Greater Douglas United Way
To unite contributors, providers, and users of human services in a voluntary and cooperative effort to effectively meet community need.
Greater Douglas United Way at a glance
In short: Greater Douglas United Way gave $88K across 5 grants in 2025 (avg $18K), mostly in Oregon. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $88,379
- -63.0% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 5
- -66.7% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $17,676
- +11.1% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $7,971
- Total assets
- $499,475
- -4.9% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- Oregon (81% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who Greater Douglas United Way funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 5 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Christmas for Kids - Douglas County ($51K). Together the top 5 received $88K.
Grant Size Distribution
91 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 81 grants of 91 (89%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 5 itemized grants.
States
Cities
How Greater Douglas United Way gives
- Giving fell 77% from 2022 to 2025. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2021 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $88K (2025) to $647K (2021). In 2025 it made 5 grants totaling $88K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Christmas for Kids - Douglas County Winston, OR | Campaign Program | $51,231 |
| Relay for Life - American Cancer so Atlanta, GA | Campaign Program | $17,155 |
| Phoenix School of Roseburg Roseburg, OR | Campaign Program | $7,971 |
| Salvation Army Roseburg, OR | Campaign Program | $6,711 |
| United Community Action Network Roseburg, OR | Campaign Program | $5,311 |
Ready to take the next step with Greater Douglas United Way?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $499,475 | $487,137 | $385,595 | $88,379 | 5 | $762 |
| 2024 | $525,378 | $554,754 | $730,892 | $238,568 | 15 | $167 |
| 2023 | $820,202 | $934,566 | $968,461 | $339,560 | 23 | $214 |
| 2022 | $873,108 | $959,186 | $1,128,247 | $389,806 | 23 | $-11,303 |
| 2021 | $1,123,884 | $1,300,741 | $1,287,644 | $647,215 | 25 | $629 |
About Greater Douglas United Way
Based on IRS filings
Greater Douglas United Way is a public charity, based in Roseburg, OR. IRS filing data is available from 2021 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $499K in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 5 grants totaling $88K. Net investment income was $762.
Focus Areas
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Greater Douglas United Way is led by Bryan Trenkle, Executive Director & S since 2022 (on filings since 2021); 1 of 16 officers listed in 2025 is compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Bryan Trenkle
Executive Director & S
Executive Di → Executive Director & S, 2022
On filings since 2021
40 hrs/week
$85K (2021) → $86K (2025)
Robert McKim
President
Board Member → President, 2024
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Tabbitha Layman
President El
Board Member → Vice President, 2024
Vice President → President El, 2025
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Andrea Zielinski
Board Member
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Cheryl Martin
Treasurer
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
David Littlejohn
Board Member
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jake Winn
Board Member
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jeremy McNett
Board Member
President - → President, 2022
President → Board Member, 2024
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Korbin Cumpston
Board Member
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Kory Harris
Board Member
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Scott Gilley
Board Member
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Shaun Ryan
Board Member
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Tony Wright
Board Member
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Vince Robinson
Board Member
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Brian Burke
Board Member
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
K'lee Haeber
Board Member
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (10)
- Former: John Goglin (2021–2024) — Board Member
- Former: Justin Troxel (2021–2024) — Board Member
- Former: Melody Rogers (2021–2024) — Board Member
- Former: Tara Hall (2021–2024) — Board Member
- Former: Jesilyn Troxel (2021–2023) — Board Member
- Former: Tamara Howell (2021–2023) — Board Member
- Former: Teresa Scott (2021–2023) — Board Member
- Former: Kendrick McBride (2021–2022) — President El
- Former: Barbara Johnson (2021) — Board Member
- Former: Twila McDonald (2021) — Board Member
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2021–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $86K, to Bryan Trenkle (Exec. DIR./S).
Frequently asked questions about Greater Douglas United Way
How much does Greater Douglas United Way give each year?
Greater Douglas United Way gave $88K across 5 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $239K across 15 grants.
What is Greater Douglas United Way's typical grant size?
Greater Douglas United Way's median grant in 2025 was $7,971, and its average grant was $17,676, across 5 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990.
Where does Greater Douglas United Way give grants?
Greater Douglas United Way gives mostly in Oregon: 81% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990 went to recipients there. The next largest state was Georgia (19%). The most frequent recipient cities were Roseburg, OR (3 grants).
Does Greater Douglas United Way give general operating support?
Not in 2025: none of the 5 grants with a stated purpose on Greater Douglas United Way's 2025 IRS Form 990 were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Campaign Program" (5 grants).
Who are Greater Douglas United Way's largest grantees?
Greater Douglas United Way's largest 2025 grantees include Christmas for Kids - Douglas County ($51,231), Relay for Life - American Cancer so ($17,155) and Phoenix School of Roseburg ($7,971), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. Together they received 86% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is Greater Douglas United Way?
Greater Douglas United Way reported $499K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $487K.
What is Greater Douglas United Way's EIN?
Greater Douglas United Way's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 93-0428566. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2021–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(6)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 11, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS April 20, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS March 14, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 15, 2025)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 6, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2021–2024
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Greater Douglas United Way's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Oregon
The Oregon Community Foundation
Portland, OR
The Oregon Community Foundation funds Oregon nonprofits and community-serving projects across education, health, arts and culture, housing, economic and community vitality, and the environment. Its 2024 grants had a median of $25,000, with awards ranging from about $5,000 to nearly $8 million; applications are accepted through specific grant programs and cycles, but the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$3.3B
Grants
2,149
Total Given
$171.4M
Enterprise Holdings Foundation
Saint Louis, MO
The Enterprise Holdings Foundation supports charitable and educational nonprofits in communities where Enterprise Mobility operates, focusing on health, education, arts, and disaster relief; applicants must be actively supported by an Enterprise Mobility team member, spouse, or domestic partner. Giving varies widely: it reported 9,499 grants in 2024, but its 2025 filing showed one grant of $101.4 million, so that amount is not a typical award. Applications are accepted at any time through eligible Enterprise-affiliated applicants; the Foundation does not limit giving to preselected organizations.
Assets
$594.3M
Grants
1
Total Given
$101.4M
LPL Financial Foundation Inc
Boston, MA
Assets
$7.8M
Grants
55
Total Given
$2.3M
First Interstate BancSystem Foundation
Billings, MT
The First Interstate BancSystem Foundation funds poverty reduction, youth development, financial education, and community development, as well as civic, arts, education, health, human services, and sustainability efforts in communities served by First Interstate Bank across 10 states. Its 2025 grants had a median award of $2,500, though amounts varied widely; the stated minimum grant is $2,500. Organizations can submit grant requests online, which are traditionally reviewed monthly, but grants must be recommended by a local First Interstate branch.
Assets
$19.2M
Grants
767
Total Given
$5.0M
Marie Lamfrom Charitable Foundation
Wilsonville, OR
The Marie Lamfrom Charitable Foundation supports Oregon nonprofits working in education, community, arts and creativity, health, and well-being, often through unrestricted operating grants. Its 2024 grants had a median of $18,000, though awards ranged widely; it also has a Washington Fund for organizations serving Washington and/or Oregon. Its primary grant programs open in January and June; the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$374.9M
Grants
663
Total Given
$20.5M
The Roundhouse Foundation
Sisters, OR
The Roundhouse Foundation supports innovative arts and culture, environmental stewardship, social services, and education projects that benefit rural Oregon and Tribal communities. Its typical grant is around $10,000 overall; Open Call awards are usually about $2,501–$30,000, and Small Grants range from $500–$2,500.
Assets
$344.5M
Grants
621
Total Given
$15.6M
More similar funders
More Funders in Oregon
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Greater Douglas United Way's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Greater Douglas United Way down — hundreds of funders to go?