James and Nancy Holmgren Foundation
The James and Nancy Holmgren Foundation is a private foundation based in Jupiter, Florida. Its 2024 filing reports grants to charitable organizations, most of them in Minnesota.
James and Nancy Holmgren Foundation at a glance
In short: James and Nancy Holmgren Foundation gave $319K across 21 grants in 2024 (avg $15K), mostly in Minnesota. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2024)
- $319,100
- -2.7% vs 2023
- Grants made (2024)
- 21
- -25.0% vs 2023
- Average grant
- $15,195
- +29.7% vs 2023
- Median grant
- $5,000
- Total assets
- $6,768,693
- +0.2% vs 2023
- Primary geography
- Minnesota (97% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2024 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2024; updated October 2026.
How to apply to James and Nancy Holmgren Foundation
- Accepts unsolicited proposals
- No
- How to Apply
-
The foundation states that it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds.
- Contact
Mailing address: 3160 Casseekey Island Road, Jupiter, FL 33477
Phone: (218) 722-1421
Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Who James and Nancy Holmgren Foundation funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was Chum Center ($200K). Together the top 10 received $280K.
Grant Size Distribution
85 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 79 grants of 85 (93%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
In 2024, 97% of grant dollars went to recipients in Minnesota and 3% went to recipients in South Carolina.
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 21 itemized grants.
Cities
How James and Nancy Holmgren Foundation gives
- 90% of 2024 grantees were also funded in 2023. Method
- Giving grew 63% from 2021 to 2024. Method
- In 2024 it paid out 97% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2024). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $123K (2020) to $328K (2023). In 2024 it made 21 grants totaling $319K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Chum Center Duluth, MN | General Use | $200,000 |
| Water Mission N Charleston, SC | General Use | $10,000 |
| Salvation Army Duluth, MN | General Use | $10,000 |
| Boys & Girls Club Duluth, MN | General Use | $10,000 |
| Union Gospel Mission Duluth Duluth, MN | General Use | $10,000 |
| First Witness Child Advocacy Center Duluth, MN | General Use | $10,000 |
| Best Christmas Ever Cloquet, MN | General Use | $10,000 |
| Second Harvest Northern Lakes Food Duluth, MN | General Use | $10,000 |
| Holy Cross Lutheran Duluth, MN | General Use | $5,000 |
| Duluth Elks Duluth, MN | General Use | $5,000 |
Ready to take the next step with James and Nancy Holmgren Foundation?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $6,768,693 | $364,613 | $351,877 | $319,100 | 21 | $319,100 | $380,120 | $327,648 |
| 2023 | $6,755,957 | $452,961 | $348,146 | $328,000 | 28 | $328,000 | $430,845 | $318,919 |
| 2022 | $6,651,142 | $118,566 | $307,032 | $286,000 | 19 | $286,000 | $95,527 | $328,314 |
| 2021 | $6,839,608 | $2,014,083 | $205,933 | $196,000 | 12 | $196,000 | $35,083 | $296,388 |
| 2020 | $5,031,458 | $62,308 | $140,016 | $123,000 | 5 | — | $43,407 | $254,129 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, James and Nancy Holmgren Foundation reported a distributable amount of $328K for 2024 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated September 2026.
Mission & Focus Areas
No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2024 grants included support for organizations working in areas such as child advocacy, family assistance, food access, and support for children with serious illnesses. For example, First Witness Child Advocacy Center describes its mission as strengthening the community’s response to child abuse; Best Christmas Ever says it supports families facing tough times; and Northern Lights Foundation says it provides cash grants to families of children with serious or life-threatening illnesses.
Grantmaking
In 2024, the foundation gave $319,100 through 21 grants. Grant amounts ranged from $100 to $200,000, with a median grant of $5,000. Its largest listed grant was $200,000 to CHUM Center in Duluth, Minnesota, for general use. Other listed grants included $10,000 each to Water Mission, the Salvation Army in Duluth, Boys & Girls Club in Duluth, Union Gospel Mission Duluth, First Witness Child Advocacy Center, Best Christmas Ever, and Second Harvest Northern Lakes Food, all for general use.
Other 2024 recipients included Family Freedom Center, which describes its work as empowering the Black community; Kids Closet of Duluth, which provides school clothing and winter outerwear to low-income students; and Two Harbors Area Food Shelf, which provides food and other resources at no cost.
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2024 filing lists James L. Holmgren as president and Nancy A. Holmgren as director.
James and Nancy Holmgren Foundation is led by James L. Holmgren, President on every filing since 2020; none of the 2 officers listed in 2024 report compensation.
Officers on the 2024 filing
James L. Holmgren
President
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Nancy A. Holmgren
Director
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about James and Nancy Holmgren Foundation
How much does James and Nancy Holmgren Foundation give each year?
James and Nancy Holmgren Foundation gave $319K across 21 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2023 it gave $328K across 28 grants.
What is James and Nancy Holmgren Foundation's typical grant size?
James and Nancy Holmgren Foundation's median grant in 2024 was $5,000, and its average grant was $15,195, across 21 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does James and Nancy Holmgren Foundation give grants?
James and Nancy Holmgren Foundation gives mostly in Minnesota: 97% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Duluth, MN (18 grants).
Does James and Nancy Holmgren Foundation give general operating support?
Yes: 100% of James and Nancy Holmgren Foundation's 2024 grants with a stated purpose (21 of 21) were for general or operating support, per its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
Who are James and Nancy Holmgren Foundation's largest grantees?
James and Nancy Holmgren Foundation's largest 2024 grantees include Chum Center ($200,000), Water Mission ($10,000) and Salvation Army ($10,000), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 69% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.
How large is James and Nancy Holmgren Foundation?
James and Nancy Holmgren Foundation reported $6.8M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $319K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $328K (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.
What does James and Nancy Holmgren Foundation fund?
No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2024 grants included support for organizations working in areas such as child advocacy, family assistance, food access, and support for children with serious illnesses. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from James and Nancy Holmgren Foundation?
The foundation states that it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑
What is James and Nancy Holmgren Foundation's EIN?
James and Nancy Holmgren Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 45-4089034. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Does James and Nancy Holmgren Foundation accept unsolicited proposals?
No, according to Grantable's research on the foundation's published guidelines. See how to apply ↑
Data last updated October 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Data update history
(6)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS September 10, 2021)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS July 12, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS July 25, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS October 4, 2024)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS November 13, 2025)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Live grants for the work James and Nancy Holmgren Foundation funds
Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in James and Nancy Holmgren Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Head of the Lakes United Way
Duluth, MN
Head of the Lakes United Way funds community programs in health, education, and financial stability across northeastern Minnesota and northwestern Wisconsin, including Greater Duluth, Lake and Cook Counties, Ashland and Bayfield Counties, and Superior-Douglas County. In 2025, grants ranged from $7,097 to $47,928, with a median of $15,687; its 2026 application cycle is closed, and the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests outside that process.
Assets
$8.8M
Grants
33
Total Given
$604K
Lloyd K Johnson Foundation
Duluth, MN
The Lloyd K. Johnson Foundation funds social welfare, arts and culture, education, community and economic development, and environmental work in Lake, Cook, and southern St. Louis counties in Minnesota. Its 2025 grants ranged from $500 to $1,265,000, with a median of $15,000. It accepts small grant proposals of $3,500 or less year-round; larger requests require an inquiry and invitation to apply.
Assets
$31.3M
Grants
72
Total Given
$2.7M
Ordean Foundation
Duluth, MN
The Ordean Foundation funds basic needs, health care, safety, youth development, education, job training, and other efforts to address poverty and strengthen community health. Its 2024 grants had a median of $20,000 (ranging from $500 to $145,000), and it supports organizations serving Duluth and nearby communities in St. Louis County; its Catalyst grants are invitation-only, while its filing says written requests may be directed to the executive director.
Assets
$42.6M
Grants
50
Total Given
$1.5M
Duluth-Superior Area Community Foundation
Duluth, MN
Boreal Waters Community Foundation (formerly the Duluth-Superior Area Community Foundation) funds nonprofits and community initiatives in human services, economic development, education, the environment, and the arts, primarily in Minnesota and Wisconsin. In 2024, its listed grants ranged from $5,055 to $256,361, with a median of $19,771. It introduced a letter-of-intent process for one request for proposals, but the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$118.0M
Grants
136
Total Given
$4.2M
Northland Foundation
Duluth, MN
Northland Foundation funds work supporting children, youth and families, community wellbeing, and Indigenous communities, along with regional economic and community development. Its 2025 grants had a median award of $25,000, with itemized grants ranging from $10,000 to $750,000, for work serving Northeast Minnesota’s seven counties and parts of five Native nations.
Assets
$124.7M
Grants
122
Total Given
$5.0M
Hunger Solutions Minnesota
St. Paul, MN
Hunger Solutions Minnesota supported Minnesota food shelves, food banks, and other organizations addressing hunger, including through food access programs and advocacy. Its 2024 grants totaled $254,001 across 26 awards, with examples of individual grants ranging from $10,000 to about $15,000. The organization’s 2024 filing was marked as its final return, and no unsolicited-application policy is stated.
Assets
—
Grants
0
Total Given
$6.0M
More similar funders
More Funders in Florida
Cite this profile
Grantable. (2026). James and Nancy Holmgren Foundation funder profile. GrantGraph. Retrieved October 25, 2026, from https://grantable.co/funders/james-and-nancy-holmgren-foundation-morg_4f68beb795a1418587557cd392b940af
BibTeX
@misc{grantable_454089034_2026,
author = {{Grantable}},
title = {{James and Nancy Holmgren Foundation funder profile}},
howpublished = {GrantGraph},
year = {2026},
url = {https://grantable.co/funders/james-and-nancy-holmgren-foundation-morg_4f68beb795a1418587557cd392b940af},
note = {Accessed 2026-10-25. Data licensed CC BY 4.0}
} The figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0: reuse them with credit to Grantable and a link. Download the data.
Figures come from James and Nancy Holmgren Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
James and Nancy Holmgren Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?