Ila Local 1970
Provide member services, including collective bargaining for wages, benefits and working conditions.
Ila Local 1970 at a glance
In short: Ila Local 1970 gave $5K across 1 grant in 2025 (avg $5K), mostly in Virginia. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $5,032
- -11.7% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 1
- Average grant
- $5,032
- Median grant
- $5,032
- Total assets
- $665,186
- -13.8% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- Virginia (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who Ila Local 1970 funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top recipient in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Hampton Roads District Council ($5K).
Grant Size Distribution
1 grant across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 1 grant of 1 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of the 2025 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.
States
Cities
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $2K (2020) to $8K (2023). In 2025 it made 1 grant totaling $5K.
Hatched bars: grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Hampton Roads District Council Norfolk, VA | Bikes at Xmas | $5,032 |
Ready to take the next step with Ila Local 1970?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $665,186 | $609,017 | $710,803 | $5,032 | 1 | $15,889 |
| 2024 | $772,054 | $609,927 | $628,151 | $5,700 | Total only | $16,586 |
| 2023 | $785,516 | $519,728 | $574,285 | $7,550 | Total only | $5,587 |
| 2022 | $836,879 | $560,318 | $447,640 | $5,601 | Total only | $547 |
| 2021 | $724,359 | $507,680 | $426,677 | $3,000 | Total only | $762 |
| 2020 | $642,626 | $474,235 | $499,730 | $2,050 | Total only | $2,796 |
| 2019 | $673,050 | $521,292 | $504,656 | $7,150 | Total only | $2,128 |
"Total only": grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.
About Ila Local 1970
Based on IRS filings
Ila Local 1970 is a public charity focused on Employment, based in Norfolk, VA. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $665K in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 1 grant totaling $5K. Net investment income was $16K.
Focus Areas
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Ila Local 1970 is led by Monta Bivins, President since 2024 (on filings since 2019); all 11 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Monta Bivins
President
Dist Coun De → Vice President, 2021
Vice President → President, 2024
On filings since 2019
50 hrs/week
$280 (2019) → $165K (2025)
Brant Smith
Trustee
On filings since 2021
$4K (2021) → $2K (2025)
Cameron Bradley
Trustee
On filings since 2021
$1K (2021) → $3K (2025)
Joshua Olds
Trustee
On filings since 2024
$1K (2024) → $3K (2025)
Derrick Perry
Chaplain
Chaplin → Chaplain, 2024
On filings since 2019
$6K (2019) → $2K (2025)
Roderick Harrell Jr.
Vice President
Dist Coun De → V & P, 2020
V & P → Vice President, 2024
On filings since 2019
15 hrs/week
$9K (2019) → $73K (2025)
Richard Light Jr.
Financial Se
Finance Secretary & Treasurer → Financial Se, 2024
On filings since 2020
5 hrs/week
$26K (2020) → $49K (2025)
Shawron White
Delegate
Dist. Counci → Delegate, 2024
On filings since 2021
$4K (2021) → $8K (2025)
Brian Belcher
Recording Se
On filings since 2024
5 hrs/week
$18K (2025)
Dimethus Thompson
Sergeant at
On filings since 2024
$336 (2024) → $5K (2025)
Owen Elliot
Inner Guard
On filings since 2024
$5K (2025)
Former officers (12)
- Former: Steve Walton (2019–2024) — President
- Former: Emmanuel Jackson (2020–2024) — Sergeant at
- Former: Roger Westcott (2021–2024) — Secretary
- Former: Charmaine Butler (2024) — Chaplain
- Former: Shawn Coleman (2024) — Inner Guard
- Former: Dante Turner (2019–2023) — Trustee
- Former: Steve Bullock (2019–2023) — Inner Guard
- Former: Noah Plante (2019–2020) — Trustee
- Former: Josh Olds (2019) — Sgt.-At-Arms
- Former: Kevin C. Basnight (2019) — Former President
- Former: Vincent Chaney (2019) — Treasurer
- Former: William Norvell (2019) — Recording Se
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $165K, to Monta Bivins (President). 11 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about Ila Local 1970
How much does Ila Local 1970 give each year?
Ila Local 1970 gave $5K across 1 grant in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it reported $6K in grants paid.
How large is Ila Local 1970?
Ila Local 1970 reported $665K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $609K.
What is Ila Local 1970?
Ila Local 1970 is a public charity focused on Employment, based in Norfolk, VA. It holds $665K in total assets as of 2025.
Where does Ila Local 1970 operate?
Ila Local 1970 has awarded grants in Virginia.
What is Ila Local 1970's EIN?
Ila Local 1970's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 54-0902506. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(7)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS August 13, 2020)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS May 24, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS January 27, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS January 25, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS August 12, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS July 9, 2025)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS July 14, 2026)
Live grants for the work Ila Local 1970 funds
Employment Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Ila Local 1970's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in Virginia
Jack Kent Cooke Foundation
Lansdowne, VA
The Jack Kent Cooke Foundation funds education programs that help exceptionally promising students with financial need, including college access, academic enrichment, and support for talented students. Its 2025 grants ranged from $6 to $515,000, with a median of $7,702; it funds across the United States, with most grant dollars going to Virginia. It does not restrict giving to preselected organizations and directs applicants to its website for current application instructions and eligibility.
Assets
$940.1M
Grants
1,419
Total Given
$25.1M
Donors Trust Inc
Alexandria, VA
Donors Trust supports charities and programs in social welfare, health, the environment, economics, governance, foreign relations, and arts and culture, with a strong emphasis on conservative and libertarian policy and education groups. Its 2024 grants had a median of $50,000, though awards ranged from $5,038 to $35 million, and recipients were concentrated in Washington, D.C., Virginia, New York, Texas, and California. It does not accept unsolicited requests; donor-advisors recommend grants through their accounts.
Assets
$1.4B
Grants
919
Total Given
$282.1M
The Community Foundation Inc
Richmond, VA
The Community Foundation funds health and wellness, education, economic prosperity, and community vibrancy, along with other causes through donor-advised and field-of-interest funds. In 2024, grants ranged from $5,100 to $1,795,000, with a median of $25,000; 78% of grant dollars went to Virginia recipients. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$852.4M
Grants
917
Total Given
$61.8M
America's Charities
Chantilly, VA
AMERICA’S CHARITIES routes donor-directed workplace giving to member charities and provides emergency assistance to eligible employees and people affected by disasters; its reported grants are fiscal-agent disbursements, not awards selected through an application process. In 2025 it reported 808 grants totaling $16.4 million, ranging from $5,000 to $515,354 (median $9,664), to recipients across the United States, with the largest shares going to Pennsylvania, California, Washington, D.C., Virginia, and Arizona. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$36.2M
Grants
808
Total Given
$16.4M
Dominion Energy Charitable Foundation
Richmond, VA
Dominion Energy Charitable Foundation funds eligible 501(c)(3) organizations working in health and human services, education, arts and culture, civic and community development, and the environment within its operating area. Its 2024 grants ranged from $100 to $1 million, with a median of $5,000; it accepts unsolicited requests during spring and fall cycles.
Assets
$2.3M
Grants
773
Total Given
$16.4M
Foster Foundation
Brookneal, VA
Assets
$18.6M
Grants
686
Total Given
$1.3M
More similar funders
More Funders in Virginia
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Ila Local 1970's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Ila Local 1970 down — hundreds of funders to go?