Good Shepherd Geriatric Center Inc

Public charity · Grantmaker Mason City, IA EIN: 42-0725236

Skilled nursing facility, assisted living facility and independent living for elderly. Mission statement: providing quality care and housing services for North Iowa's 55+ population in a nurturing christian atmosphere. Our commitment: our commitment is to support the elderly in maintaining or improving their quality of life. To further that goal. We provide a pleasant, healthy environment and a wide range of services and activities. Our professional staff is dedicated to respecting and serving the elderly according to their choices, abilities and needs.

Key facts about Good Shepherd Geriatric Center Inc

EIN
42-0725236
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2025
Total assets
$51,345,386

Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.

Financial Overview

From 2025 IRS Form 990 · View filing

Total Assets

$51.3M

-3.0% YoY

Revenue

$22.5M

+2.3% YoY

Net Investment Income

$472K

-6.1% YoY

Expenses

$23.8M

+9.4% YoY

How Good Shepherd Geriatric Center Inc gives

  • Giving fell 81% from 2019 to 2022. Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.

About Good Shepherd Geriatric Center Inc

Based on IRS filings

Good Shepherd Geriatric Center Inc is a public charity focused on Diseases, Disorders & Medical Disciplines, based in Mason City, IA. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $51.3M in total assets. Net investment income was $472K.

Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Good Shepherd Geriatric Center Inc?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

1state

States

Cities

Mason City

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$10K$20K$30K$40K1 grant2019 1 grant2020 1 grant2021 1 grant2022 0 grants2023 0 grants2024 0 grants2025

From 2019 to 2022, annual grant giving ranged from $6K (2020) to $35K (2019). In 2022 it made 1 grant totaling $7K.

Grant Insights

How this funder distributes its grants

Grant Size Distribution

2 grants across all recorded years

2<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 2 grants of 2 (100%).

Giving History

Grant recipients and amounts by year

No grants recorded for 2025.

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Revenue
Expenses
Net Investment Income
$0$10M$20M$30M2019 2020 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025
Metric202520242023
Total Assets$51,345,386$52,939,493$50,632,736
Revenue$22,527,165$22,013,552$19,930,091
Expenses$23,782,330$21,729,536$19,895,330
Net Investment Income$471,625$502,163$313,681

Data update history

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS August 5, 2026)
  2. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2019–2024

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Good Shepherd Geriatric Center Inc is led by Ian Stockberger, CEO since 2020 (on filings since 2019); 7 of 28 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Ian Stockberger

    CEO

    Administrator → CEO, 2020

    On filings since 2019

    50 hrs/week

    $168K (2019) → $314K (2025)

  • Mason Harms - Vice Chair

    Then Chair

    New on the 2025 filing

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Robin Ralls

    Director of Nursing

    Assistant Director of Nursing → Director of Nursing, 2024

    On filings since 2022

    50 hrs/week

    $102K (2022) → $115K (2025)

  • Dan Gerrietts

    Director

    V Chair → Chair, 2024

    Chair → Director, 2025

    On filings since 2019

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jerrold White

    Director

    On filings since 2019

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • John Boedeker

    Director

    On filings since 2019

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Scott Shipman

    Director

    V Chair → Chair, 2023

    Chair → Director, 2024

    On filings since 2019

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Scott Smed

    Director

    On filings since 2021

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Amy Dixon

    Director

    On filings since 2022

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • David Ruen

    Director

    On filings since 2023

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Greg Braun

    Director

    On filings since 2023

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Whitney Johnston

    Director

    On filings since 2023

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jane Harris

    Director

    On filings since 2024

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Martha Koch

    Director

    On filings since 2024

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Dalila Sajadian

    Director

    New on the 2025 filing

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Evelyn Grandgenett

    Director

    New on the 2025 filing

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jane Fischer

    Director

    New on the 2025 filing

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Les Seltun - Chair

    Then Director

    New on the 2025 filing

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Mark Ebeling

    Director

    New on the 2025 filing

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Rachel McGuire

    Director

    New on the 2025 filing

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Kimber Kleven

    Administrator

    On filings since 2020

    47 hrs/week

    $77K (2021) → $178K (2025)

  • Tara Dickinson

    Nursing Supervisor

    On filings since 2022

    53 hrs/week

    $106K (2022) → $111K (2025)

  • Michelle Horst

    Controller

    On filings since 2023

    45 hrs/week

    $105K (2023) → $123K (2025)

  • Susan Madsen

    Lpn

    On filings since 2024

    48 hrs/week

    $114K (2024) → $116K (2025)

  • Lois Ziron

    Nursing Supervisor

    New on the 2025 filing

    42 hrs/week

    $113K (2025)

  • Connie Bleile - Sectreas

    Then Vice Chair

    New on the 2025 filing

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • John Lander - Director

    Then Secretary & Treasurer

    New on the 2025 filing

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Tyler Schaefer - Sectreas

    Then Vice Chair

    New on the 2025 filing

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (31)
  • Former: Anne Zook (2019–2024) — Director
  • Former: Burton Everist (2019–2024) — Director
  • Former: Jason Geving (2019–2024) — Director
  • Former: Kathryn Alden (2019–2024) — Director
  • Former: Kirk Paulson (2019–2024) — Director
  • Former: Samuel Hunt (2019–2024) — Director
  • Former: Connie Bleile (2022–2024) — Director
  • Former: Les Seltun (2022–2024) — Vice Chair
  • Former: Mason Harms (2022–2024) — Secretary
  • Former: Theodore Hines (2023–2024) — Nursing Supervisor
  • Former: Tyler Schaefer (2023–2024) — Director
  • Former: John Lander (2024) — Director
  • Former: Terry Schumaker (2019–2023) — Director
  • Former: Tom Douglas (2019–2023) — Director
  • Former: Katie Byerly (2021–2023) — Director of Nursing
  • Former: Anne Flynn (2019–2022) — Director
  • Former: Matthew Muters (2019–2022) — Director
  • Former: Mike Moeller (2019–2022) — Director
  • Former: Nan Klouse (2019–2022) — Controller
  • Former: Tracy Madden (2019–2022) — Director
  • Former: Vanessa Van Grouw (2021–2022) — Assisted Living Director
  • Former: David Morgan (2019–2021) — Director
  • Former: Matt Chizek (2019–2021) — Director
  • Former: Steve Watson (2019–2021) — Director
  • Former: Bert Vigen (2019–2020) — CEO
  • Former: James Ragan (2019–2020) — Director
  • Former: Shari Dunn (2019–2020) — Director of Nursing
  • Former: Sid Bohls (2019–2020) — Director
  • Former: John Swegle (2019) — Director
  • Former: Kathy Graves (2019) — Director
  • Former: Tom Quinlan (2019) — Director

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2025 IRS filing

Ian Stockberger — CEO: $314KIan StockbergerCEO$314KKimber Kleven — Administrator: $178KKimber KlevenAdministrator$178KMichelle Horst — Controller: $123KMichelle HorstController$123KSusan Madsen — LPN: $116KSusan MadsenLPN$116KRobin Ralls — Director of Nursing: $115KRobin RallsDirector of Nursing$115KLois Ziron — Nursing Supervisor: $113KLois ZironNursing Supervisor$113KTara Dickinson — Nursing Supervisor: $111KTara DickinsonNursing Supervisor$111K

The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $314K, to Ian Stockberger (CEO). 7 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.

Frequently asked questions about Good Shepherd Geriatric Center Inc

How large is Good Shepherd Geriatric Center Inc?

Good Shepherd Geriatric Center Inc reported $51.3M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $22.5M.

What is Good Shepherd Geriatric Center Inc?

Good Shepherd Geriatric Center Inc is a public charity focused on Diseases, Disorders & Medical Disciplines, based in Mason City, IA. It holds $51.3M in total assets as of 2025.

Where does Good Shepherd Geriatric Center Inc operate?

Good Shepherd Geriatric Center Inc has awarded grants in Iowa.

What is Good Shepherd Geriatric Center Inc's EIN?

Good Shepherd Geriatric Center Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 42-0725236. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Your AI grants department

Here's the math on researching Good Shepherd Geriatric Center Inc by hand.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Good Shepherd Geriatric Center Inc's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Similar funders in Iowa

Community Fdn of Greater Des Moines F/K/a Greater Des Moines Community Fdn

Des Moines, IA

The Community Foundation of Greater Des Moines supports projects that improve quality of life in Greater Des Moines, including housing and transportation access, health, economic opportunity, inclusive communities, and nonprofit capacity-building. Its 2024 itemized grants had a median of about $12,900, though awards ranged from roughly $5,000 to $7.34 million.

Assets

$918.7M

Grants

1,259

Total Given

$55.7M

Pella Rolscreen Foundation

Pella, IA

The Pella Rolscreen Foundation supports charitable organizations working in education and community betterment, including civic, cultural, social, and physical-environment programs in communities where Pella Corporation employees live. Large grants generally range from $10,000 to $50,000 and typically cover no more than 25% of project costs; its 2024 grants had a median of $1,029. It accepts unsolicited requests from eligible 501(c)(3) nonprofits and government entities in communities where Pella has manufacturing plants.

Assets

$22.4M

Grants

433

Total Given

$1.9M

Prairie Meadows Race Track and Casino Inc

Altoona, IA

Prairie Meadows supports Iowa nonprofits in arts and culture, education, economic development, human services, and youth sports and recreation; Legacy grants focus on large-scale projects in central Iowa. Its programs offer $100–$1 million for Legacy, $100–$99,999 for Community Betterment, and $1,000–$50,000 for Youth Sports and Recreation. It accepts applications through its online system; the 2026 deadline was February 27, 2026, and has passed.

Assets

$327.6M

Grants

409

Total Given

$33.0M

Iowa Health Care Association Foundation

West Des Moines, IA

The Iowa Health Care Association Foundation funds scholarships and career-education resources for employees of member long-term-care organizations and Iowa high school students pursuing long-term-care careers. Its typical giving level varies: it awarded 287 grants totaling about $4.1 million in 2024, and the listed high school scholarship is $2,000. Its programs focus on Iowa; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$329K

Grants

287

Total Given

$4.1M

Quad Cities Community Foundation

Bettendorf, IA

Quad Cities Community Foundation funds nonprofit operations and programs across areas including education, health, arts and culture, community development, youth, and the environment, primarily in Rock Island County, Illinois, and Scott County, Iowa, with some service to surrounding counties. Its 2024 grants had a median of $15,000; its Operations and Programs Grants program lists requests of $5,000–$20,000.

Assets

$209.7M

Grants

263

Total Given

$7.5M

Dupaco RW Hoefer Foundation

Dubuque, IA

The Dupaco RW Hoefer Foundation supports education, charitable work, and organizations or causes that enhance quality of life, with most 2025 grant dollars going to Iowa, followed by Florida, Wisconsin, and Illinois. Grants ranged from $100 to $100,000, with a median of $1,000. It directs applicants to a grant application form and says it does not restrict giving to preselected organizations.

Assets

$10.2M

Grants

141

Total Given

$440K

New Charitable Foundation

Fort Dodge, IA

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$6K

Grants

264

Total Given

$294K

Ottumwa Regional Legacy Foundation Inc

Ottumwa, IA

The foundation funds community enrichment, nonprofit capacity building, health care, education, housing, and other priorities in Ottumwa and Wapello County, Iowa. Bright Ideas grants are typically $2,500–$30,000; 2024 grants ranged from $20 to $554,112. Its 2024 filing says it does not accept unsolicited funding requests and gives only to preselected organizations.

Assets

$73.8M

Grants

216

Total Given

$3.1M

Community Foundation of Greater Dubuque

Dubuque, IA

It funds community needs across health, education, youth development, arts, social services, nonprofit capacity-building, and collaborative initiatives in a seven-county Eastern Iowa region, including through affiliate foundations. In 2024, its grants had a median of $13,500, with awards ranging from $5,020 to $1,292,499. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$165.4M

Grants

211

Total Given

$8.0M

Greater Cedar Rapids Community Foundation

Cedar Rapids, IA

The Greater Cedar Rapids Community Foundation funds nonprofit programs, operations, capacity building, and community initiatives in areas including education, health and human services, arts and culture, the environment, and public benefit, primarily serving Linn County. Its 2024 grants had a median of $17,656; competitive grant limits range from $3,000 to $30,000 depending on the program, with some larger awards also reported.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$229.3M

Grants

209

Total Given

$9.4M

The Seidler Foundation

Des Moines, IA

The Seidler Foundation funds need-based postsecondary scholarships for students in specified Iowa school districts, along with selected arts and culture projects and efforts to reduce childhood hunger and improve food access. In 2024, grants ranged from $500 to $300,000, with a median of $10,000; giving is concentrated in Iowa, Wyoming, Missouri, and Kansas. It accepts written requests, and its filing says grants are not restricted to preselected organizations.

Assets

$88.0M

Grants

175

Total Given

$4.1M

RSM US Foundation

Davenport, IA

The RSM US Foundation funds youth education and programs addressing hunger, housing, and health challenges, along with related scholarships, disaster relief, and employee-volunteer grants. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,255 to $257,835, with a median of $21,534, and were distributed across the United States, with some Power of Love support reaching other countries. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$17.5M

Grants

165

Total Given

$5.5M

More Funders in Iowa

Good Shepherd Geriatric Center Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?