Oregon STEM
Oregon STEM promotes equitable access to ste/a/m opportunities across Oregon.
Oregon STEM at a glance
In short: Oregon STEM gave $125K across 6 grants in 2025 (avg $21K), mostly in Oregon. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $124,993
- Grants made (2025)
- 6
- Average grant
- $20,832
- Median grant
- $10,482
- Total assets
- $282,662
- -3.8% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- Oregon (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who Oregon STEM funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 5 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Southern Oregon Education Service District ($62K). Together the top 5 received $115K.
Organizations only. It also paid 1 grant to individuals ($10,482), which are not listed by name.
Grant Size Distribution
12 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 11 grants of 12 (92%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 6 itemized grants.
States
Cities
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2023 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $125K (2025) to $182K (2023). In 2025 it made 6 grants totaling $125K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Southern Oregon Education Service District Medford, OR | Catalyze challenge & career exploration for hispanic students in southern Oregon | $61,930 |
| Malheur Education Service District Co Frontier STEM Vale, OR | Catalyze Challenge | $21,175 |
| Mid-Valley STEM-CTE Hub Albany, OR | Catalyze Challenge | $10,482 |
| 1 grant to individuals Recipients not named | — | $10,482 |
| Eastern Oregon Workforce Investment Board La Grande, OR | Catalyze Challenge | $10,482 |
| Columbia Gorge Education Service District The Dalles, OR | Catalyze Challenge | $10,442 |
Ready to take the next step with Oregon STEM?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $282,662 | $307,980 | $319,919 | $124,993 | 6 |
| 2024 | $293,707 | $193,196 | $408,176 | — | — |
| 2023 | $500,327 | $674,142 | $316,614 | $182,274 | 6 |
| 2022 | $152,468 | $184,308 | $99,698 | — | — |
About Oregon STEM
Based on IRS filings
Oregon STEM is a public charity focused on Education, based in Portland, OR. IRS filing data is available from 2022 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $283K in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 6 grants totaling $125K.
Focus Areas
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Oregon STEM is led by Debra Mumm-Hill, Executive Director on every filing since 2023; 1 of 17 officers listed in 2025 is compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Debra Mumm-Hill
Executive Director
On filings since 2023
40 hrs/week
$101K (2023) → $112K (2025)
Kyle Ritchey-Noll
Board President
Board Vice President → Board President, 2024
On filings since 2022
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Carl Thomas
Board Member
On filings since 2023
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Sarah Whiteside
Board Secretary
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Victor Villegas
Board Member
On filings since 2023
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Caitlin Russell
Board Member
On filings since 2024
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Chris Hesselbein
Board Member
On filings since 2024
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Jackie Murphy
Board Member
On filings since 2024
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Maddy Ahearn
Board Member
On filings since 2024
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Beth Alcouloumre
Board Member
New on the 2025 filing
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Corey Frazier
Board Treasurer
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jennifer Graham
Board Member
New on the 2025 filing
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
John Stroup
Board Member
New on the 2025 filing
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Kama Almasi
Board Member
New on the 2025 filing
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Majalise Tolan
Board Member
New on the 2025 filing
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Melissa Dubois Lewis
Board Vice President
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Tabatha Roderick
Board Member
New on the 2025 filing
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (19)
- Former: Erin Carpenter (2022–2024) — Board Member
- Former: Jared Condon (2022–2024) — Board Member
- Former: Marileisi Castillo Palacios (2022–2024) — Board Member
- Former: Stephanie Leapaldt (2022–2024) — Board Member
- Former: Hema Sundaram (2023–2024) — Board Treasurer
- Former: Jackie Wirz (2022–2023) — Board Vice President
- Former: Myronda Schiding (2022–2023) — Board Member
- Former: Cynthia Resendiz (2023) — Board Member
- Former: Jarod Cordon (2023) — Board Member
- Former: Kyle Ritchey Noll (2023) — Board President
- Former: Maddy Aheam (2023) — Board Member
- Former: Matthew Seimears (2023) — Board Treasurer
- Former: Rusty White (2023) — Board Member
- Former: Tracy Willson-Scott (2023) — Board Member
- Former: Cara Turano (2022) — Board President
- Former: Christy Christopher (2022) — Board Treasurer
- Former: Deb Mumm-Hill (2022) — Interim Executive Director
- Former: Donna Maleki (2022) — Board Member
- Former: Karla Clark (2022) — Board Nominating Committee Chair
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2022–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $112K, to Debra Mumm-Hill (Executive Director).
Frequently asked questions about Oregon STEM
How much does Oregon STEM give each year?
Oregon STEM gave $125K across 6 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990.
What is Oregon STEM's typical grant size?
Oregon STEM's median grant in 2025 was $10,482, and its average grant was $20,832, across 6 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990.
Where does Oregon STEM give grants?
Oregon STEM gives mostly in Oregon: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990 went to recipients there.
Does Oregon STEM give general operating support?
Not in 2025: none of the 6 grants with a stated purpose on Oregon STEM's 2025 IRS Form 990 were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Catalyze Challenge" (5 grants).
Who are Oregon STEM's largest grantees?
Oregon STEM's largest 2025 grantees include Southern Oregon Education Service District ($61,930), Malheur Education Service District Co Frontier STEM ($21,175) and Mid-Valley STEM-CTE Hub ($10,482), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. It also paid 1 grant to individuals ($10,482), which are not listed by name. Together they received 75% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is Oregon STEM?
Oregon STEM reported $283K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $308K.
What is Oregon STEM?
Oregon STEM is a public charity focused on Education, based in Portland, OR. It holds $283K in total assets as of 2025.
What is Oregon STEM's EIN?
Oregon STEM's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 85-3661381. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2022–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(3)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS October 12, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS October 17, 2025)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2022–2025
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Oregon STEM's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
M J Murdock Charitable Trust
Vancouver, WA
The M.J. Murdock Charitable Trust funds nonprofit capacity-building and projects in arts and culture, civic and community services, education, health and environmental stewardship, and scientific research across Alaska, Idaho, Montana, Oregon, and Washington. Its 2024 median grant was $87,000, with awards ranging from $4,000 to about $1.55 million. Eligible organizations can submit a Letter of Inquiry; full applications are by invitation.
Assets
$2.0B
Grants
797
Total Given
$116.6M
The Roundhouse Foundation
Sisters, OR
The Roundhouse Foundation supports innovative arts and culture, environmental stewardship, social services, and education projects that benefit rural Oregon and Tribal communities. Its typical grant is around $10,000 overall; Open Call awards are usually about $2,501–$30,000, and Small Grants range from $500–$2,500.
Assets
$344.5M
Grants
621
Total Given
$15.6M
Pharmaceutical Research and Manufacturers of America
Washington, DC
PhRMA funds organizations and initiatives related to biopharmaceutical research, patient access and affordability, health care policy, and public education, with grants mainly going to U.S. recipients. Its 2024 grants had a median of $20,000, though awards ranged from $5,250 to more than $6.8 million. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$349.0M
Grants
461
Total Given
$41.4M
The Autzen Foundation
Portland, OR
The Autzen Foundation funds small nonprofits working in social services, arts and culture, education, environmental initiatives, and youth programs that directly serve Oregon or Clark County, Washington residents. Its 2024 grants ranged from $1,000 to $25,000, with a median of $5,000. It accepts applications through its online system during open cycles, beginning with a letter of inquiry.
Assets
$24.9M
Grants
305
Total Given
$1.8M
The National Restaurant Association Educational Foundation
Washington, DC
The National Restaurant Association Educational Foundation funds education, training, scholarships, and career pathways in restaurant, foodservice, and hospitality, including ProStart and employment programs. Its 2024 grants ranged from $7,500 to $217,014, with a median of $26,304; individual scholarships generally range from $2,500 to $10,000. Its programs operate nationally, and whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$42.4M
Grants
71
Total Given
$3.3M
Lane Workforce Partnership
Eugene, OR
Lane Workforce Partnership funds employment, training, career development, and employer workforce programs, primarily serving Lane County, Oregon. Its 2025 grants ranged from $12,506 to $1,363,210, with a median of $131,015; it solicited proposals for specific workforce services in 2025, but the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$977K
Grants
11
Total Given
$3.8M
More similar funders
More Funders in Oregon
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Oregon STEM's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Oregon STEM down — hundreds of funders to go?