John Hancock Foundation
John Hancock Foundation is a private foundation, based in Atlanta, GA. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $1.1M in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 6 grants totaling $504K. Net investment income was $13K.
John Hancock Foundation at a glance
In short: John Hancock Foundation gave $504K across 6 grants in 2024 (avg $84K), mostly in Georgia. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2024)
- $504,400
- +37.4% vs 2023
- Grants made (2024)
- 6
- +50.0% vs 2023
- Average grant
- $84,067
- -8.4% vs 2023
- Median grant
- $95,000
- Total assets
- $1,087,822
- -29.3% vs 2023
- Primary geography
- Georgia (94% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2024 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2024; updated September 2026.
Who John Hancock Foundation funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 6 recipients in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was Recovery Foundations Inc ($145K). Together the top 6 received $504K.
Grant Size Distribution
20 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was in the $100–250K range: 8 grants of 20 (40%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 6 itemized grants.
Cities
How John Hancock Foundation gives
- Giving grew 139% from 2021 to 2024. Method
- In 2024 it paid out 823% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2021 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $211K (2021) to $504K (2024). In 2024 it made 6 grants totaling $504K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Recovery Foundations Inc Lawrenceville, GA | Fund General Program Expenditures | $145,000 |
| Servantee Atlanta, GA | Fund General Program Expenditures | $137,900 |
| AJ25 Foundation Inc Canton, GA | Fund General Program Expenditures | $100,000 |
| Freedom Is a Choice Corporation Decatur, GA | Fund General Program Expenditures | $90,000 |
| Bahamas Children's Emergency Hostel | Fund General Program Expenditures | $25,000 |
| Fellowship of Chrisitian Athletes Kansas City, MO | Fund General Program Expenditures | $6,500 |
Ready to take the next step with John Hancock Foundation?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $1,087,822 | $-11,637 | $513,894 | $504,400 | 6 | $504,400 | $13,218 | $61,281 |
| 2023 | $1,539,401 | $-12,977 | $382,327 | $367,000 | 4 | $367,000 | $23,052 | $79,356 |
| 2022 | $1,674,408 | $-94,381 | $355,209 | $339,000 | 5 | $340,000 | $18,597 | $92,043 |
| 2021 | $2,295,535 | $20,257 | $219,979 | $211,000 | 5 | $211,000 | $11,243 | $110,049 |
| 2020 | $2,499,350 | $2,500,000 | $650 | — | — | — | — | $5,130 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, John Hancock Foundation reported a distributable amount of $61K for 2024 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
John Hancock Foundation is led by John B. Hancock, President on every filing since 2020; none of the 3 officers listed in 2024 report compensation.
Officers on the 2024 filing
John B. Hancock
President
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jacob Hancock
Treasurer
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Tristan Hancock
Secretary
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about John Hancock Foundation
How much does John Hancock Foundation give each year?
John Hancock Foundation gave $504K across 6 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2023 it gave $367K across 4 grants.
What is John Hancock Foundation's typical grant size?
John Hancock Foundation's median grant in 2024 was $95,000, and its average grant was $84,067, across 6 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does John Hancock Foundation give grants?
John Hancock Foundation gives mostly in Georgia: 94% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there.
Does John Hancock Foundation give general operating support?
Yes: 100% of John Hancock Foundation's 2024 grants with a stated purpose (6 of 6) were for general or operating support, per its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
Who are John Hancock Foundation's largest grantees?
John Hancock Foundation's largest 2024 grantees include Recovery Foundations Inc ($145,000), Servantee ($137,900) and AJ25 Foundation Inc ($100,000), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 76% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.
How large is John Hancock Foundation?
John Hancock Foundation reported $1.1M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $504K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $61K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What is John Hancock Foundation's EIN?
John Hancock Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 83-2588440. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Data update history
(1)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in John Hancock Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Georgia Power Foundation Inc
Atlanta, GA
Georgia Power Foundation supports programs and capital campaigns that improve quality of life, including work in health care, education, workforce development, arts, and community development, with a strong preference for Georgia organizations and communities. Its 2024 grants ranged from $500 to $1 million, with a median of $10,000; requests of $25,000 or less are reviewed on an ongoing basis. It accepts online grant requests, as described in its filing.
Assets
$217.0M
Grants
517
Total Given
$18.6M
Brown Whitworth Reynolds Foundation Tr
Wilmington, DE
Assets
$7.6M
Grants
8
Total Given
$460K
White Family Foundation Inc
Dalton, GA
The White Family Foundation funds education, arts, religious, environmental, historical, and human-services organizations, with 2024 grants going to recipients in Georgia. Its 31 grants ranged from $400 to $124,780, with a median of $7,500. It does not accept unsolicited requests and gives only to preselected organizations.
Assets
$9.8M
Grants
31
Total Given
$445K
The Community Foundation of Northwest Georgia Inc
Dalton, GA
The Community Foundation of Northwest Georgia funds arts and culture, education, social services, historic preservation, environmental projects, and other community needs. Its competitive Community Grants are typically $1,000–$4,000 for qualified local organizations in Bartow, Whitfield, and Gordon Counties; Operation Round Up grants offer up to $10,000 to eligible organizations in member service counties. The profile describes application cycles for these programs but does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted for other grants.
Assets
$96.6M
Grants
143
Total Given
$5.6M
The Community Foundation for Greater Atlanta Inc
Atlanta, GA
The Community Foundation for Greater Atlanta funds nonprofits across areas including health, education, human services, arts, housing, and civic engagement, with an emphasis on equity and shared prosperity. Its itemized 2024 grants had a median of $21,000, and over 64% of its 2024 grant support stayed in the 23-county metro Atlanta region, though it also funds organizations nationally and internationally. Nonprofits can apply through the foundation’s Grants Portal for competitive opportunities; it also makes donor-advised grants, but the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.5B
Grants
1,414
Total Given
$152.3M
Fisher-Crum Foundation
Albany, GA
The Fisher-Crum Foundation supports charitable, educational, and religious organizations, with most 2025 grant dollars going to recipients in Georgia. Grants ranged from $200 to $45,000, with a median of $5,000. Its 2025 filing says no application materials or deadlines are required and does not restrict awards.
Assets
$15.3M
Grants
77
Total Given
$789K
More similar funders
More Funders in Georgia
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from John Hancock Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
John Hancock Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?