J R & E Morgan Dec'd FBO Uoms
J R & E Morgan Dec'd FBO Uoms is a private foundation focused on Education, based in Milwaukee, WI. IRS filing data is available from 2021 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $2.0M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 2 grants totaling $318K. Net investment income was $251K.
J R & E Morgan Dec'd FBO Uoms at a glance
In short: J R & E Morgan Dec'd FBO Uoms gave $318K across 2 grants in 2025 (avg $159K), mostly in Oregon. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $318,241
- +184.9% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 2
- +0.0% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $159,121
- +184.9% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $159,121
- Total assets
- $1,961,660
- -3.9% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- Oregon (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who J R & E Morgan Dec'd FBO Uoms funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 2 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Hull Foundation and Learning Center ($175K). Together the top 2 received $318K.
Grant Size Distribution
10 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was in the $50–100K range: 7 grants of 10 (70%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 2 itemized grants.
States
Cities
How J R & E Morgan Dec'd FBO Uoms gives
- Giving grew 115% from 2022 to 2025. Method
- In 2025 it paid out 171% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2021 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $112K (2024) to $318K (2025). In 2025 it made 2 grants totaling $318K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Hull Foundation and Learning Center Sandy, OR | General Operations | $175,268 |
| Oregon Health Sciences University Portland, OR | General Operating | $142,973 |
Ready to take the next step with J R & E Morgan Dec'd FBO Uoms?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,961,660 | $311,961 | $390,733 | $318,241 | 2 | $326,293 | $251,115 | $191,283 |
| 2024 | $2,040,434 | $259,046 | $176,443 | $111,721 | 2 | $116,467 | $197,723 | $190,261 |
| 2023 | $1,957,834 | $194,000 | $214,998 | $143,966 | 2 | $149,706 | $135,981 | $181,945 |
| 2022 | $1,983,874 | $407,545 | $213,575 | $148,252 | 2 | $154,757 | $351,471 | $155,797 |
| 2021 | $1,783,391 | $218,963 | $201,087 | $140,226 | 2 | — | $165,069 | $154,249 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, J R & E Morgan Dec'd FBO Uoms reported a distributable amount of $191K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
J R & E Morgan Dec'd FBO Uoms's only listed officer is US Bank N A, Trustee on every filing since 2023 (compensated).
Officers on the 2025 filing
US Bank N A
Trustee
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
$38K (2023) → $46K (2025)
Former officers (1)
- Former: US Bank (2021–2022) — Trustee
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2021–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $46K, to US Bank N a (Trustee).
Frequently asked questions about J R & E Morgan Dec'd FBO Uoms
How much does J R & E Morgan Dec'd FBO Uoms give each year?
J R & E Morgan Dec'd FBO Uoms gave $318K across 2 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $112K across 2 grants.
How large is J R & E Morgan Dec'd FBO Uoms?
J R & E Morgan Dec'd FBO Uoms reported $2.0M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $326K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $191K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What is J R & E Morgan Dec'd FBO Uoms?
J R & E Morgan Dec'd FBO Uoms is a private foundation focused on Education, based in Milwaukee, WI. It holds $2.0M in total assets as of 2025.
Where does J R & E Morgan Dec'd FBO Uoms operate?
J R & E Morgan Dec'd FBO Uoms has awarded grants in Oregon.
What is J R & E Morgan Dec'd FBO Uoms's EIN?
J R & E Morgan Dec'd FBO Uoms's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 51-0192477. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2021–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Data update history
(1)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2021–2025
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in J R & E Morgan Dec'd FBO Uoms's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common
The Klingenstein Third Generation Foundation
New York, NY
The Klingenstein Third Generation Foundation funds research and fellowships focused on ADHD and depression in children and adolescents, with particular attention to underserved populations. Its 2025 grants ranged from $2,500 to $100,000, with a median of $50,000, and went to organizations in multiple U.S. states. It does not accept unsolicited funding requests; fellowship applications must be initiated by an academic researcher.
Assets
$24.4M
Grants
16
Total Given
$788K
Society of Family Planning
Denver, CO
The Society of Family Planning funds research on abortion and contraception, including emerging scholars, medication abortion, and post-abortion contraceptive care, supporting researchers and health organizations across the United States. In 2025, its 61 grants ranged from $400 to $723,000, with a median of about $54,000. It does not accept unsolicited funding requests, though it offers specific application-based opportunities, including one with rolling submissions while funds remain.
Assets
$31.2M
Grants
61
Total Given
$4.5M
Cystic Fibrosis Foundation
Bethesda, MD
The Cystic Fibrosis Foundation funds cystic fibrosis research, drug development, specialized care, and related training and clinical programs. In 2024, its grants had a median of about $150,000, with awards ranging from $2,800 to nearly $12.9 million; it supports work nationwide. Applications are submitted through specific funding opportunities, but the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$5.0B
Grants
624
Total Given
$189.6M
Gates Philanthropy Partners
Seattle, WA
The mission of Gates Philanthropy Partners is to work in partnership with the gates foundation and philanthropists to promote global development, global health, and U.S. education through grantmaking and the direct conduct of charitable activities.
Assets
$85.5M
Grants
3
Total Given
$1.9M
Northwestern University
Evanston, IL
Northwestern University funds research and community organizations, along with selected programs in community health, transportation research, and investigative journalism. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,000 to $7.7 million, with a median of about $73,000; grants went largely to U.S. recipients, especially in Illinois, and its ANCHOR program focuses on Evanston and Chicago. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$20.8B
Grants
383
Total Given
$133.4M
Spencer Educational Foundation Inc
New York, NY
Spencer Educational Foundation supports scholarships, grants, internships, experiential learning, and curriculum development that prepare future risk management and insurance professionals. Its 2025 itemized grants ranged from $5,000 to $82,500, with a median of $10,000, and its programs serve eligible organizations in the United States and Canada.
Assets
$9.9M
Grants
122
Total Given
$2.0M
More similar funders
More Funders in Wisconsin
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from J R & E Morgan Dec'd FBO Uoms's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
J R & E Morgan Dec'd FBO Uoms down — hundreds of funders to go?