Oregon STEM logo

Oregon STEM

Public charity · Grantmaker Portland, OR EIN: 85-3661381 Website

Oregon STEM promotes equitable access to ste/a/m opportunities across Oregon.

Oregon STEM at a glance

In short: Oregon STEM gave $125K across 6 grants in 2025 (avg $21K), mostly in Oregon. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.

Annual giving (2025)
$124,993
Grants made (2025)
6
Average grant
$20,832
Median grant
$10,482
Total assets
$282,662
-3.8% vs 2024
Primary geography
Oregon (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2025 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.

Who Oregon STEM funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 5 recipients in 2025

Southern Oregon Education Service District: $62KSouthern Oregon EducationService District$62KMalheur Education Service District Co Frontier STEM: $21KMalheur Education ServiceDistrict Co Frontier STEM$21KMid-Valley STEM-CTE Hub: $10KMid-Valley STEM-CTE Hub$10KEastern Oregon Workforce Investment Board: $10KEastern Oregon WorkforceInvestment Board$10KColumbia Gorge Education Service District: $10KColumbia Gorge EducationService District$10K

The largest 2025 recipient was Southern Oregon Education Service District ($62K). Together the top 5 received $115K.

Organizations only. It also paid 1 grant to individuals ($10,482), which are not listed by name.

Grant Size Distribution

12 grants across all recorded years

11<$50K1$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 11 grants of 12 (92%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

1state

Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 6 itemized grants.

States

Cities

AlbanyKlamath FallsEugeneHillsboroLa GrandeMedfordRedmondThe DallesValeRoseburg

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$50K$100K$150K$200K0 grants2022 6 grants2023 0 grants2024 6 grants2025

From 2023 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $125K (2025) to $182K (2023). In 2025 it made 6 grants totaling $125K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Southern Oregon Education Service District Medford, ORCatalyze challenge & career exploration for hispanic students in southern Oregon$61,930
Malheur Education Service District Co Frontier STEM Vale, ORCatalyze Challenge$21,175
Mid-Valley STEM-CTE Hub Albany, ORCatalyze Challenge$10,482
1 grant to individuals Recipients not named —$10,482
Eastern Oregon Workforce Investment Board La Grande, ORCatalyze Challenge$10,482
Columbia Gorge Education Service District The Dalles, ORCatalyze Challenge$10,442
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Oregon STEM?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrants
2025$282,662$307,980$319,919$124,9936
2024$293,707$193,196$408,176——
2023$500,327$674,142$316,614$182,2746
2022$152,468$184,308$99,698——

About Oregon STEM

Based on IRS filings

Oregon STEM is a public charity focused on Education, based in Portland, OR. IRS filing data is available from 2022 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $283K in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 6 grants totaling $125K.

Focus Areas

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Oregon STEM is led by Debra Mumm-Hill, Executive Director on every filing since 2023; 1 of 17 officers listed in 2025 is compensated.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Debra Mumm-Hill

    Executive Director

    On filings since 2023

    40 hrs/week

    $101K (2023) → $112K (2025)

  • Kyle Ritchey-Noll

    Board President

    Board Vice President → Board President, 2024

    On filings since 2022

    5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Carl Thomas

    Board Member

    On filings since 2023

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Sarah Whiteside

    Board Secretary

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Victor Villegas

    Board Member

    On filings since 2023

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Caitlin Russell

    Board Member

    On filings since 2024

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Chris Hesselbein

    Board Member

    On filings since 2024

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jackie Murphy

    Board Member

    On filings since 2024

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Maddy Ahearn

    Board Member

    On filings since 2024

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Beth Alcouloumre

    Board Member

    New on the 2025 filing

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Corey Frazier

    Board Treasurer

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jennifer Graham

    Board Member

    New on the 2025 filing

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • John Stroup

    Board Member

    New on the 2025 filing

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Kama Almasi

    Board Member

    New on the 2025 filing

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Majalise Tolan

    Board Member

    New on the 2025 filing

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Melissa Dubois Lewis

    Board Vice President

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Tabatha Roderick

    Board Member

    New on the 2025 filing

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (19)
  • Former: Erin Carpenter (2022–2024) — Board Member
  • Former: Jared Condon (2022–2024) — Board Member
  • Former: Marileisi Castillo Palacios (2022–2024) — Board Member
  • Former: Stephanie Leapaldt (2022–2024) — Board Member
  • Former: Hema Sundaram (2023–2024) — Board Treasurer
  • Former: Jackie Wirz (2022–2023) — Board Vice President
  • Former: Myronda Schiding (2022–2023) — Board Member
  • Former: Cynthia Resendiz (2023) — Board Member
  • Former: Jarod Cordon (2023) — Board Member
  • Former: Kyle Ritchey Noll (2023) — Board President
  • Former: Maddy Aheam (2023) — Board Member
  • Former: Matthew Seimears (2023) — Board Treasurer
  • Former: Rusty White (2023) — Board Member
  • Former: Tracy Willson-Scott (2023) — Board Member
  • Former: Cara Turano (2022) — Board President
  • Former: Christy Christopher (2022) — Board Treasurer
  • Former: Deb Mumm-Hill (2022) — Interim Executive Director
  • Former: Donna Maleki (2022) — Board Member
  • Former: Karla Clark (2022) — Board Nominating Committee Chair

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2022–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2025 IRS filing

Debra Mumm-Hill — Executive Director: $112KDebra Mumm-HillExecutive Director$112K

The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $112K, to Debra Mumm-Hill (Executive Director).

Frequently asked questions about Oregon STEM

How much does Oregon STEM give each year?

Oregon STEM gave $125K across 6 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990.

What is Oregon STEM's typical grant size?

Oregon STEM's median grant in 2025 was $10,482, and its average grant was $20,832, across 6 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990.

Where does Oregon STEM give grants?

Oregon STEM gives mostly in Oregon: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990 went to recipients there.

Does Oregon STEM give general operating support?

Not in 2025: none of the 6 grants with a stated purpose on Oregon STEM's 2025 IRS Form 990 were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Catalyze Challenge" (5 grants).

Who are Oregon STEM's largest grantees?

Oregon STEM's largest 2025 grantees include Southern Oregon Education Service District ($61,930), Malheur Education Service District Co Frontier STEM ($21,175) and Mid-Valley STEM-CTE Hub ($10,482), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. It also paid 1 grant to individuals ($10,482), which are not listed by name. Together they received 75% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.

How large is Oregon STEM?

Oregon STEM reported $283K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $308K.

What is Oregon STEM?

Oregon STEM is a public charity focused on Education, based in Portland, OR. It holds $283K in total assets as of 2025.

What is Oregon STEM's EIN?

Oregon STEM's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 85-3661381. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2022–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Data update history

(3)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS October 12, 2023)
  2. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS October 17, 2025)
  3. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2022–2025

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Oregon STEM's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders that support many of the same organizations

M J Murdock Charitable Trust

Vancouver, WA

The M.J. Murdock Charitable Trust funds nonprofit capacity-building and projects in arts and culture, civic and community services, education, health and environmental stewardship, and scientific research across Alaska, Idaho, Montana, Oregon, and Washington. Its 2024 median grant was $87,000, with awards ranging from $4,000 to about $1.55 million. Eligible organizations can submit a Letter of Inquiry; full applications are by invitation.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$2.0B

Grants

797

Total Given

$116.6M

The Roundhouse Foundation

Sisters, OR

The Roundhouse Foundation supports innovative arts and culture, environmental stewardship, social services, and education projects that benefit rural Oregon and Tribal communities. Its typical grant is around $10,000 overall; Open Call awards are usually about $2,501–$30,000, and Small Grants range from $500–$2,500.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$344.5M

Grants

621

Total Given

$15.6M

Pharmaceutical Research and Manufacturers of America

Washington, DC

PhRMA funds organizations and initiatives related to biopharmaceutical research, patient access and affordability, health care policy, and public education, with grants mainly going to U.S. recipients. Its 2024 grants had a median of $20,000, though awards ranged from $5,250 to more than $6.8 million. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$349.0M

Grants

461

Total Given

$41.4M

The Autzen Foundation

Portland, OR

The Autzen Foundation funds small nonprofits working in social services, arts and culture, education, environmental initiatives, and youth programs that directly serve Oregon or Clark County, Washington residents. Its 2024 grants ranged from $1,000 to $25,000, with a median of $5,000. It accepts applications through its online system during open cycles, beginning with a letter of inquiry.

Assets

$24.9M

Grants

305

Total Given

$1.8M

The National Restaurant Association Educational Foundation

Washington, DC

The National Restaurant Association Educational Foundation funds education, training, scholarships, and career pathways in restaurant, foodservice, and hospitality, including ProStart and employment programs. Its 2024 grants ranged from $7,500 to $217,014, with a median of $26,304; individual scholarships generally range from $2,500 to $10,000. Its programs operate nationally, and whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.

Food, Agriculture & Nutrition

Assets

$42.4M

Grants

71

Total Given

$3.3M

Lane Workforce Partnership

Eugene, OR

Lane Workforce Partnership funds employment, training, career development, and employer workforce programs, primarily serving Lane County, Oregon. Its 2025 grants ranged from $12,506 to $1,363,210, with a median of $131,015; it solicited proposals for specific workforce services in 2025, but the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$977K

Grants

11

Total Given

$3.8M

More similar funders

More Funders in Oregon

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Oregon STEM's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Oregon STEM down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?