Kennedy's Disease Association Inc
To educate, inform, and provide support services regarding kennedy's disease (spinal and bulbar muscular atrophy).
Kennedy's Disease Association Inc at a glance
In short: Kennedy's Disease Association Inc gave $727K across 9 grants in 2025 (avg $81K), top state Connecticut. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $726,981
- +148.3% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 9
- +125.0% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $80,776
- +10.4% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $77,000
- Total assets
- $532,282
- -39.5% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- Connecticut (24% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who Kennedy's Disease Association Inc funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 9 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Yale University ($177K). Together the top 9 received $727K.
Grant Size Distribution
19 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was in the $50–100K range: 7 grants of 19 (37%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 9 itemized grants.
Cities
How Kennedy's Disease Association Inc gives
- Giving grew 372% from 2022 to 2025. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $154K (2022) to $727K (2025). In 2025 it made 9 grants totaling $727K.
Hatched bars: grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Yale University New Haven, CT | Research | $177,000 |
| University of Irvine Irvine, CA | Research | $100,000 |
| Northwestern University Evanston, IL | Research | $100,000 |
| University of Michigan Dearborn, MI | Research | $100,000 |
| Case Western Reserve University Cleveland, OH | Research | $77,000 |
| Philadelphia College of Osteopathic Medicine Philadelphia, PA | Research | $77,000 |
| Banbury Center Cold Spring Harbor, NY | Education | $40,331 |
| Thomas Jefferson University Philadelphia, PA | Research | $37,561 |
| Wayne State University Detroit, MI | Research | $18,089 |
Ready to take the next step with Kennedy's Disease Association Inc?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $532,282 | $745,674 | $1,099,089 | $726,981 | 9 | $23,556 |
| 2024 | $879,080 | $679,008 | $669,795 | $292,775 | 4 | $22,680 |
| 2023 | $761,855 | $454,537 | $499,149 | $307,403 | 4 | $13,199 |
| 2022 | $764,527 | $349,920 | $195,977 | $154,000 | 2 | $-124 |
| 2021 | $581,584 | $293,954 | $184,343 | $175,000 | Total only | $-173 |
| 2020 | $493,173 | $195,774 | $202,393 | $196,200 | Total only | — |
"Total only": grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.
About Kennedy's Disease Association Inc
Based on IRS filings
Kennedy's Disease Association Inc is a public charity focused on Medical Research, based in Atlanta, GA. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $532K in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 9 grants totaling $727K. Net investment income was $24K.
Focus Areas
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Kennedy's Disease Association Inc is led by Terry Thompson, President on every filing since 2021; none of the 13 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Terry Thompson
President
On filings since 2021
20 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Jameson Parker
Vice President
On filings since 2020
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Kathy Thompson
Secretary
Director → Director & Secretary, 2023
Director & Secretary → Secretary, 2024
On filings since 2020
15 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Ron Moffett
Board Member
Member-At-La → Director, 2021
Director → Board Member, 2024
On filings since 2020
8 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Steven Rittmaster
Board Member
Member-At-La → Director, 2021
Director → Board Member, 2024
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Dale Traxler
Board Member
Director → Board Member, 2024
On filings since 2021
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Simon Hill
Former Board
Secretary & D → Board Member, 2024
Board Member → Former Board, 2025
On filings since 2021
6 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Joan Sorensen
Board Member
Director → Board Member, 2024
On filings since 2023
4 hrs/week
No compensation reported
John Lauber
Treasurer
On filings since 2024
20 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Randy Soo Hoo
Former Board
Board Member → Former Board, 2025
On filings since 2024
6 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Lew Myers
Board Member
New on the 2025 filing
12 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Nick Holdgate
Board Member
New on the 2025 filing
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Pete Sariano
Board Member
New on the 2025 filing
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (6)
- Former: David Yelton Jan - Nov (2023) — Treasurer
- Former: John Lauber Dec (2023) — Treasurer
- Former: Randy Soohoo (2023) — Director
- Former: David Yelton (2020–2022) — Treasurer
- Former: Andrew Cassar (2020) — Member-At-La
- Former: Maria Montie (2020) — Treasurer
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Kennedy's Disease Association Inc
How much does Kennedy's Disease Association Inc give each year?
Kennedy's Disease Association Inc gave $727K across 9 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $293K across 4 grants.
What is Kennedy's Disease Association Inc's typical grant size?
Kennedy's Disease Association Inc's median grant in 2025 was $77,000, and its average grant was $80,776, across 9 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990.
Where does Kennedy's Disease Association Inc give grants?
Kennedy's Disease Association Inc's top state is Connecticut, with 24% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990. The next largest states were Michigan (16%) and Pennsylvania (16%). The most frequent recipient cities were Philadelphia, PA (2 grants).
Does Kennedy's Disease Association Inc give general operating support?
Not in 2025: none of the 9 grants with a stated purpose on Kennedy's Disease Association Inc's 2025 IRS Form 990 were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Research" (8 grants).
Who are Kennedy's Disease Association Inc's largest grantees?
Kennedy's Disease Association Inc's largest 2025 grantees include Yale University ($177,000), University of Irvine ($100,000) and Northwestern University ($100,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. Together they received 52% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is Kennedy's Disease Association Inc?
Kennedy's Disease Association Inc reported $532K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $746K.
What is Kennedy's Disease Association Inc?
Kennedy's Disease Association Inc is a public charity focused on Medical Research, based in Atlanta, GA. It holds $532K in total assets as of 2025.
What is Kennedy's Disease Association Inc's EIN?
Kennedy's Disease Association Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 77-0552005. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(6)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS November 15, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS February 3, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS November 15, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 14, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 15, 2025)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS March 19, 2026)
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Kennedy's Disease Association Inc's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Cystic Fibrosis Foundation
Bethesda, MD
The Cystic Fibrosis Foundation funds cystic fibrosis research, drug development, specialized care, and related training and clinical programs. In 2024, its grants had a median of about $150,000, with awards ranging from $2,800 to nearly $12.9 million; it supports work nationwide. Applications are submitted through specific funding opportunities, but the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$5.0B
Grants
624
Total Given
$189.6M
Northwestern University
Evanston, IL
Northwestern University funds research and community organizations, along with selected programs in community health, transportation research, and investigative journalism. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,000 to $7.7 million, with a median of about $73,000; grants went largely to U.S. recipients, especially in Illinois, and its ANCHOR program focuses on Evanston and Chicago. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$20.8B
Grants
383
Total Given
$133.4M
Alzheimer's Disease & Related Disorders Association Inc
Chicago, IL
The Alzheimer’s Association funds Alzheimer’s and dementia research, including basic, clinical, social and behavioral studies, and supports care, prevention, early detection, awareness, and advocacy. In 2025, its 79 grants ranged from $10,000 to $13.3 million, with a median of $270,750; research opportunities are open to U.S. and international researchers.
Assets
$523.7M
Grants
79
Total Given
$73.3M
Deloitte Foundation
Stamford, CT
The Deloitte Foundation funds U.S. education initiatives, including scholarships, curriculum and faculty support, mentoring, and grants to education nonprofits and universities, particularly through local programs in about 30 selected locations. Its 2025 grants had a median of $50,000, and it does not accept unsolicited requests for its Local Impact Grant Program.
Assets
$51.4M
Grants
121
Total Given
$32.5M
Yale University
New Haven, CT
Yale University funds sponsored research, education and institutional programs, student aid, and charitable or community support, with 2025 grants ranging from $3,000 to $14.3 million and a median of about $136,000. Grants went to recipients in multiple states, with the largest shares in Connecticut, California, Massachusetts, New York, and Pennsylvania. The information does not state whether Yale accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$58.9B
Grants
364
Total Given
$168.2M
Johns Hopkins University
Baltimore, MD
Johns Hopkins University funds a broad range of education, research, health, and community-related work, with 2025 grants ranging from $5,500 to nearly $95 million and a median of $100,000; many of the largest awards were sub-awards. Its grants went to organizations across the U.S., with the largest shares in California and Maryland, and the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$25.3B
Grants
813
Total Given
$594.1M
More similar funders
More Funders in Georgia
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Kennedy's Disease Association Inc's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Kennedy's Disease Association Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?