Jewish Social Service Agency logo

Jewish Social Service Agency

Public charity · Grantmaker Rockville, MD EIN: 53-0196598 Website

Jewish Social Service Agency at a glance

Total assets
$76,765,401
+6.2% vs 2024
Revenue (2025)
$50,640,314
+38.4% vs 2024
Net investment income (2025)
$5,687,629
+202.8% vs 2024
Expenses (2025)
$45,029,293
+15.4% vs 2024
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2025 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.

Who Jewish Social Service Agency funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Grant Size Distribution

3 grants across all recorded years

3<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 3 grants of 3 (100%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

1state

States

Cities

Rockville

How Jewish Social Service Agency gives

  • Giving fell 41% from 2020 to 2023. Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$10K$20K$30K$40K1 grant2020 1 grant2021 1 grant2022 1 grant2023 0 grants2024 0 grants2025

From 2020 to 2023, annual grant giving ranged from $18K (2023) to $36K (2021). In 2023 it made 1 grant totaling $18K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Premier Homecare Inc Rockville, MDHome-Based Care$18,423
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Jewish Social Service Agency?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsNet Investment Income
2025$76,765,401$50,640,314$45,029,293——$5,687,629
2024$72,266,215$36,578,433$39,034,244——$1,878,179
2023$69,447,222$36,807,375$39,381,214$18,4231$2,278,116
2022$68,668,191$38,339,059$35,611,775$34,1361$3,179,600
2021$78,004,250$40,027,018$35,296,401$36,2921$4,097,711
2020$68,484,557$30,956,791$32,553,470$30,9851$1,546,347

About Jewish Social Service Agency

Based on IRS filings

Jewish Social Service Agency is a public charity focused on Human Services, based in Rockville, MD. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $76.8M in total assets. Net investment income was $5.7M.

Focus Areas

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Jewish Social Service Agency is led by Todd Schenk, Chief Executive Officer on every filing since 2020; 8 of 30 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Todd Schenk

    Chief Executive Officer

    On filings since 2020

    37.5 hrs/week

    $368K (2020) → $430K (2025)

  • Ruth Ruskin

    President

    Vice President → President, 2023

    On filings since 2020

    10 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Joseph Wilson

    Senior Director of Mental Health Counseling

    Director Mh → Senior Director of Mental Health Counseling, 2025

    On filings since 2020

    37.5 hrs/week

    $160K (2020) → $199K (2025)

  • Caroline Appleby

    Chief Financial Officer

    CFO → Chief Financial Officer, 2025

    On filings since 2020

    37.5 hrs/week

    $179K (2020) → $217K (2025)

  • Deborah Peeples

    Chief Development Officer

    On filings since 2020

    37.5 hrs/week

    $189K (2020) → $196K (2025)

  • Jennifer Ripkin

    Chief Human Resources Officer

    On filings since 2020

    37.5 hrs/week

    $175K (2020) → $196K (2025)

  • Kylie McCleaf

    Chief Operating Officer

    COO → Chief Operating Officer, 2025

    On filings since 2020

    37.5 hrs/week

    $163K (2021) → $264K (2025)

  • Amy Schiffman

    Chief Medical Officer

    On filings since 2021

    37.5 hrs/week

    $218K (2021) → $193K (2025)

  • Daniel Fischer

    Associate Medical Director

    On filings since 2023

    37.5 hrs/week

    $228K (2023) → $245K (2025)

  • Capt Solomon Levy

    Board Member

    On filings since 2020

    3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Harold Krauthamer

    Board Member

    On filings since 2020

    3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Marcia Nusgart

    Board Member

    On filings since 2020

    3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Rhonda Brandes

    Board Member

    On filings since 2020

    3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Roberta Hochberg

    Board Member

    On filings since 2020

    3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Robin Thomashauer

    Vice President

    Secretary → Vice President, 2021

    On filings since 2020

    5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Scott Green

    Secretary

    Vice President → Board Member, 2021

    Board Member → Secretary, 2025

    On filings since 2020

    5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Suzanne Levy

    Board Member

    On filings since 2020

    3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jonathan Harris

    Board Member

    On filings since 2021

    5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Susan Plotnick

    Board Member

    On filings since 2021

    3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Althea Lloyd-White

    Board Member

    On filings since 2023

    3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Dorothy Matlis

    Board Member

    On filings since 2023

    3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jean Moise

    Board Member

    On filings since 2023

    3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Joel Stillman

    Board Member

    On filings since 2023

    3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Mitchell Lahr

    Treasurer

    Board Member → Treasurer, 2025

    On filings since 2023

    5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Rebecca Murow Klein

    Board Member

    On filings since 2023

    3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Sarah Kaplan

    Board Member

    On filings since 2023

    3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Celia Lichtman

    Board Member

    New on the 2025 filing

    3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Ezedube Eze

    Board Member

    New on the 2025 filing

    3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Michael Katcher

    Board Member

    New on the 2025 filing

    3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Paula Widerlite

    Board Member

    New on the 2025 filing

    3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (28)
  • Former: Esther Newman (2020–2024) — Board Member
  • Former: Grant B. Ottenstein (2020–2024) — Secretary
  • Former: Michael Mael (2020–2024) — Treasurer
  • Former: Patricia Goldman (2021–2024) — Board Member
  • Former: Patricia Silver (2021–2024) — Board Member
  • Former: Jeffrey Krauthamer (2022–2024) — Outgoing Board Member
  • Former: Amanda Goldfarb (2023–2024) — Associate Medical Director
  • Former: Erica Strudler (2023–2024) — Board Member
  • Former: David Flyer (2020–2023) — Board Member
  • Former: Yvonne Schlafstein Distenfeld (2020–2023) — Board Member
  • Former: Jeffery Yentis (2023) — Board Member
  • Former: Charles William Frick (2020–2022) — Board Member
  • Former: Jeff Yentis (2020–2022) — Board Member
  • Former: Rita Corwin (2020–2022) — Board Member
  • Former: Ade Adelakun (2021–2022) — Psychiatrist
  • Former: Joseph Rosenberg (2021–2022) — Board Member
  • Former: Candice G. Kaplan (2022) — President
  • Former: Valencia Clay (2022) — Associate Medical Director
  • Former: Candi Kaplan (2020–2021) — President
  • Former: Michael Westerman (2020–2021) — Hospice-Medical Director
  • Former: Joe Rosenberg (2020) — Board Member
  • Former: John J. Kenney (2020) — COO
  • Former: Joyce Sexton (2020) — Hospice Director
  • Former: Michael Goldsmith (2020) — Board Member
  • Former: Nancy Kaplan (2020) — Board Member
  • Former: Pat Silver (2020) — Board Member
  • Former: Patti Goldman (2020) — Board Member
  • Former: Sandra A. Sellers (2020) — Board Member

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2025 IRS filing

Todd Schenk — Chief Executive Officer: $430KTodd SchenkChief Executive Officer$430KKylie McCleaf — Chief Operating Officer: $264KKylie McCleafChief Operating Officer$264KDaniel Fischer — Associate Medical Director: $245KDaniel FischerAssociate Medical Director$245KCaroline Appleby — Chief Financial Officer: $217KCaroline ApplebyChief Financial Officer$217KJoseph Wilson — Senior Director of Mental Health Counseling: $199KJoseph WilsonSenior Director of Mental…$199KJennifer Ripkin — Chief Human Resources Offi: $196KJennifer RipkinChief Human Resources Offi$196KDeborah Peeples — Chief Development Officer: $196KDeborah PeeplesChief Development Officer$196KAmy Schiffman — Chief Medical Officer: $193KAmy SchiffmanChief Medical Officer$193K

The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $430K, to Todd Schenk (Chief Executive Officer). 8 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.

Frequently asked questions about Jewish Social Service Agency

How large is Jewish Social Service Agency?

Jewish Social Service Agency reported $76.8M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $50.6M.

What is Jewish Social Service Agency?

Jewish Social Service Agency is a public charity focused on Human Services, based in Rockville, MD. It holds $76.8M in total assets as of 2025.

Where does Jewish Social Service Agency operate?

Jewish Social Service Agency has awarded grants in Maryland.

What is Jewish Social Service Agency's EIN?

Jewish Social Service Agency's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 53-0196598. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Data update history

(1)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2025

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Jewish Social Service Agency's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Similar funders in Maryland

Annie E Casey Foundation Inc

Baltimore, MD

The Annie E. Casey Foundation funds U.S. nonprofits and other partners working to improve outcomes for children and young people, including family strengthening, child welfare, education, employment, community development and juvenile justice. In 2024, grants ranged from $50 to $1,185,000, with a median of $40,000. Grants are by invitation only; it does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$2.3B

Grants

1,462

Total Given

$93.1M

The Harry and Jeanette Weinberg

Owings Mills, MD

The Harry and Jeanette Weinberg Foundation funds direct services, programs, general operations, and capital projects in housing, health, jobs, education, and aging for low-income and vulnerable people. Its 2024 grants had a median of $50,000; its Small Grants Program offers up to $50,000 over two years, with funding focused on Baltimore, Hawaiʻi, Israel, and Northeastern Pennsylvania. It awards grants by invitation only and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$1.8B

Grants

872

Total Given

$127.8M

Johns Hopkins University

Baltimore, MD

Johns Hopkins University funds a broad range of education, research, health, and community-related work, with 2025 grants ranging from $5,500 to nearly $95 million and a median of $100,000; many of the largest awards were sub-awards. Its grants went to organizations across the U.S., with the largest shares in California and Maryland, and the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$25.3B

Grants

813

Total Given

$594.1M

The Keith Campbell Foundation

Bethesda, MD

The Keith Campbell Foundation funds nonprofits working for equitable, livable communities, especially on watershed health, clean water, agriculture, and related community needs, with a focus on the Chesapeake and Atlantic Coastal Bays and California’s San Francisco Bay watershed. Giving varies widely: 2024 grants ranged from $40 to $1.5 million, with a median of $5,000. It accepts unsolicited requests, with two application cycles per year.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$420.2M

Grants

688

Total Given

$27.9M

Cystic Fibrosis Foundation

Bethesda, MD

The Cystic Fibrosis Foundation funds cystic fibrosis research, drug development, specialized care, and related training and clinical programs. In 2024, its grants had a median of about $150,000, with awards ranging from $2,800 to nearly $12.9 million; it supports work nationwide. Applications are submitted through specific funding opportunities, but the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Diseases, Disorders & Medical Disciplines

Assets

$5.0B

Grants

624

Total Given

$189.6M

Baltimore Community Foundation Inc

Baltimore, MD

Baltimore Community Foundation supports schools, neighborhoods, and community projects, including work on kindergarten readiness, student well-being, neighborhood vitality, and arts and culture. Its 2024 grants had a median of about $19,800, with amounts varying widely, and its strategic school and neighborhood grants focus on Baltimore City and Baltimore County. It invites applications through its online portal for specified grant programs.

Assets

$314.3M

Grants

604

Total Given

$29.3M

More similar funders

More Funders in Maryland

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Jewish Social Service Agency's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Jewish Social Service Agency down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?