Brown Whitworth Reynolds Foundation Tr
Brown Whitworth Reynolds Foundation Tr is a private foundation, based in Wilmington, DE. IRS filing data is available from 2022 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $7.6M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 8 grants totaling $460K. Net investment income was $497K.
Key facts about Brown Whitworth Reynolds Foundation Tr
In short: Brown Whitworth Reynolds Foundation Tr gave $460K across 8 grants in 2025 (avg $58K), mostly in Georgia. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- EIN
- 36-7779780
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $460,000
- Grants made (2025)
- 8
- Average grant
- $57,500
- Median grant
- $35,000
- Total assets
- $7,630,288
- Primary geography
- Georgia (68% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated October 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
$7.6M
+0.7% YoY
Annual Giving
$460K
+12.2% YoY
Grant Count
8
+14.3% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$58K
-1.8% YoY
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Brown Whitworth Reynolds Foundation Tr reported a distributable amount of $495K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
How Brown Whitworth Reynolds Foundation Tr gives
- Giving grew 466% from 2022 to 2025. Method
- In 2025 it paid out 98% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Ready to take the next step with Brown Whitworth Reynolds Foundation Tr?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 8 itemized grants.
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2022 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $81K (2022) to $460K (2025). In 2025 it made 8 grants totaling $460K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 7 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Christian Heritage School Inc ($200K). Together the top 7 received $460K.
Grant Size Distribution
33 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 26 grants of 33 (79%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Christian Heritage School Inc Dalton, GA | Building Project Fund | $200,000 |
| Chattanooga Area Food Bank Inc Chattanooga, TN | Whitfield/Murray Feeding Programs | $75,000 |
| Boys & Girls Club of Gordon Murray and Whitfield Dalton, GA | General & Unrestricted | $45,000 |
| Community Foundation of Northwest Georgia Inc Dalton, GA | Believe Greater Dalton 2023-2027 Campaign | $40,000 |
| United Way of Northwest Georgia Inc Dalton, GA | General & Unrestricted | $30,000 |
| Chattanooga Area Food Bank Inc Chattanooga, TN | General & Unrestricted | $25,000 |
| Leadership & Competitive Excellancefoundation New York, NY | Harvard Wrestling Program | $25,000 |
| Chattanooga Takedown Club Chattanooga, TN | General & Unrestricted | $20,000 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $7,630,288 | $7,576,298 | $7,660,682 |
| Revenue | $589,823 | $358,589 | $381,931 |
| Expenses | $535,833 | $442,973 | $521,092 |
| Qualifying Distributions | $487,219 | $425,091 | $462,099 |
| Net Investment Income | $496,763 | $293,270 | $308,743 |
| Distributable Amount | $495,040 | $463,690 | $417,782 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS September 18, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 13, 2024)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS October 2, 2025)
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 1, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2022–2024
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Brown Whitworth Reynolds Foundation Tr's 2025 filing lists 3 officers; none of the 3 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Lynn B Whitworth
Trustee
Co-Trustee → Trustee, 2024
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Patrick D Whitworth
Trustee
Co-Trustee → Trustee, 2024
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Tracee W Reynolds
Trustee
Co-Trustee → Trustee, 2024
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (1)
- Former: Wilmington Trust Company (2023) — Co-Trustee
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2022–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Brown Whitworth Reynolds Foundation Tr
How much does Brown Whitworth Reynolds Foundation Tr give each year?
Brown Whitworth Reynolds Foundation Tr gave $460K across 8 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $410K across 7 grants.
What is Brown Whitworth Reynolds Foundation Tr's typical grant size?
Brown Whitworth Reynolds Foundation Tr's median grant in 2025 was $35,000, and its average grant was $57,500, across 8 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does Brown Whitworth Reynolds Foundation Tr give grants?
Brown Whitworth Reynolds Foundation Tr gives mostly in Georgia: 68% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest states were Tennessee (26%) and New York (5%). The most frequent recipient cities were Dalton, GA (4 grants) and Chattanooga, TN (3 grants).
Does Brown Whitworth Reynolds Foundation Tr give general operating support?
Yes: 50% of Brown Whitworth Reynolds Foundation Tr's 2025 grants with a stated purpose (4 of 8) were for general or operating support, per its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Who are Brown Whitworth Reynolds Foundation Tr's largest grantees?
Brown Whitworth Reynolds Foundation Tr's largest 2025 grantees include Christian Heritage School Inc ($200,000), Chattanooga Area Food Bank Inc ($100,000 across 2 grants) and Boys & Girls Club of Gordon Murray and Whitfield ($45,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 75% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is Brown Whitworth Reynolds Foundation Tr?
Brown Whitworth Reynolds Foundation Tr reported $7.6M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $487K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $495K (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.
What is Brown Whitworth Reynolds Foundation Tr's EIN?
Brown Whitworth Reynolds Foundation Tr's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 36-7779780. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2022–2025.
Data last updated October 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Here's the math on researching Brown Whitworth Reynolds Foundation Tr by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Brown Whitworth Reynolds Foundation Tr's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
The Community Foundation of Northwest Georgia Inc
Dalton, GA
The Community Foundation of Northwest Georgia funds community improvement, including arts and culture, education, social services, civic work, historic preservation, and environmental projects. Its competitive Community Grants typically range from $1,000 to $4,000 for qualified organizations serving Bartow, Gordon, and Whitfield Counties; its Operation Round Up program offers up to $10,000 to eligible groups in seven service counties. The profile describes application periods for these programs but does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$96.6M
Grants
143
Total Given
$5.6M
White Family Foundation Inc
Dalton, GA
The foundation supports qualified nonprofits serving children and families, especially in education, healthcare, and religious needs; its 2024 grants went to recipients in Georgia, though its website describes a focus on Florida and Tampa Bay. Grants in 2024 ranged from $400 to $124,780, with a median of $7,500, and it prioritizes requests under $25,000. It accepts unsolicited online letters of intent from January 1 through March 31, with full proposals submitted by invitation.
Assets
$9.8M
Grants
31
Total Given
$445K
Georgia Power Foundation Inc
Atlanta, GA
The foundation supports health, education and workforce development, the environment, arts and culture, and community initiatives, prioritizing Georgia, where 86% of its 2024 grant dollars went. Its 2024 grants ranged from $500 to $1 million, with a median of $10,000. The Georgia Power Grant is invitation-only and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$217.0M
Grants
517
Total Given
$18.6M
Mohawk Carpet Foundation Inc
Kennesaw, GA
The foundation supports 501(c)(3) nonprofits improving quality of life in communities where Mohawk operates manufacturing facilities, including community programs, arts and culture, public safety, animal welfare, and human needs. In 2024, grants ranged from $500 to $135,000, with a median of $20,000; most funding went to Georgia, with some in Virginia and Alabama. It accepts applications by letter and grant application from eligible organizations; applications are distributed each autumn.
Assets
$357K
Grants
21
Total Given
$1.1M
Chattanooga Christian Community Foundation
Chattanooga, TN
The Generosity Trust supports Christian ministries and other nonprofits, education, community and human services, and ministry students, with a strong focus on the Chattanooga area but grants nationwide. Its 2024 listed grants had a median of $18,250 and ranged from $5,002 to $2.5 million; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$136.1M
Grants
567
Total Given
$36.4M
The Jack and Aggie Bandy Foundation Inc
Dalton, GA
The Jack and Aggie Bandy Foundation funds education, animal welfare, arts, and community services, with most of its giving in Georgia. Its 2025 grants ranged from $80 to $175,000, with a median of $13,500. The 2024 filing says organizations may send a written request of up to two pages to Murray W. Bandy; no deadline is listed.
Assets
$8.8M
Grants
10
Total Given
$530K
Enterprise Holdings Foundation
Saint Louis, MO
Enterprise Holdings Foundation supports nonprofits in health, education, arts, disaster relief, reforestation, hunger relief, and community equity, with an emphasis on organizations actively supported by Enterprise employees and their families. Its reported grants range widely: 2024 giving averaged about $7,700 across 9,499 grants, while the foundation also offers awards of up to $40,000; it supports communities where Enterprise operates worldwide. Unsolicited requests are accepted at any time, but eligible applications must be submitted by an Enterprise team member or their spouse or domestic partner on behalf of a nonprofit they actively support.
Assets
$594.3M
Grants
1
Total Given
$101.4M
American Electric Power Foundation
Wilmington, DE
The American Electric Power Foundation funds STEM education, basic needs such as hunger and housing, social justice, and environmental protection. Its 2025 grants had a median of $10,000, with awards ranging from $500 to about $1.43 million; funding is concentrated in Ohio, with grants also going to states including Texas, Indiana, Virginia, and West Virginia. It accepts applications only from preselected organizations invited through a local AEP Operating Company and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$43.6M
Grants
753
Total Given
$23.0M
Puget Sound Energy Foundation
Wilmington, DE
The Puget Sound Energy Foundation funds nonprofits serving communities where PSE has a service or generation presence, primarily in Washington, across household needs, education and workforce pathways, climate resilience, and community safety. Grants vary widely; in 2024 they ranged from $13 to $100,000, with a $500 median, while its 2026 disaster-focused competitive program offers up to $15,000. It generally does not accept unsolicited requests, but eligible local nonprofits can apply through that competitive program.
Assets
$19.6M
Grants
451
Total Given
$1.2M
First Eagle Investments Foundation
Wilmington, DE
Assets
$747K
Grants
389
Total Given
$1.2M
Hagerty Drivers Foundation
Wilmington, DE
Assets
$193K
Grants
330
Total Given
$192K
McNabb Foundation
Wilmington, DE
The McNabb Foundation’s website describes support for behavioral health and social services in East Tennessee, while its 2024 grants went to organizations with varied missions, mostly in California. Grants ranged from $500 to $5,000, with a median of $1,000. It does not accept unsolicited requests and gives only to preselected charitable organizations.
Assets
$4.8M
Grants
328
Total Given
$358K
More Funders in Delaware
Brown Whitworth Reynolds Foundation Tr down — hundreds of funders to go?