Iowa Center for Economic Success
The Iowa center's mission is to empower iowans with the potential to succeed as they pursue opportunities for financial success. The Iowa center achieves its mission by delivering three lines of direct service that open up small business ownership as a pathway to financial freedom: business coaching, credit + lending, and tax services.
Iowa Center for Economic Success at a glance
In short: Iowa Center for Economic Success gave $24K across 1 grant in 2025 (avg $24K), mostly in Iowa. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $23,695
- -62.0% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 1
- +0.0% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $23,695
- -62.0% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $23,695
- Total assets
- $1,669,276
- +6.4% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- Iowa (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
How to apply to Iowa Center for Economic Success
Open Grants
2 open opportunities from Iowa Center for Economic Success
Who Iowa Center for Economic Success funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top recipient in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Iowa Center Loan Fund ($24K).
Grant Size Distribution
3 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 1 grant of 3 (33%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of the 2025 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.
States
Cities
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2021 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $24K (2025) to $100K (2021). In 2025 it made 1 grant totaling $24K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Iowa Center Loan Fund Des Moines, IA | Grant to Cover Loan Center Deficits | $23,695 |
Ready to take the next step with Iowa Center for Economic Success?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,669,276 | $1,416,542 | $1,358,204 | $23,695 | 1 | $2,775 |
| 2024 | $1,569,350 | $1,353,419 | $1,329,227 | $62,404 | 1 | $1,359 |
| 2023 | $1,323,583 | $1,154,286 | $1,340,376 | — | — | $8,134 |
| 2022 | $1,055,272 | $1,455,133 | $1,218,083 | — | — | $9 |
| 2021 | $1,056,897 | $1,262,491 | $1,325,210 | $100,000 | 1 | $-11,934 |
| 2020 | $1,886,350 | $1,490,273 | $1,076,281 | — | — | $3,100 |
| 2019 | $494,978 | $985,630 | $963,668 | — | — | $2,087 |
About Iowa Center for Economic Success
Based on IRS filings
Iowa Center for Economic Success is a public charity focused on Community Improvement & Capacity Building, based in Des Moines, IA. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $1.7M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 1 grant totaling $24K. Net investment income was $3K.
Focus Areas
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Iowa Center for Economic Success is led by Milligan Megan, President & CEO on the 2025 filing; 3 of 16 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Milligan Megan
President & CEO
New on the 2025 filing
36 hrs/week
$138K (2025)
Codel Franklin
Chair
New on the 2025 filing
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Venales Jose
Director of Credit
New on the 2025 filing
25 hrs/week
$102K (2025)
Bunney Mari
Director
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Chorniak Kevin
Director
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Everett David
Director
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Gu Jingkan
Director
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Rolow Ann
Director
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Shah Taufeek
Director
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Wing Clarissa
Director
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Wong China
Director
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Wright Bill
Director
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Wiskus Donnell
Vice President of Finance
New on the 2025 filing
25 hrs/week
$102K (2025)
Mlivic Nerma
Vice Chair
New on the 2025 filing
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Phillips Mark
Treasurer
New on the 2025 filing
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Rhone Jodi
Secretary
New on the 2025 filing
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (27)
- Former: Bill Wright (2019–2024) — Treasurer
- Former: Kevin Chorniak (2019–2024) — Director
- Former: Mari Bunney (2019–2024) — Director
- Former: Megan Milligan (2019–2024) — President
- Former: Ann Rolow (2020–2024) — Director
- Former: Franklin Codel (2020–2024) — Vice Chair
- Former: Mark Phillips (2020–2024) — Chair
- Former: China Wong (2021–2024) — Director
- Former: Jodi Rhone (2021–2024) — Secretary
- Former: Semsa Didic (2022–2024) — Director
- Former: Donnell Wiskus (2023–2024) — Director of Finance
- Former: Everett Miles (2023–2024) — Director
- Former: Nerma Mlivic (2023–2024) — Director
- Former: Taufeek Shah (2023–2024) — Director
- Former: Clarissa Wing (2024) — Director
- Former: Alex Polzin (2021–2023) — Director of Finance
- Former: Brandon Pratt (2019–2022) — Director
- Former: Courtney Strutt Todd (2019–2022) — Director
- Former: Dave Everett (2019–2022) — Director
- Former: Nichole Hansen (2019–2022) — Director
- Former: Kelly Whiting (2022) — Director
- Former: Micah Kiel (2019–2021) — Director
- Former: Monica Muhammad (2019–2021) — Director
- Former: Todd Sommerfeld (2020–2021) — Director
- Former: Doug Staudt (2019–2020) — Director
- Former: Jolene Vermeer (2019–2020) — Secretary
- Former: Larry Jackson (2019–2020) — Director
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $138K, to Milligan Megan (President and CEO). 3 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about Iowa Center for Economic Success
How much does Iowa Center for Economic Success give each year?
Iowa Center for Economic Success gave $24K across 1 grant in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $62K across 1 grant.
How large is Iowa Center for Economic Success?
Iowa Center for Economic Success reported $1.7M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $1.4M.
What is Iowa Center for Economic Success?
Iowa Center for Economic Success is a public charity focused on Community Improvement & Capacity Building, based in Des Moines, IA. It holds $1.7M in total assets as of 2025.
Where does Iowa Center for Economic Success operate?
Iowa Center for Economic Success has awarded grants in Iowa.
What is Iowa Center for Economic Success's EIN?
Iowa Center for Economic Success's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 20-1037604. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(5)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS February 3, 2020)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS March 1, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS January 15, 2025)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS December 16, 2025)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2025
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Iowa Center for Economic Success's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Iowa
National Association for Latino Community Asset Builders
San Antonio, TX
NALCAB funds organizations advancing economic mobility in low- and moderate-income Latino communities, including work in small business, financial capability, affordable housing, and neighborhood development. Its 2024 grants ranged from $8,000 to $85,000, with a median of $30,000, and went to organizations across the U.S., Washington, DC, and Puerto Rico. Its website describes grant opportunities as exclusive to members; the information provided does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$44.4M
Grants
70
Total Given
$2.1M
Community Fdn of Greater Des Moines F/K/a Greater Des Moines Community Fdn
Des Moines, IA
The Community Foundation of Greater Des Moines supports projects that improve quality of life in Greater Des Moines, including housing and transportation access, health, economic opportunity, inclusive communities, and nonprofit capacity-building. Its 2024 itemized grants had a median of about $12,900, though awards ranged from roughly $5,000 to $7.34 million.
Assets
$918.7M
Grants
1,259
Total Given
$55.7M
Pella Rolscreen Foundation
Pella, IA
The Pella Rolscreen Foundation supports charitable organizations working in education and community betterment, including civic, cultural, social, and physical-environment programs in communities where Pella Corporation employees live. Large grants generally range from $10,000 to $50,000 and typically cover no more than 25% of project costs; its 2024 grants had a median of $1,029. It accepts unsolicited requests from eligible 501(c)(3) nonprofits and government entities in communities where Pella has manufacturing plants.
Assets
$22.4M
Grants
433
Total Given
$1.9M
Prairie Meadows Race Track and Casino Inc
Altoona, IA
Prairie Meadows supports Iowa nonprofits in arts and culture, education, economic development, human services, and youth sports and recreation; Legacy grants focus on large-scale projects in central Iowa. Its programs offer $100–$1 million for Legacy, $100–$99,999 for Community Betterment, and $1,000–$50,000 for Youth Sports and Recreation. It accepts applications through its online system; the 2026 deadline was February 27, 2026, and has passed.
Assets
$327.6M
Grants
409
Total Given
$33.0M
Iowa Health Care Association Foundation
West Des Moines, IA
The Iowa Health Care Association Foundation funds scholarships and career-education resources for employees of member long-term-care organizations and Iowa high school students pursuing long-term-care careers. Its typical giving level varies: it awarded 287 grants totaling about $4.1 million in 2024, and the listed high school scholarship is $2,000. Its programs focus on Iowa; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$329K
Grants
287
Total Given
$4.1M
New Charitable Foundation
Fort Dodge, IA
Assets
$6K
Grants
264
Total Given
$294K
More similar funders
More Funders in Iowa
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Iowa Center for Economic Success's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Iowa Center for Economic Success down — hundreds of funders to go?