Roanoke Lodge 197 BPO Elks

Public charity · Grantmaker Roanoke, VA EIN: 54-0138694

The roanoke lodge no. 197 b.p.o. Elks (organization) is a nonprofit organization whose exempt purposes are charitable and fraternal. The organization receives its support and revenue primarily from dues and fundraising activities.

Roanoke Lodge 197 BPO Elks at a glance

In short: Roanoke Lodge 197 BPO Elks gave $180K across 4 grants in 2026 (avg $45K), top state Virginia. Source: 2026 IRS Form 990.

Annual giving (2026)
$179,588
+48.6% vs 2025
Grants made (2026)
4
+100.0% vs 2025
Average grant
$44,897
-25.7% vs 2025
Median grant
$8,750
Total assets
$980,187
-9.1% vs 2025
Primary geography
Virginia (8% of itemized 2026 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2026 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990, 2026; updated September 2026.

Who Roanoke Lodge 197 BPO Elks funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 4 recipients in 2026

Various Charitable Donations 5000: $156KVarious Charitable Donations5000$156KSleep in Heavenly Peace: $10KSleep in Heavenly Peace$10KRam House: $8KRam House$8KToys for Tots: $6KToys for Tots$6K

The largest 2026 recipient was Various Charitable Donations 5000 ($156K). Together the top 4 received $180K.

Grant Size Distribution

6 grants across all recorded years

4<$50K$50–100K2$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 4 grants of 6 (67%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

2states

Share of 2026 grant dollars across all 4 itemized grants.

Cities

PhoenixRoanokeTriangle

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$50K$100K$150K$200K0 grants2021 0 grants2022 0 grants2023 0 grants2024 2 grants2025 4 grants2026

From 2025 to 2026, annual grant giving ranged from $121K (2025) to $180K (2026). In 2026 it made 4 grants totaling $180K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Various Charitable Donations 5000 Charitable Donations$156,088
Sleep in Heavenly Peace Phoenix, AZCharitable$10,000
Ram House Roanoke, VACharitable$7,500
Toys for Tots Triangle, VACharitable$6,000
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Roanoke Lodge 197 BPO Elks?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsNet Investment Income
2026$980,187$970,192$1,034,179$179,5884$13,955
2025$1,078,551$1,037,605$895,052$120,8512$703
2024$915,580$842,236$741,726——$1,481
2023$813,052$756,821$704,870——$1
2022$762,122$763,702$632,057——$3,496
2021$647,098$422,583$429,139——$1,508

About Roanoke Lodge 197 BPO Elks

Based on IRS filings

Roanoke Lodge 197 BPO Elks is a public charity, based in Roanoke, VA. IRS filing data is available from 2021 through 2026. As of 2026, the organization holds $980K in total assets. In 2026, it awarded 4 grants totaling $180K. Net investment income was $14K.

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Roanoke Lodge 197 BPO Elks is led by Mark Wigginton, President on the 2026 filing; 2 of 8 officers listed in 2026 are compensated.

Officers on the 2026 filing

  • Mark Wigginton

    President

    New on the 2026 filing

    3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Matthew Wynn

    Board Chairman

    President → Director, 2022

    Director → Board Chairman, 2025

    On filings since 2021

    3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Donna Moore

    Director

    On filings since 2021

    3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Teresa Stull

    Director

    On filings since 2021

    3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Matthew Webb

    Director

    On filings since 2023

    3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jim Batey

    Director

    On filings since 2025

    3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • David Stultz

    Secretary

    New on the 2026 filing

    25 hrs/week

    $14K (2026)

  • Timothy Cronin

    Treasurer

    New on the 2026 filing

    3 hrs/week

    $5K (2026)

Former officers (10)
  • Former: Vicky Halferty (2024–2025) — Secretary
  • Former: Rebecca Kiser (2025) — Treasurer
  • Former: Tess Poff Blethyn (2025) — President
  • Former: Dan Saunders (2021–2024) — Board Chairman
  • Former: Wayne G. Hall (2021–2024) — Treasurer
  • Former: William R. Chase (2021–2024) — Secretary
  • Former: Tony Kibola (2023–2024) — President
  • Former: Mark Puckett (2021–2022) — Board Chairman
  • Former: Tom Hensley (2022) — President
  • Former: James Batey (2021) — Board Chairman

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2021–2026. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2026 IRS filing

David Stultz — Secretary: $14KDavid StultzSecretary$14KTimothy Cronin — Treasurer: $5KTimothy CroninTreasurer$5K

The highest reported compensation on the 2026 filing was $14K, to David Stultz (Secretary). 2 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.

Frequently asked questions about Roanoke Lodge 197 BPO Elks

How much does Roanoke Lodge 197 BPO Elks give each year?

Roanoke Lodge 197 BPO Elks gave $180K across 4 grants in 2026, according to its 2026 IRS Form 990. In 2025 it gave $121K across 2 grants.

What is Roanoke Lodge 197 BPO Elks's typical grant size?

Roanoke Lodge 197 BPO Elks's median grant in 2026 was $8,750, and its average grant was $44,897, across 4 grants on its 2026 IRS Form 990.

Where does Roanoke Lodge 197 BPO Elks give grants?

Roanoke Lodge 197 BPO Elks's top state is Virginia, with 8% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2026 IRS Form 990. The next largest state was Arizona (6%).

Does Roanoke Lodge 197 BPO Elks give general operating support?

Not in 2026: none of the 4 grants with a stated purpose on Roanoke Lodge 197 BPO Elks's 2026 IRS Form 990 were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Charitable" (3 grants).

How large is Roanoke Lodge 197 BPO Elks?

Roanoke Lodge 197 BPO Elks reported $980K in total assets on its 2026 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $970K.

What is Roanoke Lodge 197 BPO Elks's EIN?

Roanoke Lodge 197 BPO Elks's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 54-0138694. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2021–2026.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Data update history

(3)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS July 30, 2025)
  2. Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2026 (received by the IRS June 17, 2026)
  3. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2021–2025

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Roanoke Lodge 197 BPO Elks's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders with grantees in common

M J Murdock Charitable Trust

Vancouver, WA

The M.J. Murdock Charitable Trust funds nonprofit capacity-building and projects in arts and culture, civic and community services, education, health and environmental stewardship, and scientific research across Alaska, Idaho, Montana, Oregon, and Washington. Its 2024 median grant was $87,000, with awards ranging from $4,000 to about $1.55 million. Eligible organizations can submit a Letter of Inquiry; full applications are by invitation.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$2.0B

Grants

797

Total Given

$116.6M

E P Woodruff Trust

Brownwood, TX

The E P Woodruff Trust funds 501(c)(3) organizations working in areas such as youth activities, arts, social services, accessibility, facility improvements, and emergency response, primarily in Texas. In 2024 it awarded 21 grants of $1,000–$8,000, with a median grant of $5,000. It accepts unsolicited written requests; no deadline is listed.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$1.5M

Grants

21

Total Given

$89K

Community Foundation of the Mahoning Valley

Youngstown, OH

The Community Foundation of the Mahoning Valley funds nonprofit, school, religious, and government work in health, education, economic development, human services, and cultural, historical, and environmental activities, with a focus on Mahoning and Trumbull Counties, Ohio. In 2024, grants ranged from $5,125 to $317,215, with a median award of $15,000. It accepts grant applications through its online portal; the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$50.1M

Grants

133

Total Given

$3.6M

The Seeds Initiative

Vestavia, AL

In 2025, the Seeds Initiative funded organizations serving children and families, health and human services, and environmental sustainability, with grants ranging from $500 to $10,000 and a median of $1,500. Based in Alabama, it directed most of its 2025 grant dollars there, with additional funding in several other states. It funds only preselected charities and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$424K

Grants

36

Total Given

$93K

Fiesta Events Inc

Scottsdale, AZ

FIESTA EVENTS INC supports Arizona community events and charitable organizations focused on youth, sports, and education, including programs in health, inclusive recreation, and services for children and families. Its 2025 grants ranged from $15,000 to $50,000, with a median of $25,000; its sponsorship information describes requests from Arizona nonprofits, but does not state whether unsolicited grant requests are accepted.

Recreation & Sports

Assets

$986K

Grants

22

Total Given

$475K

Associated Foundation Incorporated

Belmont, NC

Assets

$957K

Grants

18

Total Given

$31K

More similar funders

More Funders in Virginia

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Roanoke Lodge 197 BPO Elks's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Roanoke Lodge 197 BPO Elks down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?