Iowa Farm Bureau Federation D/B/a Webster County Farm Bureau

Public charity · Grantmaker Fort Dodge, IA EIN: 42-0681391

To create a vibrant future for agriculture, farm families and their communities.

Key facts about Iowa Farm Bureau Federation D/B/a Webster County Farm Bureau

In short: Iowa Farm Bureau Federation D/B/a Webster County Farm Bureau gave $10K across 1 grant in 2024 (avg $10K), mostly in Iowa. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990.

EIN
42-0681391
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2024
Annual giving (2024)
$10,000
Grants made (2024)
1
Average grant
$10,000
Median grant
$10,000
Total assets
$1,742,258
Primary geography
Iowa (100% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)

Data from IRS Form 990, 2024; updated September 2026.

Financial Overview

From 2024 IRS Form 990 · View filing

Total Assets

$1.7M

+1.6% YoY

Annual Giving

$10K

+0.0% YoY

Grant Count

1

+0.0% YoY

Avg Grant Size

$10K

+0.0% YoY

About Iowa Farm Bureau Federation D/B/a Webster County Farm Bureau

Based on IRS filings

Iowa Farm Bureau Federation D/B/a Webster County Farm Bureau is a public charity, based in Fort Dodge, IA. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $1.7M in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 1 grant totaling $10K. Net investment income was $83K.

Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Iowa Farm Bureau Federation D/B/a Webster County Farm Bureau?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

1state

Share of the 2024 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.

States

Cities

Fort Dodge

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$5K$10K$15KTotal only2020 Total only2021 Total only2022 1 grant2023 1 grant2024

From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $3K (2020) to $13K (2022). In 2024 it made 1 grant totaling $10K.

Hatched bars: grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.

Grant Insights

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top recipient in 2024

Webster County Fair Board: $10KWebster County Fair Board$10K

The largest 2024 recipient was Webster County Fair Board ($10K).

Grant Size Distribution

2 grants across all recorded years

2<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 2 grants of 2 (100%).

Giving History

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Webster County Fair Board Fort Dodge, IANew indoor show ring (swine, goat & sheep arena)$10,000

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Revenue
Expenses
Net Investment Income
$0$500K$1M$1.5M2020 2021 2022 2023 2024
Metric202420232022
Total Assets$1,742,258$1,714,922$1,679,645
Revenue$192,864$176,642$1,141,329
Expenses$155,380$138,475$125,852
Net Investment Income$83,429$73,561$44,267

Data update history

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS June 9, 2021)
  2. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 12, 2022)
  3. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS August 2, 2023)
  4. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS November 7, 2024)
  5. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS September 24, 2025)
  6. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Iowa Farm Bureau Federation D/B/a Webster County Farm Bureau is led by Denis Heatherington, President since 2022 (on filings since 2020); none of the 14 officers listed in 2024 report compensation.

Officers on the 2024 filing

  • Denis Heatherington

    President

    Vice President → President, 2022

    On filings since 2020

    1.3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Austin Nerhus

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    0.8 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Dave Seil

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    0.8 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Gabe Heun

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    0.8 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • John Fredrickson

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    0.8 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Larry Alliger

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    0.8 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Sam Condon

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    0.8 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Aaron Newell

    Director

    On filings since 2022

    0.8 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Kyle Maas

    Director

    On filings since 2022

    0.8 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Scott Danielson

    Director

    On filings since 2022

    0.8 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Anton Stanek

    Vice President

    Treasurer → Vice President, 2022

    On filings since 2020

    1.3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Gary Schwendemann

    Secretary

    On filings since 2020

    1.3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jeremy Swanson

    Voting Delegate

    President → Voting Delegate, 2022

    On filings since 2020

    1.3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Joe Hora

    Treasurer

    Director → Treasurer, 2022

    On filings since 2020

    1.3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (4)
  • Former: Steve Peterson (2020–2023) — Director
  • Former: Dewayne Newell (2020–2021) — Director
  • Former: Donald Christopherson (2020–2021) — Director
  • Former: Jesse Green (2020–2021) — Director

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Frequently asked questions about Iowa Farm Bureau Federation D/B/a Webster County Farm Bureau

How much does Iowa Farm Bureau Federation D/B/a Webster County Farm Bureau give each year?

Iowa Farm Bureau Federation D/B/a Webster County Farm Bureau gave $10K across 1 grant in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. In 2023 it gave $10K across 1 grant.

How large is Iowa Farm Bureau Federation D/B/a Webster County Farm Bureau?

Iowa Farm Bureau Federation D/B/a Webster County Farm Bureau reported $1.7M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $193K.

Where does Iowa Farm Bureau Federation D/B/a Webster County Farm Bureau operate?

Iowa Farm Bureau Federation D/B/a Webster County Farm Bureau has awarded grants in Iowa.

What is Iowa Farm Bureau Federation D/B/a Webster County Farm Bureau's EIN?

Iowa Farm Bureau Federation D/B/a Webster County Farm Bureau's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 42-0681391. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Your AI grants department

Here's the math on researching Iowa Farm Bureau Federation D/B/a Webster County Farm Bureau by hand.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Iowa Farm Bureau Federation D/B/a Webster County Farm Bureau's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Similar funders in Iowa

Community Fdn of Greater Des Moines F/K/a Greater Des Moines Community Fdn

Des Moines, IA

The Community Foundation of Greater Des Moines supports projects that improve quality of life in Greater Des Moines, including housing and transportation access, health, economic opportunity, inclusive communities, and nonprofit capacity-building. Its 2024 itemized grants had a median of about $12,900, though awards ranged from roughly $5,000 to $7.34 million.

Assets

$918.7M

Grants

1,259

Total Given

$55.7M

Pella Rolscreen Foundation

Pella, IA

The Pella Rolscreen Foundation supports charitable organizations working in education and community betterment, including civic, cultural, social, and physical-environment programs in communities where Pella Corporation employees live. Large grants generally range from $10,000 to $50,000 and typically cover no more than 25% of project costs; its 2024 grants had a median of $1,029. It accepts unsolicited requests from eligible 501(c)(3) nonprofits and government entities in communities where Pella has manufacturing plants.

Assets

$22.4M

Grants

433

Total Given

$1.9M

Prairie Meadows Race Track and Casino Inc

Altoona, IA

Prairie Meadows supports Iowa nonprofits in arts and culture, education, economic development, human services, and youth sports and recreation; Legacy grants focus on large-scale projects in central Iowa. Its programs offer $100–$1 million for Legacy, $100–$99,999 for Community Betterment, and $1,000–$50,000 for Youth Sports and Recreation. It accepts applications through its online system; the 2026 deadline was February 27, 2026, and has passed.

Assets

$327.6M

Grants

409

Total Given

$33.0M

Iowa Health Care Association Foundation

West Des Moines, IA

The Iowa Health Care Association Foundation funds scholarships and career-education resources for employees of member long-term-care organizations and Iowa high school students pursuing long-term-care careers. Its typical giving level varies: it awarded 287 grants totaling about $4.1 million in 2024, and the listed high school scholarship is $2,000. Its programs focus on Iowa; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$329K

Grants

287

Total Given

$4.1M

Quad Cities Community Foundation

Bettendorf, IA

Quad Cities Community Foundation funds nonprofit operations and programs across areas including education, health, arts and culture, community development, youth, and the environment, primarily in Rock Island County, Illinois, and Scott County, Iowa, with some service to surrounding counties. Its 2024 grants had a median of $15,000; its Operations and Programs Grants program lists requests of $5,000–$20,000.

Assets

$209.7M

Grants

263

Total Given

$7.5M

Dupaco RW Hoefer Foundation

Dubuque, IA

The Dupaco RW Hoefer Foundation supports education, charitable work, and organizations or causes that enhance quality of life, with most 2025 grant dollars going to Iowa, followed by Florida, Wisconsin, and Illinois. Grants ranged from $100 to $100,000, with a median of $1,000. It directs applicants to a grant application form and says it does not restrict giving to preselected organizations.

Assets

$10.2M

Grants

141

Total Given

$440K

New Charitable Foundation

Fort Dodge, IA

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$6K

Grants

264

Total Given

$294K

Ottumwa Regional Legacy Foundation Inc

Ottumwa, IA

The foundation funds community enrichment, nonprofit capacity building, health care, education, housing, and other priorities in Ottumwa and Wapello County, Iowa. Bright Ideas grants are typically $2,500–$30,000; 2024 grants ranged from $20 to $554,112. Its 2024 filing says it does not accept unsolicited funding requests and gives only to preselected organizations.

Assets

$73.8M

Grants

216

Total Given

$3.1M

Community Foundation of Greater Dubuque

Dubuque, IA

It funds community needs across health, education, youth development, arts, social services, nonprofit capacity-building, and collaborative initiatives in a seven-county Eastern Iowa region, including through affiliate foundations. In 2024, its grants had a median of $13,500, with awards ranging from $5,020 to $1,292,499. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$165.4M

Grants

211

Total Given

$8.0M

Greater Cedar Rapids Community Foundation

Cedar Rapids, IA

The Greater Cedar Rapids Community Foundation funds nonprofit programs, operations, capacity building, and community initiatives in areas including education, health and human services, arts and culture, the environment, and public benefit, primarily serving Linn County. Its 2024 grants had a median of $17,656; competitive grant limits range from $3,000 to $30,000 depending on the program, with some larger awards also reported.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$229.3M

Grants

209

Total Given

$9.4M

The Seidler Foundation

Des Moines, IA

The Seidler Foundation funds need-based postsecondary scholarships for students in specified Iowa school districts, along with selected arts and culture projects and efforts to reduce childhood hunger and improve food access. In 2024, grants ranged from $500 to $300,000, with a median of $10,000; giving is concentrated in Iowa, Wyoming, Missouri, and Kansas. It accepts written requests, and its filing says grants are not restricted to preselected organizations.

Assets

$88.0M

Grants

175

Total Given

$4.1M

RSM US Foundation

Davenport, IA

The RSM US Foundation funds youth education and programs addressing hunger, housing, and health challenges, along with related scholarships, disaster relief, and employee-volunteer grants. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,255 to $257,835, with a median of $21,534, and were distributed across the United States, with some Power of Love support reaching other countries. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$17.5M

Grants

165

Total Given

$5.5M

More Funders in Iowa

Iowa Farm Bureau Federation D/B/a Webster County Farm Bureau down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?