International Policy Network US Inc
Icle promotes the use of law & economics methodologies to inform public policy debates. We believe that intellectually rigorous, data-driven analysis will lead to efficient policy solutions that promote consumer welfare and global economic growth.
International Policy Network US Inc at a glance
In short: International Policy Network US Inc gave $128K across 7 grants in 2024 (avg $18K), top state North Carolina. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990.
- Annual giving (2024)
- $127,751
- -51.4% vs 2023
- Grants made (2024)
- 7
- -36.4% vs 2023
- Average grant
- $18,250
- -23.7% vs 2023
- Median grant
- $20,251
- Total assets
- $10,242,770
- +17.5% vs 2023
- Primary geography
- North Carolina (22% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2024 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2024; updated September 2026.
How to apply to International Policy Network US Inc
Open Grants
1 open opportunity from International Policy Network US Inc
Who International Policy Network US Inc funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 7 recipients in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was UNC-Chapel Hill ($28K). Together the top 7 received $128K.
Grant Size Distribution
22 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 19 grants of 22 (86%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 7 itemized grants.
States
Cities
How International Policy Network US Inc gives
- Giving grew 1725% from 2021 to 2024. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $7K (2021) to $263K (2023). In 2024 it made 7 grants totaling $128K.
Hatched bars: grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| UNC-Chapel Hill Chapel Hill, NC | Research | $27,500 |
| Georgia Public Policy Foundation Atlanta, GA | Research | $25,000 |
| The James Madison Institute Tallahassee, FL | Research | $25,000 |
| The Regents of the University of CA Irvine Irvine, CA | Research | $20,251 |
| University of Mississippi University, MS | Research | $10,000 |
| Washington and Lee University Lexington, VA | Research | $10,000 |
| Lewis & Clark Law School Portland, OR | Research | $10,000 |
Ready to take the next step with International Policy Network US Inc?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $10,242,770 | $7,365,748 | $6,071,534 | $127,751 | 7 | $290,748 |
| 2023 | $8,717,809 | $5,942,077 | $5,166,380 | $263,016 | 11 | $139,577 |
| 2022 | $7,516,222 | $4,924,834 | $3,854,121 | $113,140 | 3 | $45,834 |
| 2021 | $6,691,742 | $5,034,868 | $2,880,213 | $7,000 | 1 | $1,843 |
| 2020 | $4,658,591 | $5,826,827 | $1,977,229 | $194,000 | Total only | $695 |
"Total only": grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.
About International Policy Network US Inc
Based on IRS filings
International Policy Network US Inc is a public charity focused on public and societal benefit, based in Portland, OR. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $10.2M in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 7 grants totaling $128K. Net investment income was $291K.
Focus Areas
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
International Policy Network US Inc is led by Geoffrey A. Manne, President on every filing since 2020; 8 of 11 officers listed in 2024 are compensated.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Geoffrey A. Manne
President
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$309K (2020) → $505K (2024)
Ian Adams
Executive Director
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$140K (2020) → $360K (2024)
Kristian Stout
Director of Innovation Policy
Director of Innovation → Director of Innovation Policy, 2023
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$143K (2020) → $227K (2024)
Abbott Tad B. Lipsky Jr.
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Thomas Thom A. Lambert
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Todd Henderson
Director
New on the 2024 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jennifer Maclean
Secretary & Treasurer
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$174K (2020) → $305K (2024)
Ray Lehmann
Senior Scholar
Editor in Chief → Senior Scholar, 2023
On filings since 2021
40 hrs/week
$143K (2021) → $195K (2024)
Brian Albrecht
Chief Economist
On filings since 2023
40 hrs/week
$173K (2023) → $188K (2024)
Daniel Gilman
Senior Scholar
On filings since 2023
40 hrs/week
$213K (2023) → $225K (2024)
Eric Fruits
Senior Economist
New on the 2024 filing
40 hrs/week
$190K (2024)
Former officers (3)
- Former: Ben Sperry (2020–2023) — Associate Director & Legal Research
- Former: Julian Morris (2020–2023) — Director
- Former: Ashkhen Kazaryan (2020) — Director
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2024 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $505K, to Geoffrey a Manne (President). 8 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about International Policy Network US Inc
How much does International Policy Network US Inc give each year?
International Policy Network US Inc gave $128K across 7 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. In 2023 it gave $263K across 11 grants.
What is International Policy Network US Inc's typical grant size?
International Policy Network US Inc's median grant in 2024 was $20,251, and its average grant was $18,250, across 7 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990.
Where does International Policy Network US Inc give grants?
International Policy Network US Inc's top state is North Carolina, with 22% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990. The next largest states were Georgia (20%) and Florida (20%).
Does International Policy Network US Inc give general operating support?
Not in 2024: none of the 7 grants with a stated purpose on International Policy Network US Inc's 2024 IRS Form 990 were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Research" (7 grants).
Who are International Policy Network US Inc's largest grantees?
International Policy Network US Inc's largest 2024 grantees include UNC-Chapel Hill ($27,500), Georgia Public Policy Foundation ($25,000) and The James Madison Institute ($25,000), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. Together they received 61% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.
How large is International Policy Network US Inc?
International Policy Network US Inc reported $10.2M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $7.4M.
What is International Policy Network US Inc?
International Policy Network US Inc is a public charity focused on public and societal benefit, based in Portland, OR. It holds $10.2M in total assets as of 2024.
What is International Policy Network US Inc's EIN?
International Policy Network US Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 52-2363626. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(6)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS November 15, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS November 15, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS September 28, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS September 4, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS November 5, 2025)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Live grants for the work International Policy Network US Inc funds
Public, Societal Benefit Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in International Policy Network US Inc's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Grant Thornton Foundation
Chicago, IL
In 2024, the Grant Thornton Foundation funded general support, educational institutions, and disaster relief, awarding 10 grants of $1,575 to $41,450 (median $19,060). It is based in Chicago, with 2024 grants concentrated in California, Arizona, and Florida. The foundation gives only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$224K
Grants
10
Total Given
$181K
Enterprise Holdings Foundation
Saint Louis, MO
The Enterprise Holdings Foundation supports charitable and educational nonprofits in communities where Enterprise Mobility operates, focusing on health, education, arts, and disaster relief; applicants must be actively supported by an Enterprise Mobility team member, spouse, or domestic partner. Giving varies widely: it reported 9,499 grants in 2024, but its 2025 filing showed one grant of $101.4 million, so that amount is not a typical award. Applications are accepted at any time through eligible Enterprise-affiliated applicants; the Foundation does not limit giving to preselected organizations.
Assets
$594.3M
Grants
1
Total Given
$101.4M
Aetna Foundation Inc
Hartford, CT
Aetna Foundation supported health and wellness, access to health care, and related community needs; its 2021 grants ranged from $5,000 to $1 million, with a median of $40,000, and went to organizations across multiple states, especially in D.C. and Connecticut. Its 2021 filing was marked final, so it appears to have ended or be winding down grantmaking; that filing said there were no restrictions on who could apply and pointed applicants to its website for application materials.
Assets
—
Grants
65
Total Given
$7.2M
Deloitte Foundation
Stamford, CT
The Deloitte Foundation funds U.S. education initiatives, including scholarships, curriculum and faculty support, mentoring, and grants to education nonprofits and universities, particularly through local programs in about 30 selected locations. Its 2025 grants had a median of $50,000, and it does not accept unsolicited requests for its Local Impact Grant Program.
Assets
$51.4M
Grants
121
Total Given
$32.5M
Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation Inc
Princeton, NJ
The Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation supports health access and stronger health systems, with a focus on adult and pediatric cancers, blood disorders, brain health, and clinical-trial participation in the United States, Brazil, India, and ten Sub-Saharan African countries. In 2024, its median grant was about $134,000, though awards varied widely; it does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests, and advises prospective applicants to contact the Foundation about its process.
Assets
$83.3M
Grants
144
Total Given
$67.7M
United Way Worldwide
Alexandria, VA
United Way Worldwide funds community programs focused on youth opportunity, health, financial security, education, and disaster relief, with 2024 grants made across multiple U.S. states and internationally. Its 209 reported grants ranged from $5,100 to $736,333, with a median of $22,675. It does not state whether it accepts unsolicited grant requests.
Assets
$68.0M
Grants
209
Total Given
$11.4M
More similar funders
More Funders in Oregon
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from International Policy Network US Inc's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
International Policy Network US Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?