Greater Douglas United Way logo

Greater Douglas United Way

Public charity · Grantmaker Roseburg, OR EIN: 93-0428566 Website

To unite contributors, providers, and users of human services in a voluntary and cooperative effort to effectively meet community need.

Greater Douglas United Way at a glance

In short: Greater Douglas United Way gave $88K across 5 grants in 2025 (avg $18K), mostly in Oregon. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.

Annual giving (2025)
$88,379
-63.0% vs 2024
Grants made (2025)
5
-66.7% vs 2024
Average grant
$17,676
+11.1% vs 2024
Median grant
$7,971
Total assets
$499,475
-4.9% vs 2024
Primary geography
Oregon (81% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2025 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.

Who Greater Douglas United Way funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 5 recipients in 2025

Christmas for Kids - Douglas County: $51KChristmas for Kids - DouglasCounty$51KRelay for Life - American Cancer so: $17KRelay for Life - AmericanCancer so$17KPhoenix School of Roseburg: $8KPhoenix School of Roseburg$8KSalvation Army: $7KSalvation Army$7KUnited Community Action Network: $5KUnited Community ActionNetwork$5K

The largest 2025 recipient was Christmas for Kids - Douglas County ($51K). Together the top 5 received $88K.

Grant Size Distribution

91 grants across all recorded years

81<$50K8$50–100K2$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 81 grants of 91 (89%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

13states

Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 5 itemized grants.

Cities

RoseburgAtlantaSutherlinWinstonEugenePaysonPortlandWinchesterGlideTampaTopekaAmarilloArlingtonMyrtle CreekSt IgnatiusWeedBooneCoos BayCreswellKansis City

How Greater Douglas United Way gives

  • Giving fell 77% from 2022 to 2025. Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$200K$400K$600K$800K25 grants2021 23 grants2022 23 grants2023 15 grants2024 5 grants2025

From 2021 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $88K (2025) to $647K (2021). In 2025 it made 5 grants totaling $88K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Christmas for Kids - Douglas County Winston, ORCampaign Program$51,231
Relay for Life - American Cancer so Atlanta, GACampaign Program$17,155
Phoenix School of Roseburg Roseburg, ORCampaign Program$7,971
Salvation Army Roseburg, ORCampaign Program$6,711
United Community Action Network Roseburg, ORCampaign Program$5,311
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Greater Douglas United Way?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsNet Investment Income
2025$499,475$487,137$385,595$88,3795$762
2024$525,378$554,754$730,892$238,56815$167
2023$820,202$934,566$968,461$339,56023$214
2022$873,108$959,186$1,128,247$389,80623$-11,303
2021$1,123,884$1,300,741$1,287,644$647,21525$629

About Greater Douglas United Way

Based on IRS filings

Greater Douglas United Way is a public charity, based in Roseburg, OR. IRS filing data is available from 2021 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $499K in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 5 grants totaling $88K. Net investment income was $762.

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Greater Douglas United Way is led by Bryan Trenkle, Executive Director & S since 2022 (on filings since 2021); 1 of 16 officers listed in 2025 is compensated.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Bryan Trenkle

    Executive Director & S

    Executive Di → Executive Director & S, 2022

    On filings since 2021

    40 hrs/week

    $85K (2021) → $86K (2025)

  • Robert McKim

    President

    Board Member → President, 2024

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Tabbitha Layman

    President El

    Board Member → Vice President, 2024

    Vice President → President El, 2025

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Andrea Zielinski

    Board Member

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Cheryl Martin

    Treasurer

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • David Littlejohn

    Board Member

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jake Winn

    Board Member

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jeremy McNett

    Board Member

    President - → President, 2022

    President → Board Member, 2024

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Korbin Cumpston

    Board Member

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Kory Harris

    Board Member

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Scott Gilley

    Board Member

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Shaun Ryan

    Board Member

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Tony Wright

    Board Member

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Vince Robinson

    Board Member

    On filings since 2022

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Brian Burke

    Board Member

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • K'lee Haeber

    Board Member

    On filings since 2024

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (10)
  • Former: John Goglin (2021–2024) — Board Member
  • Former: Justin Troxel (2021–2024) — Board Member
  • Former: Melody Rogers (2021–2024) — Board Member
  • Former: Tara Hall (2021–2024) — Board Member
  • Former: Jesilyn Troxel (2021–2023) — Board Member
  • Former: Tamara Howell (2021–2023) — Board Member
  • Former: Teresa Scott (2021–2023) — Board Member
  • Former: Kendrick McBride (2021–2022) — President El
  • Former: Barbara Johnson (2021) — Board Member
  • Former: Twila McDonald (2021) — Board Member

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2021–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2025 IRS filing

Bryan Trenkle — Exec. DIR./S: $86KBryan TrenkleExec. DIR./S$86K

The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $86K, to Bryan Trenkle (Exec. DIR./S).

Frequently asked questions about Greater Douglas United Way

How much does Greater Douglas United Way give each year?

Greater Douglas United Way gave $88K across 5 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $239K across 15 grants.

What is Greater Douglas United Way's typical grant size?

Greater Douglas United Way's median grant in 2025 was $7,971, and its average grant was $17,676, across 5 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990.

Where does Greater Douglas United Way give grants?

Greater Douglas United Way gives mostly in Oregon: 81% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990 went to recipients there. The next largest state was Georgia (19%). The most frequent recipient cities were Roseburg, OR (3 grants).

Does Greater Douglas United Way give general operating support?

Not in 2025: none of the 5 grants with a stated purpose on Greater Douglas United Way's 2025 IRS Form 990 were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Campaign Program" (5 grants).

Who are Greater Douglas United Way's largest grantees?

Greater Douglas United Way's largest 2025 grantees include Christmas for Kids - Douglas County ($51,231), Relay for Life - American Cancer so ($17,155) and Phoenix School of Roseburg ($7,971), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. Together they received 86% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.

How large is Greater Douglas United Way?

Greater Douglas United Way reported $499K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $487K.

What is Greater Douglas United Way's EIN?

Greater Douglas United Way's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 93-0428566. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2021–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Data update history

(6)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 11, 2022)
  2. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS April 20, 2023)
  3. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS March 14, 2024)
  4. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 15, 2025)
  5. Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 6, 2026)
  6. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2021–2024

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Greater Douglas United Way's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Oregon

The Oregon Community Foundation

Portland, OR

The Oregon Community Foundation funds Oregon nonprofits and community-serving projects across education, health, arts and culture, housing, economic and community vitality, and the environment. Its 2024 grants had a median of $25,000, with awards ranging from about $5,000 to nearly $8 million; applications are accepted through specific grant programs and cycles, but the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$3.3B

Grants

2,149

Total Given

$171.4M

Enterprise Holdings Foundation

Saint Louis, MO

The Enterprise Holdings Foundation supports charitable and educational nonprofits in communities where Enterprise Mobility operates, focusing on health, education, arts, and disaster relief; applicants must be actively supported by an Enterprise Mobility team member, spouse, or domestic partner. Giving varies widely: it reported 9,499 grants in 2024, but its 2025 filing showed one grant of $101.4 million, so that amount is not a typical award. Applications are accepted at any time through eligible Enterprise-affiliated applicants; the Foundation does not limit giving to preselected organizations.

Assets

$594.3M

Grants

1

Total Given

$101.4M

LPL Financial Foundation Inc

Boston, MA

Assets

$7.8M

Grants

55

Total Given

$2.3M

First Interstate BancSystem Foundation

Billings, MT

The First Interstate BancSystem Foundation funds poverty reduction, youth development, financial education, and community development, as well as civic, arts, education, health, human services, and sustainability efforts in communities served by First Interstate Bank across 10 states. Its 2025 grants had a median award of $2,500, though amounts varied widely; the stated minimum grant is $2,500. Organizations can submit grant requests online, which are traditionally reviewed monthly, but grants must be recommended by a local First Interstate branch.

Assets

$19.2M

Grants

767

Total Given

$5.0M

Marie Lamfrom Charitable Foundation

Wilsonville, OR

The Marie Lamfrom Charitable Foundation supports Oregon nonprofits working in education, community, arts and creativity, health, and well-being, often through unrestricted operating grants. Its 2024 grants had a median of $18,000, though awards ranged widely; it also has a Washington Fund for organizations serving Washington and/or Oregon. Its primary grant programs open in January and June; the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Human Services

Assets

$374.9M

Grants

663

Total Given

$20.5M

The Roundhouse Foundation

Sisters, OR

The Roundhouse Foundation supports innovative arts and culture, environmental stewardship, social services, and education projects that benefit rural Oregon and Tribal communities. Its typical grant is around $10,000 overall; Open Call awards are usually about $2,501–$30,000, and Small Grants range from $500–$2,500.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$344.5M

Grants

621

Total Given

$15.6M

More similar funders

More Funders in Oregon

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Greater Douglas United Way's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Greater Douglas United Way down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?