International Longshoremen's Ila Local 1248 logo

International Longshoremen's Ila Local 1248

Public charity · Grantmaker Norfolk, VA EIN: 54-0259110 Website

Bargaining agent for members.

International Longshoremen's Ila Local 1248 at a glance

In short: International Longshoremen's Ila Local 1248 reported $35K in grants paid in 2025 (a total; its filing lists no individual grants). Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.

Grants paid (2025)
$34,776 — reported as a total on the IRS filing, without an itemized list
+568.8% vs 2024
Total assets
$13,645,757
+9.9% vs 2024
Revenue (2025)
$3,844,957
+15.8% vs 2024
Net investment income (2025)
$277,242
+33.9% vs 2024
Expenses (2025)
$2,615,204
+21.0% vs 2024
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2025 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.

How to apply to International Longshoremen's Ila Local 1248

Who International Longshoremen's Ila Local 1248 funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Grant Size Distribution

1 grant across all recorded years

1<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 1 grant of 1 (100%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

1state

States

Cities

Norfolk

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$10K$20K$30K$40K0 grants2019 0 grants2020 0 grants2021 0 grants2022 0 grants2023 1 grant2024 Total only2025

From 2024 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $5K (2024) to $35K (2025). In 2025 it reported $35K in grants paid, as a total without an itemized list.

Hatched bars: grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
United Way of Southhampton Roads Norfolk, VA—$5,200
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with International Longshoremen's Ila Local 1248?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsNet Investment Income
2025$13,645,757$3,844,957$2,615,204$34,776Total only$277,242
2024$12,412,900$3,319,512$2,161,414$5,2001$207,001
2023$11,260,487$3,064,150$2,405,817——$123,277
2022$10,700,965$3,266,621$1,930,978——$46,652
2021$9,340,033$2,499,859$1,819,855——$64,635
2020$8,585,687$2,447,139$2,411,360——$130,498
2019$8,545,119$2,464,189$2,015,489——$70,834

"Total only": grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.

About International Longshoremen's Ila Local 1248

Based on IRS filings

International Longshoremen's Ila Local 1248 is a public charity, based in Norfolk, VA. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $13.6M in total assets. In 2025, it reported $35K in grants paid as a total on its IRS filing, without an itemized list. Net investment income was $277K.

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

International Longshoremen's Ila Local 1248 is led by Christopher Faulk, President since 2025 (on filings since 2019); 18 of 19 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Christopher Faulk

    President

    Secretary & Treasurer → Finance Secretary & President, 2024

    Finance Secretary & President → President, 2025

    On filings since 2019

    50 hrs/week

    $160K (2019) → $187K (2025)

  • Linwood Archibald

    Trustee

    I.g. & Sgt-At- → Inner Guard, 2020

    Inner Guard → Trustee, 2022

    On filings since 2019

    $4K (2019) → $0 (2025)

  • Stephen Lamb

    Trustee

    Trustee → Executive Board, 2022

    Executive Board → Trustee, 2024

    On filings since 2019

    $14K (2019) → $13K (2025)

  • Javon Holloway

    Trustee

    Sergeant-At- → Trustee, 2024

    On filings since 2021

    $2K (2021) → $10K (2025)

  • Wanda Harrison-Turner

    Trustee

    Executive Board → Trustee, 2024

    On filings since 2021

    $1K (2021) → $10K (2025)

  • Ronald Milbourne

    Vice President

    Executive Board → 1st V & P, 2021

    1st V & P → Vice President, 2025

    On filings since 2019

    5 hrs/week

    $3K (2019) → $51K (2025)

  • Toye Murphy Jr.

    Delegate

    Delegate → Executive Board, 2021

    Executive Board → Delegate, 2024

    On filings since 2019

    3 hrs/week

    $22K (2019) → $18K (2025)

  • Herman Carrington III

    Sergeant-At-

    Executive Board → Trustee, 2023

    Trustee → Sergeant-At-, 2024

    On filings since 2020

    $3K (2020) → $3K (2025)

  • Ercell Sharp

    Chaplain

    Inner Guard → Chaplain, 2022

    On filings since 2021

    $432 (2021) → $15K (2025)

  • Khari Boyd

    Recording Se

    On filings since 2021

    3 hrs/week

    $8K (2021) → $17K (2025)

  • Natasha Wiggins

    Executive Board

    On filings since 2021

    $720 (2021) → $6K (2025)

  • Mike Veal

    Wage Delegat

    On filings since 2022

    $3K (2023) → $10K (2025)

  • Brandon Carrington

    Executive Board

    On filings since 2024

    $1K (2024) → $2K (2025)

  • Carl Elliott

    Executive Board

    On filings since 2024

    $3K (2025)

  • Devon Wall

    Inner Guard

    On filings since 2024

    $3K (2025)

  • Edward Brown III

    Bus. Agent

    On filings since 2024

    50 hrs/week

    $154K (2025)

  • James Barnes Jr.

    Secretary-Tr

    On filings since 2024

    50 hrs/week

    $137K (2025)

  • Ralph Cole Jr.

    Executive Board

    On filings since 2024

    $3K (2025)

  • Rashad Gardner

    Executive Board

    On filings since 2024

    $4K (2025)

Former officers (20)
  • Former: Darryl Turner (2019–2024) — Trustee
  • Former: Donald F. Bishop (2019–2024) — Delegate Dis
  • Former: Kenneth Gray (2019–2024) — President
  • Former: Samuel Davis Jr. (2020–2024) — Bus Agent
  • Former: Eric Hyman (2021–2024) — Executive Board
  • Former: Timothy Johnson II (2021–2024) — Trustee
  • Former: Rodrick Riddick (2022–2024) — Inner Guard
  • Former: Dwight Nixon (2019–2021) — Chaplin
  • Former: Bryant Willie (2019–2020) — Executive Board
  • Former: Eugene Summerville (2019–2020) — Executive Board
  • Former: Renee Williams (2019–2020) — Executive Board
  • Former: Ron Rascoe (2019–2020) — President
  • Former: Walter Willis Jr. (2019–2020) — Business Agent
  • Former: Courtney Vann (2020) — Recording Se
  • Former: Donnell Taborn Jr. (2020) — Trustee
  • Former: Jovan Aytch (2020) — Assistant Finance S
  • Former: Sanford Toney Jr. (2020) — Sgt at Arms
  • Former: Shelton Eason (2020) — 2nd V & P
  • Former: Taron Smith (2020) — Trustee
  • Former: Courtney Barbour (2019) — Recording Se

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2025 IRS filing

Christopher Faulk — President: $187KChristopher FaulkPresident$187KEdward Brown III — Bus. Agent: $154KEdward Brown IIIBus. Agent$154KJames Barnes Jr — Secretary-Tr: $137KJames Barnes JrSecretary-Tr$137KRonald Milbourne — Vice-Preside: $51KRonald MilbourneVice-Preside$51KToye Murphy Jr — Delegate: $18KToye Murphy JrDelegate$18KKhari Boyd — Recording Se: $17KKhari BoydRecording Se$17KErcell Sharp — Chaplain: $15KErcell SharpChaplain$15KStephen Lamb — Trustee: $13KStephen LambTrustee$13KMike Veal — Wage Delegat: $10KMike VealWage Delegat$10KWanda Harrison-Turner — Trustee: $10KWanda Harrison-TurnerTrustee$10KJavon Holloway — Trustee: $10KJavon HollowayTrustee$10KNatasha Wiggins — Ex. Board: $6KNatasha WigginsEx. Board$6KRashad Gardner — Exec. Board: $4KRashad GardnerExec. Board$4KHerman Carrington III — Sergeant-At-: $3KHerman Carrington IIISergeant-At-$3KRalph Cole Jr — Exec. Board: $3KRalph Cole JrExec. Board$3KCarl Elliott — Exec. Board: $3KCarl ElliottExec. Board$3KDevon Wall — Inner Guard: $3KDevon WallInner Guard$3KBrandon Carrington — Exec. Board: $2KBrandon CarringtonExec. Board$2K

The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $187K, to Christopher Faulk (President). 18 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.

Frequently asked questions about International Longshoremen's Ila Local 1248

How much does International Longshoremen's Ila Local 1248 give each year?

International Longshoremen's Ila Local 1248 reported $35K in grants paid in 2025 on its 2025 IRS Form 990, as a total without an itemized list of grants. In 2024 it gave $5K across 1 grant.

How large is International Longshoremen's Ila Local 1248?

International Longshoremen's Ila Local 1248 reported $13.6M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $3.8M.

Where does International Longshoremen's Ila Local 1248 operate?

International Longshoremen's Ila Local 1248 has awarded grants in Virginia.

What is International Longshoremen's Ila Local 1248's EIN?

International Longshoremen's Ila Local 1248's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 54-0259110. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Data update history

(4)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS July 31, 2025)
  2. Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS August 11, 2020)
  3. Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS July 30, 2026)
  4. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in International Longshoremen's Ila Local 1248's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Similar funders in Virginia

Jack Kent Cooke Foundation

Lansdowne, VA

The Jack Kent Cooke Foundation funds education programs that help exceptionally promising students with financial need, including college access, academic enrichment, and support for talented students. Its 2025 grants ranged from $6 to $515,000, with a median of $7,702; it funds across the United States, with most grant dollars going to Virginia. It does not restrict giving to preselected organizations and directs applicants to its website for current application instructions and eligibility.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$940.1M

Grants

1,419

Total Given

$25.1M

Donors Trust Inc

Alexandria, VA

Donors Trust supports charities and programs in social welfare, health, the environment, economics, governance, foreign relations, and arts and culture, with a strong emphasis on conservative and libertarian policy and education groups. Its 2024 grants had a median of $50,000, though awards ranged from $5,038 to $35 million, and recipients were concentrated in Washington, D.C., Virginia, New York, Texas, and California. It does not accept unsolicited requests; donor-advisors recommend grants through their accounts.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$1.4B

Grants

919

Total Given

$282.1M

The Community Foundation Inc

Richmond, VA

The Community Foundation funds health and wellness, education, economic prosperity, and community vibrancy, along with other causes through donor-advised and field-of-interest funds. In 2024, grants ranged from $5,100 to $1,795,000, with a median of $25,000; 78% of grant dollars went to Virginia recipients. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$852.4M

Grants

917

Total Given

$61.8M

America's Charities

Chantilly, VA

AMERICA’S CHARITIES routes donor-directed workplace giving to member charities and provides emergency assistance to eligible employees and people affected by disasters; its reported grants are fiscal-agent disbursements, not awards selected through an application process. In 2025 it reported 808 grants totaling $16.4 million, ranging from $5,000 to $515,354 (median $9,664), to recipients across the United States, with the largest shares going to Pennsylvania, California, Washington, D.C., Virginia, and Arizona. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$36.2M

Grants

808

Total Given

$16.4M

Dominion Energy Charitable Foundation

Richmond, VA

Dominion Energy Charitable Foundation funds eligible 501(c)(3) organizations working in health and human services, education, arts and culture, civic and community development, and the environment within its operating area. Its 2024 grants ranged from $100 to $1 million, with a median of $5,000; it accepts unsolicited requests during spring and fall cycles.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$2.3M

Grants

773

Total Given

$16.4M

Foster Foundation

Brookneal, VA

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$18.6M

Grants

686

Total Given

$1.3M

More similar funders

More Funders in Virginia

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from International Longshoremen's Ila Local 1248's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

International Longshoremen's Ila Local 1248 down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?