Joyce and George Headford Charitable
Joyce and George Headford Charitable is a private foundation, based in Roanoke, VA. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $950K in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 5 grants totaling $70K. Net investment income was $80K.
Key facts about Joyce and George Headford Charitable
In short: Joyce and George Headford Charitable gave $70K across 5 grants in 2025 (avg $14K), top state Virginia. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- EIN
- 87-6276685
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $70,000
- Grants made (2025)
- 5
- Average grant
- $14,000
- Median grant
- $12,500
- Total assets
- $950,015
- Primary geography
- Virginia (32% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
$950K
+1.1% YoY
Annual Giving
$70K
+12.0% YoY
Grant Count
5
+0.0% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$14K
+12.0% YoY
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Joyce and George Headford Charitable reported a distributable amount of $57K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
How Joyce and George Headford Charitable gives
- Giving grew 33% from 2022 to 2025. Method
- In 2025 it paid out 122% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Ready to take the next step with Joyce and George Headford Charitable?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 5 itemized grants.
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $45K (2020) to $70K (2025). In 2025 it made 5 grants totaling $70K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 5 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Shriner's Children's Hospital Green ($20K). Together the top 5 received $70K.
Grant Size Distribution
24 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 24 grants of 24 (100%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Shriner's Children's Hospital Green Greenville, SC | To provide medical care for ill children | $20,000 |
| St Jude's Hospital Memphis, TN | Support children's cancer research and cures. | $15,000 |
| Shriner's Hopsital for Children Ohi Cincinnati, OH | To provide medical care for ill children. | $12,500 |
| Hope to Walk Blacksburg, VA | Fund their work of providing prosthetic legs to needy | $12,500 |
| Calvary Baptist Church Roanoke, VA | To provide funds for the general fund of the church | $10,000 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $950,015 | $939,848 | $888,252 |
| Revenue | $101,474 | $129,122 | $105,972 |
| Expenses | $91,696 | $77,138 | $84,253 |
| Qualifying Distributions | $70,000 | $65,195 | $73,254 |
| Net Investment Income | $79,778 | $67,179 | $45,256 |
| Distributable Amount | $57,467 | $53,418 | $46,036 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS May 8, 2020)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS May 14, 2021)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 11, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 10, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 8, 2024)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS April 9, 2025)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS April 10, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2019–2025
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Joyce and George Headford Charitable's 2025 filing lists 2 officers; 1 of 2 officers listed in 2025 is compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
glenn feldmann darby goodlat
Trustee
On filings since 2019
0.5 hrs/week
$4K (2019) → $6K (2025)
Susan E. B. Cook
Trustee
New on the 2025 filing
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $6K, to glenn feldmann darby goodlat (Trustee).
Frequently asked questions about Joyce and George Headford Charitable
How much does Joyce and George Headford Charitable give each year?
Joyce and George Headford Charitable gave $70K across 5 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $63K across 5 grants.
What is Joyce and George Headford Charitable's typical grant size?
Joyce and George Headford Charitable's median grant in 2025 was $12,500, and its average grant was $14,000, across 5 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does Joyce and George Headford Charitable give grants?
Joyce and George Headford Charitable's top state is Virginia, with 32% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. The next largest states were South Carolina (29%) and Tennessee (21%).
Does Joyce and George Headford Charitable give general operating support?
Yes: 20% of Joyce and George Headford Charitable's 2025 grants with a stated purpose (1 of 5) were for general or operating support, per its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Who are Joyce and George Headford Charitable's largest grantees?
Joyce and George Headford Charitable's largest 2025 grantees include Shriner's Children's Hospital Green ($20,000), St Jude's Hospital ($15,000) and Shriner's Hopsital for Children Ohi ($12,500), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 68% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is Joyce and George Headford Charitable?
Joyce and George Headford Charitable reported $950K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $70K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $57K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What is Joyce and George Headford Charitable's EIN?
Joyce and George Headford Charitable's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 87-6276685. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Here's the math on researching Joyce and George Headford Charitable by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Joyce and George Headford Charitable's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Virginia
The Dresher Foundation Inc
Abingdon, MD
The Dresher Foundation supports human services, health, education, and civic and cultural opportunities, primarily in Harford County, Maryland. In 2024, grants ranged from $1,000 to $1,147,000, with a median of $8,000. It funds preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests; organizations may be invited to submit a letter of inquiry.
Assets
$50.0M
Grants
73
Total Given
$2.7M
The McDaniel Family Foundation Inc
Dalton, GA
The McDaniel Family Foundation supports local charities, including educational institutions, churches, and other organizations, primarily in Georgia. Its 2025 grants ranged from $500 to $55,000, with a median of $1,500. It accepts verbal or written requests with proof of exempt status and does not restrict awards to preselected organizations.
Assets
$547K
Grants
21
Total Given
$112K
Loved Accepted and Heard Foundation
Tempe, AZ
The foundation’s 2024 grants supported charitable relief and religious programs, education, community activities, and other program support. It awarded 12 grants totaling $61,555, ranging from $43 to $35,000, with most funding going to organizations in Texas and Arizona. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$284K
Grants
12
Total Given
$62K
Wtab
Lubbock, TX
WTAB funds Christian ministries and public school textbook reviews. Its 2024 grants ranged from $120 to $240,000, with a median of $6,375, and went mainly to organizations in California and Texas, as well as several other states. It gives only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$2.6M
Grants
22
Total Given
$570K
Daisys Sunshine Foundation
Henderson, TX
Daisys Sunshine Foundation supports children, education, animal welfare, homelessness services, and other community needs, with most 2024 grants going to Texas organizations. Its 12 grants ranged from $500 to $13,500, with a median of $1,750. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$739K
Grants
12
Total Given
$44K
NMC Legacy Fund
Victor, CO
NMC Legacy Fund's goal is to build healthy, sustainable communities by providing essential funding for programs and services where existing gaps have been identified and that serve a social service need to our communities.
Assets
$6.4M
Grants
9
Total Given
$99K
The Fred Foundation
Amherst, NH
Assets
$3.7M
Grants
2
Total Given
$134K
Delmarva Education Association
Winston-Salem, NC
The association funds charitable organizations providing educational, informational, and humanitarian programming, with 2024 grants ranging from $6,400 to $132,353 and a median of $11,850. Recent grants were concentrated in Kansas and North Carolina, with smaller amounts in Pennsylvania and South Carolina. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$6.3M
Grants
10
Total Given
$358K
Eddy Family Foundation
Sioux Falls, SD
Assets
$2.9M
Grants
5
Total Given
$140K
Jack Kent Cooke Foundation
Lansdowne, VA
The Jack Kent Cooke Foundation funds education for exceptionally promising students with financial need, through student scholarships and grants to organizations serving them. Its 2025 grants ranged from $6 to $515,000, with a median of $7,702; 86% of grant dollars went to Virginia recipients, with others across multiple states and Washington, D.C. The available information does not state whether it accepts unsolicited organizational requests.
Assets
$940.1M
Grants
1,419
Total Given
$25.1M
Donors Trust Inc
Alexandria, VA
Donors Trust supports charities and programs in social welfare, health, the environment, economics, governance, foreign relations, and arts and culture, with a strong emphasis on conservative and libertarian policy and education groups. Its 2024 grants had a median of $50,000, though awards ranged from $5,038 to $35 million, and recipients were concentrated in Washington, D.C., Virginia, New York, Texas, and California. It does not accept unsolicited requests; donor-advisors recommend grants through their accounts.
Assets
$1.4B
Grants
919
Total Given
$282.1M
More Funders in Virginia
Joyce and George Headford Charitable down — hundreds of funders to go?