The John and Charlene Roberts Family Foundation Inc
THE JOHN AND CHARLENE ROBERTS FAMILY is a private foundation based in Stuart, Florida. Its 2025 filing reports 10 grants totaling $42,220 to charitable organizations. Its 2026 filing, the latest on this page, reports 18 grants totaling $178,140.
The John and Charlene Roberts Family Foundation Inc at a glance
In short: The John and Charlene Roberts Family Foundation Inc gave $178K across 18 grants in 2026 (avg $10K), mostly in Florida. Source: 2026 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2026)
- $178,140
- +321.9% vs 2025
- Grants made (2026)
- 18
- +80.0% vs 2025
- Average grant
- $9,897
- +134.4% vs 2025
- Median grant
- $5,000
- Total assets
- $701,960
- -11.9% vs 2025
- Primary geography
- Florida (55% of itemized 2026 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2026 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2026; updated November 2026.
How to apply to The John and Charlene Roberts Family Foundation Inc
- Accepts unsolicited proposals
- No
- How to Apply
-
The foundation makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds.
- Contact
Mailing address: 1933 Se Talbot Place, Stuart, FL 34997
Phone: (646) 387-1089
Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Who The John and Charlene Roberts Family Foundation Inc funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Grant Size Distribution
67 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 67 grants of 67 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
In 2025, grant dollars went to recipients in Florida (46%), Pennsylvania (26%), Ohio (24%), South Carolina (2%), and New Jersey (2%).
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2026 grant dollars across all 18 itemized grants.
Cities
How The John and Charlene Roberts Family Foundation Inc gives
- Giving grew 139% from 2023 to 2026. Method
- In 2026 it paid out 459% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2021 to 2026, annual grant giving ranged from $42K (2025) to $178K (2026). In 2026 it made 18 grants totaling $178K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| 18 grants to individuals Recipients not named | — | $178,140 |
Ready to take the next step with The John and Charlene Roberts Family Foundation Inc?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $701,960 | $92,200 | $186,959 | $178,140 | 18 | $178,140 | $88,050 | $38,851 |
| 2025 | $796,719 | $79,329 | $47,876 | $42,220 | 10 | $42,220 | $77,173 | $38,295 |
| 2024 | $765,266 | $100,032 | $100,309 | $92,090 | 14 | $92,090 | $86,683 | $39,875 |
| 2023 | $765,543 | $105,730 | $82,739 | $74,500 | 16 | $74,500 | $105,730 | $39,044 |
| 2022 | $742,552 | $259,004 | $65,310 | $60,640 | 9 | $60,640 | $38,305 | $36,360 |
| 2021 | $548,858 | $155,174 | $73,410 | $63,750 | 16 | — | $25,934 | $26,597 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, The John and Charlene Roberts Family Foundation Inc reported a distributable amount of $39K for 2026 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated September 2026.
Mission & Focus Areas
No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2025 grants included support for Cleveland Clinic, Caron Treatment Center, Cobbs Creek Foundation, Diocese of Palm Beach, First Tee TC, Shriners Hospital, Friends of VIM Clinic, Saint Jude’s Children Research Hospital, Bryn Mawr College, and Cape Regional Medical Center.
Cape Regional Medical Center describes its mission as promoting and raising funds for Cape Regional Medical Center and its patients.
Grantmaking
In 2025, the foundation gave $42,220 through 10 grants. Grant amounts ranged from $800 to $10,000, with a median grant of $2,460. The largest grants were $10,000 each to Cleveland Clinic, Caron Treatment Center, and Cobbs Creek Foundation, all for general purposes. Other grants included $3,500 to the Diocese of Palm Beach and $2,500 to First Tee TC. Its 2026 filing, the latest on this page, reports 18 grants totaling $178,140.
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2025 filing lists Charlene K. Roberts as President, John J. Roberts as Secretary, John Roberts as Vice President, and Diane Roberts as Treasurer.
The John and Charlene Roberts Family Foundation Inc is led by Charlene K. Roberts, President on every filing since 2021; none of the 3 officers listed in 2026 report compensation.
Officers on the 2026 filing
Charlene K. Roberts
President
On filings since 2021
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Diane Roberts
Treasurer
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
John J. Roberts
Secretary & Vice President
On filings since 2021
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2021–2026. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about The John and Charlene Roberts Family Foundation Inc
How much does The John and Charlene Roberts Family Foundation Inc give each year?
The John and Charlene Roberts Family Foundation Inc gave $178K across 18 grants in 2026, according to its 2026 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2025 it gave $42K across 10 grants.
What is The John and Charlene Roberts Family Foundation Inc's typical grant size?
The John and Charlene Roberts Family Foundation Inc's median grant in 2026 was $5,000, and its average grant was $9,897, across 18 grants on its 2026 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does The John and Charlene Roberts Family Foundation Inc give grants?
The John and Charlene Roberts Family Foundation Inc gives mostly in Florida: 55% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2026 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest states were New Jersey (20%) and Pennsylvania (13%).
Does The John and Charlene Roberts Family Foundation Inc give general operating support?
Yes: 78% of The John and Charlene Roberts Family Foundation Inc's 2026 grants with a stated purpose (14 of 18) were for general or operating support, per its 2026 IRS Form 990-PF. Recurring purposes include "Educational Use" (4 grants).
How large is The John and Charlene Roberts Family Foundation Inc?
The John and Charlene Roberts Family Foundation Inc reported $702K in total assets on its 2026 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $178K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $39K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What does The John and Charlene Roberts Family Foundation Inc fund?
No mission statement for the foundation is provided. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from The John and Charlene Roberts Family Foundation Inc?
The foundation makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑
What is The John and Charlene Roberts Family Foundation Inc's EIN?
The John and Charlene Roberts Family Foundation Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 23-3101766. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2021–2026.
Does The John and Charlene Roberts Family Foundation Inc accept unsolicited proposals?
No, according to Grantable's research on the foundation's published guidelines. See how to apply ↑
Data last updated November 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Data update history
(2)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2026 (received by the IRS September 15, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2021–2025
Live grants for the work The John and Charlene Roberts Family Foundation Inc funds
Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in The John and Charlene Roberts Family Foundation Inc's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Enterprise Holdings Foundation
Saint Louis, MO
The Enterprise Holdings Foundation supports charitable and educational nonprofits in communities where Enterprise Mobility operates, focusing on health, education, arts, and disaster relief; applicants must be actively supported by an Enterprise Mobility team member, spouse, or domestic partner. Giving varies widely: it reported 9,499 grants in 2024, but its 2025 filing showed one grant of $101.4 million, so that amount is not a typical award. Applications are accepted at any time through eligible Enterprise-affiliated applicants; the Foundation does not limit giving to preselected organizations.
Assets
$594.3M
Grants
1
Total Given
$101.4M
United Way of Greater Philadelphia and Southern New Jersey
Philadelphia, PA
United Way of Greater Philadelphia and Southern New Jersey funds nonprofits working to reduce poverty and expand opportunity, including programs in basic needs, financial stability, early learning, career pathways, and community resilience. Its 2025 grants ranged from $6,000 to $1,588,855, with a median grant of $60,000, for work in four southeastern Pennsylvania and five Southern New Jersey counties. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$116.0M
Grants
57
Total Given
$8.6M
Aetna Foundation Inc
Hartford, CT
Aetna Foundation supported health and wellness, access to health care, and related community needs; its 2021 grants ranged from $5,000 to $1 million, with a median of $40,000, and went to organizations across multiple states, especially in D.C. and Connecticut. Its 2021 filing was marked final, so it appears to have ended or be winding down grantmaking; that filing said there were no restrictions on who could apply and pointed applicants to its website for application materials.
Assets
—
Grants
65
Total Given
$7.2M
Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation Inc
Princeton, NJ
The Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation supports health access and stronger health systems, with a focus on adult and pediatric cancers, blood disorders, brain health, and clinical-trial participation in the United States, Brazil, India, and ten Sub-Saharan African countries. In 2024, its median grant was about $134,000, though awards varied widely; it does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests, and advises prospective applicants to contact the Foundation about its process.
Assets
$83.3M
Grants
144
Total Given
$67.7M
The Community Foundation - Martin / St Lucie Inc
Stuart, FL
The Community Foundation Martin–St. Lucie funds nonprofits, scholarships, and civic causes in areas including education, children, health, arts, the environment, and animal welfare, with a stated focus on Martin and St. Lucie counties and most 2025 grant dollars going to Florida. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,300 to $606,165, with a median grant of $20,000; application details vary by opportunity.
Assets
$63.6M
Grants
117
Total Given
$5.4M
United Way Worldwide
Alexandria, VA
United Way Worldwide funds community programs focused on youth opportunity, health, financial security, education, and disaster relief, with 2024 grants made across multiple U.S. states and internationally. Its 209 reported grants ranged from $5,100 to $736,333, with a median of $22,675. It does not state whether it accepts unsolicited grant requests.
Assets
$68.0M
Grants
209
Total Given
$11.4M
More similar funders
More Funders in Florida
Cite this profile
Grantable. (2026). The John and Charlene Roberts Family Foundation Inc funder profile. GrantGraph. Retrieved November 4, 2026, from https://grantable.co/funders/the-john-and-charlene-roberts-family-foundation-inc-morg_4f8d3c11225f4e19819688ac11cb202e
BibTeX
@misc{grantable_233101766_2026,
author = {{Grantable}},
title = {{The John and Charlene Roberts Family Foundation Inc funder profile}},
howpublished = {GrantGraph},
year = {2026},
url = {https://grantable.co/funders/the-john-and-charlene-roberts-family-foundation-inc-morg_4f8d3c11225f4e19819688ac11cb202e},
note = {Accessed 2026-11-04. Data licensed CC BY 4.0}
} The figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0: reuse them with credit to Grantable and a link. Download the data.
Figures come from The John and Charlene Roberts Family Foundation Inc's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
The John and Charlene Roberts Family Foundation Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?