The Hastings Trust
THE HASTINGS TRUST is a private foundation based in Atlanta, Georgia. Its 2024 filing reports contributions to pursue recipients’ charitable or educational goals; its grants include support for organizations working in health care, education, museums, senior services, and reproductive justice.
Key facts about The Hastings Trust
In short: The Hastings Trust gave $102K across 41 grants in 2024 (avg $2K), top state Virginia. 80% of 2024 grantees were new. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
- EIN
- 54-6040247
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2024
- Annual giving (2024)
- $101,650
- Grants made (2024)
- 41
- Average grant
- $2,479
- Median grant
- $2,000
- New grantees (estimate)
- 80% first-time grantees (33 of 41, 2024)
- Total assets
- $242,578
- Primary geography
- Virginia (38% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
- Accepts unsolicited proposals
- No
- How to apply
- The foundation makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds. Full details ↓
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2024; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology). Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Financial Overview
From 2024 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
$243K
-8.5% YoY
Annual Giving
$102K
+16.8% YoY
Grant Count
41
+24.2% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$2K
-6.0% YoY
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, The Hastings Trust reported a distributable amount of $91K for 2024 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Is The Hastings Trust open to new grantees?
80%
first-time grantees, 2024
In 2024, 33 of 41 grantees (80%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $2K; repeat grants $3K. How we count
Medians: $2K first-time, $3K repeat.
- 15% of 2024 grantees were also funded in 2023. Method
- Giving held roughly steady from 2021 to 2024 (+16%). Method
- In 2024 it paid out 111% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2021–2024). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Mission & Focus Areas
No separate mission statement is provided. The stated purpose for the listed 2024 grants is to pursue the charitable or educational goals of each recipient. Examples illustrate the range of organizations supported: Rady Children’s Hospital Foundation says it raises funds for Rady Children’s Hospital San Diego and related health organizations; the Jamestown-Yorktown Foundation describes supporting museum programs, services, collections, and an endowment; and the Virginia Living Museum says it connects people to nature through education and exhibits. Meals-on-Wheels Greater San Diego describes its mission as supporting seniors’ independence and well-being, while Yellowhammer Fund describes itself as a reproductive justice organization.
Grantmaking
In 2024, the Trust made 41 grants totaling $101,650. Grant amounts ranged from $500 to $10,000, with a median of $2,000. Notable grants included $10,000 to Rady Children’s Hospital Foundation, $6,500 to the Jamestown-Yorktown Foundation, $6,000 to the Virginia Living Museum, $5,500 to The Michael J Fox Foundation for Parkinson’s Research, and $5,000 to Meals-on-Wheels Greater San Diego.
Ready to take the next step with The Hastings Trust?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
In 2024, the largest shares of grant dollars went to recipients in Virginia (38%), California (23%), Georgia (11%), Alabama (7%), and New York (6%).
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 41 itemized grants.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2021 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $50K (2022) to $102K (2024). In 2024 it made 41 grants totaling $102K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was Rady Children's Hospital Foundation - San Diego ($10K). Together the top 10 received $52K.
Grant Size Distribution
120 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 120 grants of 120 (100%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Rady Children's Hospital Foundation - San Diego San Diego, CA | Contributions are made to pursue the various charitable or educational goals of each recipient. | $10,000 |
| Jamestown-Yorktown Foundation Williamsburg, VA | Contributions are made to pursue the various charitable or educational goals of each recipient. | $6,500 |
| Virginia Living Museum Newport News, VA | Contributions are made to pursue the various charitable or educational goals of each recipient. | $6,000 |
| The Michael J Fox Foundation for Parkinson's Research New York, NY | Contributions are made to pursue the various charitable or educational goals of each recipient. | $5,500 |
| Meals-on-Wheels Greater San Diego San Diego, CA | Contributions are made to pursue the various charitable or educational goals of each recipient. | $5,000 |
| Flat Rock Elementary PTO Powhatan, VA | Contributions are made to pursue the various charitable or educational goals of each recipient. | $4,500 |
| James Madison University Foundation Inc Harrisonburg, VA | Contributions are made to pursue the various charitable or educational goals of each recipient. | $4,000 |
| Yellowhammer Fund Birmingham, AL | Contributions are made to pursue the various charitable or educational goals of each recipient. | $4,000 |
| Boy Scout Troop Senoia, GA | Contributions are made to pursue the various charitable or educational goals of each recipient. | $3,500 |
| Civil Air Patrol Maxwell Afb, AL | Contributions are made to pursue the various charitable or educational goals of each recipient. | $3,000 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grant total | Grant count |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $242,578 | $81,400 | $110,327 | $101,650 | 41 |
| 2023 | $265,003 | $78,616 | $88,329 | $87,060 | 33 |
| 2022 | $274,716 | $18,819 | $53,944 | $49,540 | 25 |
| Metric | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $242,578 | $265,003 | $274,716 |
| Revenue | $81,400 | $78,616 | $18,819 |
| Expenses | $110,327 | $88,329 | $53,944 |
| Qualifying Distributions | $101,650 | $87,060 | $49,540 |
| Net Investment Income | $77,195 | $19,836 | $18,819 |
| Distributable Amount | $91,400 | $74,078 | $67,489 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2021–2024
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
Kimberly H Flanagan is listed as a trustee on the 2024 filing.
The Hastings Trust is led by Kimberly H. Flanagan, Trustee on the 2024 filing — the only officer listed, and uncompensated.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Kimberly H. Flanagan
Trustee
New on the 2024 filing
No compensation reported
Former officers (2)
- Former: Carol Sanders (2021–2023) — Trustee
- Former: John A. Hastings (2021–2022) — Trustee
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2021–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Contact
Mailing address: 134 Reddington Place, Atlanta, GA 30328
Phone: (404) 943-0193
Frequently asked questions about The Hastings Trust
How much does The Hastings Trust give each year?
The Hastings Trust gave $102K across 41 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2023 it gave $87K across 33 grants.
What is The Hastings Trust's typical grant size?
The Hastings Trust's median grant in 2024 was $2,000, and its average grant was $2,479, across 41 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from The Hastings Trust that year got $2K on average.
Where does The Hastings Trust give grants?
The Hastings Trust's top state is Virginia, with 38% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. The next largest states were California (23%) and Georgia (11%). The most frequent recipient cities were Newport News, VA (5 grants), Atlanta, GA (3 grants), San Diego, CA (2 grants) and New York, NY (2 grants).
Does The Hastings Trust give general operating support?
Not in 2024: none of the 41 grants with a stated purpose on The Hastings Trust's 2024 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support.
Who are The Hastings Trust's largest grantees?
The Hastings Trust's largest 2024 grantees include Rady Children's Hospital Foundation - San Diego ($10,000), Jamestown-Yorktown Foundation ($6,500) and Virginia Living Museum ($6,000), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 22% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.
How large is The Hastings Trust?
The Hastings Trust reported $243K in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $102K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $91K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What does The Hastings Trust fund?
No separate mission statement is provided. The stated purpose for the listed 2024 grants is to pursue the charitable or educational goals of each recipient. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from The Hastings Trust?
The foundation makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑
What is The Hastings Trust's EIN?
The Hastings Trust's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 54-6040247. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2021–2024.
Does The Hastings Trust accept unsolicited proposals?
No, according to Grantable's research on the foundation's published guidelines. See how to apply ↑
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Here's the math on researching The Hastings Trust by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in The Hastings Trust's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Enterprise Holdings Foundation
Saint Louis, MO
Enterprise Holdings Foundation supports nonprofits in health, education, arts, disaster relief, reforestation, hunger relief, and community equity, with an emphasis on organizations actively supported by Enterprise employees and their families. Its reported grants range widely: 2024 giving averaged about $7,700 across 9,499 grants, while the foundation also offers awards of up to $40,000; it supports communities where Enterprise operates worldwide. Unsolicited requests are accepted at any time, but eligible applications must be submitted by an Enterprise team member or their spouse or domestic partner on behalf of a nonprofit they actively support.
Assets
$594.3M
Grants
1
Total Given
$101.4M
The Community Foundation for Greater
Atlanta, GA
The Community Foundation for Greater Atlanta funds equity and shared-prosperity work across areas including education, housing, income and wealth, arts and culture, health, and neighborhood development, primarily in the Atlanta region. Its 2024 grants had a median of $21,000, though amounts varied widely; specific arts programs offer $5,000–$7,500. The profile describes application opportunities through its Grants Portal but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.5B
Grants
1,414
Total Given
$152.3M
Boys & Girls Clubs of America
Atlanta, GA
Boys & Girls Clubs of America funds local Clubs and youth-development work, including general support, staff training, mentoring, and programs focused on academics, health, leadership, and readiness for life and work. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,047 to $2.7 million, with a median of about $81,000, supporting Clubs across the United States, Native lands, and military communities. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$95.2M
Grants
797
Total Given
$120.5M
Habitat for Humanity International Inc
Americus, GA
Habitat for Humanity International funds affordable housing through grants to Habitat for Humanity organizations, including local affiliates, across the United States and internationally. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,027 to $6,365,641, with a median of $48,658. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$760.0M
Grants
719
Total Given
$101.6M
The Arthur M Blank Family Foundation
Atlanta, GA
The Arthur M. Blank Family Foundation funds work in Atlanta’s Westside, democracy, the environment, mental health and well-being, youth development, and founder initiatives, with a focus on Georgia and Montana and some national impact. In 2024, grants ranged from $500 to $20 million, with a median of $50,000. It makes grants by invitation and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
—
Grants
586
Total Given
$212.1M
Georgia Power Foundation Inc
Atlanta, GA
The foundation supports health, education and workforce development, the environment, arts and culture, and community initiatives, prioritizing Georgia, where 86% of its 2024 grant dollars went. Its 2024 grants ranged from $500 to $1 million, with a median of $10,000. The Georgia Power Grant is invitation-only and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$217.0M
Grants
517
Total Given
$18.6M
American Cancer Society Inc
Atlanta, GA
The American Cancer Society funds cancer research, patient support, advocacy, and related programs, with research support available to institutions across the United States. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,648 to $9.6 million, with a median of $15,000. It accepts applications for research grants through specific programs and ProposalCentral; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests for other funding.
Assets
$1.7B
Grants
509
Total Given
$23.1M
Jewish Federation of Greater Atlanta Inc
Atlanta, GA
The Federation funds Jewish education and engagement, community-building, care for people in need, safety, and work connected to Israel and Jewish communities worldwide, with a focus on Greater Atlanta. Its 2025 grants ranged from $2,000 to $4.68 million, with a median of $18,489; some programs accept applications, while core, domestic, and global partner allocations are by invitation only.
Assets
$431.3M
Grants
435
Total Given
$50.7M
BVM Capacity Building Institute Inc
Atlanta, GA
BVM Capacity Building Institute funds grassroots and community-based organizations advancing social justice, especially through civic engagement, voter access, and organizational capacity building, across more than 20 states. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,153 to $412,500, with a median of $14,000; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$13.6M
Grants
426
Total Given
$8.6M
Emory University
Atlanta, GA
Emory University funds research, health care, and medical research, including university research awards and subcontract grants to organizations. Its 2024 grants had a median of about $87,500, though awards ranged from about $5,300 to $35.5 million; recipients were concentrated in Georgia, which received 46% of grant dollars. The profile does not state whether Emory accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$24.9B
Grants
362
Total Given
$183.7M
Boys & Girls Clubs of America
Atlanta, GA
Boys & Girls Clubs of America funds local Club programs for youth, including academic support, health and wellness, leadership, and life and workforce readiness, across the United States, Native lands, and military installations. In 2024, grants ranged from $5,038 to $3,925,801, with a median of $46,388. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$47.8M
Grants
357
Total Given
$45.7M
More Funders in Georgia
The Hastings Trust down — hundreds of funders to go?