The Hastings Trust

Private foundation · Grantmaker Atlanta, GA EIN: 54-6040247

The Hastings Trust is a private foundation based in Atlanta, Georgia. Its 2024 filing reports contributions to pursue recipients’ charitable or educational goals; its grants include support for organizations working in health care, education, museums, senior services, and reproductive justice.

The Hastings Trust at a glance

In short: The Hastings Trust gave $102K across 41 grants in 2024 (avg $2K), top state Virginia. 76% of 2024 grantees were new. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.

Annual giving (2024)
$101,650
+16.8% vs 2023
Grants made (2024)
41
+24.2% vs 2023
Average grant
$2,479
-6.0% vs 2023
Median grant
$2,000
Total assets
$242,578
-8.5% vs 2023
New grantees (estimate)
76% first-time grantees (31 of 41, 2024)
Primary geography
Virginia (38% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2024 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2024; updated October 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology).

How to apply to The Hastings Trust

Accepts unsolicited proposals
No
How to Apply

The foundation makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds.

Contact

Mailing address: 134 Reddington Place, Atlanta, GA 30328
Phone: (404) 943-0193

Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.

Who The Hastings Trust funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 10 recipients in 2024

Rady Children's Hospital Foundation - San Diego: $10KRady Children's HospitalFoundation - San Diego$10KJamestown-Yorktown Foundation: $7KJamestown-Yorktown Foundation$7KVirginia Living Museum: $6KVirginia Living Museum$6KThe Michael J Fox Foundation for Parkinson's Research: $6KThe Michael J Fox Foundationfor Parkinson's Research$6KMeals-on-Wheels Greater San Diego: $5KMeals-on-Wheels Greater SanDiego$5KFlat Rock Elementary PTO: $5KFlat Rock Elementary PTO$5KJames Madison University Foundation Inc: $4KJames Madison UniversityFoundation Inc$4KYellowhammer Fund: $4KYellowhammer Fund$4KBoy Scout Troop: $4KBoy Scout Troop$4KCivil Air Patrol: $3KCivil Air Patrol$3K

The largest 2024 recipient was Rady Children's Hospital Foundation - San Diego ($10K). Together the top 10 received $52K.

Grant Size Distribution

120 grants across all recorded years

120<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 120 grants of 120 (100%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

In 2024, the largest shares of grant dollars went to recipients in Virginia (38%), California (23%), Georgia (11%), Alabama (7%), and New York (6%).

Grant Distribution by State

15states

Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 41 itemized grants.

Cities

Newport NewsHamptonSan DiegoWashingtonAtlantaHarrisonburgChesapeakeLos AngelesPowhatanWilliamsburgBoyzemenLong GroveNew YorkNorfolkRichmondSacrementoArlingtonClevelandFort WorthSenoia

Is The Hastings Trust open to new grantees?

76%

first-time grantees, 2024

In 2024, 31 of 41 grantees (76%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $2K; repeat grants $3K. How we count

Medians: $2K first-time, $3K repeat.

  • 17% of 2024 grantees were also funded in 2023. Method
  • Giving held roughly steady from 2021 to 2024 (+16%). Method
  • In 2024 it paid out 111% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method

Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2021–2024). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$50K$100K$150K21 grants2021 25 grants2022 33 grants2023 41 grants2024

From 2021 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $50K (2022) to $102K (2024). In 2024 it made 41 grants totaling $102K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Rady Children's Hospital Foundation - San Diego San Diego, CAContributions are made to pursue the various charitable or educational goals of each recipient.$10,000
Jamestown-Yorktown Foundation Williamsburg, VAContributions are made to pursue the various charitable or educational goals of each recipient.$6,500
Virginia Living Museum Newport News, VAContributions are made to pursue the various charitable or educational goals of each recipient.$6,000
The Michael J Fox Foundation for Parkinson's Research New York, NYContributions are made to pursue the various charitable or educational goals of each recipient.$5,500
Meals-on-Wheels Greater San Diego San Diego, CAContributions are made to pursue the various charitable or educational goals of each recipient.$5,000
Flat Rock Elementary PTO Powhatan, VAContributions are made to pursue the various charitable or educational goals of each recipient.$4,500
James Madison University Foundation Inc Harrisonburg, VAContributions are made to pursue the various charitable or educational goals of each recipient.$4,000
Yellowhammer Fund Birmingham, ALContributions are made to pursue the various charitable or educational goals of each recipient.$4,000
Boy Scout Troop Senoia, GAContributions are made to pursue the various charitable or educational goals of each recipient.$3,500
Civil Air Patrol Maxwell AFB, ALContributions are made to pursue the various charitable or educational goals of each recipient.$3,000
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with The Hastings Trust?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsQualifying DistributionsNet Investment IncomeDistributable Amount
2024$242,578$81,400$110,327$101,65041$101,650$77,195$91,400
2023$265,003$78,616$88,329$87,06033$87,060$19,836$74,078
2022$274,716$18,819$53,944$49,54025$49,540$18,819$67,489
2021$309,841$84,205$88,983$87,75021$87,750$21,794$74,393

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, The Hastings Trust reported a distributable amount of $91K for 2024 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated September 2026.

Mission & Focus Areas

No separate mission statement is provided. The stated purpose for the listed 2024 grants is to pursue the charitable or educational goals of each recipient. Examples illustrate the range of organizations supported: Rady Children’s Hospital Foundation says it raises funds for Rady Children’s Hospital San Diego and related health organizations; the Jamestown-Yorktown Foundation describes supporting museum programs, services, collections, and an endowment; and the Virginia Living Museum says it connects people to nature through education and exhibits. Meals-on-Wheels Greater San Diego describes its mission as supporting seniors’ independence and well-being, while Yellowhammer Fund describes itself as a reproductive justice organization.

Grantmaking

In 2024, the Trust made 41 grants totaling $101,650. Grant amounts ranged from $500 to $10,000, with a median of $2,000. Notable grants included $10,000 to Rady Children’s Hospital Foundation, $6,500 to the Jamestown-Yorktown Foundation, $6,000 to the Virginia Living Museum, $5,500 to The Michael J Fox Foundation for Parkinson’s Research, and $5,000 to Meals-on-Wheels Greater San Diego.

Leadership & Key People

Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings

Kimberly H Flanagan is listed as a trustee on the 2024 filing.

The Hastings Trust is led by Kimberly H. Flanagan, Trustee on the 2024 filing — the only officer listed, and uncompensated.

Officers on the 2024 filing

  • Kimberly H. Flanagan

    Trustee

    New on the 2024 filing

    No compensation reported

Former officers (2)
  • Former: Carol Sanders (2021–2023) — Trustee
  • Former: John A. Hastings (2021–2022) — Trustee

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2021–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Frequently asked questions about The Hastings Trust

How much does The Hastings Trust give each year?

The Hastings Trust gave $102K across 41 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2023 it gave $87K across 33 grants.

What is The Hastings Trust's typical grant size?

The Hastings Trust's median grant in 2024 was $2,000, and its average grant was $2,479, across 41 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from The Hastings Trust that year got $2K on average.

Where does The Hastings Trust give grants?

The Hastings Trust's top state is Virginia, with 38% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. The next largest states were California (23%) and Georgia (11%). The most frequent recipient cities were Newport News, VA (5 grants), Atlanta, GA (3 grants), San Diego, CA (2 grants) and New York, NY (2 grants).

Does The Hastings Trust give general operating support?

Not in 2024: none of the 41 grants with a stated purpose on The Hastings Trust's 2024 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support.

Who are The Hastings Trust's largest grantees?

The Hastings Trust's largest 2024 grantees include Rady Children's Hospital Foundation - San Diego ($10,000), Jamestown-Yorktown Foundation ($6,500) and Virginia Living Museum ($6,000), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 22% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.

How large is The Hastings Trust?

The Hastings Trust reported $243K in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $102K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $91K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).

What does The Hastings Trust fund?

No separate mission statement is provided. The stated purpose for the listed 2024 grants is to pursue the charitable or educational goals of each recipient. See mission & focus areas ↑

How do I apply for a grant from The Hastings Trust?

The foundation makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑

What is The Hastings Trust's EIN?

The Hastings Trust's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 54-6040247. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2021–2024.

Does The Hastings Trust accept unsolicited proposals?

No, according to Grantable's research on the foundation's published guidelines. See how to apply ↑

Data last updated October 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.

Data update history

(1)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2021–2024

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in The Hastings Trust's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Georgia

Enterprise Holdings Foundation

Saint Louis, MO

The Enterprise Holdings Foundation supports charitable and educational nonprofits in communities where Enterprise Mobility operates, focusing on health, education, arts, and disaster relief; applicants must be actively supported by an Enterprise Mobility team member, spouse, or domestic partner. Giving varies widely: it reported 9,499 grants in 2024, but its 2025 filing showed one grant of $101.4 million, so that amount is not a typical award. Applications are accepted at any time through eligible Enterprise-affiliated applicants; the Foundation does not limit giving to preselected organizations.

Assets

$594.3M

Grants

1

Total Given

$101.4M

The Community Foundation for Greater Atlanta Inc

Atlanta, GA

The Community Foundation for Greater Atlanta funds nonprofits across areas including health, education, human services, arts, housing, and civic engagement, with an emphasis on equity and shared prosperity. Its itemized 2024 grants had a median of $21,000, and over 64% of its 2024 grant support stayed in the 23-county metro Atlanta region, though it also funds organizations nationally and internationally. Nonprofits can apply through the foundation’s Grants Portal for competitive opportunities; it also makes donor-advised grants, but the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$1.5B

Grants

1,414

Total Given

$152.3M

Boys & Girls Clubs of America

Atlanta, GA

BGCA funds youth development through local Boys & Girls Clubs, supporting academic success, health, leadership, mentoring, and related programs. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,047 to $2,704,861, with a median of $81,098, and went to communities across the United States, Native lands, and military installations. Whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.

Youth Development

Assets

$95.2M

Grants

797

Total Given

$120.5M

Habitat for Humanity International Inc

Americus, GA

Habitat for Humanity International funds affiliates and other organizations working on affordable housing, including homebuilding, housing preservation, coalition building and advocacy. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,027 to $6.37 million, with a median of about $48,700, supporting work across the U.S. and internationally; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

International, Foreign Affairs & National Security

Assets

$760.0M

Grants

719

Total Given

$101.6M

The Arthur M Blank Family Foundation

Atlanta, GA

The Arthur M. Blank Family Foundation funds work in Atlanta’s Westside, democracy, the environment, mental health and well-being, youth development, and founder initiatives, with a focus on Georgia and Montana and some national impact. In 2024, grants ranged from $500 to $20 million, with a median of $50,000. It makes grants by invitation and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$466.3M

Grants

586

Total Given

$212.1M

Georgia Power Foundation Inc

Atlanta, GA

Georgia Power Foundation supports programs and capital campaigns that improve quality of life, including work in health care, education, workforce development, arts, and community development, with a strong preference for Georgia organizations and communities. Its 2024 grants ranged from $500 to $1 million, with a median of $10,000; requests of $25,000 or less are reviewed on an ongoing basis. It accepts online grant requests, as described in its filing.

Assets

$217.0M

Grants

517

Total Given

$18.6M

More similar funders

More Funders in Georgia

Cite this profile

Grantable. (2026). The Hastings Trust funder profile. GrantGraph. Retrieved October 20, 2026, from https://grantable.co/funders/the-hastings-trust-morg_210a07aba74748bb8608ba3446eab233

BibTeX
@misc{grantable_546040247_2026,
  author       = {{Grantable}},
  title        = {{The Hastings Trust funder profile}},
  howpublished = {GrantGraph},
  year         = {2026},
  url          = {https://grantable.co/funders/the-hastings-trust-morg_210a07aba74748bb8608ba3446eab233},
  note         = {Accessed 2026-10-20. Data licensed CC BY 4.0}
}

The figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0: reuse them with credit to Grantable and a link. Download the data.

Figures come from The Hastings Trust's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

The Hastings Trust down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?