Raccoon Valley Bank
Raccoon Valley Bank is a private foundation based in Perry, Iowa. Its 2025 grants supported organizations working in areas including local community and business support, food assistance, children’s well-being, education through play, legal aid, and land and wildlife conservation.
Key facts about Raccoon Valley Bank
In short: Raccoon Valley Bank gave $139K across 39 grants in 2025 (avg $4K), mostly in Iowa. 54% of 2025 grantees were new. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- EIN
- 42-1347634
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $138,510
- Grants made (2025)
- 39
- Average grant
- $3,552
- Median grant
- $1,000
- New grantees (estimate)
- 54% first-time grantees (21 of 39, 2025)
- Total assets
- $96,684
- Primary geography
- Iowa (98% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Accepts unsolicited proposals
- No
- How to apply
- The foundation does not accept unsolicited requests. Full details ↓
- Deadline
- None.
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology). Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
$97K
-39.6% YoY
Annual Giving
$139K
+9.1% YoY
Grant Count
39
-9.3% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$4K
+20.2% YoY
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Raccoon Valley Bank reported a distributable amount of $5K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Is Raccoon Valley Bank open to new grantees?
54%
first-time grantees, 2025
In 2025, 21 of 39 grantees (54%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $5K; repeat grants $1K. How we count
Medians: $1K first-time, $813 repeat.
- 36% of 2025 grantees were also funded in 2024. Method
- Giving grew 222% from 2022 to 2025. Method
- In 2025 it paid out well above its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2019–2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Mission & Focus Areas
No mission statement is provided. The 2025 grants show support for a range of charitable organizations. For example, Food Bank of Iowa says it distributes food to nonprofit agencies serving people in need, while Good Samaritan Food Pantry says it provides emergency and supplemental food to eligible individuals and families in Dallas County. Des Moines Children’s Museum describes its mission as promoting learning through play, and Iowa Legal Aid Foundation says it supports legal aid for low-income Iowans. Conservation grantees include Iowa Natural Heritage Foundation, which says it protects and restores Iowa’s land, water, and wildlife, and Whiterock Conservancy, which describes its work as combining sustainable agriculture, natural-resource protection, and public recreation.
Grantmaking
In 2025, the foundation made 39 grants totaling $138,510. Grant amounts ranged from $50 to $75,000, with a median of $1,000. The largest awards included $75,000 to Friends of the Hotel Pattee for general operations, $10,000 to Perry Chamber of Commerce Foundation Inc for the Perry Business Support Fund, and $6,285 to Food Bank of Iowa for general operations. Other listed grants included $5,000 to The FullhartCarnegie Charitable Trust for Hometown Heritage and $3,000 each to Good Samaritan Food Pantry Inc, Dallas Country Fair Foundation, and Grimes Storehouse Inc for general operations.
Review Cycle
None.
Ready to take the next step with Raccoon Valley Bank?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
In 2025, 98% of grant dollars went to recipients in Iowa. The remaining reported shares were Missouri (1%) and Minnesota, New York, and Illinois (0% each).
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 39 itemized grants.
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $38K (2020) to $139K (2025). In 2025 it made 39 grants totaling $139K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Friends of the Hotel Pattee ($75K). Together the top 10 received $113K.
Grant Size Distribution
194 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 191 grants of 194 (98%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Friends of the Hotel Pattee Perry, IA | General Operations | $75,000 |
| Perry Chamber of Commerce Foundation Inc Perry, IA | Perry Business Support Fund | $10,000 |
| Food Bank Of Iowa Des Moines, IA | General Operations | $6,285 |
| The FullhartCarnegie Charitable Trust Perry, IA | Hometown Heritage | $5,000 |
| Good Samaritan Food Pantry Inc Adel, IA | General Operations | $3,000 |
| Dallas Country Fair Foundation Adel, IA | General Operations | $3,000 |
| Grimes Storehouse Inc Grimes, IA | General Operations | $3,000 |
| Ronald Mcdonald House Charities Des Moines, IA | General Operations | $2,850 |
| Dallas Center Food Pantry Dallas Center, IA | General Operations | $2,500 |
| Pery Area Emergency Food Council Perry, IA | General Operations | $2,500 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Grants awarded | Grant count |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $138,510 | 39 |
| 2024 | $127,001 | 43 |
| 2023 | $40,442 | 40 |
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $96,684 | $160,194 | $212,195 |
| Revenue | $75,000 | $75,000 | $75,000 |
| Expenses | $138,510 | $127,001 | $40,442 |
| Qualifying Distributions | $138,510 | $127,001 | $40,442 |
| Distributable Amount | $5,373 | $8,678 | $7,762 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS March 13, 2020)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS February 22, 2021)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS February 28, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS February 27, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS April 25, 2024)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS March 12, 2025)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS March 24, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2019–2025
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2025 filing lists Terry Nielsen as President and Director; Kendall Rathje as Secretary/Treasurer; and Mike Compiano, Elizabeth Garst, Sarah Garst, Jane Clausen, Jon Peters, Sid Jones, Dan Wilhelmi, and Rueben Garst as directors. Sid Jones is listed as a director until July.
Raccoon Valley Bank is led by Terry Nielsen, President & Director on every filing since 2019; none of the 11 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Terry Nielsen
President & Director
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Dan Wilhelmi
Director
On filings since 2019
0.1 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Elizabeth Garst
Director
On filings since 2019
0.1 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Jon Peters
Director
On filings since 2019
0.1 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Sarah Garst
Director
On filings since 2019
0.1 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Jane Clausen
Director
On filings since 2021
0.1 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Mike Compiano
Director
On filings since 2021
0.1 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Rueben Garst
Director
On filings since 2023
0.1 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Sid Jones
Director
On filings since 2023
0.1 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Jeff Rose
Director
New on the 2025 filing
0.1 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Kendall Rathje
Secretary & Treasurer
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (4)
- Former: Doug McDermott (2019–2022) — Director
- Former: Jennifer Garst (2021) — Director
- Former: H. T. Holcomb (2019–2020) — Director
- Former: Sally Haerr (2019–2020) — Director
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Contact
Application contact: Kendall Rathje
Mailing address: Raccoon Valley Bank, Perry, IA 50220
Phone: (515) 465-3521
Frequently asked questions about Raccoon Valley Bank
How much does Raccoon Valley Bank give each year?
Raccoon Valley Bank gave $139K across 39 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $127K across 43 grants.
What is Raccoon Valley Bank's typical grant size?
Raccoon Valley Bank's median grant in 2025 was $1,000, and its average grant was $3,552, across 39 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from Raccoon Valley Bank that year got $5K on average.
Where does Raccoon Valley Bank give grants?
Raccoon Valley Bank gives mostly in Iowa: 98% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Perry, IA (9 grants), Des Moines, IA (8 grants), Adel, IA (3 grants) and Dallas Center, IA (2 grants).
Does Raccoon Valley Bank give general operating support?
Yes: 95% of Raccoon Valley Bank's 2025 grants with a stated purpose (37 of 39) were for general or operating support, per its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Who are Raccoon Valley Bank's largest grantees?
Raccoon Valley Bank's largest 2025 grantees include Friends of the Hotel Pattee ($75,000), Perry Chamber of Commerce Foundation Inc ($10,000) and Food Bank Of Iowa ($6,285), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 66% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is Raccoon Valley Bank?
Raccoon Valley Bank reported $97K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $139K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $5K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What does Raccoon Valley Bank fund?
No mission statement is provided. The 2025 grants show support for a range of charitable organizations. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from Raccoon Valley Bank?
The foundation does not accept unsolicited requests. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑
What is Raccoon Valley Bank's EIN?
Raccoon Valley Bank's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 42-1347634. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Does Raccoon Valley Bank accept unsolicited proposals?
No, according to Grantable's research on the foundation's published guidelines. See how to apply ↑
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Here's the math on researching Raccoon Valley Bank by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Raccoon Valley Bank's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Iowa
Community Fdn of Greater Des Moines F/K/a Greater Des Moines Community Fdn
Des Moines, IA
The Community Foundation of Greater Des Moines funds nonprofits through competitive grants for community impact, organizational capacity, and collaboration, with 2026 priorities including housing, transportation, health, economic opportunity, and inclusion. Giving varies widely: 2024 grants had a median of $12,889, while Capacity Building grants are capped at $7,500. Its programs serve Greater Des Moines and, through an affiliated foundation, Adair County; unsolicited requests are not addressed in the profile.
Assets
$918.7M
Grants
1,259
Total Given
$55.7M
Meredith Corporation Foundation
Des Moines, IA
The foundation funds education, human services for families and children at risk, and arts and culture, with particular interest in arts groups reaching broader audiences. Recent grants were all in Iowa and ranged from $10,000 to $315,000, with a median of $12,500. It accepts written requests during January 15–March 15 and July 15–September 15; telephone requests are not accepted.
Assets
$24.6M
Grants
12
Total Given
$600K
Prairie Meadows Race Track and Casino Inc
Altoona, IA
Prairie Meadows funds arts and culture, education, economic development, human services, and youth sports and recreation through grants for projects in central Iowa and across Iowa. Its 2024 grant median was $15,000; program awards range from $100 to $1 million, depending on the grant program.
Assets
$327.6M
Grants
409
Total Given
$33.0M
Home State Bank Charitable Foundation
Jefferson, IA
The Home State Bank Charitable Foundation supports charitable, religious, literary, educational, and other worthy organizations, with recent grants spanning education, conservation, higher education, and community services. Its 2024 grants ranged from $50 to $24,000, with a median of $1,000, and most funding went to Iowa organizations. It accepts written requests to Bob Allen explaining the intended use of the contribution; no deadline is listed.
Assets
$244K
Grants
39
Total Given
$103K
Alliant Energy Foundation Inc
Madison, WI
Assets
$28.5M
Grants
929
Total Given
$2.4M
Pella Rolscreen Foundation
Pella, IA
The Pella Rolscreen Foundation supports charitable organizations working in education and community betterment, including civic, cultural, social, and physical-environment programs in communities where Pella Corporation employees live. Large grants generally range from $10,000 to $50,000 and typically cover no more than 25% of project costs; its 2024 grants had a median of $1,029. It accepts unsolicited requests from eligible 501(c)(3) nonprofits and government entities in communities where Pella has manufacturing plants.
Assets
$22.4M
Grants
433
Total Given
$1.9M
Iowa Health Care Association Foundation
West Des Moines, IA
The Iowa Health Care Association Foundation funds scholarships and career-education resources for employees of member long-term-care organizations and Iowa high school students pursuing long-term-care careers. Its typical giving level varies: it awarded 287 grants totaling about $4.1 million in 2024, and the listed high school scholarship is $2,000. Its programs focus on Iowa; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$329K
Grants
287
Total Given
$4.1M
New Charitable Foundation
Fort Dodge, IA
Assets
$6K
Grants
264
Total Given
$294K
Quad Cities Community Foundation
Bettendorf, IA
The Quad Cities Community Foundation supports charitable programs in health and human services, education, arts and culture, the environment, youth services, and community development. It primarily serves Rock Island County, Illinois, and Scott County, Iowa, with affiliate funds reaching nearby counties; its 2024 grants had a median of $15,000, while its Operations and Programs Grants accept requests of $5,000–$20,000.
Assets
$209.7M
Grants
263
Total Given
$7.5M
Ottumwa Regional Legacy Foundation Inc
Ottumwa, IA
The foundation funds community projects in Ottumwa and Wapello County, including work in health, education, housing, economic prosperity, and quality of life. Its annual grantmaking averages about $3 million; Bright Ideas grants are typically $2,500–$30,000, while awards overall vary widely. Bright Ideas accepts applications from eligible nonprofits; strategic grants are by invitation only.
Assets
$73.8M
Grants
216
Total Given
$3.1M
Community Foundation of Greater Dubuque
Dubuque, IA
The Community Foundation of Greater Dubuque funds projects addressing community needs, including health, education, support for vulnerable people, nonprofit capacity-building, and collaboration, primarily in Northeast Iowa and through local affiliate foundations. Its 2024 grants had a median of $13,500, though awards varied widely; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$165.4M
Grants
211
Total Given
$8.0M
Greater Cedar Rapids Community Foundation
Cedar Rapids, IA
The Greater Cedar Rapids Community Foundation funds nonprofit programs, operating support, endowments, and urgent needs across fields including education, health and human services, arts and culture, and the environment, serving Linn County. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,100 to $371,323, with a median of $17,656. It accepts applications through competitive grant programs and some donor-advised funds.
Assets
$229.3M
Grants
209
Total Given
$9.4M
More Funders in Iowa
Raccoon Valley Bank down — hundreds of funders to go?