Jim & Doris Daley Scholarship Foundation
The Jim & Doris Daley Scholarship Foundation is a private foundation based in Kalispell, Montana. Its 2025 filing describes direct charitable activity as contributing to college students’ tuition costs.
Key facts about Jim & Doris Daley Scholarship Foundation
In short: Jim & Doris Daley Scholarship Foundation gave $92K across 20 grants in 2025 (avg $5K), mostly in Montana. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- EIN
- 81-0533021
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $91,500
- Grants made (2025)
- 20
- Average grant
- $4,575
- Median grant
- $5,000
- Total assets
- $1,317,148
- Primary geography
- Montana (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- How to apply
- Contact the guidance counselor at Flathead High SC. Full details ↓
- Deadline
- April 1 of each year.
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026. Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
$1.3M
+1.3% YoY
Annual Giving
$92K
-19.6% YoY
Grant Count
20
-39.4% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$5K
+32.6% YoY
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Jim & Doris Daley Scholarship Foundation reported a distributable amount of $80K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
How Jim & Doris Daley Scholarship Foundation gives
- Giving grew 20% from 2022 to 2025. Method
- In 2025 it paid out 114% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Mission & Focus Areas
The foundation provides scholarships to students who meet its stated academic and financial qualifications and attend a Montana school of higher education.
Grantmaking
In filing year 2025, the foundation made 20 grants totaling $91,500. Grant amounts ranged from $1,500 to $5,000, with a median of $5,000. Listed $5,000 scholarship recipients included Kylie Amundson, Ava Bessn, Iris Bruce, Tyron Byers, Calvin Casey, Zaden Ford Stout, Rylee Glimm, Joselyn Hawbaker, Carlee Hemenway, Hailey Hendrickson, Danica Luehr, and David Moody.
Review Cycle
April 1 of each year.
Ready to take the next step with Jim & Doris Daley Scholarship Foundation?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
All grant dollars in filing year 2025 went to recipients in Montana.
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 20 itemized grants.
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $44K (2023) to $114K (2024). In 2025 it made 20 grants totaling $92K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Grant Size Distribution
113 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 113 grants of 113 (100%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| 20 individual scholarships Recipients not named | — | $91,500 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants | Grant count |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,317,148 | $135,440 | $122,416 | $91,500 | 20 |
| 2024 | $1,300,374 | $73,942 | $141,433 | $113,871 | 33 |
| 2023 | $1,367,865 | $26,505 | $77,411 | $43,750 | 17 |
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $1,317,148 | $1,300,374 | $1,367,865 |
| Revenue | $135,440 | $73,942 | $26,505 |
| Expenses | $122,416 | $141,433 | $77,411 |
| Qualifying Distributions | $91,500 | $113,871 | $43,750 |
| Net Investment Income | $104,476 | $46,380 | $16,041 |
| Distributable Amount | $80,467 | $77,573 | $72,668 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 4, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2025 filing lists Darin Westover as president, Cody Buck as secretary, and Colton Hackley, Anthony Massicci, and Deann Thomas as directors.
Jim & Doris Daley Scholarship Foundation is led by Darin Westover, President since 2024 (on filings since 2021); none of the 5 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Darin Westover
President
Director → Secretary & Treasurer, 2022
Secretary & Treasurer → President, 2024
On filings since 2021
1.3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Deann Thomas
Director
Secretary & Treasurer → President, 2022
President → Director, 2024
On filings since 2020
0.3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Anthony Massicci
Director
On filings since 2022
0.3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Colton Hackley
Director
On filings since 2022
0.3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Cody Buck
Secretary
Director → Secretary, 2024
On filings since 2021
0.3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (3)
- Former: Ken Kettinger (2020–2022) — President Part-Year
- Former: Terry Judd (2020–2022) — Director Part-Year
- Former: James Daly (2020) — President
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Contact
Application contact: Guidance Counselor Flathead High Sc
Mailing address: 644 4Th Ave W, Kalispell, MT 59901
Phone: (406) 751-3500
Frequently asked questions about Jim & Doris Daley Scholarship Foundation
How much does Jim & Doris Daley Scholarship Foundation give each year?
Jim & Doris Daley Scholarship Foundation gave $92K across 20 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $114K across 33 grants.
What is Jim & Doris Daley Scholarship Foundation's typical grant size?
Jim & Doris Daley Scholarship Foundation's median grant in 2025 was $5,000, and its average grant was $4,575, across 20 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does Jim & Doris Daley Scholarship Foundation give grants?
Jim & Doris Daley Scholarship Foundation gives mostly in Montana: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there.
Does Jim & Doris Daley Scholarship Foundation give general operating support?
Not in 2025: none of the 20 grants with a stated purpose on Jim & Doris Daley Scholarship Foundation's 2025 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Scholarship" (20 grants).
How large is Jim & Doris Daley Scholarship Foundation?
Jim & Doris Daley Scholarship Foundation reported $1.3M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $92K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $80K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What does Jim & Doris Daley Scholarship Foundation fund?
The foundation provides scholarships to students who meet its stated academic and financial qualifications and attend a Montana school of higher education. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from Jim & Doris Daley Scholarship Foundation?
Contact the guidance counselor at Flathead High SC. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑
What is Jim & Doris Daley Scholarship Foundation's EIN?
Jim & Doris Daley Scholarship Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 81-0533021. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Here's the math on researching Jim & Doris Daley Scholarship Foundation by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Jim & Doris Daley Scholarship Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in Montana
Idaho Community Foundation Inc
Boise, ID
The Idaho Community Foundation funds nonprofits and community projects in areas including education, health, arts and culture, housing, and the environment across Idaho. Its 2024 grants had a median award of about $14,000; amounts vary by program, with Forever Idaho grants typically $3,000–$8,000. Applicants should follow the guidelines for the relevant grant program.
Assets
$260.6M
Grants
348
Total Given
$12.8M
Blue Cross of Idaho Foundation
Meridian, ID
The foundation funds Idaho projects addressing health’s root causes, with a focus on community, education, and healthcare, and has supported work in all 44 counties. Its 2024 grants ranged from $250 to $300,000, with a median of $1,000. It does not accept unsolicited funding requests, but welcomes inquiries through RFPs offered several times a year.
Assets
$80.7M
Grants
282
Total Given
$4.1M
Simplot Company Foundation Inc
Boise, ID
The foundation supports U.S. nonprofits working in arts, education, food and agriculture, community, youth, health care, and human services, with most recent grant dollars going to Idaho. In 2026, grants ranged from $500 to $494,613, with a median of $2,000. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$147.9M
Grants
134
Total Given
$3.8M
St Luke's Health System Ltd
Boise, ID
St. Luke’s funds nonprofit health initiatives addressing community needs, including mental health, access to care, and social determinants of health, primarily in Idaho and parts of Washington. Its 2025 grants had a median of $14,576, though awards ranged widely; it accepts applications through its Community Health Improvement Fund and sponsorship programs, with the next CHIF application window planned for August 2027.
Assets
$2.6B
Grants
96
Total Given
$6.7M
Laura Moore Cunningham Foundation Inc
McCall, ID
The Laura Moore Cunningham Foundation funds Idaho nonprofits, especially education and outreach for children and programs serving underserved communities; it also supports scholarships through Idaho colleges and universities. Its 2024 grants ranged from $825 to $400,031, with a median of $17,500. It accepts unsolicited applications from qualified tax-exempt Idaho nonprofits through its online portal during the February 15–March 31 annual cycle.
Assets
$43.5M
Grants
85
Total Given
$4.9M
The Pesky Family Foundation Inc
Boise, ID
The foundation supports organizations in education, arts and culture, health, youth development, and housing, with most of its 2024 grant dollars going to Idaho and some to other U.S. states. It made 84 grants totaling $529,483; the median was $1,000, though awards ranged widely. Its filing says giving is not restricted to preselected organizations, but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$7.1M
Grants
84
Total Given
$529K
Islands Fund
Boise, ID
ISLANDS FUND supports conservation and land stewardship, environmental education and youth programs, endowments, and other charitable purposes, with 2024 grants concentrated in Washington, Colorado, Vermont, California, and Montana. Its grants ranged from $10,000 to $2.365 million, with a median of $70,000. It funds only preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$241.8M
Grants
81
Total Given
$16.2M
Walli Gives Back Foundation Inc
Shelley, ID
Walli Gives Back Foundation supports families facing hardship and nonprofit organizations helping people in need, with activities and grants focused on financial assistance and community support. Its 2025 grants ranged from $1,000 to $15,501, with a median of $3,000, and went mainly to recipients in Utah and Idaho. It gives only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited funding requests.
Assets
$12K
Grants
29
Total Given
$124K
Idaho Power Foundation Inc
Boise, ID
The foundation funds health and human services, arts and culture, and civic and community needs in Southern Idaho, Eastern Oregon, and Northern Nevada. Its 2025 grants ranged from $500 to $100,000, with a median of $2,500. It does not limit giving to preselected organizations; applications are available by request.
Assets
$5.4M
Grants
110
Total Given
$679K
Spur Community Foundation Inc
Ketchum, ID
Spur Community Foundation funds nonprofit programs and projects, capacity building, and general operating support addressing needs in Idaho’s Wood River Valley. Its application-based grants offer up to $10,000 through Community Grants and up to $50,000 through Impact Grants; typical giving is not stated. It describes an application process but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$15.9M
Grants
75
Total Given
$3.7M
Krazy Coupon Lady Foundation
Eagle, ID
The foundation supports impoverished foreign charitable groups and individuals, with recent grants for Idaho refugee resettlement and family assistance, and educational, medical, and other needs in Congo. In 2024 it made 71 grants totaling $243,452; the median grant was $1,500, with most funding going to Idaho recipients. It contributes only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$48K
Grants
71
Total Given
$243K
Lewis-Clark Valley Healthcare Foundation
Coeur d'Alene, ID
The Lewis-Clark Valley Healthcare Foundation funds health, wellness, and disease-prevention efforts, including projects addressing related needs such as housing, hunger, and access to care, in nine counties across Idaho, Washington, and Oregon. Fast-Track grants are $2,500–$10,000, while Impact Grants are $25,000–$100,000; recent awards had a median of $10,000. It accepts applications through its grant programs, with Fast-Track applications reviewed on a rolling basis and Impact Grant applications accepted during a stated annual window.
Assets
$22.5M
Grants
76
Total Given
$1.2M
More Funders in Montana
Jim & Doris Daley Scholarship Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?