Aplin Family Foundation
Aplin Family Foundation is a private foundation, based in Eden Prairie, MN. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. In 2025, it awarded 2 grants totaling $29K. Net investment income was $76K.
Key facts about Aplin Family Foundation
In short: Aplin Family Foundation gave $29K across 2 grants in 2025 (avg $14K), mostly in Minnesota. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- EIN
- 82-4215978
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $28,700
- Grants made (2025)
- 2
- Average grant
- $14,350
- Median grant
- $14,350
- Primary geography
- Minnesota (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
—
-100.0% YoY
Annual Giving
$29K
-50.0% YoY
Grant Count
2
-71.4% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$14K
+75.0% YoY
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Aplin Family Foundation reported a distributable amount of $3K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
How Aplin Family Foundation gives
- Giving fell 60% from 2022 to 2025. Method
- In 2025 it paid out 938% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Ready to take the next step with Aplin Family Foundation?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of all 2 itemized 2025 grant dollars.
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $29K (2025) to $87K (2023). In 2025 it made 2 grants totaling $29K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 2 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was University of Minnesota Foundation ($28K). Together the top 2 received $29K.
Grant Size Distribution
27 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 25 grants of 27 (93%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| University of Minnesota Foundation Minneapolis, MN | General Funding | $28,200 |
| Mayo Clinic Rochester, MN | General Funding | $500 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | — | $182,348 | $189,033 |
| Revenue | $95,913 | $111,571 | $68,413 |
| Expenses | $34,259 | $63,496 | $89,191 |
| Qualifying Distributions | $30,944 | $60,884 | $87,668 |
| Net Investment Income | $76,096 | $80,210 | $589 |
| Distributable Amount | $3,300 | $8,873 | $9,318 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS June 5, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Aplin Family Foundation is led by Gregory D. Aplin, President on every filing since 2020; none of the 5 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Gregory D. Aplin
President
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Andrew R. Aplin
Director
On filings since 2020
0.1 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Brett G. Aplin
Director
On filings since 2020
0.1 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Kevin L. Aplin
Director
On filings since 2020
0.1 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Janice E. Aplin
Vice President & Secretary Treasurer
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Aplin Family Foundation
How much does Aplin Family Foundation give each year?
Aplin Family Foundation gave $29K across 2 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $57K across 7 grants.
Where does Aplin Family Foundation operate?
Aplin Family Foundation has awarded grants in Minnesota, Pennsylvania, Tennessee.
How much is Aplin Family Foundation required to give away each year?
Private foundations must generally distribute about 5% of their assets annually. For 2025, Aplin Family Foundation reported a distributable amount of $3K on its IRS Form 990-PF — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
What is Aplin Family Foundation's EIN?
Aplin Family Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 82-4215978. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Here's the math on researching Aplin Family Foundation by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Aplin Family Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Otto Bremer Trust
St. Paul, MN
The Otto Bremer Trust funds organizations and projects addressing community needs and opportunities, including health care and social services, in Minnesota, Montana, North Dakota, and Wisconsin. In 2025, grants ranged from $3,500 to $4.2 million, with a median of $150,000. It does not accept unsolicited requests or direct grant applications; Community Responsive Fund grants are offered through selected intermediaries.
Assets
$1.4B
Grants
180
Total Given
$57.2M
Saint Paul & Minnesota Foundation
St. Paul, MN
The Saint Paul & Minnesota Foundation funds community-led work in areas including economic development, health and human services, youth and education, arts and culture, democracy, and nonprofit capacity, serving the East Metro and communities statewide. Its 2025 grants had a median of $26,000, while the Management Improvement Fund offers up to $15,000. It accepts unsolicited requests through open application programs, though some opportunities are invite-only.
Assets
$1.7B
Grants
1,473
Total Given
$107.2M
The Richard M Schulze Family Foundation
Minneapolis, MN
The Richard M. Schulze Family Foundation funds education, health care, and human services, including college scholarships, with most support benefiting working- and middle-class families in specified Minnesota and Florida counties; it also makes some national grants. Its 2024 grants had a median of $5,000, though awards ranged from $50 to $10 million. It plans to move to invitation-only grantmaking in 2027; whether it currently accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
—
Grants
1,431
Total Given
$47.9M
The Minneapolis Foundation
Minneapolis, MN
The Minneapolis Foundation supports civic, social, and economic needs, including economic mobility, education equity, community safety, health, and the environment. In 2025, its grants had a median of $25,000, though awards varied widely; 77% of grant dollars went to Minnesota recipients. It does not state a general policy on unsolicited requests; current opportunities are closed, and some programs are invitation-based.
Assets
$1.2B
Grants
1,565
Total Given
$121.7M
Wells Fargo Foundation
Minneapolis, MN
The Wells Fargo Foundation funds nonprofits working on financial opportunity, affordable housing, and small-business growth, with giving at national and local levels. Its 2025 grants ranged from $3,000 to $8 million, with a median of $35,000. It does not accept unsolicited requests; eligible organizations are invited to apply.
Assets
$8.6M
Grants
1,376
Total Given
$157.4M
C K Blandin Foundation
Grand Rapids, MN
The C K Blandin Foundation funds community wealth-building, rural placemaking and small-community efforts, including work on housing, civic engagement, community spaces and food systems. It primarily supports rural Minnesota, especially Itasca County and nearby communities, and its 2024 median grant was $2,900, though awards ranged from $50 to $335,000.
Assets
—
Grants
931
Total Given
$15.8M
The McKnight Foundation
Minneapolis, MN
The McKnight Foundation funds nonprofit organizations, research, and community initiatives in arts and culture, food systems, climate and energy, neuroscience, and equitable communities, primarily in Minnesota and the Midwest, with some work in Africa and South America and beyond. Its 2024 grants ranged from $1,150 to $10 million, with a median of $100,000; prospective applicants are asked to contact program staff first, who provide proposal instructions if they determine funding may be considered.
Assets
—
Grants
790
Total Given
$145.9M
Neighborhood Development Center Inc
Saint Paul, MN
Neighborhood Development Center supports entrepreneurs and neighborhood revitalization through business financing, training, services, and affordable commercial space, primarily in Saint Paul and Minneapolis, with grants going to Minnesota recipients. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,100 to $207,211, with a median of $13,500. It does not state a general policy on unsolicited requests; a specific small-business grant RFP described was a past cycle.
Assets
$55.3M
Grants
571
Total Given
$10.2M
Marshall H and Nellie Alworth
Duluth, MN
The Marshall H and Nellie Alworth Memorial Fund awards scholarships to eligible students pursuing mathematics, science, engineering, or medical fields, primarily serving students from northern Minnesota. Recent awards were typically $2,500, with grants ranging from $2,500 to $3,000. It accepts applications through its scholarship programs; high-school applications are due January 15, and the college-transfer pathway also has an application process.
Assets
—
Grants
566
Total Given
$1.5M
Catholic Community Foundation
St. Paul, MN
The Catholic Community Foundation of Minnesota funds spiritual, educational, and social needs through grants for education, capital improvements, assistance programs, and other charitable purposes. Its 2025 grants had a median of $16,124, and at least half of grants over any three-year period are intended for Minnesota organizations; 86% of 2025 grant dollars went to Minnesota. Its Social Impact and Educational Impact programs are invitation-only, while other CCF-directed programs may offer open, competitive applications.
Assets
$751.7M
Grants
504
Total Given
$43.9M
Communitygiving
St Cloud, MN
CommunityGiving supports nonprofits, schools, government entities, students, and community initiatives through partner foundations, donor-directed funds, competitive grants, and scholarships. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,100 to $680,477, with a median of $15,528; most funding went to Minnesota, though its network also includes Derby, Kansas. Competitive grant applications are accepted through online systems for specific opportunities; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests generally.
Assets
$282.6M
Grants
426
Total Given
$16.7M
Pohlad Family Foundation
Minneapolis, MN
Assets
—
Grants
372
Total Given
$14.1M
More Funders in Minnesota
Aplin Family Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?