John & Jean Loosley
John & Jean Loosley is a private foundation, based in Roseburg, OR. IRS filing data is available from 2021 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $776K in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 8 grants totaling $1.2M. Net investment income was $304K.
John & Jean Loosley at a glance
In short: John & Jean Loosley gave $1.2M across 8 grants in 2025 (avg $145K), mostly in Oregon. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $1,161,000
- -54.2% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 8
- +33.3% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $145,125
- -65.6% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $8,750
- Total assets
- $776,015
- -52.7% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- Oregon (99% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who John & Jean Loosley funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 8 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Redeemers Fellowship ($1.0M). Together the top 8 received $1.2M.
Grant Size Distribution
63 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 57 grants of 63 (90%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 8 itemized grants.
Cities
How John & Jean Loosley gives
- Giving grew 376% from 2022 to 2025. Method
- In 2025 it paid out well above its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2021 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $139K (2021) to $2.5M (2024). In 2025 it made 8 grants totaling $1.2M.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Redeemers Fellowship Roseburg, OR | Capital Campaign | $1,000,000 |
| United Wayumpqua Valley Tennis Center Inc Roseburg, OR | Building Fund | $125,000 |
| Campus Crusade for Christ Orlando, FL | Jason & Kaley Randles Mission | $10,000 |
| Young Life Roseburg Roseburg, OR | Roseburg | $10,000 |
| The Friendly Kitchen Roseburg, OR | General Use | $7,500 |
| Umpqua Community College Foundation Roseburg, OR | Ellen Brown Fund | $5,000 |
| Wildlife Safari Winston, OR | Road Rebuilding or Where Needed Most | $2,500 |
| YMCA Roseburg, OR | Lighting | $1,000 |
Ready to take the next step with John & Jean Loosley?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $776,015 | $311,291 | $1,175,809 | $1,161,000 | 8 | $1,161,000 | $304,183 | $89,016 |
| 2024 | $1,640,533 | $376,674 | $2,543,701 | $2,534,500 | 6 | $2,534,500 | $369,545 | $122,162 |
| 2023 | $3,807,560 | $111,288 | $197,450 | $191,500 | 15 | $191,500 | $104,779 | $202,200 |
| 2022 | $3,893,722 | $119,666 | $259,053 | $244,000 | 18 | $244,000 | $113,648 | $154,429 |
| 2021 | $4,315,951 | $108,902 | $168,059 | $139,000 | 16 | — | $100,056 | $221,189 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, John & Jean Loosley reported a distributable amount of $89K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
John & Jean Loosley's 2025 filing lists 2 officers; none of the 2 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Judith L. Sweeney
Trustee
On filings since 2021
No compensation reported
Stephen J. Loosley
Trustee
On filings since 2021
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2021–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about John & Jean Loosley
How much does John & Jean Loosley give each year?
John & Jean Loosley gave $1.2M across 8 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $2.5M across 6 grants.
What is John & Jean Loosley's typical grant size?
John & Jean Loosley's median grant in 2025 was $8,750, and its average grant was $145,125, across 8 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does John & Jean Loosley give grants?
John & Jean Loosley gives mostly in Oregon: 99% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Roseburg, OR (6 grants).
Does John & Jean Loosley give general operating support?
Yes: 13% of John & Jean Loosley's 2025 grants with a stated purpose (1 of 8) were for general or operating support, per its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Who are John & Jean Loosley's largest grantees?
John & Jean Loosley's largest 2025 grantees include Redeemers Fellowship ($1,000,000), United Wayumpqua Valley Tennis Center Inc ($125,000) and Campus Crusade for Christ ($10,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 98% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is John & Jean Loosley?
John & Jean Loosley reported $776K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $1.2M in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $89K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What is John & Jean Loosley's EIN?
John & Jean Loosley's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 93-6279827. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2021–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Data update history
(6)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS July 27, 2021)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS March 11, 2024)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 8, 2025)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS March 18, 2026)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS March 6, 2023)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2021–2025
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in John & Jean Loosley's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Briggs Loosley Foundation
Roseburg, OR
The Briggs Loosley Foundation supports preselected charitable organizations, with grants for causes including benevolence, education, community programs, and general operating needs. Its 2025 grants ranged from $500 to $150,000, with a median of $1,000; nearly all funding went to Oregon organizations, with a small amount to Oklahoma. It does not accept unsolicited funding requests.
Assets
$1.8M
Grants
20
Total Given
$333K
The Oregon Community Foundation
Portland, OR
The Oregon Community Foundation funds Oregon nonprofits and community-serving projects across education, health, arts and culture, housing, economic and community vitality, and the environment. Its 2024 grants had a median of $25,000, with awards ranging from about $5,000 to nearly $8 million; applications are accepted through specific grant programs and cycles, but the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$3.3B
Grants
2,149
Total Given
$171.4M
Noble B Goettel Charitable Trust
Eagan, MN
Assets
$542K
Grants
1
Total Given
$22K
US Family Foundation Inc
Inverness, FL
U.S. Family Foundation supports 501(c)(3) charities through endowments, with grants spanning education, science, religion, and other charitable work. Its 2024 grants had a median of $24,000 and ranged from $5,047 to $500,000, with most funding going to Florida and Tennessee; it does not state whether it accepts unsolicited grant requests.
Assets
$32.6M
Grants
72
Total Given
$2.6M
The Roundhouse Foundation
Sisters, OR
The Roundhouse Foundation supports innovative arts and culture, environmental stewardship, social services, and education projects that benefit rural Oregon and Tribal communities. Its typical grant is around $10,000 overall; Open Call awards are usually about $2,501–$30,000, and Small Grants range from $500–$2,500.
Assets
$344.5M
Grants
621
Total Given
$15.6M
Christian Community Foundation Inc
Colorado Springs, CO
WaterStone supports domestic and international nonprofits, including Christian ministries and charitable and educational organizations, through donor-directed grants; eligible organizations must be IRS-recognized 501(c)(3)s whose mission aligns with its Statement of Faith. Its 2025 grants had a median of $20,000, with awards ranging from $5,028 to $11 million, and were concentrated in Texas and Colorado. Grant recommendations come from donor-advised fund holders; the profile does not state that it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$746.4M
Grants
1,651
Total Given
$161.8M
More similar funders
More Funders in Oregon
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from John & Jean Loosley's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
John & Jean Loosley down — hundreds of funders to go?