developmental Center Inc Newark, MDGeneral Operating$78,000
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Kenneth & Betty Wilde Charitable Tr?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsQualifying DistributionsNet Investment IncomeDistributable Amount
2024—$38,788$78,000$78,0001$78,000$28,355$81,937
2023$2,995,562$150,530$181,673$159,6891$169,526$115,133$167,643
2022$2,999,023$82,753$221,429$183,5781$201,304$58,965$172,432
2021$3,137,982$88,190$239,947$190,7581$217,980$60,552$192,775
2020$3,287,547$3,502,513$233,760$214,3661—$26,537$146,640

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Kenneth & Betty Wilde Charitable Tr reported a distributable amount of $82K for 2024 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Kenneth & Betty Wilde Charitable Tr is led by Joseph E. Moore, Trustee on every filing since 2023 — the only officer listed, and uncompensated.

Officers on the 2024 filing

  • Joseph E. Moore

    Trustee

    On filings since 2023

    5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (2)
  • Former: Truist Bank (2021–2023) — Trustee
  • Former: Branch Banking AND Trust CO (2020) — Trustee

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Frequently asked questions about Kenneth & Betty Wilde Charitable Tr

How much does Kenneth & Betty Wilde Charitable Tr give each year?

Kenneth & Betty Wilde Charitable Tr gave $78K across 1 grant in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2023 it gave $160K across 1 grant.

Where does Kenneth & Betty Wilde Charitable Tr operate?

Kenneth & Betty Wilde Charitable Tr has awarded grants in Maryland.

How much is Kenneth & Betty Wilde Charitable Tr required to give away each year?

Private foundations must generally distribute about 5% of their assets annually. For 2024, Kenneth & Betty Wilde Charitable Tr reported a distributable amount of $82K on its IRS Form 990-PF — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

What is Kenneth & Betty Wilde Charitable Tr's EIN?

Kenneth & Betty Wilde Charitable Tr's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 85-6211972. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.

Data update history

(4)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS November 2, 2021)
  2. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 2, 2022)
  3. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 1, 2023)
  4. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Live grants for the work Kenneth & Betty Wilde Charitable Tr funds

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Kenneth & Betty Wilde Charitable Tr's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Maryland

Community Foundation of the Eastern Shor

Salisbury, MD

The Community Foundation of the Eastern Shore funds a broad range of local causes, including education, human services, health, arts, youth, community development, and the environment, primarily in Wicomico, Worcester, and Somerset Counties, Maryland. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,123 to $663,465, with a median of $13,642; it offers an online application portal and lists grant programs, but whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$198.8M

Grants

238

Total Given

$8.0M

Franklin P and Arthur W Perdue Foundation

Wilmington, DE

The Franklin P and Arthur W Perdue Foundation funds community programs in agriculture and the environment, education, hunger and poverty relief, health and social services, public safety, and local heritage and culture. In 2025, grants ranged from $500 to $156,250, with a median of $7,334; funding is limited to communities near major Perdue facilities in the listed states and locations. It accepts online requests from eligible 501(c)(3) organizations; a 2026 listing says requests must be endorsed by a Perdue associate.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$51.7M

Grants

204

Total Given

$3.3M

United Way of the Lower Eastern Shore Inc

Salisbury, MD

United Way of the Lower Eastern Shore funds nonprofit programs advancing health, education, and financial stability, including learning support, emergency assistance, and health and wellness services. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,116 to $127,958, with a median of $17,334, primarily serving Dorchester, Somerset, Wicomico, and Worcester counties in Maryland. It accepts applications from eligible nonprofits through its grant cycle; the current cycle is closed and is scheduled to reopen in April 2027.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$1.6M

Grants

26

Total Given

$560K

Annie E Casey Foundation Inc

Baltimore, MD

The Annie E. Casey Foundation funds U.S. nonprofits and other partners working to improve outcomes for children and young people, including family strengthening, child welfare, education, employment, community development and juvenile justice. In 2024, grants ranged from $50 to $1,185,000, with a median of $40,000. Grants are by invitation only; it does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$2.3B

Grants

1,462

Total Given

$93.1M

The Harry and Jeanette Weinberg

Owings Mills, MD

The Harry and Jeanette Weinberg Foundation funds direct services, programs, general operations, and capital projects in housing, health, jobs, education, and aging for low-income and vulnerable people. Its 2024 grants had a median of $50,000; its Small Grants Program offers up to $50,000 over two years, with funding focused on Baltimore, Hawaiʻi, Israel, and Northeastern Pennsylvania. It awards grants by invitation only and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$1.8B

Grants

872

Total Given

$127.8M

Johns Hopkins University

Baltimore, MD

Johns Hopkins University funds a broad range of education, research, health, and community-related work, with 2025 grants ranging from $5,500 to nearly $95 million and a median of $100,000; many of the largest awards were sub-awards. Its grants went to organizations across the U.S., with the largest shares in California and Maryland, and the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$25.3B

Grants

813

Total Given

$594.1M

More similar funders

More Funders in Maryland

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Kenneth & Betty Wilde Charitable Tr's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Kenneth & Betty Wilde Charitable Tr down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?