Ila Local 1970 logo

Ila Local 1970

Public charity · Grantmaker Norfolk, VA EIN: 54-0902506 Website

Provide member services, including collective bargaining for wages, benefits and working conditions.

Ila Local 1970 at a glance

In short: Ila Local 1970 gave $5K across 1 grant in 2025 (avg $5K), mostly in Virginia. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.

Annual giving (2025)
$5,032
-11.7% vs 2024
Grants made (2025)
1
Average grant
$5,032
Median grant
$5,032
Total assets
$665,186
-13.8% vs 2024
Primary geography
Virginia (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2025 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.

Who Ila Local 1970 funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top recipient in 2025

Hampton Roads District Council: $5KHampton Roads District Council$5K

The largest 2025 recipient was Hampton Roads District Council ($5K).

Grant Size Distribution

1 grant across all recorded years

1<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 1 grant of 1 (100%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

1state

Share of the 2025 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.

States

Cities

Norfolk

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$2K$4K$6K$8KTotal only2019 Total only2020 Total only2021 Total only2022 Total only2023 Total only2024 1 grant2025

From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $2K (2020) to $8K (2023). In 2025 it made 1 grant totaling $5K.

Hatched bars: grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Hampton Roads District Council Norfolk, VABikes at Xmas$5,032
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Ila Local 1970?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsNet Investment Income
2025$665,186$609,017$710,803$5,0321$15,889
2024$772,054$609,927$628,151$5,700Total only$16,586
2023$785,516$519,728$574,285$7,550Total only$5,587
2022$836,879$560,318$447,640$5,601Total only$547
2021$724,359$507,680$426,677$3,000Total only$762
2020$642,626$474,235$499,730$2,050Total only$2,796
2019$673,050$521,292$504,656$7,150Total only$2,128

"Total only": grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.

About Ila Local 1970

Based on IRS filings

Ila Local 1970 is a public charity focused on Employment, based in Norfolk, VA. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $665K in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 1 grant totaling $5K. Net investment income was $16K.

Focus Areas

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Ila Local 1970 is led by Monta Bivins, President since 2024 (on filings since 2019); all 11 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Monta Bivins

    President

    Dist Coun De → Vice President, 2021

    Vice President → President, 2024

    On filings since 2019

    50 hrs/week

    $280 (2019) → $165K (2025)

  • Brant Smith

    Trustee

    On filings since 2021

    $4K (2021) → $2K (2025)

  • Cameron Bradley

    Trustee

    On filings since 2021

    $1K (2021) → $3K (2025)

  • Joshua Olds

    Trustee

    On filings since 2024

    $1K (2024) → $3K (2025)

  • Derrick Perry

    Chaplain

    Chaplin → Chaplain, 2024

    On filings since 2019

    $6K (2019) → $2K (2025)

  • Roderick Harrell Jr.

    Vice President

    Dist Coun De → V & P, 2020

    V & P → Vice President, 2024

    On filings since 2019

    15 hrs/week

    $9K (2019) → $73K (2025)

  • Richard Light Jr.

    Financial Se

    Finance Secretary & Treasurer → Financial Se, 2024

    On filings since 2020

    5 hrs/week

    $26K (2020) → $49K (2025)

  • Shawron White

    Delegate

    Dist. Counci → Delegate, 2024

    On filings since 2021

    $4K (2021) → $8K (2025)

  • Brian Belcher

    Recording Se

    On filings since 2024

    5 hrs/week

    $18K (2025)

  • Dimethus Thompson

    Sergeant at

    On filings since 2024

    $336 (2024) → $5K (2025)

  • Owen Elliot

    Inner Guard

    On filings since 2024

    $5K (2025)

Former officers (12)
  • Former: Steve Walton (2019–2024) — President
  • Former: Emmanuel Jackson (2020–2024) — Sergeant at
  • Former: Roger Westcott (2021–2024) — Secretary
  • Former: Charmaine Butler (2024) — Chaplain
  • Former: Shawn Coleman (2024) — Inner Guard
  • Former: Dante Turner (2019–2023) — Trustee
  • Former: Steve Bullock (2019–2023) — Inner Guard
  • Former: Noah Plante (2019–2020) — Trustee
  • Former: Josh Olds (2019) — Sgt.-At-Arms
  • Former: Kevin C. Basnight (2019) — Former President
  • Former: Vincent Chaney (2019) — Treasurer
  • Former: William Norvell (2019) — Recording Se

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2025 IRS filing

Monta Bivins — President: $165KMonta BivinsPresident$165KRoderick Harrell Jr — Vice Preside: $73KRoderick Harrell JrVice Preside$73KRichard Light Jr — Financial Se: $49KRichard Light JrFinancial Se$49KBrian Belcher — Recording Se: $18KBrian BelcherRecording Se$18KShawron White — Delegate: $8KShawron WhiteDelegate$8KDimethus Thompson — Sergeant at: $5KDimethus ThompsonSergeant at$5KOwen Elliot — Inner Guard: $5KOwen ElliotInner Guard$5KJoshua Olds — Trustee: $3KJoshua OldsTrustee$3KCameron Bradley — Trustee: $3KCameron BradleyTrustee$3KDerrick Perry — Chaplain: $2KDerrick PerryChaplain$2KBrant Smith — Trustee: $2KBrant SmithTrustee$2K

The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $165K, to Monta Bivins (President). 11 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.

Frequently asked questions about Ila Local 1970

How much does Ila Local 1970 give each year?

Ila Local 1970 gave $5K across 1 grant in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it reported $6K in grants paid.

How large is Ila Local 1970?

Ila Local 1970 reported $665K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $609K.

What is Ila Local 1970?

Ila Local 1970 is a public charity focused on Employment, based in Norfolk, VA. It holds $665K in total assets as of 2025.

Where does Ila Local 1970 operate?

Ila Local 1970 has awarded grants in Virginia.

What is Ila Local 1970's EIN?

Ila Local 1970's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 54-0902506. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Data update history

(7)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS August 13, 2020)
  2. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS May 24, 2021)
  3. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS January 27, 2022)
  4. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS January 25, 2023)
  5. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS August 12, 2024)
  6. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS July 9, 2025)
  7. Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS July 14, 2026)

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Ila Local 1970's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Similar funders in Virginia

Jack Kent Cooke Foundation

Lansdowne, VA

The Jack Kent Cooke Foundation funds education programs that help exceptionally promising students with financial need, including college access, academic enrichment, and support for talented students. Its 2025 grants ranged from $6 to $515,000, with a median of $7,702; it funds across the United States, with most grant dollars going to Virginia. It does not restrict giving to preselected organizations and directs applicants to its website for current application instructions and eligibility.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$940.1M

Grants

1,419

Total Given

$25.1M

Donors Trust Inc

Alexandria, VA

Donors Trust supports charities and programs in social welfare, health, the environment, economics, governance, foreign relations, and arts and culture, with a strong emphasis on conservative and libertarian policy and education groups. Its 2024 grants had a median of $50,000, though awards ranged from $5,038 to $35 million, and recipients were concentrated in Washington, D.C., Virginia, New York, Texas, and California. It does not accept unsolicited requests; donor-advisors recommend grants through their accounts.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$1.4B

Grants

919

Total Given

$282.1M

The Community Foundation Inc

Richmond, VA

The Community Foundation funds health and wellness, education, economic prosperity, and community vibrancy, along with other causes through donor-advised and field-of-interest funds. In 2024, grants ranged from $5,100 to $1,795,000, with a median of $25,000; 78% of grant dollars went to Virginia recipients. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$852.4M

Grants

917

Total Given

$61.8M

America's Charities

Chantilly, VA

AMERICA’S CHARITIES routes donor-directed workplace giving to member charities and provides emergency assistance to eligible employees and people affected by disasters; its reported grants are fiscal-agent disbursements, not awards selected through an application process. In 2025 it reported 808 grants totaling $16.4 million, ranging from $5,000 to $515,354 (median $9,664), to recipients across the United States, with the largest shares going to Pennsylvania, California, Washington, D.C., Virginia, and Arizona. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$36.2M

Grants

808

Total Given

$16.4M

Dominion Energy Charitable Foundation

Richmond, VA

Dominion Energy Charitable Foundation funds eligible 501(c)(3) organizations working in health and human services, education, arts and culture, civic and community development, and the environment within its operating area. Its 2024 grants ranged from $100 to $1 million, with a median of $5,000; it accepts unsolicited requests during spring and fall cycles.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$2.3M

Grants

773

Total Given

$16.4M

Foster Foundation

Brookneal, VA

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$18.6M

Grants

686

Total Given

$1.3M

More similar funders

More Funders in Virginia

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Ila Local 1970's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Ila Local 1970 down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?