James Madison University Real Estate Foundation Inc
The purpose of the James Madison University Real Estate Foundation is to receive, manage, and dispose of real property in such manner as promotes the welfare, efficiency and objectives of James Madison University.
James Madison University Real Estate Foundation Inc at a glance
- Total assets
- $4,917,839
- +0.5% vs 2024
- Revenue (2025)
- $25,696
- +8730.2% vs 2024
- Net investment income (2025)
- $696
- +139.2% vs 2024
- Expenses (2025)
- $2,665
- +119.0% vs 2024
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
How to apply to James Madison University Real Estate Foundation Inc
Open Grants
8 open opportunities from James Madison University Real Estate Foundation Inc
Centennial Scholars Program (CSP)
James Madison University Real Estate Foundation Inc
Amount
Varies
Deadline
Deadline not published
College of Business Gold Scholars Endowment
James Madison University Real Estate Foundation Inc
Amount
Varies
Deadline
Deadline not published
JMU Foundation Scholarships (Multiple Programs)
James Madison University Real Estate Foundation Inc
Amount
Varies ($1 - $4 years; ranging from $1,000+ per year)
Deadline
Deadline not published
Who James Madison University Real Estate Foundation Inc funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Grant Size Distribution
3 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 1 grant of 3 (33%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
States
Cities
How James Madison University Real Estate Foundation Inc gives
- Giving grew 136% from 2020 to 2023. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2023, annual grant giving ranged from $33K (2020) to $606K (2021). In 2023 it made 1 grant totaling $77K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| James Madison University Foundation Inc Harrisonburg, VA | — | $77,065 |
Ready to take the next step with James Madison University Real Estate Foundation Inc?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $4,917,839 | $25,696 | $2,665 | — | — | $696 |
| 2024 | $4,894,492 | $291 | $1,217 | — | — | $291 |
| 2023 | $4,895,418 | $219,951 | $91,426 | $77,065 | 1 | $85,526 |
| 2022 | $5,481,486 | $34,046 | $55,492 | $32,700 | 1 | — |
| 2021 | $5,506,353 | $35,713 | $649,409 | $606,253 | 1 | $-30,133 |
| 2020 | $6,117,157 | $53,846 | $80,768 | $32,700 | 1 | — |
| 2019 | $6,145,660 | $51,546 | $400,547 | $342,587 | 1 | — |
About James Madison University Real Estate Foundation Inc
Based on IRS filings
James Madison University Real Estate Foundation Inc is a public charity focused on Education, based in Harrisonburg, VA. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $4.9M in total assets. Net investment income was $696.
Focus Areas
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
James Madison University Real Estate Foundation Inc is led by Warren K Coleman, CEO on every filing since 2019; none of the 26 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Warren K Coleman
CEO
On filings since 2019
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
David S Kay
Chair
Trustee → Vice Chair, 2022
Vice Chair → Chair, 2024
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
A Jerry Benson
Trustee
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Ellen W Meyer
Trustee
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Enrico Gaglioti
Trustee
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
F Claiborne Johnston III
Trustee
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
James E Hartman
Trustee
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
James L Riley
Trustee
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jennifer E Shirkey
Trustee
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Joseph K Funkhouser II
Trustee
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Linda W Cross
Trustee
Vice Chair & Acting Chair → Chair, 2020
Chair → Trustee, 2022
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Michael S Walden
Trustee
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Nicholas L Langridge
Trustee & Ex-Officio
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Darrel Branch
Trustee
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
J Barry Purcell III
Trustee
Vice Chair → Chair, 2022
Chair → Trustee, 2024
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jarl Bliss
Trustee
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Paul M Thompson
Trustee
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Robin Reifsnider
Trustee
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Heather Hedrick
Trustee
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Owen Wilson
Trustee
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Towana H Moore
Trustee & Ex-Officio
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
John Alouf
Trustee
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Curtis Pulliam
Trustee
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Cheryl L Lindsay
Vice President & Chief Financial Officer
On filings since 2019
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Jon Offley
Vice Chair
Trustee → Vice Chair, 2024
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Tammy KC Balser
Secretary & Senior Acctg Manager - Operations
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (8)
- Former: Ronald C Devine (2019–2023) — Trustee
- Former: Spencer R Stouffer II (2019–2022) — Trustee
- Former: Charles W King Jr. (2019–2021) — Trustee & Ex-Officio
- Former: Christine W Johnson (2019–2020) — Trustee
- Former: Jeffrey E Tickle (2019–2020) — Trustee
- Former: John Barry Purcell III (2019–2020) — Trustee
- Former: Larry W Caudle Jr. (2019–2020) — Trustee
- Former: W Cliff Wood Jr. (2019) — Former Vice Chair & Acting Chair
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about James Madison University Real Estate Foundation Inc
How large is James Madison University Real Estate Foundation Inc?
James Madison University Real Estate Foundation Inc reported $4.9M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $26K.
What is James Madison University Real Estate Foundation Inc?
James Madison University Real Estate Foundation Inc is a public charity focused on Education, based in Harrisonburg, VA. It holds $4.9M in total assets as of 2025.
Where does James Madison University Real Estate Foundation Inc operate?
James Madison University Real Estate Foundation Inc has awarded grants in Virginia.
What is James Madison University Real Estate Foundation Inc's EIN?
James Madison University Real Estate Foundation Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 54-1632549. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(7)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS May 3, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS March 14, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS March 2, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS March 19, 2024)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS April 27, 2020)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 12, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in James Madison University Real Estate Foundation Inc's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Virginia
The Revere Family Foundation
Hartfield, VA
The Revere Family Foundation supports a range of charitable organizations, including schools, community services, health care, and cultural and historical groups, primarily in Virginia. Its 2025 grants ranged from $1,000 to $56,000, with a median of $5,000. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$2.4M
Grants
35
Total Given
$201K
Vyuha Inc
Miami Beach, FL
Vyuha Inc. supports qualified public charities chosen by members of the Vohra employee and partner community, across areas including health, education, arts, environment, and international aid. Its 2025 grants ranged from $2,500 to $50,000, with a median of $15,000, and went to organizations in the U.S. and internationally. It says it does not currently require an application form for consideration.
Assets
$14.5M
Grants
66
Total Given
$1.0M
Ernst & Young Foundation
New York, NY
Ernst & Young Foundation supports higher education through employee and partner matching gifts, as well as educational and special-project grants, including research, education forums, and programs that expand educational opportunity. In 2025, it made 637 grants ranging from $5,056 to $316,005, with a median of $13,525, to recipients across multiple states; the largest shares went to New York, Texas, California, Michigan, and Pennsylvania. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$47.6M
Grants
637
Total Given
$16.7M
KPMG US Foundation Inc
Montvale, NJ
KPMG US Foundation supports education, mental health, community vitality, and community relief and resilience, with grants distributed across the United States. Its 2025 grants had a median of $25,000, though amounts ranged from about $5,000 to $2.2 million. The available information does not say whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$12.4M
Grants
387
Total Given
$33.5M
RSM US Foundation
Davenport, IA
The RSM US Foundation funds youth education and programs addressing hunger, housing, and health challenges, along with related scholarships, disaster relief, and employee-volunteer grants. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,255 to $257,835, with a median of $21,534, and were distributed across the United States, with some Power of Love support reaching other countries. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$17.5M
Grants
165
Total Given
$5.5M
Lettie Pate Whitehead Foundation Inc
Atlanta, GA
The foundation funds need-based undergraduate scholarships for female Christian students through participating institutions in Alabama, Florida, Georgia, Louisiana, Mississippi, North Carolina, South Carolina, Tennessee, and Virginia, and supports care for senior women at facilities in Georgia, North Carolina, and Virginia. In 2024, grants ranged from $72,500 to $2,939,000, with a median of $254,000. It does not fund individuals, and institutions not already supported are rarely added; current grantees apply through the foundation’s grant process.
Assets
$990.9M
Grants
208
Total Given
$63.3M
More similar funders
More Funders in Virginia
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from James Madison University Real Estate Foundation Inc's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
James Madison University Real Estate Foundation Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?