John Larsen Foundation MNG Agy (PLG) logo

John Larsen Foundation MNG Agy (PLG)

Private foundation · Grantmaker Eagan, MN EIN: 41-1715465 Website

The John Larsen Foundation is a private foundation based in Eagan, Minnesota. Its stated mission is to better the lives of individuals and families, both traditional and non-traditional.

Key facts about John Larsen Foundation MNG Agy (PLG)

In short: John Larsen Foundation MNG Agy (PLG) gave $414K across 29 grants in 2025 (avg $14K), mostly in Minnesota. 24% of 2025 grantees were new. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

EIN
41-1715465
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2025
Annual giving (2025)
$413,500
Grants made (2025)
29
Average grant
$14,259
Median grant
$8,000
New grantees (estimate)
24% first-time grantees (7 of 29, 2025)
Total assets
$7,084,446
Primary geography
Minnesota (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Accepts unsolicited proposals
No
How to apply
The foundation does not accept unsolicited requests for funds; it considers proposals only from organizations invited by a board member. Full details ↓

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology). Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.

Financial Overview

From 2025 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing

Total Assets

$7.1M

+14.2% YoY

Annual Giving

$414K

+2.1% YoY

Grant Count

29

+0.0% YoY

Avg Grant Size

$14K

+2.1% YoY

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, John Larsen Foundation MNG Agy (PLG) reported a distributable amount of $396K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

Is John Larsen Foundation MNG Agy (PLG) open to new grantees?

24%

first-time grantees, 2025

In 2025, 7 of 29 grantees (24%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $12K; repeat grants $15K. How we count

Medians: $10K first-time, $8K repeat.

  • 72% of 2025 grantees were also funded in 2024. Method
  • Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (+0%). Method
  • In 2025 it paid out 107% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method

Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2020–2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.

Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated September 2026.

Mission & Focus Areas

The foundation’s stated focus areas include supporting arts, music, and performance through scholarships, educational opportunities, performances, operating expenses, and endowments. Its community enhancement interests include libraries, community centers, farmers markets, parks, public art, historic preservation, and community gardens. In education, it supports work at all levels, including innovative curriculum programs and community and family involvement.

Its other stated priorities are environmental conservation and preservation; human rights, including equality for gay, lesbian, bisexual, and transgender people; and services for vulnerable people, including at-risk children and youth and people experiencing homelessness, hunger, abuse, neglect, or chemical dependency. The foundation’s website identifies qualified organizations exempt under section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code as eligible recipients.

Examples of grantees’ own stated missions illustrate the range of organizations supported. Minnesota Council on Foundations describes its mission as connecting, strengthening, and mobilizing philanthropy to advance prosperity and equity. Fresh Energy says it works to advance equitable carbon-neutral economies, while Conservation Minnesota says it turns shared conservation values into state priorities. OUTFRONT Minnesota describes work for LGBTQ people that includes community education, organizing, anti-violence and legal services, and policy advocacy. Avenues for Youth says it provides shelter, housing, and supportive services to youth experiencing homelessness. The Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra Society says it seeks to enrich the Twin Cities through chamber orchestra performances and provide opportunities for community members to connect with its music.

Grantmaking

In filing year 2025, the foundation reported 29 grants totaling $413,500. Grant amounts ranged from $3,000 to $82,500, with a median of $8,000. The listed largest grants were:

Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with John Larsen Foundation MNG Agy (PLG)?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

The foundation’s website identifies the St. Paul/Minneapolis metropolitan area, the Whitefish Lake Chain area in northern Minnesota, and the Cross Plains/Black Earth area in Wisconsin as areas for which it generally accepts grant requests. In filing year 2025, all reported grant dollars went to Minnesota recipients.

Grant Distribution by State

2states

Share of all 29 itemized 2025 grant dollars.

Cities

Saint PaulMinneapolisBrainerdCoon RapidsCrosslakeArlington

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$200K$400K$600K25 grants202027 grants202126 grants202227 grants202329 grants202429 grants2025

From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $333K (2020) to $415K (2022). In 2025 it made 29 grants totaling $414K.

Grant Insights

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 10 recipients in 2025

Upstream MN: $83KUpstream MN$83KMinnesota Council on Foundations: $35KMinnesota Council onFoundations$35KLakes Area Restorative Justice: $35KLakes Area Restorative Justice$35KFresh Energy: $25KFresh Energy$25KSt Paul Parks & Recreation: $20KSt Paul Parks & Recreation$20KPlanned Parenthood North Central States: $20KPlanned Parenthood NorthCentral States$20KOutfront Minnesota: $20KOutfront Minnesota$20KPark Square Theater: $15KPark Square Theater$15KConservation Minnesota: $15KConservation Minnesota$15KAdvocates for Reproductive Education: $15KAdvocates for ReproductiveEducation$15K

The largest 2025 recipient was Upstream MN ($83K). Together the top 10 received $282K.

Grant Size Distribution

138 grants across all recorded years

132<$50K6$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 132 grants of 138 (96%).

Giving History

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Upstream MN Minneapolis, MNGeneral Operating$82,500
Minnesota Council on Foundations Saint Paul, MNGeneral Operating$35,000
Lakes Area Restorative Justice Brainerd, MNGeneral Operating$35,000
Fresh Energy St. Paul, MNGeneral Operating$24,500
St Paul Parks & Recreation St. Paul, MNGeneral Operating$20,000
Planned Parenthood North Central States St. Paul, MNGeneral Operating$20,000
Outfront Minnesota Saint Paul, MNGeneral Operating$20,000
Park Square Theater St. Paul, MNGeneral Operating$15,000
Conservation Minnesota Minneapolis, MNGeneral Operating$15,000
Advocates for Reproductive Education Brainerd, MNGeneral Operating$15,000

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Filing year Assets Revenue Expenses Grants
2025 $7,084,446 $1,391,065 $505,743 $413,500
2024 $6,205,914 $1,287,097 $474,653 $405,000
2023 $5,393,856 $266,880 $437,319 $379,000
Revenue
Expenses
Qualifying Distributions
Net Investment Income
$0$500K$1M$1.5M$2M202020212022202320242025
Metric202520242023
Total Assets$7,084,446$6,205,914$5,393,856
Revenue$1,391,065$1,287,097$266,880
Expenses$505,743$474,653$437,319
Qualifying Distributions$423,320$417,330$387,994
Net Investment Income$1,335,568$1,232,381$217,169
Distributable Amount$396,388$391,639$364,144

Data update history

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS October 4, 2021)
  2. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS November 10, 2022)
  3. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS November 13, 2023)
  4. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 8, 2024)
  5. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 13, 2025)
  6. Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 7, 2026)
  7. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Leadership & Key People

Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings

The 2025 filing lists John E Larsen as president, John A Larsen as treasurer, and Karen R Larsen and Kristen L Rose as directors.

John Larsen Foundation MNG Agy (PLG) is led by John E. Larsen, Treasurer & President on every filing since 2020; none of the 3 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • John E. Larsen

    Treasurer & President

    On filings since 2020

    5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Karen R. Larsen

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Kristen L. Rose

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Contact

Mailing address: PO Box 64193, Eagan, MN 55164
Phone: (888) 265-7962
Website: https://johnlarsenfoundation.wordpress.com

Frequently asked questions about John Larsen Foundation MNG Agy (PLG)

How much does John Larsen Foundation MNG Agy (PLG) give each year?

John Larsen Foundation MNG Agy (PLG) gave $414K across 29 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $405K across 29 grants.

What is John Larsen Foundation MNG Agy (PLG)'s typical grant size?

John Larsen Foundation MNG Agy (PLG)'s median grant in 2025 was $8,000, and its average grant was $14,259, across 29 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from John Larsen Foundation MNG Agy (PLG) that year got $12K on average.

Where does John Larsen Foundation MNG Agy (PLG) give grants?

John Larsen Foundation MNG Agy (PLG) gives mostly in Minnesota: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were St. Paul, MN (14 grants), Minneapolis, MN (10 grants) and Brainerd, MN (3 grants).

Does John Larsen Foundation MNG Agy (PLG) give general operating support?

Yes: 100% of John Larsen Foundation MNG Agy (PLG)'s 2025 grants with a stated purpose (29 of 29) were for general or operating support, per its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Who are John Larsen Foundation MNG Agy (PLG)'s largest grantees?

John Larsen Foundation MNG Agy (PLG)'s largest 2025 grantees include Upstream MN ($82,500), Minnesota Council on Foundations ($35,000) and Lakes Area Restorative Justice ($35,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 37% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.

How large is John Larsen Foundation MNG Agy (PLG)?

John Larsen Foundation MNG Agy (PLG) reported $7.1M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $423K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $396K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).

What does John Larsen Foundation MNG Agy (PLG) fund?

The foundation’s stated focus areas include supporting arts, music, and performance through scholarships, educational opportunities, performances, operating expenses, and endowments. See mission & focus areas ↑

How do I apply for a grant from John Larsen Foundation MNG Agy (PLG)?

The foundation does not accept unsolicited requests for funds; it considers proposals only from organizations invited by a board member. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑

What is John Larsen Foundation MNG Agy (PLG)'s EIN?

John Larsen Foundation MNG Agy (PLG)'s EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 41-1715465. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.

Does John Larsen Foundation MNG Agy (PLG) accept unsolicited proposals?

No, according to Grantable's research on the foundation's published guidelines. See how to apply ↑

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.

Your AI grants department

Here's the math on researching John Larsen Foundation MNG Agy (PLG) by hand.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in John Larsen Foundation MNG Agy (PLG)'s focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders that support many of the same organizations

Saint Paul & Minnesota Foundation

St. Paul, MN

The Saint Paul & Minnesota Foundation funds community-led work in areas including economic development, health and human services, youth and education, arts and culture, democracy, and nonprofit capacity, serving the East Metro and communities statewide. Its 2025 grants had a median of $26,000, while the Management Improvement Fund offers up to $15,000. It accepts unsolicited requests through open application programs, though some opportunities are invite-only.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$1.7B

Grants

1,473

Total Given

$107.2M

The Minneapolis Foundation

Minneapolis, MN

The Minneapolis Foundation supports civic, social, and economic needs, including economic mobility, education equity, community safety, health, and the environment. In 2025, its grants had a median of $25,000, though awards varied widely; 77% of grant dollars went to Minnesota recipients. It does not state a general policy on unsolicited requests; current opportunities are closed, and some programs are invitation-based.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$1.2B

Grants

1,565

Total Given

$121.7M

Otto Bremer Trust

St. Paul, MN

The Otto Bremer Trust funds organizations and projects addressing community needs and opportunities, including health care and social services, in Minnesota, Montana, North Dakota, and Wisconsin. In 2025, grants ranged from $3,500 to $4.2 million, with a median of $150,000. It does not accept unsolicited requests or direct grant applications; Community Responsive Fund grants are offered through selected intermediaries.

Assets

$1.4B

Grants

180

Total Given

$57.2M

Pohlad Family Foundation

Minneapolis, MN

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

—

Grants

372

Total Given

$14.1M

FR Bigelow Foundation

St. Paul, MN

The F. R. Bigelow Foundation funds arts and culture, community and economic development, education and youth development, health, housing, and human services, with emphasis on equitable community-led work in the East Metro, especially Saint Paul and Dakota, Ramsey, and Washington counties. Community Solutions grants are typically up to $50,000 per year for one to two years, while capital grants may reach $250,000 over two years. It accepts applications to the Community Solutions program on a rolling basis; its Systems Change program is invite-only.

Assets

$180.8M

Grants

218

Total Given

$7.9M

The McKnight Foundation

Minneapolis, MN

The McKnight Foundation funds nonprofit organizations, research, and community initiatives in arts and culture, food systems, climate and energy, neuroscience, and equitable communities, primarily in Minnesota and the Midwest, with some work in Africa and South America and beyond. Its 2024 grants ranged from $1,150 to $10 million, with a median of $100,000; prospective applicants are asked to contact program staff first, who provide proposal instructions if they determine funding may be considered.

Assets

—

Grants

790

Total Given

$145.9M

Ch Robinson Worldwide Foundation

Sioux Falls, SD

The C.H. Robinson Worldwide Foundation funds community needs, economic opportunity, supply-chain and logistics initiatives, and environmental sustainability, with Twin Cities grants also supporting hunger, shelter, K–12 education, and workforce development in Minneapolis–St. Paul. In 2024, grants ranged from $750 to $2.69 million, with a median of $5,000. Strategic Industry grants are invitation-only; Twin Cities organizations can apply online, and no general policy on unsolicited requests is stated.

Education

Assets

$18.2M

Grants

87

Total Given

$4.0M

The Richard M Schulze Family Foundation

Minneapolis, MN

The Richard M. Schulze Family Foundation funds education, health care, and human services, including college scholarships, with most support benefiting working- and middle-class families in specified Minnesota and Florida counties; it also makes some national grants. Its 2024 grants had a median of $5,000, though awards ranged from $50 to $10 million. It plans to move to invitation-only grantmaking in 2027; whether it currently accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.

Assets

—

Grants

1,431

Total Given

$47.9M

Wells Fargo Foundation

Minneapolis, MN

The Wells Fargo Foundation funds nonprofits working on financial opportunity, affordable housing, and small-business growth, with giving at national and local levels. Its 2025 grants ranged from $3,000 to $8 million, with a median of $35,000. It does not accept unsolicited requests; eligible organizations are invited to apply.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$8.6M

Grants

1,376

Total Given

$157.4M

C K Blandin Foundation

Grand Rapids, MN

The C K Blandin Foundation funds community wealth-building, rural placemaking and small-community efforts, including work on housing, civic engagement, community spaces and food systems. It primarily supports rural Minnesota, especially Itasca County and nearby communities, and its 2024 median grant was $2,900, though awards ranged from $50 to $335,000.

Assets

—

Grants

931

Total Given

$15.8M

Neighborhood Development Center Inc

Saint Paul, MN

Neighborhood Development Center supports entrepreneurs and neighborhood revitalization through business financing, training, services, and affordable commercial space, primarily in Saint Paul and Minneapolis, with grants going to Minnesota recipients. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,100 to $207,211, with a median of $13,500. It does not state a general policy on unsolicited requests; a specific small-business grant RFP described was a past cycle.

Human Services

Assets

$55.3M

Grants

571

Total Given

$10.2M

Marshall H and Nellie Alworth

Duluth, MN

The Marshall H and Nellie Alworth Memorial Fund awards scholarships to eligible students pursuing mathematics, science, engineering, or medical fields, primarily serving students from northern Minnesota. Recent awards were typically $2,500, with grants ranging from $2,500 to $3,000. It accepts applications through its scholarship programs; high-school applications are due January 15, and the college-transfer pathway also has an application process.

Assets

—

Grants

566

Total Given

$1.5M

More Funders in Minnesota

John Larsen Foundation MNG Agy (PLG) down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?