Indo-Iranian Society for Heritage

Private foundation · Grantmaker Rapid City, SD EIN: 83-1585397

Indo-Iranian Society for Heritage is a private foundation focused on Religion Related, based in Rapid City, SD. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $5K in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 1 grant totaling $4K.

Key facts about Indo-Iranian Society for Heritage

In short: Indo-Iranian Society for Heritage gave $4K across 1 grant in 2025 (avg $4K). Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

EIN
83-1585397
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2025
Annual giving (2025)
$3,600
Grants made (2025)
1
Average grant
$3,600
Median grant
$3,600
Total assets
$4,900

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.

Financial Overview

From 2025 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing

Total Assets

$5K

-47.1% YoY

Annual Giving

$4K

-27.9% YoY

Grant Count

1

+0.0% YoY

Avg Grant Size

$4K

-27.9% YoY

How Indo-Iranian Society for Heritage gives

  • Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (+19%). Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.

Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Indo-Iranian Society for Heritage?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$2K$4K$6K$8KTotal only2020Total only20211 grants20220 grants20231 grants20241 grants2025

From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $3K (2022) to $6K (2020). In 2025 it made 1 grant totaling $4K.

Hatched bars: grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.

Grant Insights

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 1 recipients in 2025

Zarin Khan Kalash: $4KZarin Khan Kalash$4K

The largest 2025 recipient was Zarin Khan Kalash ($4K).

Grant Size Distribution

3 grants across all recorded years

3<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 3 grants of 3 (100%).

Giving History

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Zarin Khan Kalash School and Religious Education$3,600

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Revenue
Expenses
Qualifying Distributions
$0$5K$10K$15K202020212022202320242025
Metric202520242023
Total Assets$4,900$9,260$4,880
Revenue$4,290$10,056$3,900
Expenses$4,290$10,672—
Qualifying Distributions$3,600$4,996—
Net Investment Income———
Distributable Amount———

Data update history

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS March 29, 2021)
  2. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS March 26, 2022)
  3. Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 18, 2026)
  4. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Indo-Iranian Society for Heritage is led by Anthony Theodorou, President since 2025 (on filings since 2020) — the only officer listed, and uncompensated.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Anthony Theodorou

    President

    Founder → President, 2025

    On filings since 2020

    No compensation reported

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Frequently asked questions about Indo-Iranian Society for Heritage

How much does Indo-Iranian Society for Heritage give each year?

Indo-Iranian Society for Heritage gave $4K across 1 grant in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $5K across 1 grant.

How large is Indo-Iranian Society for Heritage?

Indo-Iranian Society for Heritage reported $5K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Its revenue that year was $4K.

What is Indo-Iranian Society for Heritage?

Indo-Iranian Society for Heritage is a private foundation focused on Religion Related, based in Rapid City, SD. It holds $5K in total assets as of 2025.

What is Indo-Iranian Society for Heritage's EIN?

Indo-Iranian Society for Heritage's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 83-1585397. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.

Your AI grants department

Here's the math on researching Indo-Iranian Society for Heritage by hand.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Indo-Iranian Society for Heritage's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders that support many of the same organizations

South Dakota Community Foundation

Pierre, SD

The South Dakota Community Foundation funds public nonprofits and charitable projects benefiting South Dakota, including work in education, health, human services, culture, economic development, and community problem-solving. Its 2024 grants had a median of about $18,600, though awards varied widely; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$939.2M

Grants

390

Total Given

$39.7M

Sioux Falls Area Community Foundation

Sioux Falls, SD

The Sioux Falls Area Community Foundation funds social, cultural, educational, religious, community development, and environmental work, including programs, capacity-building, and community projects. Its typical grant is around $25,000, primarily for work in Minnehaha, Lincoln, McCook, and Turner counties and within 25 miles of Sioux Falls; it accepts Community Fund requests by letter of inquiry.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$390.9M

Grants

308

Total Given

$38.0M

Sanford Group Return

Sioux Falls, SD

Sanford Group Return funds health care access and outcomes, community wellbeing, workforce and education, and related community needs, including health professions education and research. In 2024, its median grant was $24,900, with awards ranging from $5,500 to $3.6 million; giving was concentrated in South Dakota, North Dakota, and Minnesota. Its Community Dividend Fund accepts online funding requests in South Dakota, Iowa, Minnesota, Montana, Nebraska, North Dakota, and Wyoming; whether unsolicited requests are accepted is not stated.

Assets

$4.3B

Grants

166

Total Given

$25.9M

Black Hills Area Community Foundation

Rapid City, SD

The Black Hills Area Community Foundation funds community projects, social and human services, youth and family programs, food services, animal welfare, organizational capacity building, and scholarships. Its 2025 grants had a median of $15,000 (ranging from $5,200 to $1,182,199) and served Butte, Meade, Lawrence, Pennington, Custer, Oglala Lakota, and Fall River counties in South Dakota; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$95.1M

Grants

120

Total Given

$5.7M

Avera Health

Sioux Falls, SD

Avera Health supports nonprofit organizations working on health and wellness, unmet community health needs, healthy lifestyles, environmental and social initiatives, and civic or community development in its service area across South Dakota and parts of Minnesota, Iowa, North Dakota, and Nebraska. In 2025, its 109 grants ranged from $5,100 to $850,000, with a median of $17,737. Nonprofits may submit Community Partnership requests; Avera does not consider requests from outside its service area.

Assets

$2.6B

Grants

109

Total Given

$6.2M

Ch Robinson Worldwide Foundation

Sioux Falls, SD

The C.H. Robinson Worldwide Foundation funds community needs, economic opportunity, supply-chain and logistics initiatives, and environmental sustainability, with Twin Cities grants also supporting hunger, shelter, K–12 education, and workforce development in Minneapolis–St. Paul. In 2024, grants ranged from $750 to $2.69 million, with a median of $5,000. Strategic Industry grants are invitation-only; Twin Cities organizations can apply online, and no general policy on unsolicited requests is stated.

Education

Assets

$18.2M

Grants

87

Total Given

$4.0M

Valley Queen Charitable Foundation

Milbank, SD

Valley Queen Charitable Foundation supports community, educational, industry, and humanitarian initiatives, with most funding going to South Dakota and some to Minnesota. Its 2025 grants ranged from $100 to $107,750, with a median of $1,500. It accepts requests year-round; organizations can request an application by calling the foundation.

Assets

$1.8M

Grants

79

Total Given

$556K

NDN Collective Inc

Rapid City, SD

NDN Collective funds Indigenous-led organizations, Tribes, groups, projects, and individuals working on self-determination, justice, and equity, including land and water protection, food systems, language and cultural revitalization, and frontline organizing. Its 2024 itemized grants had a median of $50,000 and ranged from $5,600 to $1 million; the 2025 Community Self-Determination process was not open to new applicants and was limited to current or former grantee-partners.

Assets

$49.7M

Grants

72

Total Given

$10.3M

The Robert and Rita Elmen Foundation

Sioux Falls, SD

The Robert and Rita Elmen Foundation funds building projects, exhibits, research, operating costs, social services, food assistance, and recreation, primarily in South Dakota, where 89% of its 2024 grant dollars went. Its 2024 grants ranged from $1,000 to $960,000, with a median of $25,000. It funds only preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$86.4M

Grants

57

Total Given

$4.4M

Levo Cares Foundation

Sioux Falls, SD

Levo Cares Foundation supports community organizations and educational programs, including work in education, youth services, basic needs, and animal welfare, primarily in its 29-county service area across Iowa, Minnesota, North Dakota, and South Dakota. Its 2025 grants ranged from $90 to $18,681, with a median of $1,000. It accepts donation requests through a form, by phone, or at a branch; requests should be submitted at least 30 days before funds are needed.

Assets

$42K

Grants

54

Total Given

$72K

Kenneth V Moncur Memorial

Miller, SD

The Kenneth V Moncur Memorial funds scholarships for individuals in South Dakota, with 2024 grants ranging from $1,000 to $2,000. It does not accept unsolicited requests and states that it contributes only to preselected charitable organizations.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$838K

Grants

51

Total Given

$62K

Sioux Empire United Way Inc

Sioux Falls, SD

Sioux Empire United Way funds health and social-service, youth development, recreation, and character-building programs, including childcare, mental health, housing stability, and crisis support. Its 2024 grants ranged from $7,212 to $818,910, with a median award of $85,000, for services in Lincoln, McCook, Minnehaha, and Turner Counties, South Dakota. Unsolicited requests are not described; new applicants must first complete a questionnaire and be contacted about next steps.

Assets

$12.3M

Grants

48

Total Given

$7.0M

More Funders in South Dakota

Indo-Iranian Society for Heritage down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?