Huntington Memorial Hospital Inc
Huntington Memorial Hospital, inc. Works to improve the health of our communities and provides quality health services to all who entrust their care to us.
Huntington Memorial Hospital Inc at a glance
In short: Huntington Memorial Hospital Inc gave $70K across 6 grants in 2024 (avg $12K), mostly in Indiana. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990.
- Annual giving (2024)
- $70,235
- +75.6% vs 2023
- Grants made (2024)
- 6
- +100.0% vs 2023
- Average grant
- $11,706
- -12.2% vs 2023
- Median grant
- $10,250
- Total assets
- $108,631,957
- +11.4% vs 2023
- Primary geography
- Indiana (92% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2024 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2024; updated September 2026.
Who Huntington Memorial Hospital Inc funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 6 recipients in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was Parkview Health Foundation Inc ($22K). Together the top 6 received $70K.
Grant Size Distribution
33 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 32 grants of 33 (97%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 6 itemized grants.
Cities
How Huntington Memorial Hospital Inc gives
- Giving held roughly steady from 2021 to 2024 (−9%). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $40K (2023) to $338K (2019). In 2024 it made 6 grants totaling $70K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Parkview Health Foundation Inc Fort Wayne, IN | Community Health Improvement Initiatives and Program Funds | $22,235 |
| Boys and Girls Club of Huntington County Inc Huntington, IN | Life Skills Programs for All Young People | $16,500 |
| Huntington County Council on Aging Inc Huntington, IN | Huntington Area Transportion and Programming | $14,500 |
| Youth Services Bureau of Huntington County Inc Huntington, IN | On Your Way up and Suicide Prevention Programs | $6,000 |
| Blessings in a Backpack Inc Louisville, KY | Resources to provide food for elementary school children who might otherwise go hungry | $5,500 |
| Parkview Huntington Family YMCA Inc Huntington, IN | Programs that build healthy spirit, mind and body for all in Huntington county | $5,500 |
Ready to take the next step with Huntington Memorial Hospital Inc?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $108,631,957 | $84,461,351 | $71,575,310 | $70,235 | 6 | $2,618,005 |
| 2023 | $97,545,671 | $78,385,905 | $70,384,410 | $40,000 | 3 | $500,349 |
| 2022 | $84,698,817 | $68,713,910 | $65,276,713 | $56,008 | 5 | $882,362 |
| 2021 | $89,904,381 | $74,113,504 | $60,653,250 | $77,034 | 6 | $3,120,465 |
| 2020 | $75,329,589 | $72,020,084 | $63,541,313 | $331,400 | 13 | $1,877,725 |
| 2019 | $66,868,332 | $74,698,268 | $64,183,901 | $338,378 | 14 | $1,313,278 |
About Huntington Memorial Hospital Inc
Based on IRS filings
Huntington Memorial Hospital Inc is a public charity focused on Health, based in Huntington, IN. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $108.6M in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 6 grants totaling $70K. Net investment income was $2.6M.
Focus Areas
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Huntington Memorial Hospital Inc is led by Debra Potempa, Director & Market President on every filing since 2023; 15 of 22 officers listed in 2024 are compensated.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Debra Potempa
Director & Market President
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Greg Johnson
Director & Regional Market President
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Susan Zahn
Director & Chair
Director & Secretary → Director & Vice Chair, 2022
Director & Vice Chair → Director & Chair, 2023
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
$5K (2019) → $6K (2024)
Derek Dyer
Director & Treasurer
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
$5K (2019) → $4K (2024)
Jennifer Newton
Director
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
$4K (2019) → $4K (2024)
Matt Eckert
Director
Director & Secretary → Director & Vice Chair, 2021
Director & Vice Chair → Director, 2022
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
$5K (2019) → $5K (2024)
Steven Wynder
Director & Ph Physician
Former Officer & Ph Physician → Former Officer & Current Ph Physician, 2022
Former Officer & Current Ph Physician → Director & Ph Physician, 2024
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
$13K (2019) → $0 (2024)
Barbara Drummond
Director & Vice Chair
Director → Director & Secretary, 2022
Director & Secretary → Director & Vice Chair, 2023
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
$3K (2020) → $4K (2024)
Erich Eller
Director & Secretary
Director → Director & Secretary, 2023
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
$3K (2020) → $5K (2024)
Allison Meyer
Director & Ph Physician
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
$12K (2023) → $0 (2024)
Robert Kemp
Director
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
$3K (2023) → $5K (2024)
Trent Wolfe
Director
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
$4K (2023) → $5K (2024)
Bryan Hall
Hmhos Pharmacy Manager
Hmhos Manager Pharmacy → Hmhos Pharmacy Manager, 2024
On filings since 2019
40 hrs/week
$155K (2019) → $234K (2024)
Cynthia Marshall
Hmhos Or Manager
Hmhos Manager Or → Hmhos Or Manager - Committee Hosp, 2022
Hmhos Or Manager - Committee Hosp → Hmhos Or Manager, 2024
On filings since 2019
40 hrs/week
$110K (2019) → $157K (2024)
Douglas Selig
Hmhos Vice President Patient Care Svcs
Director & Hmhos President → Director, Partial Yr & Current Hmhos Vice President, 2023
Director, Partial Yr & Current Hmhos Vice President → Hmhos Vice President Patient Care Svcs, 2024
On filings since 2019
40 hrs/week
$218K (2019) → $353K (2024)
Juli Johnson
Former Officer, Current Ph Cn & Pse
Director-Partial Yr & Ph Cne → Former Officer & Current Ph Cne, 2022
Former Officer & Current Ph Cne → Former Officer, Current Ph Cn & Pse, 2024
On filings since 2019
$259K (2019) → $0 (2024)
Steven Homrich
Hmhos Pharmacist
On filings since 2019
31 hrs/week
$116K (2019) → $130K (2024)
Todd Sider
Hmhos Associate CMO
Hmhos CMO Community Hospitals → Hmhos CMO Community Hospital, 2022
Hmhos CMO Community Hospital → Hmhos Associate CMO, 2023
On filings since 2020
22 hrs/week
$147K (2020) → $106K (2024)
Alison Pershing
Former Key Employee & Current Wbhos Or Manager
Hmhos Vice President Pat Care Svcs → Hmhos Vice President Patient Care Svcs, 2022
Hmhos Vice President Patient Care Svcs → Former Key Employee & Current Wbhos Or Manager, 2024
On filings since 2021
$84K (2021) → $147K (2024)
Abbey Spice
Hmhos Nursing Svcs Manager
New on the 2024 filing
27 hrs/week
$110K (2024)
Jeanne' Wickens
Ph Chief Financial Officer & Prtl Yr
Ph Chief Financial Officer → Ph Chief Financial Officer & Prtl Yr, 2024
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Stanton Risser
Ph Associate Chief Financial Officer
New on the 2024 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (16)
- Former: Edward Strubel III (2019–2023) — Hmhos Pharmacist
- Former: Michael Packnett (2019–2023) — Former Officer & Retired Ph CEO
- Former: Jeremiah Ashe (2021–2023) — Director & Hmhos Contracted Physician
- Former: Tami Smith (2023) — Hmhos Registered Nurse
- Former: John Nelson (2019–2022) — Director & Chair
- Former: Julie Utendorf (2019–2022) — Director & Ph Physician
- Former: Chad Daugherty (2021–2022) — Director-Partial Yr
- Former: Colleen Rupp (2022) — Hmhos House Supervisor
- Former: Michael Oberg (2022) — Hmhos Paremedic - Committee Hosp
- Former: Amy Maher (2021) — Hmhos Rn
- Former: Angela Hormann (2019–2020) — Hmhos Manager Reh
- Former: Charles Daugherty (2019–2020) — Director
- Former: Rowena Yu-Mendador (2019–2020) — Director & Ph Physician
- Former: Scott Amburgey (2019–2020) — Former Hc Employee & Current
- Former: Darlene Stanley (2019) — Director & Vice Chair
- Former: Paula Opheim (2019) — Hmhos Pharmacist
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2024 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $353K, to Douglas Selig (HMHOS VP Patient Care Svcs). 15 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about Huntington Memorial Hospital Inc
How much does Huntington Memorial Hospital Inc give each year?
Huntington Memorial Hospital Inc gave $70K across 6 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. In 2023 it gave $40K across 3 grants.
What is Huntington Memorial Hospital Inc's typical grant size?
Huntington Memorial Hospital Inc's median grant in 2024 was $10,250, and its average grant was $11,706, across 6 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990.
Where does Huntington Memorial Hospital Inc give grants?
Huntington Memorial Hospital Inc gives mostly in Indiana: 92% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990 went to recipients there. The next largest state was Kentucky (8%). The most frequent recipient cities were Huntington, IN (4 grants).
Does Huntington Memorial Hospital Inc give general operating support?
Not in 2024: none of the 6 grants with a stated purpose on Huntington Memorial Hospital Inc's 2024 IRS Form 990 were described as general or operating support.
Who are Huntington Memorial Hospital Inc's largest grantees?
Huntington Memorial Hospital Inc's largest 2024 grantees include Parkview Health Foundation Inc ($22,235), Boys and Girls Club of Huntington County Inc ($16,500) and Huntington County Council on Aging Inc ($14,500), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. Together they received 76% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.
How large is Huntington Memorial Hospital Inc?
Huntington Memorial Hospital Inc reported $108.6M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $84.5M.
What is Huntington Memorial Hospital Inc?
Huntington Memorial Hospital Inc is a public charity focused on Health, based in Huntington, IN. It holds $108.6M in total assets as of 2024.
What is Huntington Memorial Hospital Inc's EIN?
Huntington Memorial Hospital Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 35-1970706. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(7)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS March 12, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS November 7, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS November 2, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS November 9, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS November 5, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS November 6, 2025)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2019–2024
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Huntington Memorial Hospital Inc's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Huntington County Community Fdtn Inc
Huntington, IN
The Huntington County Community Foundation funds charitable projects and programs in areas such as education, arts and culture, community development, health, and human services that benefit Huntington County, Indiana. In 2024, its 28 grants ranged from $5,191 to $531,627, with a median of $14,218. It offers several grant programs with different application routes; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$28.9M
Grants
28
Total Given
$1.3M
Mueller-Scherger Foundation
Pittsburgh, PA
Assets
$2.3M
Grants
7
Total Given
$118K
AWS Foundation Inc
Fort Wayne, IN
AWS Foundation funds nonprofit programs, capital needs, and operations that support people with intellectual, developmental, and physical disabilities, primarily in Northeast Indiana. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,000 to $500,000, with a median of $45,600. The available information does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$130.1M
Grants
90
Total Given
$6.5M
Parkview Huntington Hospital Foundation Inc
Huntington, IN
To serve as the primary fundraising entity for huntington memorial hospital, inc. Funds are used for the continued improvement of the hospital's facilities, equipment, programs & services in accordance with the needs of the community where the hospital is located.
Assets
—
Grants
6
Total Given
$111K
Duke Energy Foundation
Charlotte, NC
The Duke Energy Foundation funds workforce and local economic development, disaster resilience, conservation, clean water, and economic opportunity in North Carolina, South Carolina, Florida, Ohio, Kentucky, and Indiana. Its 2024 grants had a median of $25,000; applications for grants of $20,000 or less are accepted year-round, after applicants discuss proposals with a state representative.
Assets
$1.9M
Grants
41
Total Given
$25.6M
Parkview Health System Inc
Fort Wayne, IN
Parkview Health System funds collaborative programs that address community health needs, including health-care access, mental health, substance use, maternal and child health, and other social drivers of health, with priority for underserved populations in northeast Indiana and northwest Ohio. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,100 to $2.8 million, with a median of $40,000; its mini-grants offer up to $5,000. It accepts unsolicited applications through online forms, with mini-grant requests accepted year-round and reviewed quarterly; program-support applications have a stated application window.
Assets
$2.5B
Grants
23
Total Given
$5.6M
More similar funders
More Funders in Indiana
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Huntington Memorial Hospital Inc's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Huntington Memorial Hospital Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?