Mohawk Carpet Foundation Inc logo

Mohawk Carpet Foundation Inc

Private foundation · Grantmaker Kennesaw, GA EIN: 58-1902607 Website

Mohawk Carpet Foundation Inc is a private foundation based in Kennesaw, Georgia. It supports local communities by funding eligible nonprofit organizations and initiatives intended to improve quality of life, with an emphasis on local amenities, ongoing programming, and long-term development.

Key facts about Mohawk Carpet Foundation Inc

In short: Mohawk Carpet Foundation Inc gave $1.1M across 21 grants in 2025 (avg $55K), mostly in Georgia. 19% of 2025 grantees were new. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

EIN
58-1902607
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2025
Annual giving (2025)
$1,149,000
Grants made (2025)
21
Average grant
$54,714
Median grant
$30,000
New grantees (estimate)
19% first-time grantees (4 of 21, 2025)
Total assets
$356,944
Primary geography
Georgia (94% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
How to apply
Submit a letter and grant application describing the requesting organization and proposed use of funds. Full details ↓
Deadline
Each autumn, the foundation distributes grant applications to eligible nonprofit organizations.

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology). Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.

Financial Overview

From 2025 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing

Total Assets

$357K

-73.2% YoY

Annual Giving

$1.1M

+55.5% YoY

Grant Count

21

-8.7% YoY

Avg Grant Size

$55K

+70.3% YoY

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Mohawk Carpet Foundation Inc reported a distributable amount of $30K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

Is Mohawk Carpet Foundation Inc open to new grantees?

19%

first-time grantees, 2025

In 2025, 4 of 21 grantees (19%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $109K; repeat grants $42K. How we count

Medians: $125K first-time, $25K repeat.

  • 67% of 2025 grantees were also funded in 2024. Method
  • Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (−6%). Method
  • In 2025 it paid out well above its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method

Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2020–2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.

Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated September 2026.

Mission & Focus Areas

The foundation’s stated focus is to improve quality of life in communities where the company operates manufacturing facilities. It supports local amenities, ongoing programming, and unique initiatives that foster long-term development.

Its 2024 grants included community-support organizations, arts and cultural organizations, public-safety services, and organizations addressing animal welfare and human needs. For example, United Way of Gordon County describes its mission as increasing people’s capacity to care for one another and assessing and meeting local needs. Creative Arts Guild says it seeks to cultivate and sustain the arts in Dalton and surrounding counties. Glasgow Volunteer Fire Department says it provides fire and EMS services to Glasgow and Rockbridge County.

Grantmaking

In 2024, the foundation made 23 grants totaling $739,000. Grant amounts ranged from $500 to $135,000, with a median of $20,000. Among the largest awards were $135,000 to United Way of Northwest GA - Whitfield and Murry, $92,000 to United Way of Gordon County, $80,000 to United Way of Northwest Georgia, $75,000 each to Keep Dalton-Whitfield Beautiful and the Floor Covering Industry Foundation, and $70,000 to Creative Arts Guild.

Review Cycle

Each autumn, the foundation distributes grant applications to eligible nonprofit organizations. No application submission deadline is stated.

Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Mohawk Carpet Foundation Inc?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

The foundation’s stated eligibility is limited to organizations located in, or primarily serving, communities where the company operates manufacturing facilities. In 2024, 93% of grant dollars went to recipients in Georgia, 6% to Virginia, and 1% to Alabama.

Grant Distribution by State

8states

Share of all 21 itemized 2025 grant dollars.

Cities

DaltonCalhounAtlantaGlasgowLexingtonAbingdonAthenssMabletonRomeAnnistonAthensOxfordRaleighChatsworthRoanokeSummervilleWashingtonAmsterdamCaltonCharlotte

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$500K$1M$1.5M27 grants202029 grants202170 grants202222 grants202323 grants202421 grants2025

From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $515K (2020) to $1.3M (2023). In 2025 it made 21 grants totaling $1.1M.

Grant Insights

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 10 recipients in 2025

Whitfiled County Dalton Day Care: $163KWhitfiled County Dalton DayCare$163KDalton State College Foundation: $150KDalton State CollegeFoundation$150KUnited Way of Northwest GA - Whitfield and Murray: $125KUnited Way of Northwest GA -Whitfield and Murray$125KWhitfield County Senior Center: $125KWhitfield County Senior Center$125KCreative Arts Guild: $100KCreative Arts Guild$100KKeep Dalton-Whitfield Beautiful: $100KKeep Dalton-WhitfieldBeautiful$100KUnited Way of Gordon County: $88KUnited Way of Gordon County$88KFloor Covering Industry Foundation: $75KFloor Covering IndustryFoundation$75KUnited Way of Davidson County: $36KUnited Way of Davidson County$36KHabitat for Humanity of Gordon County: $30KHabitat for Humanity of GordonCounty$30K

The largest 2025 recipient was Whitfiled County Dalton Day Care ($163K). Together the top 10 received $992K.

Grant Size Distribution

165 grants across all recorded years

129<$50K16$50–100K19$100–250K1$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 129 grants of 165 (78%).

Giving History

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Whitfiled County Dalton Day Care Dalton, GACommunity Support - providing comprehensive child care to children of low-income and working families.$162,500
Dalton State College Foundation Dalton, GADalton State College is dedicated to providing broad access to quality higher education for the population of Northwest Georgia, thereby enhancing the region's economic vitality and quality of life.$150,000
United Way of Northwest GA - Whitfield and Murray Dalton, GACommunity Support - Focus on education, financial stability, and health, the building blocks for a good life and a strong community$125,000
Whitfield County Senior Center Dalton, GATo offer community resource information for older adults$125,000
Creative Arts Guild Dalton, GACultural arts - education in visual and performing arts: supports established artists and nurturing emerging artists$100,000
Keep Dalton-Whitfield Beautiful Dalton, GALocal Keep America Beautiful affiliate and non-profit dedicated to creating a vibrant community by engaging individuals to take greater responsibility for their local environment$100,000
United Way of Gordon County Calhoun, GACommunity Support - Focus on education, financial stability, and health, the building blocks for a good life and a strong community$88,000
Floor Covering Industry Foundation Dalton, GAHelps those who have worked in the floor covering industry by providing direct grants for medical care and other basic needs$75,000
United Way of Davidson County Lexington, NCCommunity Support - Focus on education, financial stability, and health, the building blocks for a good life and a strong community$36,000
Habitat for Humanity of Gordon County Calhoun, GACommunity Support$30,000

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Filing year Assets Revenue Expenses Grants Grant count
2024 $1,332,812 $1,214,520 $741,161 $739,000 23
2023 $859,453 $1,649,772 $1,281,919 $1,279,501 22
2022 $491,600 $740,963 $1,231,092 $1,228,514 70
Revenue
Expenses
Qualifying Distributions
Net Investment Income
$0$500K$1M$1.5M$2M202020212022202320242025
Metric202520242023
Total Assets$356,944$1,332,812$859,453
Revenue$175,756$1,214,520$1,649,772
Expenses$1,151,624$741,161$1,281,919
Qualifying Distributions$1,149,000$739,000$1,279,501
Net Investment Income$13,482$12,709$26,879
Distributable Amount$29,783$30,632$29,457

Data update history

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS August 25, 2026)
  2. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Leadership & Key People

Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings

The 2024 filing lists Robert Webb as CEO, James Brunk as CFO, Dave Patton as Secretary, and Shailesh Bettadapur as Treasurer.

Mohawk Carpet Foundation Inc is led by Robert Webb, CEO on every filing since 2020; none of the 4 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Robert Webb

    CEO

    On filings since 2020

    No compensation reported

  • Dave Patton

    Secretary

    On filings since 2020

    No compensation reported

  • James Brunk

    CFO

    On filings since 2021

    No compensation reported

  • Christy Reeves

    Treasurer

    New on the 2025 filing

    No compensation reported

Former officers (2)
  • Former: Shailesh Bettadapur (2020–2024) — Treasurer
  • Former: Steve Lee (2020) — CFO

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Contact

Application contact: Robert Webb
Mailing address: Po 1448, Dalton, GA 30722
Phone: (706) 272-4859
Website: https://mohawkind.com

Frequently asked questions about Mohawk Carpet Foundation Inc

How much does Mohawk Carpet Foundation Inc give each year?

Mohawk Carpet Foundation Inc gave $1.1M across 21 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $739K across 23 grants.

What is Mohawk Carpet Foundation Inc's typical grant size?

Mohawk Carpet Foundation Inc's median grant in 2025 was $30,000, and its average grant was $54,714, across 21 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from Mohawk Carpet Foundation Inc that year got $109K on average.

Where does Mohawk Carpet Foundation Inc give grants?

Mohawk Carpet Foundation Inc gives mostly in Georgia: 94% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Dalton, GA (10 grants) and Calhoun, GA (7 grants).

Does Mohawk Carpet Foundation Inc give general operating support?

Not in 2025: none of the 21 grants with a stated purpose on Mohawk Carpet Foundation Inc's 2025 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Community Support" (4 grants).

Who are Mohawk Carpet Foundation Inc's largest grantees?

Mohawk Carpet Foundation Inc's largest 2025 grantees include Whitfiled County Dalton Day Care ($162,500), Dalton State College Foundation ($150,000) and United Way of Northwest GA - Whitfield and Murray ($125,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 38% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.

How large is Mohawk Carpet Foundation Inc?

Mohawk Carpet Foundation Inc reported $357K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $1.1M in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $30K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).

What does Mohawk Carpet Foundation Inc fund?

The foundation’s stated focus is to improve quality of life in communities where the company operates manufacturing facilities. It supports local amenities, ongoing programming, and unique initiatives that foster long-term development. See mission & focus areas ↑

How do I apply for a grant from Mohawk Carpet Foundation Inc?

Submit a letter and grant application describing the requesting organization and proposed use of funds. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑

What is Mohawk Carpet Foundation Inc's EIN?

Mohawk Carpet Foundation Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 58-1902607. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.

Your AI grants department

Here's the math on researching Mohawk Carpet Foundation Inc by hand.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Mohawk Carpet Foundation Inc's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders that support many of the same organizations

The Community Foundation of Northwest

Dalton, GA

The Community Foundation of Northwest Georgia funds community improvement, including arts and culture, education, social services, civic work, historic preservation, and environmental projects. Its competitive Community Grants typically range from $1,000 to $4,000 for qualified organizations serving Bartow, Gordon, and Whitfield Counties; its Operation Round Up program offers up to $10,000 to eligible groups in seven service counties. The profile describes application periods for these programs but does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$96.6M

Grants

143

Total Given

$5.6M

Georgia Power Foundation Inc

Atlanta, GA

The foundation supports health, education and workforce development, the environment, arts and culture, and community initiatives, prioritizing Georgia, where 86% of its 2024 grant dollars went. Its 2024 grants ranged from $500 to $1 million, with a median of $10,000. The Georgia Power Grant is invitation-only and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$217.0M

Grants

517

Total Given

$18.6M

Enterprise Holdings Foundation

Saint Louis, MO

Enterprise Holdings Foundation supports nonprofits in health, education, arts, disaster relief, reforestation, hunger relief, and community equity, with an emphasis on organizations actively supported by Enterprise employees and their families. Its reported grants range widely: 2024 giving averaged about $7,700 across 9,499 grants, while the foundation also offers awards of up to $40,000; it supports communities where Enterprise operates worldwide. Unsolicited requests are accepted at any time, but eligible applications must be submitted by an Enterprise team member or their spouse or domestic partner on behalf of a nonprofit they actively support.

Assets

$594.3M

Grants

1

Total Given

$101.4M

White Family Foundation Inc

Dalton, GA

The foundation supports qualified nonprofits serving children and families, especially in education, healthcare, and religious needs; its 2024 grants went to recipients in Georgia, though its website describes a focus on Florida and Tampa Bay. Grants in 2024 ranged from $400 to $124,780, with a median of $7,500, and it prioritizes requests under $25,000. It accepts unsolicited online letters of intent from January 1 through March 31, with full proposals submitted by invitation.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$9.8M

Grants

31

Total Given

$445K

The Anna Sue and Bob Shaw Foundation

Dalton, GA

The Anna Sue and Bob Shaw Foundation funds charitable organizations across varied areas, including education, arts, health, and community services, with most 2025 grants going to organizations in Georgia, Florida, and Tennessee. Grants ranged from $5,000 to $2 million, with a median of $50,000. It does not restrict giving to preselected organizations; contact John Neal about applying.

Assets

$316.3M

Grants

29

Total Given

$6.8M

The Jack and Aggie Bandy Foundation Inc

Dalton, GA

Assets

$8.8M

Grants

10

Total Given

$530K

Truist Foundation Inc

Orlando, FL

The foundation funds nonprofit work that advances economic mobility and opportunity, especially workforce and career pathways, small-business support, and community development for low-to-moderate-income and disadvantaged people. Grants reach communities along the East Coast through Texas; the 2024 median grant was $25,000, though awards varied widely. It accepts unsolicited requests through an online application, with annual cycle deadlines of March 31, July 31, and November 30.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$547.9M

Grants

447

Total Given

$67.0M

Duke Energy Foundation

Charlotte, NC

The Duke Energy Foundation funds workforce development, local economic development and recovery, disaster resilience, conservation, and economic opportunity in communities across North Carolina, South Carolina, Florida, Ohio, Kentucky, and Indiana. It reports more than $30 million in annual charitable grants; awards vary widely, with a 2024 median of $25,000, and applications of $20,000 or less are accepted on a rolling basis. Applicants should contact their local Foundation representative before applying.

Assets

$1.9M

Grants

41

Total Given

$25.6M

The Community Foundation for Greater

Atlanta, GA

The Community Foundation for Greater Atlanta funds equity and shared-prosperity work across areas including education, housing, income and wealth, arts and culture, health, and neighborhood development, primarily in the Atlanta region. Its 2024 grants had a median of $21,000, though amounts varied widely; specific arts programs offer $5,000–$7,500. The profile describes application opportunities through its Grants Portal but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$1.5B

Grants

1,414

Total Given

$152.3M

Boys & Girls Clubs of America

Atlanta, GA

Boys & Girls Clubs of America funds local Clubs and youth-development work, including general support, staff training, mentoring, and programs focused on academics, health, leadership, and readiness for life and work. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,047 to $2.7 million, with a median of about $81,000, supporting Clubs across the United States, Native lands, and military communities. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Youth Development

Assets

$95.2M

Grants

797

Total Given

$120.5M

Habitat for Humanity International Inc

Americus, GA

Habitat for Humanity International funds affordable housing through grants to Habitat for Humanity organizations, including local affiliates, across the United States and internationally. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,027 to $6,365,641, with a median of $48,658. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

International, Foreign Affairs & National Security

Assets

$760.0M

Grants

719

Total Given

$101.6M

The Arthur M Blank Family Foundation

Atlanta, GA

The Arthur M. Blank Family Foundation funds work in Atlanta’s Westside, democracy, the environment, mental health and well-being, youth development, and founder initiatives, with a focus on Georgia and Montana and some national impact. In 2024, grants ranged from $500 to $20 million, with a median of $50,000. It makes grants by invitation and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

—

Grants

586

Total Given

$212.1M

More Funders in Georgia

Mohawk Carpet Foundation Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?