Pensmore Foundation
Pensmore Foundation is a private foundation, based in Leesburg, VA. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $8.5M in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 5 grants totaling $155K. Net investment income was $252K.
Pensmore Foundation at a glance
In short: Pensmore Foundation gave $155K across 5 grants in 2024 (avg $31K), mostly in Virginia. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2024)
- $155,000
- -11.4% vs 2023
- Grants made (2024)
- 5
- +0.0% vs 2023
- Average grant
- $31,000
- -11.4% vs 2023
- Median grant
- $20,000
- Total assets
- $8,469,940
- +0.6% vs 2023
- Primary geography
- Virginia (65% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2024 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2024; updated September 2026.
Who Pensmore Foundation funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 5 recipients in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was Patrick Henry College ($100K). Together the top 5 received $155K.
Grant Size Distribution
29 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 20 grants of 29 (69%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 5 itemized grants.
Cities
How Pensmore Foundation gives
- Giving fell 50% from 2021 to 2024. Method
- In 2024 it paid out 50% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $155K (2020) to $308K (2021). In 2024 it made 5 grants totaling $155K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Patrick Henry College Purcellville, VA | General Purposes | $100,000 |
| National Association of Christian Lawmakers Conway, AR | General Purposes | $20,000 |
| Sanctuary of Hope Branson, MO | General Purposes | $20,000 |
| American Cornerstone Institute Washington, DC | General Purposes | $10,000 |
| Portland State University Foundation Portland, OR | General Purposes | $5,000 |
Ready to take the next step with Pensmore Foundation?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $8,469,940 | $336,244 | $283,482 | $155,000 | 5 | $196,144 | $251,906 | $391,953 |
| 2023 | $8,420,003 | $421,475 | $346,041 | $175,000 | 5 | $265,042 | $345,658 | $400,431 |
| 2022 | $8,349,545 | $442,868 | $419,354 | $213,000 | 5 | $300,533 | $329,847 | $416,703 |
| 2021 | $8,324,028 | $1,418,406 | $716,559 | $307,500 | 9 | $528,028 | $458,075 | $369,551 |
| 2020 | $7,769,978 | $1,298,789 | $808,172 | $155,000 | 5 | — | $447,972 | $362,065 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Pensmore Foundation reported a distributable amount of $392K for 2024 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Pensmore Foundation's 2024 filing lists 4 officers; 1 of 4 officers listed in 2024 is compensated.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Philip Huff
Trustee
On filings since 2020
1.7 hrs/week
$60K (2020) → $6K (2024)
Steven T. Huff
Trustee
On filings since 2020
8 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Susan A. Huff
Trustee
On filings since 2020
4 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Thomas M. Huff
Trustee
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2024 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $6K, to Philip Huff (Trustee).
Frequently asked questions about Pensmore Foundation
How much does Pensmore Foundation give each year?
Pensmore Foundation gave $155K across 5 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2023 it gave $175K across 5 grants.
What is Pensmore Foundation's typical grant size?
Pensmore Foundation's median grant in 2024 was $20,000, and its average grant was $31,000, across 5 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does Pensmore Foundation give grants?
Pensmore Foundation gives mostly in Virginia: 65% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest states were Arkansas (13%) and Missouri (13%).
Does Pensmore Foundation give general operating support?
Yes: 100% of Pensmore Foundation's 2024 grants with a stated purpose (5 of 5) were for general or operating support, per its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
Who are Pensmore Foundation's largest grantees?
Pensmore Foundation's largest 2024 grantees include Patrick Henry College ($100,000), National Association of Christian Lawmakers ($20,000) and Sanctuary of Hope ($20,000), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 90% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.
How large is Pensmore Foundation?
Pensmore Foundation reported $8.5M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $196K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $392K (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.
What is Pensmore Foundation's EIN?
Pensmore Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 54-6681072. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Data update history
(1)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Pensmore Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Virginia
Christian Community Foundation of Memphis
Memphis, TN
The foundation supports a broad range of U.S. charities through donor-advised funds, with a particular focus on Christian ministries and community transformation in Memphis; its Hope for Memphis Fund serves eligible Gospel-centered nonprofits in the Memphis metro area. Its 2025 grants had a median of $22,050, and it accepts applications for the Hope for Memphis Fund during its stated application cycle.
Assets
$229.0M
Grants
636
Total Given
$109.7M
Gannett Foundation Inc
New York, NY
Gannett Foundation’s 2025 grants supported a range of organizations, with listed awards generally between $1,500 and $2,500, though the available figures do not establish a typical grant size or geographic focus. The foundation has wound down: its 2026 filing reports no grants or assets, and no current application process or acceptance of unsolicited requests is stated.
Assets
—
Grants
32
Total Given
$65K
Jack Kent Cooke Foundation
Lansdowne, VA
The Jack Kent Cooke Foundation funds education programs that help exceptionally promising students with financial need, including college access, academic enrichment, and support for talented students. Its 2025 grants ranged from $6 to $515,000, with a median of $7,702; it funds across the United States, with most grant dollars going to Virginia. It does not restrict giving to preselected organizations and directs applicants to its website for current application instructions and eligibility.
Assets
$940.1M
Grants
1,419
Total Given
$25.1M
Donors Trust Inc
Alexandria, VA
Donors Trust supports charities and programs in social welfare, health, the environment, economics, governance, foreign relations, and arts and culture, with a strong emphasis on conservative and libertarian policy and education groups. Its 2024 grants had a median of $50,000, though awards ranged from $5,038 to $35 million, and recipients were concentrated in Washington, D.C., Virginia, New York, Texas, and California. It does not accept unsolicited requests; donor-advisors recommend grants through their accounts.
Assets
$1.4B
Grants
919
Total Given
$282.1M
The Community Foundation Inc
Richmond, VA
The Community Foundation funds health and wellness, education, economic prosperity, and community vibrancy, along with other causes through donor-advised and field-of-interest funds. In 2024, grants ranged from $5,100 to $1,795,000, with a median of $25,000; 78% of grant dollars went to Virginia recipients. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$852.4M
Grants
917
Total Given
$61.8M
America's Charities
Chantilly, VA
AMERICA’S CHARITIES routes donor-directed workplace giving to member charities and provides emergency assistance to eligible employees and people affected by disasters; its reported grants are fiscal-agent disbursements, not awards selected through an application process. In 2025 it reported 808 grants totaling $16.4 million, ranging from $5,000 to $515,354 (median $9,664), to recipients across the United States, with the largest shares going to Pennsylvania, California, Washington, D.C., Virginia, and Arizona. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$36.2M
Grants
808
Total Given
$16.4M
More similar funders
More Funders in Virginia
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Pensmore Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Pensmore Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?