Iowa Oncology Society
To provide continuing forums for exchange of information and education to members through association, speakers and meetings on oncology.
Key facts about Iowa Oncology Society
In short: Iowa Oncology Society gave $40K across 2 grants in 2024 (avg $20K), mostly in Iowa. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990.
- EIN
- 42-1389336
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2024
- Annual giving (2024)
- $40,000
- Grants made (2024)
- 2
- Average grant
- $20,000
- Median grant
- $20,000
- Total assets
- $771,372
- Primary geography
- Iowa (100% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990, 2024; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2024 IRS Form 990 · View filing
Total Assets
$771K
+12.3% YoY
Annual Giving
$40K
-20.0% YoY
Grant Count
2
+100.0% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$20K
-60.0% YoY
About Iowa Oncology Society
Based on IRS filings
Iowa Oncology Society is a public charity focused on Community Improvement & Capacity Building, based in Rockville, MD. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $771K in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 2 grants totaling $40K. Net investment income was $14K.
Focus Areas
Ready to take the next step with Iowa Oncology Society?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 2 itemized grants.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $3K (2022) to $50K (2023). In 2024 it made 2 grants totaling $40K.
Hatched bars: grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 2 recipients in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was Above & Beyond Cancer ($25K). Together the top 2 received $40K.
Grant Size Distribution
3 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 2 grants of 3 (67%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Above & Beyond Cancer West Des Moines, IA | IOS Cares Donation | $25,000 |
| Mission Cancer Foundation Des Moines, IA | IOS Cares Donation | $15,000 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $771,372 | $686,995 | $693,344 |
| Revenue | $361,132 | $328,140 | $281,098 |
| Expenses | $338,729 | $394,622 | $243,271 |
| Net Investment Income | $14,182 | $13,190 | $9,348 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS October 6, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 9, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS June 13, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS June 14, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS October 7, 2025)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Iowa Oncology Society is led by Abdelaziz Elhaddad, President since 2024 (on filings since 2022); none of the 17 officers listed in 2024 report compensation.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Abdelaziz Elhaddad
President
President-Elect → President, 2024
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Sakeer Hussain
Director-At-Large
Past President & B.m. → Board Member, 2023
Board Member → Director-At-Large, 2024
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Shobha R. Chitneni
Director-At-Large
P. President to Member → Board Member, 2021
Board Member → Director-At-Large, 2024
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Susan Slycord
Director-At-Large
Board Member → Director-At-Large, 2024
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Christopher Strouse
Director-At-Large
New on the 2024 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
David Akinbo
Director-At-Large
New on the 2024 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Justin Buzick
Director-At-Large
New on the 2024 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Kelsey Bieghler
Director-At-Large
New on the 2024 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Krista McCullough
Director-At-Large
New on the 2024 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Kristen Buenzow
Director-At-Large
New on the 2024 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Richard Deming
Director-At-Large
New on the 2024 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Saima Sharif
Director-At-Large
New on the 2024 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Shankar Raman
Director-At-Large
New on the 2024 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Leila A. Kutteh
President Elect
Member to Secretary & Treasurer → President Elect, 2024
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Susannah P. Friemel
Immediate Past President
Pres.-Elect & President → President, 2023
President → Immediate Past President, 2024
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Bilal Rahim
Secretary & Treasurer
Board Member → Secretary & Treasurer, 2024
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Praveen Vikas
Fellow Liaison
New on the 2024 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (11)
- Former: Matthew Obinna Nwaneri (2020–2023) — Past President
- Former: Yousef Zakharia (2020–2023) — Board Member
- Former: Leilah A. Kuttah (2021–2023) — Secretary & Treasurer
- Former: Matthew J. Tam (2022–2023) — Board Member
- Former: Dean Elhag (2023) — Fellow Liaison
- Former: Magdy M. Elsawy (2020–2022) — Board Member
- Former: Mark E. Hermann (2020–2022) — Board Member
- Former: Rohan Garje (2020–2022) — Board Member
- Former: Roscoe F. Morton (2020–2022) — Board Member
- Former: Austin Greco (2022) — Board Member
- Former: Yogesh Jethava (2020) — Board Member
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Iowa Oncology Society
How much does Iowa Oncology Society give each year?
Iowa Oncology Society gave $40K across 2 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. In 2023 it gave $50K across 1 grant.
How large is Iowa Oncology Society?
Iowa Oncology Society reported $771K in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $361K.
What is Iowa Oncology Society?
Iowa Oncology Society is a public charity focused on Community Improvement & Capacity Building, based in Rockville, MD. It holds $771K in total assets as of 2024.
Where does Iowa Oncology Society operate?
Iowa Oncology Society has awarded grants in Iowa.
What is Iowa Oncology Society's EIN?
Iowa Oncology Society's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 42-1389336. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Here's the math on researching Iowa Oncology Society by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Iowa Oncology Society's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Maryland
The Cancer Safety Net Foundation Inc
Collierville, TN
Assets
$402K
Grants
6
Total Given
$10K
The Noble Foundation
West Des Moines, IA
The Noble Foundation funds charitable work in areas including education, youth development, health, the environment, livelihood, cyber safety, and disaster relief. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,000 to $250,000, with a median of $23,000, primarily supporting organizations in Iowa and Alabama, with some grants elsewhere. It gives only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$27.7M
Grants
31
Total Given
$1.2M
Prairie Meadows Race Track and Casino Inc
Altoona, IA
Prairie Meadows funds arts and culture, education, economic development, human services, and youth sports and recreation through grants for projects in central Iowa and across Iowa. Its 2024 grant median was $15,000; program awards range from $100 to $1 million, depending on the grant program.
Assets
$327.6M
Grants
409
Total Given
$33.0M
Annie E Casey Foundation Inc
Baltimore, MD
The Annie E. Casey Foundation funds U.S. nonprofits and other partners working to improve outcomes for children and young people, including family strengthening, child welfare, education, employment, community development and juvenile justice. In 2024, grants ranged from $50 to $1,185,000, with a median of $40,000. Grants are by invitation only; it does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$2.3B
Grants
1,462
Total Given
$93.1M
The Harry and Jeanette Weinberg
Owings Mills, MD
The Harry and Jeanette Weinberg Foundation funds direct services, programs, general operations, and capital projects in housing, health, jobs, education, and aging for low-income and vulnerable people. Its 2024 grants had a median of $50,000; its Small Grants Program offers up to $50,000 over two years, with funding focused on Baltimore, Hawaiʻi, Israel, and Northeastern Pennsylvania. It awards grants by invitation only and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.8B
Grants
872
Total Given
$127.8M
Johns Hopkins University
Baltimore, MD
Johns Hopkins University funds education, research, clinical practice, and related programs, with many large awards listed as sub-awards; its 2025 grants had a median of $100,000. Grants went mainly to recipients in California and Maryland, among other states, but no geographic restriction or policy on unsolicited requests is stated.
Assets
$25.3B
Grants
813
Total Given
$594.1M
The Keith Campbell Foundation
Bethesda, MD
The Keith Campbell Foundation funds environmental work and more equitable, livable communities, including watershed advocacy, agriculture, drinking water, and water management, with a focus on California and the Chesapeake region and select counties in Maryland and Pennsylvania. Its 2024 grants ranged from $40 to $1.5 million, with a median of $5,000; it accepts unsolicited requests through two grant cycles each year, though prior grantees cannot apply through that process.
Assets
$420.2M
Grants
688
Total Given
$27.9M
Cystic Fibrosis Foundation
Bethesda, MD
The Cystic Fibrosis Foundation funds cystic fibrosis research, drug development, specialized care, and related community and patient-support programs, primarily through opportunities for academic and industry investigators. Its 2024 grants ranged from $2,800 to $12.9 million, with a median grant of about $150,000; the profile does not specify a geographic limit or whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$5.0B
Grants
624
Total Given
$189.6M
Baltimore Community Foundation Inc
Baltimore, MD
Baltimore Community Foundation funds stronger schools and neighborhoods, including kindergarten readiness, student mental health, school climate, neighborhood improvement, and community development, primarily in Baltimore City and Baltimore County. In 2024 it made 604 grants totaling $29.3 million, with a median grant of about $19,800. It accepts applications for certain programs through its online portal.
Assets
$314.3M
Grants
604
Total Given
$29.3M
Nora Roberts Foundation
Glenn Dale, MD
The Nora Roberts Foundation prioritizes literacy and also funds the arts, children, social justice, and the environment, supporting eligible public-serving nonprofits and programs across the United States, with priority for specified nearby counties and Washington, DC. Typical grants are about $5,000 for local groups and $3,000 for non-local groups; it recommends first-time applicants request $3,000–$5,000. Its 2024 filing says it does not accept unsolicited requests and gives only to preselected organizations, though its website describes an application process.
Assets
$118.6M
Grants
466
Total Given
$7.5M
Associated Jewish Charities of Baltimore
Baltimore, MD
Associated Jewish Charities of Baltimore supports charitable, educational, religious, health, cultural, humanitarian, and social-service needs of the Jewish community locally, nationally, in Israel, and worldwide. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,020 to $15,250,570, with a median of $18,750. The information describes grant recommendations by current fundholders but does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$446.7M
Grants
515
Total Given
$53.0M
The Abell Foundation Inc
Baltimore, MD
The Abell Foundation funds nonprofits, government agencies, and fiscally sponsored projects addressing Baltimore City needs, including education, health, workforce development, community development, criminal justice, the environment, and the arts. Its 2024 grants ranged from $188 to $300,000, with a median of $20,000. It accepts unsolicited requests: applications of $10,000 or less are reviewed on a rolling basis, while larger requests are considered at five annual Board meetings.
Assets
$296.4M
Grants
391
Total Given
$13.4M
More Funders in Maryland
Iowa Oncology Society down — hundreds of funders to go?