Jacobsen Family Foundation
Jacobsen Family Foundation is a private foundation, based in Saint Paul, MN. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $928K in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 8 grants totaling $38K. Net investment income was $26K.
Key facts about Jacobsen Family Foundation
In short: Jacobsen Family Foundation gave $38K across 8 grants in 2025 (avg $5K), mostly in Minnesota. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- EIN
- 41-1886672
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $37,977
- Grants made (2025)
- 8
- Average grant
- $4,747
- Median grant
- $3,479
- Total assets
- $927,863
- Primary geography
- Minnesota (95% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
$928K
-3.3% YoY
Annual Giving
$38K
-49.1% YoY
Grant Count
8
-46.7% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$5K
-4.5% YoY
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Jacobsen Family Foundation reported a distributable amount of $64K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
How Jacobsen Family Foundation gives
- Giving fell 58% from 2022 to 2025. Method
- In 2025 it paid out 62% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Ready to take the next step with Jacobsen Family Foundation?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 8 itemized grants.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $38K (2025) to $91K (2022). In 2025 it made 8 grants totaling $38K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 8 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Project Reach (SPPS) ($13K). Together the top 8 received $38K.
Grant Size Distribution
55 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 55 grants of 55 (100%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Project Reach (SPPS) St. Paul, MN | School Supplies | $13,019 |
| Jack's Caregiving Coalition Minneapolis, MN | Replace Exhaust Fanon the Storm Chasertrailer | $10,000 |
| Start Senior Solutions Eden Praire, MN | Gen Op & Av Equip | $5,000 |
| Toys for Tots Minneapolis, MN | TOYS | $4,458 |
| NMDP (Formerly Be the Match) Minneapolis, MN | GEN OP | $2,500 |
| Time to Revive Richardson, TX | GEN OP | $1,000 |
| Arrive Ministires Richfield, MN | GEN OP | $1,000 |
| Charleston Friends of the Library Charleston, SC | GEN OP | $1,000 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $927,863 | $959,139 | $997,105 |
| Revenue | $15,989 | $47,035 | $54,424 |
| Expenses | $47,265 | $85,001 | $58,145 |
| Qualifying Distributions | $39,719 | $76,430 | $51,308 |
| Net Investment Income | $26,361 | $39,568 | $46,745 |
| Distributable Amount | $64,355 | $61,427 | $56,998 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS October 26, 2021)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS April 25, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 10, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 6, 2024)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS April 28, 2025)
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 14, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Jacobsen Family Foundation is led by Ann E. Johnson, Board Chair since 2021 (on filings since 2020); none of the 4 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Ann E. Johnson
Board Chair
Vice President → Board Chair, 2021
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Stuart Johnson
Director
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Cailin Johnson
Director
On filings since 2021
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Lowell P. Jacobsen
Treasurer
President → Treasurer, 2021
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (1)
- Former: Cheryl L. Jacobsen (2020) — Vice President & Treasurer
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Jacobsen Family Foundation
How much does Jacobsen Family Foundation give each year?
Jacobsen Family Foundation gave $38K across 8 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $75K across 15 grants.
What is Jacobsen Family Foundation's typical grant size?
Jacobsen Family Foundation's median grant in 2025 was $3,479, and its average grant was $4,747, across 8 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does Jacobsen Family Foundation give grants?
Jacobsen Family Foundation gives mostly in Minnesota: 95% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Minneapolis, MN (3 grants).
Does Jacobsen Family Foundation give general operating support?
Not in 2025: none of the 8 grants with a stated purpose on Jacobsen Family Foundation's 2025 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Gen Op" (4 grants).
Who are Jacobsen Family Foundation's largest grantees?
Jacobsen Family Foundation's largest 2025 grantees include Project Reach (SPPS) ($13,019), Jack's Caregiving Coalition ($10,000) and Start Senior Solutions ($5,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 74% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is Jacobsen Family Foundation?
Jacobsen Family Foundation reported $928K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $40K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $64K (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.
What is Jacobsen Family Foundation's EIN?
Jacobsen Family Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 41-1886672. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Here's the math on researching Jacobsen Family Foundation by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Jacobsen Family Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
The Jamf Nation Global Foundation
Minneapolis, MN
The Jamf Nation Global Foundation supports nonprofits aligned with its values and connected to Jamf employees’ local communities, including communities where employees live and work. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,738 to $976,054, with a median of $27,476. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.6M
Grants
5
Total Given
$1.4M
The Graco Foundation
Minneapolis, MN
The Graco Foundation funds local nonprofits, especially near its U.S. facilities, for capital projects, programs and technology, with emphasis on STEM education, workforce development and youth empowerment. In 2025, grants ranged from $500 to $214,000, with a median of $10,000; it prioritizes Minnesota and other states where Graco has facilities. It gives only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$25.3M
Grants
38
Total Given
$1.6M
The Carter Family Foundation
Wayzata, MN
The Carter Family Foundation funds Christian and humanitarian work, including child protection, support for mothers in crisis, rescue and rehabilitation, evangelism, and assistance to first responders and veterans. Its 2024 grants ranged from $32 to $455,000, with a median of $2,486; 90% of grant dollars went to Minnesota, with some funding elsewhere. It accepts letters of interest and will notify applicants within three weeks if it is willing to review a full proposal.
Assets
$12.6M
Grants
27
Total Given
$923K
Ch Robinson Worldwide Foundation
Sioux Falls, SD
The C.H. Robinson Worldwide Foundation funds community needs, economic opportunity, supply-chain and logistics initiatives, and environmental sustainability, with Twin Cities grants also supporting hunger, shelter, K–12 education, and workforce development in Minneapolis–St. Paul. In 2024, grants ranged from $750 to $2.69 million, with a median of $5,000. Strategic Industry grants are invitation-only; Twin Cities organizations can apply online, and no general policy on unsolicited requests is stated.
Assets
$18.2M
Grants
87
Total Given
$4.0M
John W Mooty Foundation Trust
Edina, MN
The John W Mooty Foundation Trust funds education, community service, health, food access, and youth well-being, with a preference for Minnesota beneficiaries; recent grants also went to organizations in several other states. Its 2025 grants ranged from $1,000 to $387,499, with a median of $17,500. To apply, contact Bruce W Mooty; no specific form or deadline is listed.
Assets
$5.9M
Grants
62
Total Given
$2.2M
Allina Health System
Minneapolis, MN
Allina Health supports community health, including mental health, substance use recovery, health equity, housing, food access, and research, in Minnesota and western Wisconsin. Its 2024 grants had a median amount of $10,000, though awards ranged from $5,750 to $1,975,000. It directs charitable and sponsorship applicants to submit a request form, with quarterly submission and notification windows.
Assets
$6.0B
Grants
78
Total Given
$4.4M
Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation Inc
Princeton, NJ
The Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation supports health-access initiatives for disproportionately affected populations, including cancer, blood disorders, brain health, and clinical-trial participation, in the United States and internationally. In 2024, its median grant was $134,090, though awards varied widely; it says application materials are available upon request and advises organizations to contact it about the process, but does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$83.3M
Grants
144
Total Given
$67.7M
Pohlad Family Foundation
Minneapolis, MN
Assets
$76.4M
Grants
372
Total Given
$14.1M
Margaret a Cargill Foundation
Eden Prairie, MN
The foundation funds quality of life, the arts, the environment and humane treatment of animals, including conservation, community preparedness and services for older adults. Its 2024 grants ranged from $250 to $3.662 million, with a median of $250,000, and went to organizations across the U.S., led by Minnesota, Washington, D.C., Maryland and New York. Grant proposals are invitation-only, so it does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$3.3B
Grants
312
Total Given
$146.7M
United Way Worldwide
Alexandria, VA
United Way Worldwide supports community-focused work in health, youth opportunity, financial security, resilience, disaster recovery, education, and human services, including local United Way organizations. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,100 to $736,333, with a median of $22,675, and went to recipients across multiple U.S. states; it describes its broader reach as global. No application process for unsolicited grant requests is specified.
Assets
$68.0M
Grants
209
Total Given
$11.4M
The Richard M Schulze Family Foundation
Minneapolis, MN
The Richard M. Schulze Family Foundation funds education, health care, and human services, including college scholarships, with most support benefiting working- and middle-class families in specified Minnesota and Florida counties; it also makes some national grants. Its 2024 grants had a median of $5,000, though awards ranged from $50 to $10 million. It plans to move to invitation-only grantmaking in 2027; whether it currently accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$218.3M
Grants
1,431
Total Given
$47.9M
The Minneapolis Foundation
Minneapolis, MN
The Minneapolis Foundation supports civic, social, and economic needs, including economic mobility, education equity, community safety, health, and the environment. In 2025, its grants had a median of $25,000, though awards varied widely; 77% of grant dollars went to Minnesota recipients. It does not state a general policy on unsolicited requests; current opportunities are closed, and some programs are invitation-based.
Assets
$1.2B
Grants
1,565
Total Given
$121.7M
More Funders in Minnesota
Jacobsen Family Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?