Kennedy's Disease Association Inc logo

Kennedy's Disease Association Inc

Public charity · Grantmaker Atlanta, GA EIN: 77-0552005 Website

To educate, inform, and provide support services regarding kennedy's disease (spinal and bulbar muscular atrophy).

Kennedy's Disease Association Inc at a glance

In short: Kennedy's Disease Association Inc gave $727K across 9 grants in 2025 (avg $81K), top state Connecticut. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.

Annual giving (2025)
$726,981
+148.3% vs 2024
Grants made (2025)
9
+125.0% vs 2024
Average grant
$80,776
+10.4% vs 2024
Median grant
$77,000
Total assets
$532,282
-39.5% vs 2024
Primary geography
Connecticut (24% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2025 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.

Who Kennedy's Disease Association Inc funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 9 recipients in 2025

Yale University: $177KYale University$177KUniversity of Irvine: $100KUniversity of Irvine$100KNorthwestern University: $100KNorthwestern University$100KUniversity of Michigan: $100KUniversity of Michigan$100KCase Western Reserve University: $77KCase Western ReserveUniversity$77KPhiladelphia College of Osteopathic Medicine: $77KPhiladelphia College ofOsteopathic Medicine$77KBanbury Center: $40KBanbury Center$40KThomas Jefferson University: $38KThomas Jefferson University$38KWayne State University: $18KWayne State University$18K

The largest 2025 recipient was Yale University ($177K). Together the top 9 received $727K.

Grant Size Distribution

19 grants across all recorded years

5<$50K7$50–100K7$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was in the $50–100K range: 7 grants of 19 (37%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

8states

Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 9 itemized grants.

Cities

PhiladelphiaCold Spring HarborClevelandDetroitIrvineBethesdaBrisbaneDearbornEvanstonNew Haven

How Kennedy's Disease Association Inc gives

  • Giving grew 372% from 2022 to 2025. Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$200K$400K$600K$800KTotal only2020 Total only2021 2 grants2022 4 grants2023 4 grants2024 9 grants2025

From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $154K (2022) to $727K (2025). In 2025 it made 9 grants totaling $727K.

Hatched bars: grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Yale University New Haven, CTResearch$177,000
University of Irvine Irvine, CAResearch$100,000
Northwestern University Evanston, ILResearch$100,000
University of Michigan Dearborn, MIResearch$100,000
Case Western Reserve University Cleveland, OHResearch$77,000
Philadelphia College of Osteopathic Medicine Philadelphia, PAResearch$77,000
Banbury Center Cold Spring Harbor, NYEducation$40,331
Thomas Jefferson University Philadelphia, PAResearch$37,561
Wayne State University Detroit, MIResearch$18,089
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Kennedy's Disease Association Inc?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsNet Investment Income
2025$532,282$745,674$1,099,089$726,9819$23,556
2024$879,080$679,008$669,795$292,7754$22,680
2023$761,855$454,537$499,149$307,4034$13,199
2022$764,527$349,920$195,977$154,0002$-124
2021$581,584$293,954$184,343$175,000Total only$-173
2020$493,173$195,774$202,393$196,200Total only—

"Total only": grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.

About Kennedy's Disease Association Inc

Based on IRS filings

Kennedy's Disease Association Inc is a public charity focused on Medical Research, based in Atlanta, GA. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $532K in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 9 grants totaling $727K. Net investment income was $24K.

Focus Areas

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Kennedy's Disease Association Inc is led by Terry Thompson, President on every filing since 2021; none of the 13 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Terry Thompson

    President

    On filings since 2021

    20 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jameson Parker

    Vice President

    On filings since 2020

    5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Kathy Thompson

    Secretary

    Director → Director & Secretary, 2023

    Director & Secretary → Secretary, 2024

    On filings since 2020

    15 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Ron Moffett

    Board Member

    Member-At-La → Director, 2021

    Director → Board Member, 2024

    On filings since 2020

    8 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Steven Rittmaster

    Board Member

    Member-At-La → Director, 2021

    Director → Board Member, 2024

    On filings since 2020

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Dale Traxler

    Board Member

    Director → Board Member, 2024

    On filings since 2021

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Simon Hill

    Former Board

    Secretary & D → Board Member, 2024

    Board Member → Former Board, 2025

    On filings since 2021

    6 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Joan Sorensen

    Board Member

    Director → Board Member, 2024

    On filings since 2023

    4 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • John Lauber

    Treasurer

    On filings since 2024

    20 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Randy Soo Hoo

    Former Board

    Board Member → Former Board, 2025

    On filings since 2024

    6 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Lew Myers

    Board Member

    New on the 2025 filing

    12 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Nick Holdgate

    Board Member

    New on the 2025 filing

    3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Pete Sariano

    Board Member

    New on the 2025 filing

    3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (6)
  • Former: David Yelton Jan - Nov (2023) — Treasurer
  • Former: John Lauber Dec (2023) — Treasurer
  • Former: Randy Soohoo (2023) — Director
  • Former: David Yelton (2020–2022) — Treasurer
  • Former: Andrew Cassar (2020) — Member-At-La
  • Former: Maria Montie (2020) — Treasurer

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Frequently asked questions about Kennedy's Disease Association Inc

How much does Kennedy's Disease Association Inc give each year?

Kennedy's Disease Association Inc gave $727K across 9 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $293K across 4 grants.

What is Kennedy's Disease Association Inc's typical grant size?

Kennedy's Disease Association Inc's median grant in 2025 was $77,000, and its average grant was $80,776, across 9 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990.

Where does Kennedy's Disease Association Inc give grants?

Kennedy's Disease Association Inc's top state is Connecticut, with 24% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990. The next largest states were Michigan (16%) and Pennsylvania (16%). The most frequent recipient cities were Philadelphia, PA (2 grants).

Does Kennedy's Disease Association Inc give general operating support?

Not in 2025: none of the 9 grants with a stated purpose on Kennedy's Disease Association Inc's 2025 IRS Form 990 were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Research" (8 grants).

Who are Kennedy's Disease Association Inc's largest grantees?

Kennedy's Disease Association Inc's largest 2025 grantees include Yale University ($177,000), University of Irvine ($100,000) and Northwestern University ($100,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. Together they received 52% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.

How large is Kennedy's Disease Association Inc?

Kennedy's Disease Association Inc reported $532K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $746K.

What is Kennedy's Disease Association Inc?

Kennedy's Disease Association Inc is a public charity focused on Medical Research, based in Atlanta, GA. It holds $532K in total assets as of 2025.

What is Kennedy's Disease Association Inc's EIN?

Kennedy's Disease Association Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 77-0552005. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Data update history

(6)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS November 15, 2021)
  2. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS February 3, 2023)
  3. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS November 15, 2023)
  4. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 14, 2024)
  5. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 15, 2025)
  6. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS March 19, 2026)

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Kennedy's Disease Association Inc's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders that support many of the same organizations

Cystic Fibrosis Foundation

Bethesda, MD

The Cystic Fibrosis Foundation funds cystic fibrosis research, drug development, specialized care, and related training and clinical programs. In 2024, its grants had a median of about $150,000, with awards ranging from $2,800 to nearly $12.9 million; it supports work nationwide. Applications are submitted through specific funding opportunities, but the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Diseases, Disorders & Medical Disciplines

Assets

$5.0B

Grants

624

Total Given

$189.6M

Northwestern University

Evanston, IL

Northwestern University funds research and community organizations, along with selected programs in community health, transportation research, and investigative journalism. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,000 to $7.7 million, with a median of about $73,000; grants went largely to U.S. recipients, especially in Illinois, and its ANCHOR program focuses on Evanston and Chicago. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$20.8B

Grants

383

Total Given

$133.4M

Alzheimer's Disease & Related Disorders Association Inc

Chicago, IL

The Alzheimer’s Association funds Alzheimer’s and dementia research, including basic, clinical, social and behavioral studies, and supports care, prevention, early detection, awareness, and advocacy. In 2025, its 79 grants ranged from $10,000 to $13.3 million, with a median of $270,750; research opportunities are open to U.S. and international researchers.

Diseases, Disorders & Medical Disciplines

Assets

$523.7M

Grants

79

Total Given

$73.3M

Deloitte Foundation

Stamford, CT

The Deloitte Foundation funds U.S. education initiatives, including scholarships, curriculum and faculty support, mentoring, and grants to education nonprofits and universities, particularly through local programs in about 30 selected locations. Its 2025 grants had a median of $50,000, and it does not accept unsolicited requests for its Local Impact Grant Program.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$51.4M

Grants

121

Total Given

$32.5M

Yale University

New Haven, CT

Yale University funds sponsored research, education and institutional programs, student aid, and charitable or community support, with 2025 grants ranging from $3,000 to $14.3 million and a median of about $136,000. Grants went to recipients in multiple states, with the largest shares in Connecticut, California, Massachusetts, New York, and Pennsylvania. The information does not state whether Yale accepts unsolicited requests.

Education

Assets

$58.9B

Grants

364

Total Given

$168.2M

Johns Hopkins University

Baltimore, MD

Johns Hopkins University funds a broad range of education, research, health, and community-related work, with 2025 grants ranging from $5,500 to nearly $95 million and a median of $100,000; many of the largest awards were sub-awards. Its grants went to organizations across the U.S., with the largest shares in California and Maryland, and the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$25.3B

Grants

813

Total Given

$594.1M

More similar funders

More Funders in Georgia

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Kennedy's Disease Association Inc's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Kennedy's Disease Association Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?