Batt Family Foundation
BATT FAMILY FOUNDATION is a private foundation based in Indianapolis, Indiana. Its 2025 filing reports 27 grants totaling $114,500, with listed purposes including general operating support and project funds.
Key facts about Batt Family Foundation
In short: Batt Family Foundation gave $115K across 27 grants in 2025 (avg $4K), top state Indiana. 0% of 2025 grantees were new. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- EIN
- 31-1191154
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $114,500
- Grants made (2025)
- 27
- Average grant
- $4,241
- Median grant
- $2,500
- New grantees (estimate)
- 0% first-time grantees (0 of 27, 2025)
- Total assets
- $1,501,047
- Primary geography
- Indiana (35% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Accepts unsolicited proposals
- No
- How to apply
- The foundation states that it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds. Full details ↓
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology). Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
$1.5M
+10.2% YoY
Annual Giving
$115K
+19.0% YoY
Grant Count
27
+8.0% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$4K
+10.2% YoY
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Batt Family Foundation reported a distributable amount of $125K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Is Batt Family Foundation open to new grantees?
0%
first-time grantees, 2025
In 2025, 0 of 27 grantees (0%) were first-time recipients. How we count
- 93% of 2025 grantees were also funded in 2024. Method
- Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (+3%). Method
- In 2025 it paid out 92% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2019–2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Mission & Focus Areas
No mission statement is provided for the foundation. Its 2025 grants went to organizations with varied missions. For example, the Indianapolis Children’s Choir says it nurtures student achievement through music education and choral performance; Wheaton College says it serves Jesus Christ through liberal arts and graduate education; and Conner Prairie says it inspires curiosity and learning through historical experiences.
Grantmaking
In filing year 2025, the foundation made 27 grants totaling $114,500. Grants ranged from $100 to $13,750, with a median of $2,500. The largest grants included $13,750 to Indianapolis Children’s Choir, $13,500 to SAT-7, $13,000 to Media Research Center, and $12,250 to Wheaton College. The listed purposes included general operating support and project funds.
Ready to take the next step with Batt Family Foundation?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
In 2025, the largest shares of grant dollars went to recipients in Indiana (35%), Illinois (17%), Maryland (12%), Virginia (11%), and Colorado (7%).
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 27 itemized grants.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $80K (2019) to $115K (2025). In 2025 it made 27 grants totaling $115K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Indianapolis Children's Choir Inc ($14K). Together the top 10 received $89K.
Grant Size Distribution
137 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 137 grants of 137 (100%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Indianapolis Children's Choir Inc Indianapolis, IN | G.O.S. | $13,750 |
| Sat - 7 Easton, MD | Project Funds | $13,500 |
| Media Research Center Herndon, VA | G.O.S. | $13,000 |
| Wheaton College Wheaton, IL | G.O.S. & Project Funds | $12,250 |
| Faith Church Indianapolis, IN | G.O.S. & Project Fund | $8,500 |
| President Benjamin Harrison Home Indianapolis, IN | G.O.S. | $7,000 |
| The Navigators Colorado Springs, CO | Project Funds | $6,000 |
| The Rotary Foundation Evanston, IL | G.O.S. Project Funds | $5,500 |
| Conner Prairie Museum Fishers, IN | G.O.S. | $5,000 |
| Billy Graham Evangelistic Assoc Charlotte, NC | G.O.S. | $4,000 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,501,047 | $274,470 | $132,183 | $114,500 |
| 2024 | $1,361,844 | $47,998 | $111,756 | $96,200 |
| 2023 | $1,425,602 | −$4,641 | $110,892 | $98,350 |
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $1,501,047 | $1,361,844 | $1,425,602 |
| Revenue | $274,470 | $47,998 | $-4,641 |
| Expenses | $132,183 | $111,756 | $110,892 |
| Qualifying Distributions | $115,213 | $96,825 | $98,969 |
| Net Investment Income | $257,979 | $33,067 | $23,905 |
| Distributable Amount | $125,454 | $112,040 | $97,949 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS February 12, 2020)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS February 1, 2021)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS February 7, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS February 7, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS February 5, 2024)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS March 4, 2025)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS February 16, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2019–2025
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2025 filing lists William G Batt and Martha Susan Batt as trustees.
Batt Family Foundation's 2025 filing lists 2 officers; none of the 2 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Martha Susan Batt
Trustee
On filings since 2019
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
William G. Batt
Trustee
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Contact
Mailing address: 8115 Morningside Drive, Indianapolis, IN 46240
Phone: (317) 253-8110
Website: https://brysonandbakerbattfoundation.com
Frequently asked questions about Batt Family Foundation
How much does Batt Family Foundation give each year?
Batt Family Foundation gave $115K across 27 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $96K across 25 grants.
What is Batt Family Foundation's typical grant size?
Batt Family Foundation's median grant in 2025 was $2,500, and its average grant was $4,241, across 27 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does Batt Family Foundation give grants?
Batt Family Foundation's top state is Indiana, with 35% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. The next largest states were Illinois (17%) and Maryland (12%). The most frequent recipient cities were Indianapolis, IN (9 grants) and Hanover, NH (2 grants).
Does Batt Family Foundation give general operating support?
Not in 2025: none of the 27 grants with a stated purpose on Batt Family Foundation's 2025 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "G.O.S." (17 grants).
Who are Batt Family Foundation's largest grantees?
Batt Family Foundation's largest 2025 grantees include Indianapolis Children's Choir Inc ($13,750), Sat - 7 ($13,500) and Media Research Center ($13,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 35% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is Batt Family Foundation?
Batt Family Foundation reported $1.5M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $115K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $125K (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.
What does Batt Family Foundation fund?
No mission statement is provided for the foundation. Its 2025 grants went to organizations with varied missions. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from Batt Family Foundation?
The foundation states that it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑
What is Batt Family Foundation's EIN?
Batt Family Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 31-1191154. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Does Batt Family Foundation accept unsolicited proposals?
No, according to Grantable's research on the foundation's published guidelines. See how to apply ↑
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Here's the math on researching Batt Family Foundation by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Batt Family Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Johnson-Weaver Foundation
Indianapolis, IN
The Johnson-Weaver Foundation supports a varied range of charitable organizations, including education, cultural, religious, advocacy, and media groups, with the largest share of recent grants going to Indiana, followed by Virginia and Washington, DC. Its 2025 grants ranged from $500 to $12,000, with a median of $3,500. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.2M
Grants
20
Total Given
$82K
Christian Community Foundation Inc
Colorado Springs, CO
WaterStone funds charitable and educational efforts, especially direct Christian ministries, through donor-recommended grants to eligible U.S. and international nonprofits whose missions align with its Statement of Faith. Its 2025 grants had a median of $20,000, though amounts varied widely; it does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests, and grants are recommended by donors.
Assets
$746.4M
Grants
1,651
Total Given
$161.8M
Lilly Endowment Inc
Indianapolis, IN
Lilly Endowment funds community development, education and youth, and religion, with a national reach—especially in religion—and a particular commitment to Indianapolis and Indiana. Its 2025 grants had a median of $100,000, though awards ranged widely; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$105.9B
Grants
2,285
Total Given
$3.9B
National Collegiate Athletic Association
Indianapolis, IN
The NCAA funds college sports, including member conferences and schools, championships, student-athlete programs, coaching and athletics administration, and academic initiatives. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,000 to $61.9 million, with a median of $16,228; recipients were across the United States, with the largest reported shares in Texas, North Carolina, Illinois, and Alabama. The profile does not state whether the NCAA accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.1B
Grants
591
Total Given
$627.8M
Central Indiana Community Foundation Inc
Indianapolis, IN
CICF supports a range of charitable work through its funds and partner entities, including youth programs, housing, social services, environmental equity, and services for older adults, primarily in Central Indiana. Its 2024 grants had a median award of $25,000, though amounts varied widely. CICF does not award grants directly; most competitive opportunities use its grants portal, while the Hamilton County Multi-Year Partner Grant is invitation-only and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$583.5M
Grants
525
Total Given
$31.1M
University of Notre Dame du Lac
Notre Dame, IN
The University of Notre Dame supports Catholic education, student life, academics, athletics, research, and nonprofit and institutional projects; its 2025 grants had a median of $30,480, though amounts varied widely. Giving is concentrated in Florida and Indiana, with support also going to organizations elsewhere in the U.S.; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited general requests.
Assets
$29.6B
Grants
462
Total Given
$84.8M
United Way of Central Indiana Inc
Indianapolis, IN
United Way of Central Indiana funds basic needs, family opportunity, economic mobility, early learning, housing, and human-services-sector support, primarily in Boone, Hamilton, Hancock, Hendricks, Marion, Morgan, and Putnam counties. Its 2025 grants had a median of $16,238, while current Basic Needs and Family Opportunity awards range from $8,500 to $150,000; those funds accept applications from nonprofits outside its accredited partner network, but the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$255.2M
Grants
370
Total Given
$29.9M
Lumina Foundation for Education Inc
Indianapolis, IN
Lumina Foundation funds research, policy, technical assistance, and initiatives that expand equitable access to education and credentials beyond high school, with a national focus. Its 2024 grants ranged from $500 to $2.51 million, with a median of $12,500. It says it does not accept unsolicited requests; funding is primarily proactive, with occasional open calls for proposals.
Assets
$1.5B
Grants
357
Total Given
$30.0M
Round Room Gives Inc
Fishers, IN
Round Room Gives supports community organizations and local charitable activities, including education, family services, health, and animal welfare, with grants across about 40 states. In 2024, grants ranged from $250 to $140,000, with a median of $3,452. It accepts applications through an online form on an ongoing basis; applicants must be 501(c)(3) organizations with a TCC employee sponsor.
Assets
$1.4M
Grants
357
Total Given
$1.8M
Indianapolis Center for Congregations Inc
Indianapolis, IN
The Center funds Indiana congregations’ focused projects, including resource needs such as consulting, planning, software, and education, as well as eligible equity-related work. Its 2024 grants had a median of $25,000 (ranging from $5,077 to $100,000); Resource Grants are matching grants of up to $25,000. Applicants are directed to contact a resource consultant, but whether unsolicited requests are accepted is not stated.
Assets
$62.6M
Grants
336
Total Given
$7.6M
Nina Mason Pulliam Charitable Trust
Indianapolis, IN
The Trust funds nonprofits serving people in need, animal welfare, conservation and environmental awareness, and community enrichment, primarily in Marion County, Indiana, and Maricopa County, Arizona; environmental grants may support work across Indiana and Arizona. Most grants are under $250,000, with a median of $35,000; listed maximums are $250,000 for non-environmental requests and $10,000 for environmental requests. It does not accept unsolicited requests; applications are by invitation only.
Assets
$441.1M
Grants
328
Total Given
$22.7M
Nicholas H Noyes Jr Memorial
Carmel, IN
The foundation funds charitable organizations and educational institutions in arts and culture, education, health and human services, civic and community service, religion, and environmental initiatives, primarily in greater Indianapolis and central Indiana, including Indiana colleges and universities. In 2025, grants ranged from $2,500 to $300,000, with a median of $10,000. It accepts unsolicited requests through a letter of intent during designated application windows; full proposals are by invitation only.
Assets
$157.9M
Grants
305
Total Given
$6.4M
More Funders in Indiana
Batt Family Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?