Food Bank of Siouxland Inc
Food Bank of Siouxland Inc. is a public charity based in Sioux City, Iowa. It serves as a year-round food supplier to nonprofit agencies in the Siouxland area, including food pantries, homeless shelters, soup kitchens, daycares, and senior centers. The organization says it supplies more than 100 member agencies, which distribute food to people in need.
Key facts about Food Bank of Siouxland Inc
In short: Food Bank of Siouxland Inc gave $4.7M across 59 grants in 2025 (avg $79K), mostly in Iowa. 57% of 2025 grantees were new. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- EIN
- 42-1381516
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $4,667,224
- Grants made (2025)
- 59
- Average grant
- $79,105
- Median grant
- $39,265
- New grantees (estimate)
- 57% first-time grantees (33 of 58, 2025)
- Total assets
- $3,509,190
- Primary geography
- Iowa (66% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology).
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990 · View filing
Total Assets
$3.5M
+6.0% YoY
Annual Giving
$4.7M
+24.6% YoY
Grant Count
59
+22.9% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$79K
+1.4% YoY
Is Food Bank of Siouxland Inc open to new grantees?
57%
first-time grantees, 2025
In 2025, 33 of 58 grantees (57%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $87K; repeat grants $72K. How we count
Medians: $33K first-time, $48K repeat.
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990 filings (2019–2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Mission & Focus Areas
The mission stated on the organization’s 2024 filing is “Leading Siouxland in the fight against hunger.” Its website describes its role as collecting, sorting, and distributing food to member agencies. Its programs include a mobile pantry, a weekend food program for children, school pantries, and holiday food assistance.
The 2025 grants listed in the filing chiefly describe their purposes as feeding people in need. Among the recipients, Zestos Inc. describes its mission as serving others by gathering resources and providing for those in need. West Central Community Action says its mission is to administer programs intended to help residents in its 10-county region of southwest Iowa achieve self-sufficiency.
Grantmaking
In filing year 2025, Food Bank of Siouxland reported 59 grants totaling $4,667,224. Grant amounts ranged from $5,385 to $368,945, with a median grant of $39,265.
The largest reported grants included $368,945 to Sunny Brook Church Hope Center for helping distribute product to families with children; $283,070 to Jones Street Neighborhoods Midtown Family Community Center for feeding the needy; $279,342 to Hope Food Pantry for feeding the needy; and $271,203 to Radiant Life Community Church for feeding the needy. Other large grants included $233,729 to Community Action Agency of Siouxland, $207,452 to Warming Shelter, and $186,683 to Community Basket.
Other 2025 recipients included Zestos Inc. ($92,148) and West Central Community Action ($44,064). The missions described above are those organizations’ own statements.
Ready to take the next step with Food Bank of Siouxland Inc?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
The organization says it serves member agencies across 11 counties: Woodbury, Ida, Monona, Crawford, Plymouth, Cherokee, Sioux, and Lyon counties in Iowa, and Dakota, Thurston, and Burt counties in Nebraska. The 2025 filing’s grant dollars were reported as 66% to recipients in Iowa and 7% in Nebraska; the state associated with the remaining 27% is not identified in the filing information provided.
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 59 itemized grants.
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $185K (2021) to $4.7M (2025). In 2025 it made 59 grants totaling $4.7M.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Sunny Brook Church Hope Center ($369K). Together the top 10 received $2.4M.
Grant Size Distribution
220 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 133 grants of 220 (60%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Sunny Brook Church Hope Center Le Mars, IA | Aid in Distribuiting Product to Families with Children | $368,945 |
| Jones Street Neighborhoods Midtown Family Community Center Sioux City, IA | Feeding the Needy | $283,070 |
| Hope Food Pantry | Feeding the Needy | $279,342 |
| Radiant Life Community Church Sioux City, IA | Feeding the Needy | $271,203 |
| Community Action Agency of Siouxland Sioux City, IA | Feed the Needy | $233,729 |
| Warming Shelter Sioux City, IA | Feeding the Needy | $207,452 |
| Community Basket Moville, IA | Feeding the Needy | $186,683 |
| First Lutheran Church South Sioux City, NE | Feeding the Needy | $183,043 |
| Rejoice Community Church | Feeding the Needy | $182,272 |
| Food 4 You Inc Onawa, IA | Feeding the Needy | $171,739 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $3,509,190 | $7,489,880 | $7,839,915 | $4,667,224 |
| 2024 | $3,311,602 | $8,262,508 | $8,699,860 | $3,745,262 |
| 2023 | $3,527,220 | $6,754,062 | $7,044,882 | $2,746,603 |
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $3,509,190 | $3,311,602 | $3,527,220 |
| Revenue | $7,489,880 | $8,262,508 | $6,754,062 |
| Expenses | $7,839,915 | $8,699,860 | $7,044,882 |
| Net Investment Income | $59,217 | $33,003 | $12,999 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 15, 2025)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS August 17, 2026)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS February 14, 2020)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS June 29, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS August 15, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS March 29, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS August 13, 2024)
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2025 filing lists Tracey Akins as president, Jessika Evans as vice president, Chris Osborn as treasurer, Mary Helen Gibson as secretary, and Kelli Meister as past president. Directors listed are Dave Washburn, Diane Schoenrock, Jessica Harms, Les Wilt, and Colby Lessmann.
Food Bank of Siouxland Inc is led by Jacob Wanderscheid, Executive Director on the 2025 filing; 1 of 22 officers listed in 2025 is compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Jacob Wanderscheid
Executive Director
New on the 2025 filing
40 hrs/week
$64K (2025)
Tracey Akins
President
Director → President, 2025
On filings since 2020
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Mike Gormally
Director
Director → Secretary, 2020
Secretary → Director, 2021
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Colby Lessmann
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Dave Washburn
Director
Director → Vice President, 2021
Vice President → Director, 2025
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Diane Schoenrock
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jessica Harms
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Les Wilt
Director
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Ross Rocklin
Director
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Brad Krommenhoek
Director
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Dan Witten
Director
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Doug Fisher
Director
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
William Hale
Director
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Alicia Krone
Director
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Ashlee French
Director
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
David Halaas
Director
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Lisa Franco
Director
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Zach Ambrose
Director
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Chris Osborn
Treasurer
Director → Secretary, 2020
Secretary → Treasurer, 2022
On filings since 2019
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Kelli Meister
Past President
Vice President → President, 2021
President → Past President, 2025
On filings since 2020
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Mary Helen Gibson
Secretary
Director → Secretary, 2025
On filings since 2021
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Jessika Evans
Vice President
Secretary → Vice President, 2025
On filings since 2023
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (26)
- Former: Jacob Wandershceid (2020–2024) — Executive Director
- Former: Alicia Krohn (2024) — Director
- Former: Alejandra Flores (2023) — Director
- Former: Matt Campbell (2019–2022) — Director
- Former: Tyler Hayden (2019–2022) — Past President
- Former: Cassey Johnson (2020–2022) — Director
- Former: Lea Greathouse (2020–2022) — Director
- Former: Zoe Knudsen (2020–2022) — Secretary
- Former: Ed Bottei (2019–2021) — Director
- Former: Lillian Lopez (2020–2021) — Director
- Former: Linda Scheid (2019–2020) — Past Executive Director
- Former: Mandi Sievers (2019–2020) — Director
- Former: Les Witt (2020) — Director
- Former: Wiliam Duerksen (2020) — Director
- Former: Allison Skouge (2019) — Director
- Former: Brooke Hensley (2019) — Director
- Former: Dale Tigges (2019) — Director
- Former: Doug Collins (2019) — Vice President
- Former: Jason Sweitzer (2019) — Secretary
- Former: Lee Bobier (2019) — Director
- Former: Mark Eganhouse (2019) — Past President
- Former: Matt Raveling (2019) — Director
- Former: Rob Costello (2019) — Director
- Former: Ryan Gehling (2019) — Director
- Former: Stacie Hays (2019) — President
- Former: Zac Johannsen (2019) — Director
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $64K, to Jacob Wanderscheid (Executive Director).
Contact
Mailing address: PO Box 985, Sioux City, IA 51102
Phone: (712) 255-9741
Website: https://siouxlandfoodbank.org
Frequently asked questions about Food Bank of Siouxland Inc
How much does Food Bank of Siouxland Inc give each year?
Food Bank of Siouxland Inc gave $4.7M across 59 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $3.7M across 48 grants.
What is Food Bank of Siouxland Inc's typical grant size?
Food Bank of Siouxland Inc's median grant in 2025 was $39,265, and its average grant was $79,105, across 59 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Organizations receiving their first grant from Food Bank of Siouxland Inc that year got $87K on average.
Where does Food Bank of Siouxland Inc give grants?
Food Bank of Siouxland Inc gives mostly in Iowa: 66% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990 went to recipients there. The next largest state was Nebraska (7%). The most frequent recipient cities were Sioux City, IA (23 grants), South Sioux City, NE (3 grants), Denison, IA (3 grants) and Onawa, IA (2 grants).
Does Food Bank of Siouxland Inc give general operating support?
Not in 2025: none of the 59 grants with a stated purpose on Food Bank of Siouxland Inc's 2025 IRS Form 990 were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Feeding the Needy" (51 grants).
Who are Food Bank of Siouxland Inc's largest grantees?
Food Bank of Siouxland Inc's largest 2025 grantees include Sunny Brook Church Hope Center ($368,945), Jones Street Neighborhoods Midtown Family Community Center ($283,070) and Hope Food Pantry ($279,342), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. Together they received 20% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is Food Bank of Siouxland Inc?
Food Bank of Siouxland Inc reported $3.5M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $7.5M.
What does Food Bank of Siouxland Inc fund?
The mission stated on the organization’s 2024 filing is “Leading Siouxland in the fight against hunger.” Its website describes its role as collecting, sorting, and distributing food to member agencies. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from Food Bank of Siouxland Inc?
Food Bank of Siouxland Inc has no public application process in the sources Grantable reviewed. Check siouxlandfoodbank.org for current guidelines, or contact the foundation directly before submitting a request.
What is Food Bank of Siouxland Inc's EIN?
Food Bank of Siouxland Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 42-1381516. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Here's the math on researching Food Bank of Siouxland Inc by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Food Bank of Siouxland Inc's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Missouri River Historical Development Inc
Sioux City, IA
Missouri River Historical Development funds nonprofit, government and educational projects in Woodbury County and the Siouxland region, including community development, health and human services, education, culture and recreation. Its 2025 grants ranged from $2,500 to $1 million, with a median of $15,000; it offers competitive grant application cycles, but the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$6.3M
Grants
92
Total Given
$4.0M
Berenstein Family Foundation
Sioux City, IA
Assets
$226K
Grants
23
Total Given
$17K
Peterson Family Foundation
Dakota Dunes, SD
The Peterson Family Foundation primarily supports Iowa nonprofits working in recreation, conservation, youth, and adoption, with nearly all of its 2025 grants going to Iowa organizations. Grants ranged from $2,500 to $150,000, with a median of $16,500. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.1M
Grants
10
Total Given
$286K
Vogel Foundation
Orange City, IA
The Vogel Foundation supports educational, religious, community, and human-service organizations, with a particular connection to programs serving children and families affected by homelessness and poverty. Its 2025 grants ranged from $500 to $127,500, with a median of $6,250, and 84% of grant dollars went to Iowa recipients. It funds only preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$5.0M
Grants
26
Total Given
$301K
Perley Family Foundation
Sioux City, IA
Assets
$607K
Grants
4
Total Given
$895K
Ohio Child Care Resource and Referral Association
Columbus, OH
OCCRRA funds Ohio organizations serving child care, early learning, and youth development, including through program-specific stabilization and access grants. Its 2025 grants ranged from $6,960 to $50,970, with a median of $30,060. Organizations apply for assistance and are reviewed against program criteria; unsolicited requests are not addressed in the information provided.
Assets
$6.3M
Grants
4
Total Given
$118K
United Way of Siouxland Inc
Sioux City, IA
United Way of Siouxland funds measurable community programs focused on education, health and safety, financial stability, childcare, mental health, and addiction resources, primarily serving Siouxland. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,652 to $272,918, with a median award of $24,952. It accepts applications from eligible Siouxland nonprofits during announced funding cycles; the next cycle is expected to open in May 2027.
Assets
$7.3M
Grants
33
Total Given
$1.9M
Diane and Brent Rosenthal
Sioux City, IA
Diane and Brent Rosenthal supports charitable organizations, including religious, educational, community, and health-related causes, primarily in Iowa, with some funding in other states. In 2025 it awarded 13 grants ranging from $100 to $40,849, with a median of $1,000. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$290K
Grants
13
Total Given
$51K
Aalfs Family Foundation
Sioux City, IA
The foundation supports community, youth, arts, cultural, and other charitable organizations, with 2025 grants going to Iowa recipients. Grants ranged from $1,000 to $134,000, with a median of $10,000. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$2.0M
Grants
17
Total Given
$290K
The Chesterman Family Foundation
Sioux City, IA
The Chesterman Family Foundation supports organizations in arts, recreation, education, community services, and other areas, primarily in Iowa and Nebraska, with additional grants in South Dakota, Minnesota, and South Carolina. Its 2025 grants ranged from $1,000 to $50,000, with a median of $5,000. It funds only preselected charities and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$9.3M
Grants
56
Total Given
$564K
The Roth & Letch Family Charitable Foundation
Dakota Dunes, SD
The Roth & Letch Family Charitable has funded charitable, religious, educational, and scientific organizations, primarily serving Siouxland in Iowa, Nebraska, and South Dakota, with some support for related projects outside the area and eligible students at Texas Tech University. Its 2024 grants averaged about $188,000, but it reported no grants in 2025. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$30K
Grants
32
Total Given
$6.0M
The Tesi Foundation
Omaha, NE
Assets
$172K
Grants
3
Total Given
$10K
More Funders in Iowa
Food Bank of Siouxland Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?