Edwin C Yoder Memorial Trust UA Dtd
Edwin C Yoder Memorial Trust UA Dtd is a private foundation, based in Salem, OR. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $502K in total assets. In 2025, it made $4K in qualifying distributions. Net investment income was $46K.
Key facts about Edwin C Yoder Memorial Trust UA Dtd
- EIN
- 91-6104560
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025
- Total assets
- $502,296
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
$502K
+8.0% YoY
Revenue
$50K
+111.3% YoY
Qualifying Distributions
$4K
-85.4% YoY
Expenses
$9K
-75.4% YoY
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Edwin C Yoder Memorial Trust UA Dtd reported a distributable amount of $34K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
How Edwin C Yoder Memorial Trust UA Dtd gives
- Giving held roughly steady from 2021 to 2024 (+5%). Method
- In 2025 it paid out 13% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Ready to take the next step with Edwin C Yoder Memorial Trust UA Dtd?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $26K (2021) to $30K (2022). In 2024 it made 1 grant totaling $28K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Grant Size Distribution
4 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 4 grants of 4 (100%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
No grants recorded for 2025.
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $502,296 | $465,131 | $477,635 |
| Revenue | $49,926 | $23,627 | $28,498 |
| Expenses | $8,874 | $36,127 | $34,833 |
| Qualifying Distributions | $4,290 | $29,337 | $28,795 |
| Net Investment Income | $45,506 | $17,041 | $22,221 |
| Distributable Amount | $33,692 | $32,085 | $29,287 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS May 4, 2021)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 9, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 11, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 5, 2024)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 13, 2025)
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 15, 2026)
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Edwin C Yoder Memorial Trust UA Dtd's 2025 filing lists 2 officers; all 2 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
US Bank NA
Trustee
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
$6K (2023) → $4K (2025)
Columbia Trust Company
Trustee
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
$3K (2025)
Former officers (2)
- Former: US Bank N A (2024) — Trustee
- Former: Mufg Union Bank N A (2020–2022) — Trustee
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $4K, to US Bank NA (Trustee). 2 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about Edwin C Yoder Memorial Trust UA Dtd
How large is Edwin C Yoder Memorial Trust UA Dtd?
Edwin C Yoder Memorial Trust UA Dtd reported $502K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $4K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $34K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
Where does Edwin C Yoder Memorial Trust UA Dtd operate?
Edwin C Yoder Memorial Trust UA Dtd has awarded grants in Washington.
What is Edwin C Yoder Memorial Trust UA Dtd's EIN?
Edwin C Yoder Memorial Trust UA Dtd's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 91-6104560. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Here's the math on researching Edwin C Yoder Memorial Trust UA Dtd by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Edwin C Yoder Memorial Trust UA Dtd's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Powell Family Foundation Nancy
Seattle, WA
In 2025, the foundation funded organizations working in education, Jewish community and culture, the arts, health, and social services, with most grant dollars going to Washington and others to Pennsylvania, Colorado, D.C., and Massachusetts. Grants ranged from $2,000 to $40,000, with a median of $10,000. It gives only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$4.6M
Grants
24
Total Given
$299K
Zari and Gregory Semerdjian
Tacoma, WA
The foundation supports youth arts and choral programs, nature access, Armenian religious organizations, health care, and services for domestic violence survivors. In 2025, it awarded 15 grants ranging from $250 to $20,000, with a median of $1,000; most funding went to Washington, with some grants in New York and California. It gives only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$638K
Grants
15
Total Given
$43K
Lewis Lucille F Charitable Trust
Eagan, MN
Assets
$583K
Grants
4
Total Given
$30K
Chatham Hill Foundation
Dallas, TX
Assets
$2.4M
Grants
6
Total Given
$86K
Ajax Foundation
Seattle, WA
AJAX Foundation funds charitable organizations, including community support, scientific research, homelessness services, emergency response, river conservation, and education. Its 2024 grants ranged from $10,000 to $75,000, with a median of $25,000, and went mainly to organizations in Montana, with others in several states. It gives only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$22.5M
Grants
15
Total Given
$390K
Commonspirit Health
Phoenix, AZ
CommonSpirit funds one-year projects that improve health and health equity for vulnerable or underserved people, addressing needs identified by participating hospitals in their local communities. Its Community Health Improvement Grants range from up to $19,500 for small grants to $20,000–$150,000 for standard grants; 2025 grants had a median of about $178,000. Eligible nonprofits can apply through participating hospitals in their service areas, which invite applications annually.
Assets
$12.1B
Grants
40
Total Given
$10.5M
The Tromble Family Foundation
Port Charlotte, FL
The Tromble Family Foundation supports charitable organizations, with recent grants focused mainly on religion and community organizations, as well as social services, animal welfare, conservation, arts, and heritage. Its 2025 grants ranged from $500 to $273,200, with a median of $1,500, and went primarily to organizations in Florida and Michigan. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$9.4M
Grants
38
Total Given
$649K
The Scott Foundation
Monroe, LA
Assets
$17.6M
Grants
256
Total Given
$856K
United Way of Pierce County
Tacoma, WA
United Way of Pierce County funds nonprofits and community partnerships addressing basic needs, housing, food security, health, and barriers to self-sufficiency, primarily in Pierce County, Washington. In 2025, grants ranged from $5,102 to $172,000, with a median of $20,000. The profile describes specific grant programs and application deadlines but does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$17.5M
Grants
39
Total Given
$1.0M
Thrivent Charitable Impact & Investing
Appleton, WI
Thrivent Charitable Impact & Investing distributes donor-directed and program donations to a broad range of causes and organizations in local, national, and global communities. Its 2024 grants had a median of $11,520 and ranged from $5,006 to $5 million. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$939.7M
Grants
2,565
Total Given
$84.6M
Dane Buy Local Foundation Inc
Madison, WI
Dane Buy Local Foundation supports buy-local education, collaboration, and programs that strengthen locally owned businesses and communities in Dane County and South Central Wisconsin; it also offers scholarships to area high school seniors pursuing post-secondary business or entrepreneurship studies. No typical award amount is stated, and the information does not say whether the Foundation accepts unsolicited funding requests.
Assets
$16K
Grants
1,382
Total Given
$12.7M
The Oregon Community Foundation
Portland, OR
The Oregon Community Foundation funds nonprofit work in areas including education, health, arts and culture, housing, and community vitality, primarily serving communities across Oregon. Its 2024 grants had a median award of $25,000, though amounts varied widely; organizations apply through specific open grant programs, and the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$3.3B
Grants
2,149
Total Given
$171.4M
More Funders in Oregon
Edwin C Yoder Memorial Trust UA Dtd down — hundreds of funders to go?