International Longshoremen's Ila Local 1248
Bargaining agent for members.
Key facts about International Longshoremen's Ila Local 1248
In short: International Longshoremen's Ila Local 1248 reported $35K in grants paid in 2025 (a total; its filing lists no individual grants). Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- EIN
- 54-0259110
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025
- Grants paid (2025)
- $34,776 — reported as a total on the IRS filing, without an itemized list
- Total assets
- $13,645,757
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990 · View filing
Total Assets
$13.6M
+9.9% YoY
Grants Paid (reported total)
$35K
+568.8% YoY
Revenue
$3.8M
+15.8% YoY
Net Investment Income
$277K
+33.9% YoY
About International Longshoremen's Ila Local 1248
Based on IRS filings
International Longshoremen's Ila Local 1248 is a public charity, based in Norfolk, VA. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $13.6M in total assets. In 2025, it reported $35K in grants paid as a total on its IRS filing, without an itemized list. Net investment income was $277K.
Open Grants
2 open opportunities from International Longshoremen's Ila Local 1248
Ready to take the next step with International Longshoremen's Ila Local 1248?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2024 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $5K (2024) to $35K (2025). In 2025 it reported $35K in grants paid, as a total without an itemized list.
Hatched bars: grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Grant Size Distribution
1 grant across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 1 grant of 1 (100%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
No grants recorded for 2025.
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $13,645,757 | $12,412,900 | $11,260,487 |
| Revenue | $3,844,957 | $3,319,512 | $3,064,150 |
| Expenses | $2,615,204 | $2,161,414 | $2,405,817 |
| Net Investment Income | $277,242 | $207,001 | $123,277 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS July 31, 2025)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS August 11, 2020)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS July 30, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
International Longshoremen's Ila Local 1248 is led by Christopher Faulk, President since 2025 (on filings since 2019); 18 of 19 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Christopher Faulk
President
Secretary & Treasurer → Finance Secretary & President, 2024
Finance Secretary & President → President, 2025
On filings since 2019
50 hrs/week
$160K (2019) → $187K (2025)
Linwood Archibald
Trustee
I.g. & Sgt-At- → Inner Guard, 2020
Inner Guard → Trustee, 2022
On filings since 2019
$4K (2019) → $0 (2025)
Stephen Lamb
Trustee
Trustee → Executive Board, 2022
Executive Board → Trustee, 2024
On filings since 2019
$14K (2019) → $13K (2025)
Javon Holloway
Trustee
Sergeant-At- → Trustee, 2024
On filings since 2021
$2K (2021) → $10K (2025)
Wanda Harrison-Turner
Trustee
Executive Board → Trustee, 2024
On filings since 2021
$1K (2021) → $10K (2025)
Ronald Milbourne
Vice President
Executive Board → 1st V & P, 2021
1st V & P → Vice President, 2025
On filings since 2019
5 hrs/week
$3K (2019) → $51K (2025)
Toye Murphy Jr.
Delegate
Delegate → Executive Board, 2021
Executive Board → Delegate, 2024
On filings since 2019
3 hrs/week
$22K (2019) → $18K (2025)
Herman Carrington III
Sergeant-At-
Executive Board → Trustee, 2023
Trustee → Sergeant-At-, 2024
On filings since 2020
$3K (2020) → $3K (2025)
Ercell Sharp
Chaplain
Inner Guard → Chaplain, 2022
On filings since 2021
$432 (2021) → $15K (2025)
Khari Boyd
Recording Se
On filings since 2021
3 hrs/week
$8K (2021) → $17K (2025)
Natasha Wiggins
Executive Board
On filings since 2021
$720 (2021) → $6K (2025)
Mike Veal
Wage Delegat
On filings since 2022
$3K (2023) → $10K (2025)
Brandon Carrington
Executive Board
On filings since 2024
$1K (2024) → $2K (2025)
Carl Elliott
Executive Board
On filings since 2024
$3K (2025)
Devon Wall
Inner Guard
On filings since 2024
$3K (2025)
Edward Brown III
Bus. Agent
On filings since 2024
50 hrs/week
$154K (2025)
James Barnes Jr.
Secretary-Tr
On filings since 2024
50 hrs/week
$137K (2025)
Ralph Cole Jr.
Executive Board
On filings since 2024
$3K (2025)
Rashad Gardner
Executive Board
On filings since 2024
$4K (2025)
Former officers (20)
- Former: Darryl Turner (2019–2024) — Trustee
- Former: Donald F. Bishop (2019–2024) — Delegate Dis
- Former: Kenneth Gray (2019–2024) — President
- Former: Samuel Davis Jr. (2020–2024) — Bus Agent
- Former: Eric Hyman (2021–2024) — Executive Board
- Former: Timothy Johnson II (2021–2024) — Trustee
- Former: Rodrick Riddick (2022–2024) — Inner Guard
- Former: Dwight Nixon (2019–2021) — Chaplin
- Former: Bryant Willie (2019–2020) — Executive Board
- Former: Eugene Summerville (2019–2020) — Executive Board
- Former: Renee Williams (2019–2020) — Executive Board
- Former: Ron Rascoe (2019–2020) — President
- Former: Walter Willis Jr. (2019–2020) — Business Agent
- Former: Courtney Vann (2020) — Recording Se
- Former: Donnell Taborn Jr. (2020) — Trustee
- Former: Jovan Aytch (2020) — Assistant Finance S
- Former: Sanford Toney Jr. (2020) — Sgt at Arms
- Former: Shelton Eason (2020) — 2nd V & P
- Former: Taron Smith (2020) — Trustee
- Former: Courtney Barbour (2019) — Recording Se
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $187K, to Christopher Faulk (President). 18 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about International Longshoremen's Ila Local 1248
How much does International Longshoremen's Ila Local 1248 give each year?
International Longshoremen's Ila Local 1248 reported $35K in grants paid in 2025 on its 2025 IRS Form 990, as a total without an itemized list of grants. In 2024 it gave $5K across 1 grant.
How large is International Longshoremen's Ila Local 1248?
International Longshoremen's Ila Local 1248 reported $13.6M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $3.8M.
Where does International Longshoremen's Ila Local 1248 operate?
International Longshoremen's Ila Local 1248 has awarded grants in Virginia.
What is International Longshoremen's Ila Local 1248's EIN?
International Longshoremen's Ila Local 1248's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 54-0259110. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Here's the math on researching International Longshoremen's Ila Local 1248 by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in International Longshoremen's Ila Local 1248's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in Virginia
Jack Kent Cooke Foundation
Lansdowne, VA
The Jack Kent Cooke Foundation funds education programs that help exceptionally promising students with financial need, including college access, academic enrichment, and support for talented students. Its 2025 grants ranged from $6 to $515,000, with a median of $7,702; it funds across the United States, with most grant dollars going to Virginia. It does not restrict giving to preselected organizations and directs applicants to its website for current application instructions and eligibility.
Assets
$940.1M
Grants
1,419
Total Given
$25.1M
Donors Trust Inc
Alexandria, VA
Donors Trust supports charities and programs in social welfare, health, the environment, economics, governance, foreign relations, and arts and culture, with a strong emphasis on conservative and libertarian policy and education groups. Its 2024 grants had a median of $50,000, though awards ranged from $5,038 to $35 million, and recipients were concentrated in Washington, D.C., Virginia, New York, Texas, and California. It does not accept unsolicited requests; donor-advisors recommend grants through their accounts.
Assets
$1.4B
Grants
919
Total Given
$282.1M
The Community Foundation Inc
Richmond, VA
The Community Foundation funds health and wellness, education, economic prosperity, and community vibrancy, along with other causes through donor-advised and field-of-interest funds. In 2024, grants ranged from $5,100 to $1,795,000, with a median of $25,000; 78% of grant dollars went to Virginia recipients. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$852.4M
Grants
917
Total Given
$61.8M
America's Charities
Chantilly, VA
AMERICA’S CHARITIES routes donor-directed workplace giving to member charities and provides emergency assistance to eligible employees and people affected by disasters; its reported grants are fiscal-agent disbursements, not awards selected through an application process. In 2025 it reported 808 grants totaling $16.4 million, ranging from $5,000 to $515,354 (median $9,664), to recipients across the United States, with the largest shares going to Pennsylvania, California, Washington, D.C., Virginia, and Arizona. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$36.2M
Grants
808
Total Given
$16.4M
Dominion Energy Charitable Foundation
Richmond, VA
Dominion Energy Charitable Foundation funds eligible 501(c)(3) organizations working in health and human services, education, arts and culture, civic and community development, and the environment within its operating area. Its 2024 grants ranged from $100 to $1 million, with a median of $5,000; it accepts unsolicited requests during spring and fall cycles.
Assets
$2.3M
Grants
773
Total Given
$16.4M
The Nature Conservancy
Arlington, VA
The Nature Conservancy funds conservation work, including land and easement acquisition, research, planning, organizational capacity, and sustainable agriculture, across the United States and internationally. In 2025, its grants had a median of about $31,000, with awards ranging from about $5,000 to $2.1 million; some regional programs offer grants of up to $100,000.
Assets
$10.1B
Grants
671
Total Given
$67.8M
Foster Foundation
Brookneal, VA
Assets
$18.6M
Grants
686
Total Given
$1.3M
Charlottesville Area Community Foundation
Charlottesville, VA
The Charlottesville Area Community Foundation funds nonprofits and community organizations working on needs such as housing, food access, health, youth development, arts, environmental stewardship, and equity in Charlottesville and surrounding counties. Its 2024 grants had a median amount of $20,100; the foundation describes application-based grant programs, but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$292.3M
Grants
437
Total Given
$27.9M
JT-Minnie Maude Charitable Trust
Danville, VA
The J.T.–Minnie Maude Charitable Trust funds tax-exempt organizations and government agencies for a wide range of projects that improve quality of life for residents of Danville and/or Pittsylvania County, Virginia. Its 2025 grants had a median of $2,000 and ranged from $500 to $220,000. It accepts unsolicited requests through an online application, with an annual August 1 deadline.
Assets
$51.2M
Grants
678
Total Given
$2.3M
Fauquier Health Foundation DBA the Path Foundation
Warrenton, VA
The PATH Foundation funds nonprofits and government agencies working to strengthen community health and vitality, with priorities including health access, childhood wellness, mental health, and senior services in Fauquier, Rappahannock, and Culpeper counties, Virginia. Its 2025 median grant was $10,000; eligible nonprofits can seek up to $75,000 in unrestricted support through its Flexible Funding program, and applications are submitted through an online portal.
Assets
$302.1M
Grants
369
Total Given
$9.4M
NRA Foundation Inc
Fairfax, VA
The NRA Foundation funds firearm and hunting safety, marksmanship and shooting sports, firearms education, conservation, and related training and community programs at local, state, and national levels, with grants across multiple states. Its 2024 grants had a median of $8,181 (ranging from $5,002 to $7,219,321); a 2027 state grant application is listed as open, though the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$212.2M
Grants
510
Total Given
$13.9M
More Funders in Virginia
International Longshoremen's Ila Local 1248 down — hundreds of funders to go?