Huntington County Community Fdtn Inc
HUNTINGTON COUNTY COMMUNITY FDTN is a public charity based in Huntington, Indiana, established in 1991. It supports charitable purposes in Huntington County through grants and scholarships and describes its broader role as connecting people and resources to address local challenges and opportunities.
Key facts about Huntington County Community Fdtn Inc
In short: Huntington County Community Fdtn Inc gave $1.3M across 28 grants in 2024 (avg $45K), mostly in Indiana. 22% of 2024 grantees were new. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990.
- EIN
- 35-1838709
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2024
- Annual giving (2024)
- $1,261,042
- Grants made (2024)
- 28
- Average grant
- $45,037
- Median grant
- $14,218
- New grantees (estimate)
- 22% first-time grantees (6 of 27, 2024)
- Total assets
- $28,889,274
- Primary geography
- Indiana (100% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
- How to apply
- For general cycles, submit a letter of intent through the foundation’s grant application process; approved letters lead to an invitation to apply. Full details ↓
- Deadline
- General Grant Cycle applications open December 1 for Cycle I and June 2 for Cycle II.
Data from IRS Form 990, 2024; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology). Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Financial Overview
From 2024 IRS Form 990 · View filing
Total Assets
$28.9M
+15.3% YoY
Annual Giving
$1.3M
+26.8% YoY
Grant Count
28
+16.7% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$45K
+8.7% YoY
Is Huntington County Community Fdtn Inc open to new grantees?
22%
first-time grantees, 2024
In 2024, 6 of 27 grantees (22%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $11K; repeat grants $44K. How we count
Medians: $7K first-time, $20K repeat.
- 74% of 2024 grantees were also funded in 2023. Method
- Giving held roughly steady from 2021 to 2024 (+12%). Method
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990 filings (2019–2024). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Mission & Focus Areas
The organization’s mission is to connect people and resources with opportunities that enhance quality of life for all. Its filing describes grants and scholarships for arts and culture, community development, education, health and human services, and other charitable purposes.
Its funding supports a range of local organizations. For example, Pathfinder Services says it works to advance autonomy, inclusion, and stability for people with disabilities or economic challenges. The Huntington County Council on Aging says it provides services to older and disabled residents to support dignity and independence. The Boys & Girls Club of Huntington says it helps young people reach their potential as productive, caring, and responsible citizens.
Grantmaking
In filing year 2024, the foundation reported 28 grants totaling $1,261,042. Grant amounts ranged from $5,191 to $531,627, with a median of $14,218. Reported grant dollars went to recipients in Indiana.
Review Cycle
are open twice a year for charitable projects benefiting quality of life in Huntington; they do not fund operational costs. The application opens December 1 for Cycle I and June 2 for Cycle II. The process begins with a letter of intent; applicants whose letters are approved are invited to submit a full application, but an invitation does not guarantee funding. Letters of intent are evaluated for project description, alignment with prioritized impact areas, scale and value of impact, organizational background, and drafted SMART goals and action steps. The 2026 cycle materials say applicants generally need charitable status or a 501(c)(3) fiscal sponsor; taxing authorities are ineligible for that grant.
Invitation Only
; approved letters lead to an invitation to apply. Classroom education and accessibility grants have separate application or inquiry processes.
Open Grants
14 open opportunities from Huntington County Community Fdtn Inc
Accessibility Grants
Huntington County Community Fdtn Inc
Amount
Varies
Deadline
Rolling / Open
Classroom Education Grant
Huntington County Community Fdtn Inc
Amount
Varies
Deadline
Rolling / Open
Classroom Education Grants
Huntington County Community Fdtn Inc
Amount
Varies
Deadline
Rolling / Open
Ready to take the next step with Huntington County Community Fdtn Inc?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
The foundation’s stated purpose is to enhance quality of life for Huntington County residents. Its general grants support projects benefiting Huntington, and the 2024 filing reports that all grant dollars went to recipients in Indiana.
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 28 itemized grants.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $442K (2020) to $1.6M (2022). In 2024 it made 28 grants totaling $1.3M.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was Pathfinder Services ($532K). Together the top 10 received $829K.
Grant Size Distribution
118 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 107 grants of 118 (91%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Pathfinder Services Huntington, IN | — | $531,627 |
| Various Huntington, IN | — | $271,977 |
| Place of Grace Huntington, IN | Operating Support | $63,047 |
| Huntington County Humane Society Huntington, IN | Operating Support | $43,130 |
| Youth Svcs Bureau of Huntington Cty Huntington, IN | Operating Support | $35,970 |
| Huntington County Council on Aging Huntington, IN | Operating Support | $32,368 |
| The Remnant Ministries Inc Huntington, IN | Operating Support | $30,000 |
| New Life Ministries Huntington, IN | Operating Support | $24,089 |
| Huntington University Huntington, IN | Operating Support | $23,495 |
| Boys & Girls Club of Huntington Huntington, IN | Operating Support | $22,907 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $28,889,274 | $5,887,354 | $2,179,026 | $1,261,042 |
| 2023 | $25,059,529 | $7,098,083 | $1,730,830 | $994,229 |
| 2022 | $19,243,257 | −$2,103,300 | $2,250,378 | $1,560,196 |
| Metric | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $28,889,274 | $25,059,529 | $19,243,257 |
| Revenue | $5,887,354 | $7,098,083 | $-2,103,300 |
| Expenses | $2,179,026 | $1,730,830 | $2,250,378 |
| Net Investment Income | $2,590,720 | $2,793,429 | $-3,564,205 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS November 16, 2020)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS May 17, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS August 2, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS April 5, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS June 20, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 16, 2025)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2019–2024
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2024 filing lists John Nelson as president; Dr. Janelle Maxwell Pflieger as first vice president; Chris Kauffman as second vice president; and Cindy Paul as treasurer/secretary. Directors listed are Roger Dyson, Chod Boxell, Heather Larr, Elizabeth Hire, Becky Souder, and Stephen Weingart.
Huntington County Community Fdtn Inc is led by John Nelson, President since 2023 (on filings since 2019); 1 of 15 officers listed in 2024 is compensated.
Officers on the 2024 filing
John Nelson
President
2nd Vice President → 1st Vice President, 2021
1st Vice President → President, 2023
On filings since 2019
No compensation reported
Roger Dyson
Director
On filings since 2019
No compensation reported
Stephen Weingart
Director
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Becky Souder
Director
On filings since 2021
No compensation reported
Elizabeth Hire
Director
On filings since 2021
No compensation reported
Adrian Halverstadt
Director
On filings since 2022
No compensation reported
Heather Larr
Director
On filings since 2022
No compensation reported
Susan Zahn
Director
On filings since 2022
No compensation reported
Chod Boxell
Director
On filings since 2023
No compensation reported
David Harvey
Director
On filings since 2023
No compensation reported
Megan Reckelhoff
Director
New on the 2024 filing
No compensation reported
Matt Ditzler
Executive Di
On filings since 2019
$46K (2019) → $93K (2024)
Cindy Paul
Treasurer & Secretary
Director → Treasurer, 2022
Treasurer → Treasurer & Secretary, 2024
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Drjanelle Maxwell Pflieger
1st Vice President
Director → 2nd Vice President, 2021
2nd Vice President → 1st Vice President, 2023
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Chris Kauffman
2nd Vice President
Director → 2nd Vice President, 2023
On filings since 2021
No compensation reported
Former officers (15)
- Former: Marshall Sanders (2019–2023) — Past President
- Former: Seth Whicker (2019–2022) — Director
- Former: John Neiderman (2020–2022) — Director
- Former: Stacy Wiley (2022) — Director
- Former: Fred Scheiber (2019–2021) — Director
- Former: Nancy Breiner (2019–2021) — Treasurer
- Former: Lori Mickley (2020–2021) — Director
- Former: Myrna Neff (2021) — Director
- Former: David Daugherty (2019) — Director
- Former: Greg Smitley (2019) — Treasurer
- Former: John Niederman (2019) — Director
- Former: Midge Decker (2019) — 1st Vice President
- Former: Rick Delaney (2019) — Director
- Former: Steve Eisenhut (2019) — President
- Former: Steve Kimmel (2019) — Director
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2024 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $93K, to Matt Ditzler (Executive Di).
Contact
Mailing address: 356 West Park Drive, Huntington, IN 46750
Phone: (260) 356-8878
Website: https://huntingtonccf.org
Frequently asked questions about Huntington County Community Fdtn Inc
How much does Huntington County Community Fdtn Inc give each year?
Huntington County Community Fdtn Inc gave $1.3M across 28 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. In 2023 it gave $994K across 24 grants.
What is Huntington County Community Fdtn Inc's typical grant size?
Huntington County Community Fdtn Inc's median grant in 2024 was $14,218, and its average grant was $45,037, across 28 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Organizations receiving their first grant from Huntington County Community Fdtn Inc that year got $11K on average.
Where does Huntington County Community Fdtn Inc give grants?
Huntington County Community Fdtn Inc gives mostly in Indiana: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990 went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Huntington, IN (22 grants), Warren, IN (2 grants) and Fort Wayne, IN (2 grants).
Does Huntington County Community Fdtn Inc give general operating support?
Yes: 92% of Huntington County Community Fdtn Inc's 2024 grants with a stated purpose (24 of 26) were for general or operating support, per its 2024 IRS Form 990.
Who are Huntington County Community Fdtn Inc's largest grantees?
Huntington County Community Fdtn Inc's largest 2024 grantees include Pathfinder Services ($531,627), Place of Grace ($63,047) and Huntington County Humane Society ($43,130), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. Together they received 51% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.
How large is Huntington County Community Fdtn Inc?
Huntington County Community Fdtn Inc reported $28.9M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $5.9M.
What does Huntington County Community Fdtn Inc fund?
The organization’s mission is to connect people and resources with opportunities that enhance quality of life for all. Its filing describes grants and scholarships for arts and culture, community development, education, health and human services, and other charitable purposes. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from Huntington County Community Fdtn Inc?
For general cycles, submit a letter of intent through the foundation’s grant application process; approved letters lead to an invitation to apply. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑
What is Huntington County Community Fdtn Inc's EIN?
Huntington County Community Fdtn Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 35-1838709. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Here's the math on researching Huntington County Community Fdtn Inc by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Huntington County Community Fdtn Inc's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Mueller-Scherger Foundation
Pittsburgh, PA
Assets
$2.3M
Grants
7
Total Given
$118K
Huntington Memorial Hospital Inc
Huntington, IN
Huntington Memorial Hospital, inc. Works to improve the health of our communities and provides quality health services to all who entrust their care to us.
Assets
$108.6M
Grants
6
Total Given
$70K
AWS Foundation Inc
Fort Wayne, IN
AWS Foundation Inc. funds Northeast Indiana nonprofits serving people with intellectual, developmental, and physical disabilities, including programs, capital needs, and operations; its Gilmore Inclusive Arts Grant offers awards up to $25,000. Typical giving levels aren’t stated, though past grants ranged from about $132,000 to $400,000; the profile does not say whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$130.1M
Grants
90
Total Given
$6.5M
Everwise Foundation Inc
South Bend, IN
Supporting lifelong learning, Everwise Foundation funds financial education, mentoring, scholarships through eligible organizations, and other high-impact educational programs, with 2024 grants going to Indiana recipients. Its 2024 grants ranged from $1,000 to $25,000, with a median of $2,500; organizations can request a grant by contacting Everwise Credit Union, and students cannot apply directly for scholarships.
Assets
$1.5M
Grants
57
Total Given
$268K
Parkview Huntington Hospital Foundation Inc
Huntington, IN
To serve as the primary fundraising entity for huntington memorial hospital, inc. Funds are used for the continued improvement of the hospital's facilities, equipment, programs & services in accordance with the needs of the community where the hospital is located.
Assets
—
Grants
6
Total Given
$111K
Brickley Harry Dr Farm Foundation Inc
Bluffton, IN
Based in Bluffton, Indiana, the foundation supports a range of organizations, with a preference for local needs, youth scholarships, and conservation; its grants have also funded operations and community development. In 2025, grants ranged from $250 to $100,000, with a median of $2,500, and went mainly to Indiana and several other states. It accepts unsolicited requests by letter or personal request until annual funds are depleted.
Assets
$4.9M
Grants
49
Total Given
$630K
Parkview Health System Inc
Fort Wayne, IN
Parkview Health System funds community health programs and events addressing needs such as health-care access, mental health, maternal and child health, substance use, and other social drivers of health, with priority for underserved populations in its Indiana and northwest Ohio service area. In 2024, grants ranged from $5,100 to $2.8 million, with a median of $35,112; its mini-grants offer up to $5,000. It accepts applications through online forms for its funding programs, though it generally does not provide responsive grantmaking.
Assets
$2.5B
Grants
23
Total Given
$5.6M
The James Foundation Inc
Auburn, IN
The James Foundation funds education and scholarships, arts and culture, and innovative projects that improve quality of life, primarily in Northeast Indiana, while also supporting some national organizations. Its 2025 grants ranged from $500 to $3 million, with a median of $10,000. Its website says it is not accepting applications at this time; the 2025 filing describes a preliminary grant application.
Assets
$10.6M
Grants
71
Total Given
$8.9M
Lake City Bank Foundation Inc
Warsaw, IN
The foundation’s Indiana grants supported higher education, arts and culture, education access, youth preparation, family stability, and other community work. Its 2025 grants ranged from $2,000 to $50,000, with a median of $5,000. It gives only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$3.9M
Grants
19
Total Given
$223K
Lilly Endowment Inc
Indianapolis, IN
Lilly Endowment funds community development, education and youth, and religion, with a national reach—especially in religion—and a particular commitment to Indianapolis and Indiana. Its 2025 grants had a median of $100,000, though awards ranged widely; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$105.9B
Grants
2,285
Total Given
$3.9B
National Collegiate Athletic Association
Indianapolis, IN
The NCAA funds college sports, including member conferences and schools, championships, student-athlete programs, coaching and athletics administration, and academic initiatives. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,000 to $61.9 million, with a median of $16,228; recipients were across the United States, with the largest reported shares in Texas, North Carolina, Illinois, and Alabama. The profile does not state whether the NCAA accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.1B
Grants
591
Total Given
$627.8M
Central Indiana Community Foundation Inc
Indianapolis, IN
CICF supports a range of charitable work through its funds and partner entities, including youth programs, housing, social services, environmental equity, and services for older adults, primarily in Central Indiana. Its 2024 grants had a median award of $25,000, though amounts varied widely. CICF does not award grants directly; most competitive opportunities use its grants portal, while the Hamilton County Multi-Year Partner Grant is invitation-only and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$583.5M
Grants
525
Total Given
$31.1M
More Funders in Indiana
Huntington County Community Fdtn Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?