Iowa Oncology Society logo

Iowa Oncology Society

501(c)(6) organization Rockville, MD EIN: 42-1389336 Website

To provide continuing forums for exchange of information and education to members through association, speakers and meetings on oncology.

Key facts about Iowa Oncology Society

In short: Iowa Oncology Society gave $40K across 2 grants in 2024 (avg $20K), mostly in Iowa. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990.

EIN
42-1389336
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2024
Annual giving (2024)
$40,000
Grants made (2024)
2
Average grant
$20,000
Median grant
$20,000
Total assets
$771,372
Primary geography
Iowa (100% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)

Data from IRS Form 990, 2024; updated September 2026.

Financial Overview

From 2024 IRS Form 990 · View filing

Total Assets

$771K

+12.3% YoY

Annual Giving

$40K

-20.0% YoY

Grant Count

2

+100.0% YoY

Avg Grant Size

$20K

-60.0% YoY

About Iowa Oncology Society

Based on IRS filings

Iowa Oncology Society is a public charity focused on Community Improvement & Capacity Building, based in Rockville, MD. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $771K in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 2 grants totaling $40K. Net investment income was $14K.

Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Iowa Oncology Society?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

1state

Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 2 itemized grants.

States

Cities

West Des MoinesDes Moines

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$20K$40K$60KTotal only2020 Total only2021 Total only2022 1 grant2023 2 grants2024

From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $3K (2022) to $50K (2023). In 2024 it made 2 grants totaling $40K.

Hatched bars: grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.

Grant Insights

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 2 recipients in 2024

Above & Beyond Cancer: $25KAbove & Beyond Cancer$25KMission Cancer Foundation: $15KMission Cancer Foundation$15K

The largest 2024 recipient was Above & Beyond Cancer ($25K). Together the top 2 received $40K.

Grant Size Distribution

3 grants across all recorded years

2<$50K1$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 2 grants of 3 (67%).

Giving History

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Above & Beyond Cancer West Des Moines, IAIOS Cares Donation$25,000
Mission Cancer Foundation Des Moines, IAIOS Cares Donation$15,000

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Revenue
Expenses
Net Investment Income
$0$200K$400K$600K2020 2021 2022 2023 2024
Metric202420232022
Total Assets$771,372$686,995$693,344
Revenue$361,132$328,140$281,098
Expenses$338,729$394,622$243,271
Net Investment Income$14,182$13,190$9,348

Data update history

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS October 6, 2021)
  2. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 9, 2022)
  3. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS June 13, 2023)
  4. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS June 14, 2024)
  5. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS October 7, 2025)
  6. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Iowa Oncology Society is led by Abdelaziz Elhaddad, President since 2024 (on filings since 2022); none of the 17 officers listed in 2024 report compensation.

Officers on the 2024 filing

  • Abdelaziz Elhaddad

    President

    President-Elect → President, 2024

    On filings since 2022

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Sakeer Hussain

    Director-At-Large

    Past President & B.m. → Board Member, 2023

    Board Member → Director-At-Large, 2024

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Shobha R. Chitneni

    Director-At-Large

    P. President to Member → Board Member, 2021

    Board Member → Director-At-Large, 2024

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Susan Slycord

    Director-At-Large

    Board Member → Director-At-Large, 2024

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Christopher Strouse

    Director-At-Large

    New on the 2024 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • David Akinbo

    Director-At-Large

    New on the 2024 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Justin Buzick

    Director-At-Large

    New on the 2024 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Kelsey Bieghler

    Director-At-Large

    New on the 2024 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Krista McCullough

    Director-At-Large

    New on the 2024 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Kristen Buenzow

    Director-At-Large

    New on the 2024 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Richard Deming

    Director-At-Large

    New on the 2024 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Saima Sharif

    Director-At-Large

    New on the 2024 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Shankar Raman

    Director-At-Large

    New on the 2024 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Leila A. Kutteh

    President Elect

    Member to Secretary & Treasurer → President Elect, 2024

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Susannah P. Friemel

    Immediate Past President

    Pres.-Elect & President → President, 2023

    President → Immediate Past President, 2024

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Bilal Rahim

    Secretary & Treasurer

    Board Member → Secretary & Treasurer, 2024

    On filings since 2022

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Praveen Vikas

    Fellow Liaison

    New on the 2024 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (11)
  • Former: Matthew Obinna Nwaneri (2020–2023) — Past President
  • Former: Yousef Zakharia (2020–2023) — Board Member
  • Former: Leilah A. Kuttah (2021–2023) — Secretary & Treasurer
  • Former: Matthew J. Tam (2022–2023) — Board Member
  • Former: Dean Elhag (2023) — Fellow Liaison
  • Former: Magdy M. Elsawy (2020–2022) — Board Member
  • Former: Mark E. Hermann (2020–2022) — Board Member
  • Former: Rohan Garje (2020–2022) — Board Member
  • Former: Roscoe F. Morton (2020–2022) — Board Member
  • Former: Austin Greco (2022) — Board Member
  • Former: Yogesh Jethava (2020) — Board Member

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Frequently asked questions about Iowa Oncology Society

How much does Iowa Oncology Society give each year?

Iowa Oncology Society gave $40K across 2 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. In 2023 it gave $50K across 1 grant.

How large is Iowa Oncology Society?

Iowa Oncology Society reported $771K in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $361K.

What is Iowa Oncology Society?

Iowa Oncology Society is a public charity focused on Community Improvement & Capacity Building, based in Rockville, MD. It holds $771K in total assets as of 2024.

Where does Iowa Oncology Society operate?

Iowa Oncology Society has awarded grants in Iowa.

What is Iowa Oncology Society's EIN?

Iowa Oncology Society's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 42-1389336. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Your AI grants department

Here's the math on researching Iowa Oncology Society by hand.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Iowa Oncology Society's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Maryland

The Cancer Safety Net Foundation Inc

Collierville, TN

Assets

$402K

Grants

6

Total Given

$10K

The Noble Foundation

West Des Moines, IA

The Noble Foundation funds charitable work in areas including education, youth development, health, the environment, livelihood, cyber safety, and disaster relief. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,000 to $250,000, with a median of $23,000, primarily supporting organizations in Iowa and Alabama, with some grants elsewhere. It gives only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$27.7M

Grants

31

Total Given

$1.2M

Prairie Meadows Race Track and Casino Inc

Altoona, IA

Prairie Meadows funds arts and culture, education, economic development, human services, and youth sports and recreation through grants for projects in central Iowa and across Iowa. Its 2024 grant median was $15,000; program awards range from $100 to $1 million, depending on the grant program.

Assets

$327.6M

Grants

409

Total Given

$33.0M

Annie E Casey Foundation Inc

Baltimore, MD

The Annie E. Casey Foundation funds U.S. nonprofits and other partners working to improve outcomes for children and young people, including family strengthening, child welfare, education, employment, community development and juvenile justice. In 2024, grants ranged from $50 to $1,185,000, with a median of $40,000. Grants are by invitation only; it does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$2.3B

Grants

1,462

Total Given

$93.1M

The Harry and Jeanette Weinberg

Owings Mills, MD

The Harry and Jeanette Weinberg Foundation funds direct services, programs, general operations, and capital projects in housing, health, jobs, education, and aging for low-income and vulnerable people. Its 2024 grants had a median of $50,000; its Small Grants Program offers up to $50,000 over two years, with funding focused on Baltimore, Hawaiʻi, Israel, and Northeastern Pennsylvania. It awards grants by invitation only and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$1.8B

Grants

872

Total Given

$127.8M

Johns Hopkins University

Baltimore, MD

Johns Hopkins University funds education, research, clinical practice, and related programs, with many large awards listed as sub-awards; its 2025 grants had a median of $100,000. Grants went mainly to recipients in California and Maryland, among other states, but no geographic restriction or policy on unsolicited requests is stated.

Assets

$25.3B

Grants

813

Total Given

$594.1M

The Keith Campbell Foundation

Bethesda, MD

The Keith Campbell Foundation funds environmental work and more equitable, livable communities, including watershed advocacy, agriculture, drinking water, and water management, with a focus on California and the Chesapeake region and select counties in Maryland and Pennsylvania. Its 2024 grants ranged from $40 to $1.5 million, with a median of $5,000; it accepts unsolicited requests through two grant cycles each year, though prior grantees cannot apply through that process.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$420.2M

Grants

688

Total Given

$27.9M

Cystic Fibrosis Foundation

Bethesda, MD

The Cystic Fibrosis Foundation funds cystic fibrosis research, drug development, specialized care, and related community and patient-support programs, primarily through opportunities for academic and industry investigators. Its 2024 grants ranged from $2,800 to $12.9 million, with a median grant of about $150,000; the profile does not specify a geographic limit or whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Diseases, Disorders & Medical Disciplines

Assets

$5.0B

Grants

624

Total Given

$189.6M

Baltimore Community Foundation Inc

Baltimore, MD

Baltimore Community Foundation funds stronger schools and neighborhoods, including kindergarten readiness, student mental health, school climate, neighborhood improvement, and community development, primarily in Baltimore City and Baltimore County. In 2024 it made 604 grants totaling $29.3 million, with a median grant of about $19,800. It accepts applications for certain programs through its online portal.

Assets

$314.3M

Grants

604

Total Given

$29.3M

Nora Roberts Foundation

Glenn Dale, MD

The Nora Roberts Foundation prioritizes literacy and also funds the arts, children, social justice, and the environment, supporting eligible public-serving nonprofits and programs across the United States, with priority for specified nearby counties and Washington, DC. Typical grants are about $5,000 for local groups and $3,000 for non-local groups; it recommends first-time applicants request $3,000–$5,000. Its 2024 filing says it does not accept unsolicited requests and gives only to preselected organizations, though its website describes an application process.

Assets

$118.6M

Grants

466

Total Given

$7.5M

Associated Jewish Charities of Baltimore

Baltimore, MD

Associated Jewish Charities of Baltimore supports charitable, educational, religious, health, cultural, humanitarian, and social-service needs of the Jewish community locally, nationally, in Israel, and worldwide. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,020 to $15,250,570, with a median of $18,750. The information describes grant recommendations by current fundholders but does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Assets

$446.7M

Grants

515

Total Given

$53.0M

The Abell Foundation Inc

Baltimore, MD

The Abell Foundation funds nonprofits, government agencies, and fiscally sponsored projects addressing Baltimore City needs, including education, health, workforce development, community development, criminal justice, the environment, and the arts. Its 2024 grants ranged from $188 to $300,000, with a median of $20,000. It accepts unsolicited requests: applications of $10,000 or less are reviewed on a rolling basis, while larger requests are considered at five annual Board meetings.

Assets

$296.4M

Grants

391

Total Given

$13.4M

More Funders in Maryland

Iowa Oncology Society down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?