Provide charitable support to friendship haven, inc.
Key facts about Friendship Haven Memorial Foundation
In short: Friendship Haven Memorial Foundation gave $594K across 1 grant in 2024 (avg $594K), mostly in Iowa. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990.
- EIN
- 42-6065344
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2024
- Annual giving (2024)
- $593,543
- Grants made (2024)
- 1
- Average grant
- $593,543
- Median grant
- $593,543
- Total assets
- $24,466,003
- Primary geography
- Iowa (100% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990, 2024; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2024 IRS Form 990 · View filing
Total Assets
$24.5M
+6.1% YoY
Annual Giving
$594K
+7.0% YoY
Grant Count
1
+0.0% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$594K
+7.0% YoY
How Friendship Haven Memorial Foundation gives
- Giving fell 32% from 2021 to 2024. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
About Friendship Haven Memorial Foundation
Based on IRS filings
Friendship Haven Memorial Foundation is a public charity focused on Health, based in Fort Dodge, IA. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $24.5M in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 1 grant totaling $594K. Net investment income was $1.1M.
Focus Areas
Ready to take the next step with Friendship Haven Memorial Foundation?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of the 2024 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $555K (2023) to $870K (2021). In 2024 it made 1 grant totaling $594K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top recipient in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was Friendship Haven Inc ($594K).
Grant Size Distribution
5 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was in the $500K–1M range: 5 grants of 5 (100%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Friendship Haven Inc Fort Dodge, IA | Provide Charitable S | $593,543 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $24,466,003 | $23,060,857 | $20,822,416 |
| Revenue | $1,302,691 | $1,242,473 | $624,280 |
| Expenses | $615,493 | $591,577 | $693,289 |
| Net Investment Income | $1,142,318 | $1,065,459 | $387,759 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS May 17, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS October 25, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS November 13, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS November 11, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS September 10, 2025)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Friendship Haven Memorial Foundation is led by Julie Thorson, President since 2023 (on filings since 2020); none of the 14 officers listed in 2024 report compensation.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Julie Thorson
President
CEO → President, 2023
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Sharon Hotz
Chair
Chair → Director, 2022
Director → Chair, 2024
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Bob Singer
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Tim Burns
Director
Chair → Vice Chair, 2023
Vice Chair → Director, 2024
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Troy Anderson
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
John Engler
Director
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Michelle Johnson
Director
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Linda Whaley
Director
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Lindsay Heffernan
Director
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Luke Fillmore
Director
New on the 2024 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Matt Bemrich
Director
New on the 2024 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Ricki Osborn-Stubbs
Director
New on the 2024 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Kalleen Engels
Cofo
CFO → Cofo, 2022
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Matt Johnson
Vice Chair
Director → Chair, 2023
Chair → Vice Chair, 2024
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (11)
- Former: Bill McAnally (2020–2023) — Director
- Former: Eric Pearson (2020–2023) — Director
- Former: Jim Kersten (2020–2023) — Director
- Former: Jena Finch Manchester (2023) — Director
- Former: Raeanne Frey Marner (2020–2022) — Secretary
- Former: Lori Vankirk (2021–2022) — Director
- Former: Sara Hill (2021–2022) — Director
- Former: Doug Stanek (2020–2021) — Director
- Former: David Gidel (2020) — Chair
- Former: Lj Hartley (2020) — Director
- Former: Lori Van Kirk (2020) — Director
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Friendship Haven Memorial Foundation
How much does Friendship Haven Memorial Foundation give each year?
Friendship Haven Memorial Foundation gave $594K across 1 grant in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. In 2023 it gave $555K across 1 grant.
How large is Friendship Haven Memorial Foundation?
Friendship Haven Memorial Foundation reported $24.5M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $1.3M.
What is Friendship Haven Memorial Foundation?
Friendship Haven Memorial Foundation is a public charity focused on Health, based in Fort Dodge, IA. It holds $24.5M in total assets as of 2024.
Where does Friendship Haven Memorial Foundation operate?
Friendship Haven Memorial Foundation has awarded grants in Iowa.
What is Friendship Haven Memorial Foundation's EIN?
Friendship Haven Memorial Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 42-6065344. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Here's the math on researching Friendship Haven Memorial Foundation by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Friendship Haven Memorial Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Dwight and Marilyn Conover Foundation
Okoboji, IA
The Dwight and Marilyn Conover Foundation supports Iowa schools, education-related organizations, and community and health organizations. Its 2025 grants ranged from $6,000 to $100,000, with a median of $12,000; it has no standard application form, and requests are not limited to preselected organizations.
Assets
$8.5M
Grants
25
Total Given
$414K
First Interstate BancSystem Foundation
Billings, MT
The foundation funds poverty elimination, youth development, financial education, community development, and related community needs, including education, health, arts, and human services, in communities served by First Interstate Bank across 10 states. Its minimum grant is $2,500; the 2025 median award was $2,500, though amounts varied widely. Organizations may submit requests online, but grants are limited to organizations recommended by local First Interstate branches.
Assets
$19.2M
Grants
767
Total Given
$5.0M
George F Murphy Perpetual Charitable Trust
Saint Louis, MO
Assets
$11.9M
Grants
5
Total Given
$510K
Iowa Health Care Association Foundation
West Des Moines, IA
The Iowa Health Care Association Foundation funds scholarships and career-education resources for employees of member long-term-care organizations and Iowa high school students pursuing long-term-care careers. Its typical giving level varies: it awarded 287 grants totaling about $4.1 million in 2024, and the listed high school scholarship is $2,000. Its programs focus on Iowa; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$329K
Grants
287
Total Given
$4.1M
Community Fdn of Greater Des Moines F/K/a Greater Des Moines Community Fdn
Des Moines, IA
The Community Foundation of Greater Des Moines funds nonprofits through competitive grants for community impact, organizational capacity, and collaboration, with 2026 priorities including housing, transportation, health, economic opportunity, and inclusion. Giving varies widely: 2024 grants had a median of $12,889, while Capacity Building grants are capped at $7,500. Its programs serve Greater Des Moines and, through an affiliated foundation, Adair County; unsolicited requests are not addressed in the profile.
Assets
$918.7M
Grants
1,259
Total Given
$55.7M
Pella Rolscreen Foundation
Pella, IA
The Pella Rolscreen Foundation supports charitable organizations working in education and community betterment, including civic, cultural, social, and physical-environment programs in communities where Pella Corporation employees live. Large grants generally range from $10,000 to $50,000 and typically cover no more than 25% of project costs; its 2024 grants had a median of $1,029. It accepts unsolicited requests from eligible 501(c)(3) nonprofits and government entities in communities where Pella has manufacturing plants.
Assets
$22.4M
Grants
433
Total Given
$1.9M
Prairie Meadows Race Track and Casino Inc
Altoona, IA
Prairie Meadows funds arts and culture, education, economic development, human services, and youth sports and recreation through grants for projects in central Iowa and across Iowa. Its 2024 grant median was $15,000; program awards range from $100 to $1 million, depending on the grant program.
Assets
$327.6M
Grants
409
Total Given
$33.0M
Quad Cities Community Foundation
Bettendorf, IA
The Quad Cities Community Foundation supports charitable programs in health and human services, education, arts and culture, the environment, youth services, and community development. It primarily serves Rock Island County, Illinois, and Scott County, Iowa, with affiliate funds reaching nearby counties; its 2024 grants had a median of $15,000, while its Operations and Programs Grants accept requests of $5,000–$20,000.
Assets
$209.7M
Grants
263
Total Given
$7.5M
Dupaco RW Hoefer Foundation
Dubuque, IA
The Dupaco RW Hoefer Foundation supports education, charitable work, and organizations or causes that enhance quality of life, with most 2025 grant dollars going to Iowa, followed by Florida, Wisconsin, and Illinois. Grants ranged from $100 to $100,000, with a median of $1,000. It directs applicants to a grant application form and says it does not restrict giving to preselected organizations.
Assets
$10.2M
Grants
141
Total Given
$440K
New Charitable Foundation
Fort Dodge, IA
Assets
$6K
Grants
264
Total Given
$294K
Ottumwa Regional Legacy Foundation Inc
Ottumwa, IA
The foundation funds community projects in Ottumwa and Wapello County, including work in health, education, housing, economic prosperity, and quality of life. Its annual grantmaking averages about $3 million; Bright Ideas grants are typically $2,500–$30,000, while awards overall vary widely. Bright Ideas accepts applications from eligible nonprofits; strategic grants are by invitation only.
Assets
—
Grants
216
Total Given
$3.1M
Community Foundation of Greater Dubuque
Dubuque, IA
The Community Foundation of Greater Dubuque funds projects addressing community needs, including health, education, support for vulnerable people, nonprofit capacity-building, and collaboration, primarily in Northeast Iowa and through local affiliate foundations. Its 2024 grants had a median of $13,500, though awards varied widely; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$165.4M
Grants
211
Total Given
$8.0M
More Funders in Iowa
Friendship Haven Memorial Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?