International Policy Network US Inc

Public charity · Grantmaker Portland, OR EIN: 52-2363626

Icle promotes the use of law & economics methodologies to inform public policy debates. We believe that intellectually rigorous, data-driven analysis will lead to efficient policy solutions that promote consumer welfare and global economic growth.

International Policy Network US Inc at a glance

In short: International Policy Network US Inc gave $128K across 7 grants in 2024 (avg $18K), top state North Carolina. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990.

Annual giving (2024)
$127,751
-51.4% vs 2023
Grants made (2024)
7
-36.4% vs 2023
Average grant
$18,250
-23.7% vs 2023
Median grant
$20,251
Total assets
$10,242,770
+17.5% vs 2023
Primary geography
North Carolina (22% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2024 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990, 2024; updated September 2026.

How to apply to International Policy Network US Inc

Who International Policy Network US Inc funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 7 recipients in 2024

UNC-Chapel Hill: $28KUNC-Chapel Hill$28KGeorgia Public Policy Foundation: $25KGeorgia Public PolicyFoundation$25KThe James Madison Institute: $25KThe James Madison Institute$25KThe Regents of the University of CA Irvine: $20KThe Regents of the Universityof CA Irvine$20KUniversity of Mississippi: $10KUniversity of Mississippi$10KWashington and Lee University: $10KWashington and Lee University$10KLewis & Clark Law School: $10KLewis & Clark Law School$10K

The largest 2024 recipient was UNC-Chapel Hill ($28K). Together the top 7 received $128K.

Grant Size Distribution

22 grants across all recorded years

19<$50K3$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 19 grants of 22 (86%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

14states

Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 7 itemized grants.

Cities

IrvineChapel HillLexingtonPhiladelphiaUniversityWashingtonArlingtonAtlantaDes MoinesFort WorthNew YorkPortlandSeattleTallahasseeTuscaloosa

How International Policy Network US Inc gives

  • Giving grew 1725% from 2021 to 2024. Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$100K$200K$300KTotal only2020 1 grant2021 3 grants2022 11 grants2023 7 grants2024

From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $7K (2021) to $263K (2023). In 2024 it made 7 grants totaling $128K.

Hatched bars: grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
UNC-Chapel Hill Chapel Hill, NCResearch$27,500
Georgia Public Policy Foundation Atlanta, GAResearch$25,000
The James Madison Institute Tallahassee, FLResearch$25,000
The Regents of the University of CA Irvine Irvine, CAResearch$20,251
University of Mississippi University, MSResearch$10,000
Washington and Lee University Lexington, VAResearch$10,000
Lewis & Clark Law School Portland, ORResearch$10,000
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with International Policy Network US Inc?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsNet Investment Income
2024$10,242,770$7,365,748$6,071,534$127,7517$290,748
2023$8,717,809$5,942,077$5,166,380$263,01611$139,577
2022$7,516,222$4,924,834$3,854,121$113,1403$45,834
2021$6,691,742$5,034,868$2,880,213$7,0001$1,843
2020$4,658,591$5,826,827$1,977,229$194,000Total only$695

"Total only": grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.

About International Policy Network US Inc

Based on IRS filings

International Policy Network US Inc is a public charity focused on public and societal benefit, based in Portland, OR. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $10.2M in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 7 grants totaling $128K. Net investment income was $291K.

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

International Policy Network US Inc is led by Geoffrey A. Manne, President on every filing since 2020; 8 of 11 officers listed in 2024 are compensated.

Officers on the 2024 filing

  • Geoffrey A. Manne

    President

    On filings since 2020

    40 hrs/week

    $309K (2020) → $505K (2024)

  • Ian Adams

    Executive Director

    On filings since 2020

    40 hrs/week

    $140K (2020) → $360K (2024)

  • Kristian Stout

    Director of Innovation Policy

    Director of Innovation → Director of Innovation Policy, 2023

    On filings since 2020

    40 hrs/week

    $143K (2020) → $227K (2024)

  • Abbott Tad B. Lipsky Jr.

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Thomas Thom A. Lambert

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Todd Henderson

    Director

    New on the 2024 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jennifer Maclean

    Secretary & Treasurer

    On filings since 2020

    40 hrs/week

    $174K (2020) → $305K (2024)

  • Ray Lehmann

    Senior Scholar

    Editor in Chief → Senior Scholar, 2023

    On filings since 2021

    40 hrs/week

    $143K (2021) → $195K (2024)

  • Brian Albrecht

    Chief Economist

    On filings since 2023

    40 hrs/week

    $173K (2023) → $188K (2024)

  • Daniel Gilman

    Senior Scholar

    On filings since 2023

    40 hrs/week

    $213K (2023) → $225K (2024)

  • Eric Fruits

    Senior Economist

    New on the 2024 filing

    40 hrs/week

    $190K (2024)

Former officers (3)
  • Former: Ben Sperry (2020–2023) — Associate Director & Legal Research
  • Former: Julian Morris (2020–2023) — Director
  • Former: Ashkhen Kazaryan (2020) — Director

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2024 IRS filing

Geoffrey a Manne — President: $505KGeoffrey a MannePresident$505KIan Adams — Executive Director: $360KIan AdamsExecutive Director$360KJennifer Maclean — Secretary/Treasurer: $305KJennifer MacleanSecretary/Treasurer$305KKristian Stout — Director of Innovation Policy: $227KKristian StoutDirector of Innovation Policy$227KDaniel Gilman — Senior Scholar: $225KDaniel GilmanSenior Scholar$225KRay Lehmann — Senior Scholar: $195KRay LehmannSenior Scholar$195KEric Fruits — Senior Economist: $190KEric FruitsSenior Economist$190KBrian Albrecht — Chief Economist: $188KBrian AlbrechtChief Economist$188K

The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $505K, to Geoffrey a Manne (President). 8 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.

Frequently asked questions about International Policy Network US Inc

How much does International Policy Network US Inc give each year?

International Policy Network US Inc gave $128K across 7 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. In 2023 it gave $263K across 11 grants.

What is International Policy Network US Inc's typical grant size?

International Policy Network US Inc's median grant in 2024 was $20,251, and its average grant was $18,250, across 7 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990.

Where does International Policy Network US Inc give grants?

International Policy Network US Inc's top state is North Carolina, with 22% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990. The next largest states were Georgia (20%) and Florida (20%).

Does International Policy Network US Inc give general operating support?

Not in 2024: none of the 7 grants with a stated purpose on International Policy Network US Inc's 2024 IRS Form 990 were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Research" (7 grants).

Who are International Policy Network US Inc's largest grantees?

International Policy Network US Inc's largest 2024 grantees include UNC-Chapel Hill ($27,500), Georgia Public Policy Foundation ($25,000) and The James Madison Institute ($25,000), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. Together they received 61% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.

How large is International Policy Network US Inc?

International Policy Network US Inc reported $10.2M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $7.4M.

What is International Policy Network US Inc?

International Policy Network US Inc is a public charity focused on public and societal benefit, based in Portland, OR. It holds $10.2M in total assets as of 2024.

What is International Policy Network US Inc's EIN?

International Policy Network US Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 52-2363626. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Data update history

(6)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS November 15, 2021)
  2. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS November 15, 2022)
  3. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS September 28, 2023)
  4. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS September 4, 2024)
  5. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS November 5, 2025)
  6. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in International Policy Network US Inc's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders that support many of the same organizations

Grant Thornton Foundation

Chicago, IL

In 2024, the Grant Thornton Foundation funded general support, educational institutions, and disaster relief, awarding 10 grants of $1,575 to $41,450 (median $19,060). It is based in Chicago, with 2024 grants concentrated in California, Arizona, and Florida. The foundation gives only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$224K

Grants

10

Total Given

$181K

Enterprise Holdings Foundation

Saint Louis, MO

The Enterprise Holdings Foundation supports charitable and educational nonprofits in communities where Enterprise Mobility operates, focusing on health, education, arts, and disaster relief; applicants must be actively supported by an Enterprise Mobility team member, spouse, or domestic partner. Giving varies widely: it reported 9,499 grants in 2024, but its 2025 filing showed one grant of $101.4 million, so that amount is not a typical award. Applications are accepted at any time through eligible Enterprise-affiliated applicants; the Foundation does not limit giving to preselected organizations.

Assets

$594.3M

Grants

1

Total Given

$101.4M

Aetna Foundation Inc

Hartford, CT

Aetna Foundation supported health and wellness, access to health care, and related community needs; its 2021 grants ranged from $5,000 to $1 million, with a median of $40,000, and went to organizations across multiple states, especially in D.C. and Connecticut. Its 2021 filing was marked final, so it appears to have ended or be winding down grantmaking; that filing said there were no restrictions on who could apply and pointed applicants to its website for application materials.

Assets

—

Grants

65

Total Given

$7.2M

Deloitte Foundation

Stamford, CT

The Deloitte Foundation funds U.S. education initiatives, including scholarships, curriculum and faculty support, mentoring, and grants to education nonprofits and universities, particularly through local programs in about 30 selected locations. Its 2025 grants had a median of $50,000, and it does not accept unsolicited requests for its Local Impact Grant Program.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$51.4M

Grants

121

Total Given

$32.5M

Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation Inc

Princeton, NJ

The Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation supports health access and stronger health systems, with a focus on adult and pediatric cancers, blood disorders, brain health, and clinical-trial participation in the United States, Brazil, India, and ten Sub-Saharan African countries. In 2024, its median grant was about $134,000, though awards varied widely; it does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests, and advises prospective applicants to contact the Foundation about its process.

Assets

$83.3M

Grants

144

Total Given

$67.7M

United Way Worldwide

Alexandria, VA

United Way Worldwide funds community programs focused on youth opportunity, health, financial security, education, and disaster relief, with 2024 grants made across multiple U.S. states and internationally. Its 209 reported grants ranged from $5,100 to $736,333, with a median of $22,675. It does not state whether it accepts unsolicited grant requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$68.0M

Grants

209

Total Given

$11.4M

More similar funders

More Funders in Oregon

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from International Policy Network US Inc's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

International Policy Network US Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?